STOCK TITAN

Signet officer gets 318.45 restricted stock units

SIGNET JEWELERS LTD (SIG) reported that officer Joan M. Hilson acquired 318.45 common shares on August 21, 2026 through a grant of restricted stock units (RSUs) credited via dividend equivalent rights on previously granted RSUs.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

SIGNET JEWELERS LTD (SIG) reported that officer Joan M. Hilson acquired 318.45 common shares on August 21, 2026 through a grant of restricted stock units (RSUs) credited via dividend equivalent rights on previously granted RSUs. After this award, she holds 258,949.61 common shares directly, including 77,724.68 RSUs that remain subject to vesting and forfeiture conditions. The transaction was a compensation-related award at no stated cash price and was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Hilson Joan M
Role * See Remarks
Type Security Shares Price Value
Grant/Award Common Shares, par value $0.18 F1, F2 318.45 $0.00 $0.00
Holdings After Transaction: Common Shares, par value $0.18 — 258,949.61 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (2)
  1. F1. Represents restricted stock units (RSUs) that were acquired through the application of dividend equivalent rights accrued on the RSUs granted after April 2, 2025. RSUs acquired pursuant to the dividend equivalent rights will vest on the same dates as the underlying RSUs to which they relate.
  2. F2. Includes 77,724.68 restricted stock units which are subject to certain vesting and forfeiture provisions.
RSUs acquired via dividend equivalent rights 318.45 shares Restricted stock units credited on August 21, 2026
Total common shares held after transaction 258,949.61 shares Direct holdings of Joan M. Hilson following the August 21, 2026 award
Restricted stock units subject to vesting/forfeiture 77,724.68 RSUs Portion of holdings remaining subject to vesting and forfeiture provisions
Par value of common shares $0.18 per share Security title: Common Shares, par value $0.18
Transaction price per share $0.00 Grant/award acquisition of RSUs reported at no cash price per share
restricted stock units (RSUs) financial
"Represents restricted stock units (RSUs) that were acquired through the application"
Restricted stock units (RSUs) are a type of company promise to give employees shares of stock in the future, usually after certain conditions like working for a set time. They are like a gift promised today that you receive later, which can become valuable if the company's stock price goes up. RSUs matter because they are a way companies reward employees and can be a significant part of compensation.
dividend equivalent rights financial
"acquired through the application of dividend equivalent rights accrued on the RSUs"
Dividend equivalent rights are promises that mirror the cash payments shareholders get from a company’s profits, but they are paid to holders of certain awards (like stock options or restricted stock units) rather than to actual shares. Think of them as a paycheck top‑up that matches dividends while the award is not yet a real stock, and they matter to investors because they add to employee compensation costs and potential share dilution, affecting company profitability and per‑share value.
vesting and forfeiture provisions financial
"Includes 77,724.68 restricted stock units which are subject to certain vesting and forfeiture"
Rule 10b5-1 regulatory
"The filing indicates that the Rule 10b5-1 checkbox was not marked as applicable"
Rule 10b5-1 is a regulation that allows company insiders to buy or sell their shares at predetermined times, even if they have access to non-public information. It acts like setting a schedule in advance for transactions, helping prevent accusations of unfair trading. This rule provides a way for insiders to plan trades transparently, giving investors confidence that these transactions are not based on hidden information.

FAQ

What did the SIG Form 4 report for Joan M. Hilson?

It reported that officer Joan M. Hilson acquired 318.45 SIGNET JEWELERS LTD common shares on August 21, 2026 via a grant of restricted stock units (RSUs) credited through dividend equivalent rights.

How many SIG shares does Joan M. Hilson hold after this Form 4 transaction?

After the reported transaction, Joan M. Hilson directly holds 258,949.61 SIGNET JEWELERS LTD common shares, which include 77,724.68 restricted stock units subject to vesting and forfeiture provisions.

What is the nature of the 318.45 SIG shares reported on the Form 4?

The 318.45 SIGNET JEWELERS LTD shares represent RSUs acquired through the application of dividend equivalent rights on RSUs granted after April 2, 2025. These RSUs will vest on the same dates as the underlying RSUs.

Are the RSUs reported in the SIG Form 4 immediately vested?

No. The filing states that 77,724.68 of the reported holdings are restricted stock units that are subject to vesting and forfeiture provisions. RSUs acquired through dividend equivalent rights will vest on the same dates as the underlying RSUs.

Was the SIG Form 4 transaction under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

The filing indicates that the Rule 10b5-1 checkbox was not marked as applicable, so this RSU acquisition was not reported as occurring pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Hilson Joan M

(Last)(First)(Middle)
CLARENDON HOUSE
2 CHURCH STREET

(Street)
HAMILTONHM 11

(City)(State)(Zip)

BERMUDA

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
SIGNET JEWELERS LTD [ SIG ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
* See Remarks
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/21/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Shares, par value $0.1808/21/2026A318.45(1)A$0258,949.61(2)D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Represents restricted stock units (RSUs) that were acquired through the application of dividend equivalent rights accrued on the RSUs granted after April 2, 2025. RSUs acquired pursuant to the dividend equivalent rights will vest on the same dates as the underlying RSUs to which they relate.
2. Includes 77,724.68 restricted stock units which are subject to certain vesting and forfeiture provisions.
Remarks:
J. Matthew Shady, Attorney in Fact08/25/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)