STOCK TITAN

StubHub (NASDAQ: STUB) product chief sells 305K shares over two days

(Very High)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

StubHub Holdings, Inc. (STUB) reported that President and Chief Product Officer Islam Nayaab sold Class A Common Stock in two open-market or private transactions. On August 25, 2026, Nayaab sold 219,736 shares at a weighted average price of $6.7842 per share, with individual sale prices ranging from $6.62 to $6.85. On August 26, 2026, Nayaab sold 85,973 shares at a weighted average price of $6.8607 per share, with prices ranging from $6.545 to $6.880. The filing does not state Nayaab’s holdings after these sales.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider Islam Nayaab
Role See Remarks
Sold 305,709 shs ($2.08M)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Class A Common Stock F2 85,973 $6.8607 $590K
Sale Class A Common Stock F1 219,736 $6.7842 $1.49M
Holdings After Transaction: Class A Common Stock — 8,146,255 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (2)
  1. F1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $6.62 to $6.85. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (1) and (2) to this Form 4.
  2. F2. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $6.545 to $6.880.
Shares sold on 2026-08-25 219,736 shares Class A Common Stock sale by Islam Nayaab on August 25, 2026
Weighted average price on 2026-08-25 $6.7842 per share Weighted average sale price; trades ranged from $6.62 to $6.85
Shares sold on 2026-08-26 85,973 shares Class A Common Stock sale by Islam Nayaab on August 26, 2026
Weighted average price on 2026-08-26 $6.8607 per share Weighted average sale price; trades ranged from $6.545 to $6.880
Total shares sold (all transactions) 305,709 shares Sum of reported sales on August 25 and 26, 2026
weighted average price financial
"The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price."
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
open market or private transaction financial
"transaction_code_description: Sale in open market or private transaction"
Class A Common Stock financial
"security_title: Class A Common Stock"
Class A common stock is a category of a company’s shares that carries a specific set of ownership rights—most commonly defined voting power and claims on dividends—set out in the company’s charter. For investors it matters because the class determines how much influence you have over corporate decisions, the share’s likely dividend and trading behavior, and how it compares in value to other share classes, like choosing a particular seat with different privileges at the company’s decision-making table.
beneficial ownership financial
"full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price"
Beneficial ownership means the person or entity that actually enjoys the benefits of owning shares or other assets — such as receiving dividends, voting rights, or price gains — even if the legal title is held in another name. For investors it matters because knowing who truly controls and profits from a company reveals who can influence decisions, exposes potential conflicts of interest or hidden concentration of power, and affects transparency and risk in the stock.

FAQ

What insider transactions did STUB executive Islam Nayaab report in this Form 4?

Islam Nayaab reported two sales of StubHub Holdings, Inc. (STUB) Class A Common Stock, totaling 305,709 shares, executed on August 25 and 26, 2026 in open-market or private transactions at weighted average prices around $6.78–$6.86 per share.

How many STUB shares did Islam Nayaab sell on August 25, 2026?

On August 25, 2026, Islam Nayaab sold 219,736 shares of StubHub Holdings, Inc. (STUB) Class A Common Stock at a weighted average price of $6.7842 per share, with individual trades executed between $6.62 and $6.85 per share.

How many STUB shares did Islam Nayaab sell on August 26, 2026?

On August 26, 2026, Islam Nayaab sold 85,973 shares of StubHub Holdings, Inc. (STUB) Class A Common Stock at a weighted average price of $6.8607 per share, with sale prices ranging from $6.545 to $6.880 per share.

Were the reported STUB share prices on Islam Nayaab’s Form 4 single trades or averages?

The reported prices are weighted average prices. For August 25, 2026, trades ranged from $6.62 to $6.85. For August 26, 2026, trades ranged from $6.545 to $6.880. The filing notes that detailed trade-by-trade information is available upon request.

Does the Form 4 state Islam Nayaab’s remaining STUB holdings after these sales?

No. For both transactions, the field for total shares following the transaction is not provided in the Form 4 data, so the filing does not state Islam Nayaab’s remaining StubHub Holdings, Inc. (STUB) share balance after these sales.

Were Islam Nayaab’s STUB sales made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

The filing’s Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is unchecked (aff_10b5_one is false), and the footnotes do not state that the trades were made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan, so the Form 4 does not identify these sales as plan-based.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Islam Nayaab

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O STUBHUB HOLDINGS, INC.
175 GREENWICH STREET, 59TH FLOOR

(Street)
NEW YORK NEW YORK 10007

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
StubHub Holdings, Inc. [ STUB ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
See Remarks
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/25/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Class A Common Stock08/25/2026S219,736D$6.7842(1)8,232,228D
Class A Common Stock08/26/2026S85,973D$6.8607(2)8,146,255D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $6.62 to $6.85. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (1) and (2) to this Form 4.
2. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $6.545 to $6.880.
Remarks:
President and Chief Product Officer
/s/ Mark Streams, as Attorney-in-Fact for Nayaab Islam08/27/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)