TREDEGAR CORP (TG) reports that major shareholder John D. Gottwald filed a Form 4 disclosing open-market sales of Tredegar common stock held indirectly through the Residual 10-Year CLAT UA FDGJR Living Trust, where he is co-trustee. On August 17, 2026, the trust sold 7,718 shares at a weighted-average price of $8.016 per share, and on August 18, 2026, it sold 3,472 shares at a weighted-average price of $8.005 per share, for total reported sales of 11,190 shares. The filing also shows 1,917,639 shares of Tredegar common stock held directly by Gottwald as of August 17, 2026, plus additional indirect holdings in family-related accounts where he disclaims beneficial ownership. The Rule 10b5-1 trading plan checkbox is not marked as relied upon.
Tredegar Corp (TG) reported that major shareholder William M. Gottwald, a ten percent owner, indirectly sold Tredegar Common Stock in two open-market transactions. On August 17, 2026, entities for which he serves as co-trustee sold 7,718 shares at a weighted average price of $8.016 per share, with individual prices ranging from $8.00 to $8.07. On August 18, 2026, the same trust structure sold an additional 3,472 shares at a weighted average price of $8.005, with prices between $8.00 and $8.04. The filing also describes other indirect holdings through his wife, family trusts and a revocable trust, including a disclaimer of beneficial ownership for shares owned by his wife.
Tredegar Corp (TG) insider James T. Gottwald, a ten percent owner, reported open-market sales of Tredegar common stock made through an indirect trust holding. On August 17, 2026, entities associated with him sold 7,719 shares at a footnote-qualified weighted average price of $8.016 per share, and on August 18, 2026 they sold 3,472 shares at a weighted average price of $8.005 per share, for total reported sales of 11,191 shares. Footnotes state these were held as co-trustee of the Residual 10-year CLAT UA FDGJR Living Trust and that prices ranged between $8.00 and $8.07. A separate line shows 40,000 shares of Tredegar common stock held directly by Gottwald as of August 17, 2026.
TREDEGAR CORP (TG) reported an insider share purchase by its President, Chief Executive Officer and Director, Arijit DasGupta. On 2026-08-18, he purchased 2,093 shares of Tredegar common stock in an open market or private transaction at $7.87 per share, bringing his directly held position to 140,097 shares. In addition, 7,340 shares are reported as held indirectly through a 401(k) Plan, as reported by the Tredegar Corporation Retirement Savings Plan trustee.
Tredegar Corp executive Arijit DasGupta reported an open-market purchase of 907 shares of Tredegar Common Stock on 2026-08-14 at $7.87 per share. Following this transaction, he directly holds 138,004 shares and has an additional 7,340 shares held indirectly through a 401(k) Plan reported by the plan trustee. The filing indicates the transaction was not made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
TREDEGAR CORP large shareholder John D. Gottwald, a more-than-10% owner, reported selling 1,020 shares of Tredegar common stock on August 13, 2026. The shares were held indirectly through the Residual 10-Year CLAT UA FDGJR Living Trust and were sold at a weighted sales price of $8.003 per share, with individual trade prices ranging from $8.00 to $8.04. After these transactions, Gottwald directly holds 1,917,639 Tredegar shares, and additional shares are held indirectly through his wife and various family trusts, for which the reporting person in several cases disclaims beneficial ownership. The transaction was reported as a sale in the open market or a private transaction and was not reported under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
TREDEGAR CORP (TG) reporting person James T. Gottwald, a more than 10% owner, reported selling 1,020 shares of Tredegar common stock on 2026-08-13 in an indirect transaction. The sale was made at a weighted-average price of $8.003 per share, with individual trade prices ranging from $8.00 to $8.04, and was executed through shares held as co-trustee of the Residual 10-year CLAT UA FDGJR Living Trust. After these transactions, he also reports 40,000 shares held directly, plus additional indirect holdings through various family and trust arrangements, some of which he disclaims beneficial ownership. The filing indicates the Rule 10b5-1 trading plan checkbox was not selected.
TREDEGAR CORP insider William M. Gottwald, reported as a ten percent owner of TG, reported an indirect sale of 1,021 shares of Tredegar common stock on 2026-08-13. The shares were sold at a weighted average price of $8.003 per share, with individual sale prices ranging from $8.00 to $8.04. The sold shares were held indirectly as co-trustee of the Residual 10-Year CLAT UA FDGJR Living Trust, rather than in a personal direct account.
Tredegar Corp (TG) large shareholder John D. Gottwald reported open-market sales of Tredegar Common Stock made through an indirect trust. On 2026-08-11, entities associated with him sold 17,148 shares at a weighted average price of $8.19 per share, with individual trades ranging from $8.00–$8.38. On 2026-08-12, a related charitable lead annuity trust sold 13,170 shares at a weighted average price of $8.07, with trades between $8.00–$8.21. A separate entry shows Mr. Gottwald with 1,917,639 Tredegar shares held directly as of 2026-08-11, in addition to various indirect holdings through family and trust arrangements, some of which he disclaims beneficial ownership of. The transactions were not reported as executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Tredegar Corp insider William M. Gottwald, a ten percent owner, reported indirect open-market sales of Tredegar Common Stock through a trust. On August 11, 2026, an entity for which he serves as co-trustee, the Residual 10-Year CLAT UA FDGJR Living Trust, sold 17,148 shares at a weighted average price of $8.193 per share, with individual prices ranging from $8.00 to $8.38. On August 12, 2026, the same trust sold an additional 13,170 shares at a weighted average price of $8.073 per share, with prices ranging from $8.00 to $8.21. The filing also notes other indirect holdings through family and trust arrangements, and the trades are not marked as executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.