A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TG SEC filings page.
This page shows Tredegar (TG) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Tredegar’s reported recovery is powered by restored cash conversion and a materially less debt-dependent balance-sheet posture.
Cash conversion changed character: FY2024’s-$64.6M net loss still produced$25.5M of operating cash flow. By FY2025,$33.5M of net income and$33.0M of operating cash flow aligned, making the later profit a closer measure of cash economics than the prior year’s result.
Free cash generation remained positive after reinvestment: free cash flow rose from
Leverage receded alongside the earnings recovery: debt-to-equity fell from 0.3x in FY2024 to 0.2x in FY2025, so improved profitability arrived with less debt supporting the capital structure. The current ratio also moved from 1.5x to 1.6x, indicating improved short-term balance-sheet coverage rather than a recovery dependent solely on accounting results.
Financial Health Signals
Tredegar does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Tredegar passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Tredegar generates $0.99 in operating cash flow ($33.0M OCF vs $33.5M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Tredegar reported $6.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 247.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.3%.
Tredegar earned $0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 240.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tredegar generated $1.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 403.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 150.2%.
Tredegar held $17.2M in cash against $46.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Tredegar's ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Tredegar invested $4.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 53.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $165K+9.3% | N/A | $475K-40.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $20.1M-2.1% | $16.4M-20.5% | N/A | $20.2M+8.3% | $20.6M+7.7% | $20.7M+25.0% | N/A | $18.7M-12.5% |
| Interest Expense | $465K-73.9% | $359K-64.6% | N/A | $768K-35.6% | $1.8M+56.7% | $1.0M-14.4% | N/A | $1.2M-61.6% |
| Income Tax | $1.7M+75.9% | $1.0M+78.9% | N/A | $2.0M+143.2% | $984K+2689.5% | $577K-75.8% | N/A | $828K+106.2% |
| Net Income | $6.0M+247.6% | $5.7M-44.0% | N/A | $7.1M+279.3% | $1.7M-80.3% | $10.1M+207.2% | -$72.7M-104.3% | -$3.9M+92.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.17+240.0% | $0.17-41.4% | $0.41+119.3% | $0.20+281.8% | $0.05-80.8% | $0.29+190.0% | -$2.12-103.8% | -$0.11+92.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.17+240.0% | $0.17-41.4% | $0.41+119.3% | $0.20+281.8% | $0.05-80.8% | $0.29+190.0% | -$2.12-103.8% | -$0.11+92.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 35M+0.2% | 35M+0.2% | N/A | 35M+1.1% | 35M+1.2% | 35M+0.8% | N/A | 34M+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $412.9M+11.1% | $403.6M+7.9% | $371.4M+4.2% | $378.8M-14.4% | $371.6M-17.5% | $374.2M-15.4% | $356.4M-20.2% | $442.5M-7.7% |
| Current Assets | $210.0M+28.2% | $203.3M+25.7% | $169.1M+20.9% | $174.9M-7.1% | $163.8M-14.2% | $161.7M-7.5% | $139.8M-20.9% | $188.3M-11.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $17.2M+75.4% | $15.6M+326.9% | $6.7M-4.7% | $13.3M+387.9% | $9.8M+179.1% | $3.7M+4.7% | $7.1M-26.9% | $2.7M-94.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $88.1M+32.2% | $84.1M+22.0% | $65.0M+26.4% | $62.0M-29.6% | $66.6M-25.3% | $68.9M-20.6% | $51.4M+3.5% | $88.1M+11.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $97.7M+23.6% | $94.0M+17.5% | $82.1M+26.3% | $88.2M+8.1% | $79.1M-5.7% | $80.0M+9.6% | $65.0M+14.6% | $81.6M+16.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $22.4M0.0% | $22.4M0.0% | $22.4M0.0% | $22.4M-37.2% | $22.4M-37.2% | $22.4M-37.2% | $22.4M-37.2% | $35.7M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $184.4M+3.9% | $179.8M-1.6% | $154.8M-11.7% | $176.6M-37.8% | $177.5M-38.9% | $182.8M-36.0% | $175.4M-39.7% | $284.1M-12.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $121.1M+30.5% | $118.3M+14.0% | $104.4M+13.8% | $104.9M-56.2% | $92.8M-62.1% | $103.8M-56.6% | $91.7M-63.2% | $239.3M+100.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $63.2M-25.3% | $61.5M-22.2% | $50.4M-39.7% | $71.7M+60.0% | $84.6M+86.9% | $79.0M+70.8% | $83.7M+100.7% | $44.8M-78.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $46.0M-25.8% | $45.8M-18.2% | $34.5M-43.0% | $49.5M+147.5% | $62.0M+210.0% | $56.0M+180.0% | $60.6M | $20.0M-87.1% |
| Total Equity | $228.6M+17.8% | $223.8M+16.9% | $216.6M+19.7% | $202.2M+27.6% | $194.1M+21.3% | $191.4M+22.0% | $181.0M+16.3% | $158.4M+2.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $158.6M+26.6% | $152.5M+23.5% | $146.9M+29.5% | $132.3M-28.9% | $125.2M-34.1% | $123.5M-31.9% | $113.4M-36.3% | $186.1M-12.9% |
TG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.7M+165.7% | $2.0M+139.0% | $15.7M-19.3% | $20.1M+1676.8% | $2.2M-85.7% | -$5.0M+35.1% | $19.5M+196.1% | -$1.3M-105.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.4M+1.3% | $5.3M-4.2% | $5.4M-6.6% | $5.5M-15.4% | $5.4M-18.2% | $5.5M-17.4% | $5.7M-12.8% | $6.5M-15.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.1M+53.9% | $5.1M+73.9% | $8.0M+20.2% | $3.6M+23.8% | $2.7M+15.5% | $3.0M+20.2% | $6.7M+59.3% | $2.9M-54.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.6M+403.4% | -$3.2M+60.0% | $7.7M-39.8% | $16.5M+494.1% | -$527K-104.1% | -$8.0M+21.8% | $12.8M+152.4% | -$4.2M-127.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.1M-430.9% | -$4.6M-166.5% | -$8.0M-116.7% | -$3.6M-23.8% | -$777K+64.3% | $6.9M+389.2% | $48.0M+1248.9% | -$2.9M+54.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$312K-106.6% | $11.3M+312.4% | -$14.5M+76.5% | -$13.1M-1068.2% | $4.7M+168.4% | -$5.3M-363.8% | -$61.4M-403.6% | $1.4M-89.2% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
TG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 2.6%+1.7pp | 2.5%-2.8pp | N/A | 3.5%+6.0pp | 0.9%-4.6pp | 5.3%+3.2pp | -40.2%-17.3pp | -2.5%+30.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.5%+1.0pp | 1.4%-1.3pp | N/A | 1.9%+2.8pp | 0.5%-1.5pp | 2.7%+2.0pp | -20.4%-12.4pp | -0.9%+9.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.730.0x | 1.72+0.2x | 1.62+0.1x | 1.67+0.9x | 1.76+1.0x | 1.56+0.8x | 1.52+0.8x | 0.79-1.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.20-0.1x | 0.20-0.1x | 0.16-0.2x | 0.24+0.1x | 0.32+0.2x | 0.29+0.2x | 0.33-1.5x | 0.13-0.9x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tredegar TG | FY2025 | N/A | $33.5M | N/A | $249.4M | — |
| Mayville Engineering MEC | FY2025 | $546.5M | -$8.1M | -1.5% | $482.0M | 41/100 |
| Gulf Is Fabrication Inc GIFI | FY2024 | $159.2M | $14.7M | 9.3% | $192.0M | 62/100 |
| Mingteng International MTEN | FY2025 | $11.7M | -$1.8M | -15.3% | $7.6M | 35/100 |
| Ampco-Pittsburg Corp AP | FY2025 | $434.2M | -$66.1M | -15.2% | $170.2M | 28/100 |
| Techprecision Corp TPCS | FY2026 | $31.6M | -$1.7M | -5.3% | $57.4M | 33/100 |
Where Tredegar Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tredegar profitable?
Yes, Tredegar (TG) reported a net income of $33.5M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Tredegar have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Tredegar (TG) had $6.7M in cash and equivalents against $34.5M in long-term debt.
What is Tredegar's return on equity (ROE)?
Tredegar (TG) has a return on equity of 15.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Tredegar's free cash flow?
Tredegar (TG) generated $15.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 41.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Tredegar's operating cash flow?
Tredegar (TG) generated $33.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Tredegar's total assets?
Tredegar (TG) had $371.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Tredegar's capital expenditures?
Tredegar (TG) invested $17.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Tredegar spend on research and development?
Tredegar (TG) invested $702K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Tredegar's current ratio?
Tredegar (TG) had a current ratio of 1.62 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Tredegar's debt-to-equity ratio?
Tredegar (TG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Tredegar's return on assets (ROA)?
Tredegar (TG) had a return on assets of 9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Tredegar's P/E ratio?
Tredegar (TG) trades at 7.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $33.5M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $249.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tredegar's price-to-sales ratio?
Tredegar (TG) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $249.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tredegar's Piotroski F-Score?
Tredegar (TG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Tredegar's earnings high quality?
Tredegar (TG) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.99x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.