A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TPCS SEC filings page.
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) reported $33.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 0.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The latest year paired better margins with almost no operating cash and heavy reinvestment, making financing structure unusually important.
Gross margin rose to15.7% while revenue slipped to$31.6M ; the pairing points to mix or cost improvement rather than scale-driven growth. Operating cash flow reached$6K , yet free cash flow was-$3.3M , showing that the margin recovery still did not fund reinvestment.
The company's gross margin improved to
The balance sheet is tight: current assets of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Techprecision Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Techprecision Corporation held $431K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2026, and its operations generated $6K of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Techprecision Corporation scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.
Techprecision Corporation had 10M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2026, against 10M in fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Techprecision Corporation scores 62/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Techprecision Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Techprecision Corporation reported revenue of $31.6M in fiscal year 2026, against $34.0M in fiscal year 2025. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Techprecision Corporation scores 44/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Techprecision Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Techprecision Corporation's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $431K at the end of fiscal year 2026, against $24.6M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Techprecision Corporation scores 4/100 among other emerging companies.
Techprecision Corporation scores 1.77, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($58.5M) relative to total liabilities ($24.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Techprecision Corporation passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Techprecision Corporation reported a net loss of $1.7M while generating $6K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Techprecision Corporation reported an operating loss of $1.1M against $485K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Techprecision Corporation generated $9.1M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 23.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.5%.
Techprecision Corporation's EBITDA was $653K in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 174.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.1%.
Techprecision Corporation reported -$153K in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 74.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 63.5%.
Techprecision Corporation earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Techprecision Corporation recorded an outflow of $538K in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 10.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 316.1%.
Techprecision Corporation held $279K in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Techprecision Corporation's gross margin was 15.4% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Techprecision Corporation's operating margin was -0.5% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.
Techprecision Corporation's net profit margin was -1.7% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Techprecision Corporation's ROE was -2.0% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Techprecision Corporation invested $2.4M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 94.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24260.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
TPCS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.1M+23.3% | $8.1M-14.7% | $7.1M-6.9% | $9.1M+1.6% | $7.4M-7.6% | $9.5M+10.2% | $7.6M-0.4% | $8.9M+12.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $7.7M+21.2% | $7.0M-5.6% | $6.7M+1.2% | $6.6M-16.4% | $6.3M-18.0% | $7.4M+0.3% | $6.6M+2.2% | $7.9M+14.4% |
| Gross Profit | $1.4M+35.9% | $1.1M-47.0% | $381K-61.6% | $2.5M+142.4% | $1.0M+331.0% | $2.1M+69.8% | $991K-14.6% | $1.0M-2.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.4M-3.2% | $1.3M-24.3% | $1.7M+2.7% | $1.5M+0.9% | $1.5M-5.5% | $1.7M-53.4% | $1.7M-21.8% | $1.5M-8.0% |
| Operating Income | -$45K+90.3% | -$194K-152.9% | -$1.4M-94.3% | $942K+293.0% | -$463K+65.5% | $367K+114.9% | -$696K+30.1% | -$488K+18.3% |
| EBITDA | $653K+174.4% | $502K-53.3% | -$658K-11066.7% | $1.6M+706.4% | $238K+136.8% | $1.1M+160.1% | $6K+101.6% | $204K+809.9% |
| Interest Expense | $106K-21.5% | $111K-25.5% | $121K-17.7% | $118K+4.4% | $135K+2.3% | $149K-11.8% | $147K+34.2% | $113K-23.9% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $31K | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$153K+74.4% | -$420K-474.8% | -$1.5M-84.4% | $825K+237.3% | -$597K+59.1% | $112K+102.2% | -$799K+7.6% | -$601K-13.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.02+66.7% | -$0.04-500.0% | -$0.15-87.5% | $0.08+233.3% | -$0.06+62.5% | $0.01+101.7% | -$0.08+20.0% | -$0.060.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.02+66.7% | -$0.04-500.0% | -$0.15-87.5% | $0.08+233.3% | -$0.06+62.5% | $0.01+101.7% | -$0.08+20.0% | -$0.060.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 10M+3.5% | N/A | 10M+4.2% | 10M+6.1% | 10M+8.6% | N/A | 10M+9.7% | 10M+9.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
TPCS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31.2M-2.8% | $32.3M-3.7% | $32.8M+2.0% | $33.8M-3.3% | $32.1M-10.1% | $33.5M-3.5% | $32.2M-7.4% | $35.0M-7.8% |
| Current Assets | $17.3M+10.8% | $17.7M+15.5% | $17.6M+24.3% | $17.7M+11.6% | $15.6M-5.3% | $15.3M+3.3% | $14.1M-7.4% | $15.9M+9.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $279K+95.1% | $431K+121.0% | $50K-69.7% | $220K+66.7% | $143K+219.2% | $195K+41.3% | $165K-57.8% | $132K-4.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.1M+10.0% | $2.5M+13.5% | $2.7M+34.8% | $3.1M+30.0% | $2.8M-21.1% | $2.2M-7.5% | $2.0M-10.1% | $2.4M-21.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $23.6M-1.3% | $24.6M-0.8% | $24.8M+3.2% | $24.7M-5.3% | $23.9M-14.1% | $24.8M-8.0% | $24.1M-6.1% | $26.1M+6.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $17.4M+6.0% | $18.2M+7.4% | $18.1M+13.7% | $17.4M+0.2% | $16.4M-9.8% | $16.9M-4.7% | $15.9M-4.6% | $17.4M+14.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.3M-17.1% | $6.4M-18.3% | $6.8M-17.3% | $7.3M-16.4% | $7.5M-22.1% | $7.9M-14.4% | $8.2M-8.8% | $8.7M-5.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3K | $19K | N/A |
| Total Equity | $7.6M-7.3% | $7.7M-12.2% | $8.0M-1.5% | $9.1M+2.5% | $8.2M+4.1% | $8.7M+12.0% | $8.1M-36.9% | $8.9M-34.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$12.0M-11.4% | -$11.8M-16.4% | -$11.4M-11.0% | -$9.9M-4.8% | -$10.7M-21.3% | -$10.1M-37.1% | -$10.3M-350.4% | -$9.5M-569.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
TPCS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.9M+193.8% | $259K-34.6% | $183K+132.1% | -$1.1M-103.4% | $646K+503.7% | $396K+187.6% | -$570K-630.8% | -$532K-146.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $698K-0.4% | $696K-1.0% | $694K-1.1% | $703K+1.6% | $701K+1.0% | $703K+4.9% | $702K+11.3% | $692K+21.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $92K+33.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $69K+666.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.4M+94.9% | $10K-99.2% | $1.0M-14.0% | $995K-30.0% | $1.3M+521.9% | $1.3M+196.0% | $1.2M+854.5% | $1.4M+76.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$538K+10.9% | $249K+126.8% | -$827K+52.6% | -$2.1M-6.3% | -$604K-542.6% | -$930K-3.3% | -$1.7M-767.7% | -$2.0M-677.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$16K-101.6% | -$10K+98.8% | $216K-44.9% | -$314K+46.9% | $976K+3248.4% | -$851K-759.7% | $392K+418.7% | -$591K+20.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.0M-21.5% | $132K-72.8% | -$569K-369.7% | $1.5M+21.6% | -$1.7M-884.7% | $485K+592.9% | $211K-53.5% | $1.2M+327.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TPCS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.4%+1.4pp | 13.7%-8.3pp | 5.4%-7.6pp | 27.1%+15.7pp | 14.0%+11.0pp | 22.0%+7.7pp | 13.0%-2.2pp | 11.3%-1.7pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.5%+5.8pp | -2.4%-6.3pp | -19.1%-9.9pp | 10.4%+15.8pp | -6.3%+10.5pp | 3.9%+32.5pp | -9.1%+3.9pp | -5.5%+2.0pp |
| Net Margin | -1.7%+6.4pp | -5.2%-6.4pp | -20.8%-10.3pp | 9.1%+15.8pp | -8.1%+10.2pp | 1.2%+60.7pp | -10.5%+0.8pp | -6.7%-0.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -2.0%+5.3pp | -5.5%-6.7pp | -18.5%-8.6pp | 9.1%+15.8pp | -7.3%+11.2pp | 1.3%+66.9pp | -9.9%-3.1pp | -6.8%-2.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.5%+1.4pp | -1.3%-1.6pp | -4.5%-2.0pp | 2.4%+4.2pp | -1.9%+2.2pp | 0.3%+15.1pp | -2.5%0.0pp | -1.7%-0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.000.0x | 0.98+0.1x | 0.97+0.1x | 1.02+0.1x | 0.950.0x | 0.91+0.1x | 0.890.0x | 0.910.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.10+0.2x | 3.21+3.2x | 3.11+3.1x | 2.72-0.2x | 2.91-0.6x | 0.00-3.5x | 0.00-2.0x | 2.94+1.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.29+0.1x | 0.250.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.260.0x |
| FCF Margin | -5.9%+2.3pp | 3.1%+12.9pp | -11.7%+11.2pp | -22.9%-1.0pp | -8.2%-7.0pp | -9.8%+0.7pp | -22.9%-20.3pp | -21.8%-26.1pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.98), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Techprecision Corporation TPCS | FY2026 | $31.6M | -$1.7M | -5.3% | $58.5M | 33/100 |
| Ampco-Pittsburgh Corp. AP | FY2025 | $434.2M | -$66.1M | -15.2% | $191.1M | 28/100 |
| Mingteng International Corporation Inc. MTEN | FY2025 | $11.7M | -$1.8M | -15.3% | $7.6M | 35/100 |
| Gulf Island Fabrication Inc GIFI | FY2024 | $159.2M | $14.7M | 9.3% | $192.0M | 62/100 |
| Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. MEC | FY2025 | $546.5M | -$8.1M | -1.5% | $385.3M | 41/100 |
| Tredegar Corporation TG | FY2025 | N/A | $33.5M | N/A | $244.8M | — |
Where Techprecision Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Techprecision Corporation's annual revenue?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) reported $31.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Techprecision Corporation's revenue growing?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) revenue declined by 7.0% year-over-year, from $34.0M to $31.6M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Techprecision Corporation profitable?
No, Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) reported a net income of -$1.7M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -5.3%.
What is Techprecision Corporation's EBITDA?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) had EBITDA of $1.7M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Techprecision Corporation's gross margin?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) had a gross margin of 15.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Techprecision Corporation's operating margin?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) had an operating margin of -3.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Techprecision Corporation's net profit margin?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) had a net profit margin of -5.3% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Techprecision Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) has a return on equity of -21.7% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Techprecision Corporation's free cash flow?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) recorded an outflow of $3.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 31.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Techprecision Corporation's operating cash flow?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) generated $6K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Techprecision Corporation's total assets?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) had $32.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Techprecision Corporation's capital expenditures?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) invested $3.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Techprecision Corporation's current ratio?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) had a current ratio of 0.98 as of fiscal year 2026, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Techprecision Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.21 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Techprecision Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) had a return on assets of -5.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Techprecision Corporation's P/E ratio?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $58.5M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Techprecision Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $33.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $58.5M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Techprecision Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.77, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Techprecision Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Techprecision Corporation's earnings high quality?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) reported a net loss of $1.7M while generating $6K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Techprecision Corporation cover its interest payments?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) reported an operating loss of $1.1M against $485K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Techprecision Corporation?
Techprecision Corporation (TPCS) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.