Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 12, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GIFI SEC filings page.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) reported $166.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 0.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Gulf Island’s 2024 rebound came from lower production costs and overhead, converting modest sales growth into cash-backed earnings.
The earnings recovery was unusually cash-backed: operating cash flow of$18.2M exceeded net income of$14.7M , so reported profit translated into more cash than earnings alone. Free cash flow reached$12.9M even after$5.3M of capital spending, indicating the rebound did not depend on cutting reinvestment.
Revenue rose
Current assets rose
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc has an operating margin of 7.7%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. Among its peers this margin ranks in the lower range, for a profitability score of 26/100. This is up from -17.1% the prior year.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's revenue grew 5.4% year-over-year to $159.2M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 53/100.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.19, meaning only $0.19 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 94/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 4.93, Gulf Island Fabrication Inc holds $4.93 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 91/100.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc has a free cash flow margin of 8.1%, earning a moderate score of 38/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc generates a 15.8% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 23/100. This is up from -30.9% the prior year.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Gulf Island Fabrication Inc generates $1.24 in operating cash flow ($18.2M OCF vs $14.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc generated $51.5M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 36.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.3%.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's EBITDA was $2.4M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 17.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1964.3%.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc reported $1.6M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 32.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc earned $0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc generated $2.7M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 38.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.2%.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc held $23.2M in cash against $17.9M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's gross margin was 9.5% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's operating margin was 2.2% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1 percentage points.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's net profit margin was 3.0% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5 percentage points.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's quarterly ROE was 1.7% in Q3 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc spent $289K on share buybacks in Q3 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 52.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 89.7%.
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc invested $197K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 85.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
GIFI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $51.5M+36.9% | $37.5M-9.0% | $40.3M-6.1% | $37.4M-16.0% | $37.6M+649.4% | $41.3M+4.9% | $42.9M-31.0% | $44.5M+16.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $46.7M+41.5% | $34.0M-8.4% | $33.7M-8.4% | $30.1M-16.6% | $33.0M-5.5% | $37.1M+6.5% | $36.8M-35.7% | $36.1M+1.0% |
| Gross Profit | $4.9M+4.8% | $3.6M-14.4% | $6.6M+8.0% | $7.3M-13.6% | $4.7Mn/m | $4.2M-7.2% | $6.1M+21.7% | $8.5M+249.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.7M+22.3% | $3.3M-2.0% | $3.2M-7.1% | $3.7M+8.9% | $3.0M-26.8% | $3.4M-10.2% | $3.5M-31.2% | $3.4M-35.3% |
| Operating Income | $1.1M-31.5% | -$1.1M-184.1% | $3.3M-42.5% | $3.6M-45.8% | $1.7Mn/m | $1.3M+71.3% | $5.7M+1640.2% | $6.7M+1656.6% |
| EBITDA | $2.4M-17.6% | $115K-95.4% | $4.5M-34.3% | $4.8M-39.7% | $2.9Mn/m | $2.5M+17.8% | $6.9M+315.5% | $8.0M+368.3% |
| Income Tax | -$2K-200.0% | $5Kn/m | $2K-80.0% | -$60Kn/m | $2Kn/m | -$3Kn/m | $10K+42.9% | -$32K-252.4% |
| Net Income | $1.6M-32.7% | -$574K-130.4% | $3.8M-38.7% | $4.3M-39.4% | $2.3Mn/m | $1.9M+71.4% | $6.2M+873.5% | $7.1M+1191.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.10-28.6% | -$0.04-133.3% | $0.23-39.5% | $0.26-40.9% | $0.14n/m | $0.12+71.4% | $0.38+850.0% | $0.44+1000.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.10-28.6% | -$0.04-136.4% | $0.23-37.8% | $0.26-40.9% | $0.14n/m | $0.11+57.1% | $0.37+825.0% | $0.44+1000.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M-3.5% | 16M-4.0% | 17M-0.2% | N/A | 17M+2.7% | 17M+3.2% | 17M+2.4% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
GIFI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $146.7M+12.2% | $134.3M+0.8% | $138.2M+8.1% | $133.2M+3.7% | $130.8M+8.4% | $133.3M-2.4% | $127.8M-14.3% | $128.4M-4.8% |
| Current Assets | $118.2M+15.4% | $105.4M+0.1% | $111.6M+11.9% | $105.4M+3.7% | $102.5M+17.1% | $105.3M+16.0% | $99.7M-2.5% | $101.6M+16.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $23.2M+8.8% | $46.8M+392.4% | $28.6M-11.8% | $27.3M-28.5% | $21.3M-15.1% | $9.5M-60.1% | $32.5M+13.8% | $38.2M+14.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $40.2M-8.8% | $14.2M-72.8% | $37.6M+37.6% | $38.8M+371.1% | $44.0M+185.2% | $52.1M+243.7% | $27.4M+82.5% | $8.2M-16.9% |
| Inventory | $2.7M+19.9% | $2.7M+17.3% | $3.0M+50.3% | $1.9M-8.0% | $2.3M-3.2% | $2.3M-11.6% | $2.0M-21.2% | $2.1M+29.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $3.6M+62.7% | $3.6M+62.7% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $52.4M+24.9% | $41.6M-10.7% | $41.5M-2.0% | $40.1M-18.9% | $42.0M-14.6% | $46.6M+44.3% | $42.3M-8.2% | $49.5M+53.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $33.4M+50.2% | $22.8M-16.0% | $22.8M-0.2% | $21.4M-28.4% | $22.3M-21.4% | $27.1M-13.3% | $22.8M-49.1% | $29.8M-3.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $19.0M-3.6% | $18.8M-3.4% | $18.7M-4.2% | $18.7M-4.4% | $19.7M-5.3% | $19.5M+1776.3% | $19.5M+1448.8% | $19.6M+1249.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $17.9M-5.5% | $17.9M-5.5% | $17.9M-5.5% | $17.9M-5.5% | $18.9M | $18.9M | $18.9M | $18.9M |
| Total Equity | $94.3M+6.2% | $92.8M+7.0% | $96.7M+13.2% | $93.1M+17.9% | $88.8M+24.2% | $86.7M-16.8% | $85.4M-17.0% | $79.0M-23.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$21.8Mn/m | -$23.4Mn/m | -$22.8Mn/m | -$26.6Mn/m | -$30.9Mn/m | -$33.2Mn/m | -$35.1Mn/m | -$41.4Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
GIFI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.9M-49.4% | $2.5M-22.5% | $2.2M-68.4% | $2.3M-68.7% | $5.6M+179.4% | $3.3Mn/m | $7.0M+441.6% | $7.4M-25.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.2M+1.7% | $1.2M-3.7% | $1.3M+5.3% | $1.2M-9.4% | $1.2M-13.1% | $1.2M-10.9% | $1.2M-10.5% | $1.4M+1.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $343K-32.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $506K-0.6% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $197K-85.0% | $309K-69.5% | $307K-88.0% | $464K-60.5% | $1.3M+103.7% | $1.0M+78.0% | $2.6M+424.2% | $1.2M-42.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.7M-38.6% | $2.2M-1.5% | $1.9M-57.2% | $1.8M-70.3% | $4.3M+214.8% | $2.3Mn/m | $4.5M+452.0% | $6.2M-21.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$26.2M-486.3% | $19.3Mn/m | -$300Kn/m | $4.8M-21.6% | $6.8Mn/m | -$25.1Mn/m | -$12.5Mn/m | $6.1Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$289Kn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$567Kn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$606Kn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$273Kn/m | -$128Kn/m |
| Share Buybacks | $289K-52.3% | $2.8Mn/m | $567K+107.7% | $325K | $606K | $0 | $273K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
GIFI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 9.5%-2.9pp | 9.5%-0.6pp | 16.4%+2.1pp | 19.6%+0.6pp | 12.4% | 10.1%-1.3pp | 14.3%+6.2pp | 19.0%+12.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.2%-2.2pp | -2.9%-6.0pp | 8.1%-5.2pp | 9.7%-5.3pp | 4.4% | 3.1%+1.2pp | 13.3%+12.8pp | 15.0%+14.0pp |
| Net Margin | 3.0%-3.1pp | -1.5%-6.1pp | 9.5%-5.0pp | 11.5%-4.4pp | 6.2% | 4.6%+1.8pp | 14.5%+13.5pp | 15.9%+14.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.7%-1.0pp | -0.6%-2.8pp | 4.0%-3.3pp | 4.6%-4.4pp | 2.6%+49.1pp | 2.2%+1.1pp | 7.3%+6.7pp | 9.0%+8.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%-0.7pp | -0.4%-1.9pp | 2.8%-2.1pp | 3.2%-2.3pp | 1.8%+29.3pp | 1.4%+0.6pp | 4.9%+4.5pp | 5.5%+5.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.54-1.1x | 4.63+0.7x | 4.90+0.5x | 4.93+1.5x | 4.61+1.5x | 3.89+1.0x | 4.37+2.1x | 3.40+0.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.24 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.56+0.1x | 0.45-0.1x | 0.43-0.1x | 0.43-0.2x | 0.47-0.2x | 0.54+0.2x | 0.500.0x | 0.63+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.35+0.1x | 0.280.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.29+0.2x | 0.310.0x | 0.34-0.1x | 0.35+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 5.2%-6.3pp | 5.9%+0.5pp | 4.8%-5.7pp | 4.9%-9.0pp | 11.5%-15.9pp | 5.5%+15.8pp | 10.4%+9.1pp | 13.9%-6.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gulf Island Fabrication Inc GIFI | FY2024 | $159.2M | $14.7M | 9.3% | N/A | 54/100 |
| Mingteng International Corporation Inc. MTEN | FY2025 | $11.7M | -$1.8M | -15.3% | $6.4M | 35/100 |
| Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. MEC | FY2025 | $546.5M | -$8.1M | -1.5% | $385.3M | 40/100 |
| Ampco-Pittsburgh Corp. AP | FY2025 | $434.2M | -$66.1M | -15.2% | $174.4M | 28/100 |
| Techprecision Corporation TPCS | FY2026 | $31.6M | -$1.7M | -5.3% | $56.0M | 50/100 |
| Tredegar Corporation TG | FY2025 | N/A | $33.5M | N/A | $261.5M | — |
Where Gulf Island Fabrication Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's annual revenue?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) reported $159.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 5.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's revenue growing?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) revenue grew by 5.4% year-over-year, from $151.1M to $159.2M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc profitable?
Yes, Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) reported a net income of $9.1M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net income of $14.7M, with a net profit margin of 9.3%.
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's EBITDA?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) had EBITDA of $17.1M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Gulf Island Fabrication Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) had $27.3M in cash and equivalents against $17.9M in long-term debt.
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's gross margin?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) had a gross margin of 14.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's operating margin?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) had an operating margin of 7.7% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's net profit margin?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) had a net profit margin of 9.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) has a return on equity of 15.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's free cash flow?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) generated $12.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 198.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's operating cash flow?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) generated $18.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's total assets?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) had $133.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's capital expenditures?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) invested $5.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's current ratio?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) had a current ratio of 4.93 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.43 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) had a return on assets of 11.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Gulf Island Fabrication Inc's earnings high quality?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.24x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Gulf Island Fabrication Inc?
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc (GIFI) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.