TORM (TRMD) boosts 2026 guidance after strong Q1 tanker earnings
TORM plc reported a very strong first quarter of 2026 as tanker markets tightened sharply. Revenue rose to USD 402m from USD 329m, time charter equivalent earnings increased to USD 286m from USD 214m, and EBITDA climbed to USD 201m from USD 136m. Net profit nearly doubled to USD 122.4m, with basic EPS up to USD 1.21 from USD 0.64, helped by fleet-wide TCE rates of USD/day 34,937.
Higher freight rates, driven by disruption around the Strait of Hormuz and shifting global trade flows, supported returns, with ROIC at 18.0%. TORM continued renewing and expanding its fleet, lifting market value to USD 3,619m and NAV to USD 3,036m. The board approved a USD 0.70 per share interim dividend, about 58% of net profit, and upgraded 2026 guidance to TCE of USD 1,150–1,450m and EBITDA of USD 800–1,100m.
Positive
- None.
Negative
- None.
Insights
Q1 2026 shows exceptional earnings momentum and a major guidance upgrade.
TORM benefited from an unusually tight product tanker market in Q1 2026. Revenue reached USD 402m and TCE earnings USD 286m, both up strongly year-on-year. Fleet-wide TCE per day rose 30% to USD 34,937, pushing EBITDA to USD 201m and net profit to USD 122.4m.
Profitability metrics improved markedly: ROIC increased to 18.0% from 10.3% and ROE to 21.9%. NAV climbed to USD 3,036m, while broker valuations put the fleet at USD 3,619m, 25% above carrying value. Leverage remained moderate with net interest-bearing debt at USD 893.6m and a net loan-to-value ratio of 25.1%.
The board declared an interim dividend of USD 0.70 per share, about 58% of quarterly net profit, and raised 2026 TCE guidance to USD 1,150–1,450m and EBITDA to USD 800–1,100m, from prior ranges of USD 850–1,250m and USD 500–900m. Future performance will depend heavily on volatile freight markets and evolving geopolitical conditions described in the outlook.
Key Figures
Key Terms
time charter equivalent earnings (TCE) financial
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) financial
Net Asset Value (NAV) financial
Net loan-to-value (LTV) ratio financial
reverse stress case financial
sale-and-leaseback agreements financial
UNITED STATES
|
TORM PLC
|
|||
|
Dated: May 14, 2026
|
|||
|
By:
|
/s/ Jacob Meldgaard
|
||
|
Jacob Meldgaard
|
|||
|
Executive Director and Principal Executive Officer
|
|||

|
Highlights “TORM delivered a strong quarter supported by high freight rates, consistent execution, and our One TORM platform,” said Jacob Meldgaard, adding: “Rates rose to record levels in April, prompting an upward revision of our full-year guidance while continuing to monitor global developments. We also invested selectively in fleet renewal, including six resale vessels, reflecting our long-term view of the market.” |
||
|
|
|
|
|
In the first quarter of 2026, TORM generated time charter equivalent earnings (TCE) of USD 286m (2025, same period: USD 214m). EBITDA for the Group totaled USD 201m including unrealized losses on financial instruments of USD 5m (2025, same period: USD 136m including unrealized losses on financial instruments of USD 2m), while net profit for the period amounted to USD 122m (2025, same period: USD 63m), reflecting a continued strong operational development. Freight rates entered 2026 on a firm footing and strengthened further toward the end of the quarter, with gains led by the crude tanker segment amid escalating geopolitical tensions. The conflict involving the US, Israel, and Iran, and the subsequent closure of the Strait of Hormuz, materially altered market conditions as the loss of Middle Eastern exports prompted a rapid shift toward replacement barrels from the US, supporting tanker demand and freight rates. In this market, TORM achieved fleet-wide TCE rates of USD/ day 34,937 on average (2025, same period: USD/day 26,807), and available earning days increased to 8,325 (2025, same period: 8,061). Our vessel class LR2 achieved TCE rates of USD/day 41,062, the LR1 vessels achieved TCE rates of USD/ day 34,903, and the MR vessels achieved TCE rates of USD/ day 32,946. For the first quarter of 2026, Return on Invested Capital amounted to 18.0% (2025, same period: 10.3%) reflecting the higher freight rates compared to the levels seen a year ago, and basic EPS amounted to USD 1.21 (2025, same period: USD 0.64). |
Business Highlights In the first quarter of 2026, TORM took delivery of two 2016-built LR2 vessels and one 2018-built MR vessel, now renamed TORM Helga, TORM Hedwig and TORM Fortune. Further, TORM delivered the 2008-built LR2 vessel TORM Maren to its new owner. Also, TORM entered into an agreement to purchase two 2015-built MR vessels with delivery in the second quarter of 2026. The vessels will be named TORM Dehradun and TORM Dapitan. Further, after the end of the quarter, TORM has purchased a total of six MR resales, with the first two vessels scheduled for delivery already in the first quarter of 2027, followed by two additional deliveries in 2027 and the remaining two in 2028. Thus, after completion of the deliveries, TORM's fleet size will increase to 103 vessels. Based on broker valuations as of 31 March 2026, TORM’s fleet had a market value of USD 3,619m (2025, same date: USD 3,112m). Compared to broker valuations as of 31 December 2025, the market value of the fleet increased by USD 308m when adjusted for acquired and sold vessels in the first quarter of 2026. TORM’s consolidated Net Asset Value (NAV) was USD 3,036m as of 31 March 2026 (2025, same date: USD 2,511m). |
Coverage As of 07 May 2026, TORM had covered 57% of the Q2 2026 earning days at an average rate of USD/day 71,494. By vessel class, coverage stood at 64% for LR2s at USD/day 70,764, 60% for LR1s at USD/day 61,774 and 54% for MRs at USD/ day 73,485. For the full year 2026, 42% of the earning days have been fixed at an average rate of USD/day 50,044. The remaining 58% of the earning days in 2026 - equivalent to 20,031 days - remain open and thus subject to market fluctuations. A change in freight rates of USD/day 1,000 will, all else equal, impact EBITDA by approximately USD 20m. |
|
|
|
|
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026 |
|
2
|
|
USDm |
Q1 2026 |
Q1 2025 |
FY 2025 |
|
Income statement |
|
|
|
|
Revenue |
402 |
329 |
1,340 |
|
Time charter equivalent earnings (TCE) ¹⁾ ⁵⁾ |
286 |
214 |
910 |
|
Gross profit ¹⁾ |
220 |
152 |
666 |
|
EBITDA ¹⁾ |
201 |
136 |
571 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA ¹⁾ |
206 |
138 |
578 |
|
Operating profit (EBIT) |
141 |
82 |
356 |
|
Financial items |
-17 |
-14 |
-61 |
|
Net profit for the year/period |
122 |
63 |
286 |
|
Net profit excl. non-recurring items ¹⁾ |
121 |
54 |
274 |
|
Balance sheet and cash flow |
|
|
|
|
Non-current assets |
2,957 |
2,793 |
2,835 |
|
Total assets |
3,532 |
3,487 |
3,367 |
|
Equity |
2,273 |
2,142 |
2,203 |
|
Total liabilities |
1,259 |
1,345 |
1,164 |
|
Invested capital ¹⁾ |
3,154 |
2,958 |
3,038 |
|
Net interest-bearing debt ¹⁾ |
894 |
832 |
848 |
|
Net Asset Value (NAV) excl. NCI ²⁾ |
3,036 |
2,511 |
2,603 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents, incl. restricted cash |
196 |
362 |
164 |
|
Investment in tangible fixed assets |
180 |
30 |
321 |
|
Free cash flow ¹⁾ |
-17 |
127 |
346 |
1) For definition of the calculated key figures, please refer to the glossary on pages 26 to 31.
| |
Q1 2026 |
Q1 2025 FY 2025 |
|
Key financial figures ¹⁾ |
|
|
|
Gross margins: |
|
|
|
Gross profit |
54.7% |
46.3% 49.7% |
|
EBITDA |
50.0% |
41.2% 42.6% |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
51.2% |
41.8% 43.1% |
|
Operating profit (EBIT) |
35.1% |
25.0% 26.6% |
|
Return on Equity (ROE) |
21.9% |
11.9% 13.4% |
|
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) |
18.0% |
10.3% 11.5% |
|
Adjusted ROIC |
17.8% |
9.9% 10.8% |
|
Equity ratio |
64.3% |
61.4% 65.4% |
|
TCE per day (USD) ⁵⁾ |
34,937 |
26,807 28,783 |
|
OPEX per day (USD) ⁵⁾ |
8,021 |
7,891 7,638 |
|
Net Loan-to-value (LTV) ratio ⁵⁾ |
25.1% |
26.8% 29.4% |
|
Share-related key figures ¹⁾ |
|
|
|
Basic earnings per share (USD) |
1.21 |
0.64 2.91 |
|
Diluted earnings per share (USD) |
1.18 |
0.62 2.85 |
|
Dividend per share (USD) ⁶⁾ |
0.70 |
0.40 2.12 |
|
Net Asset Value per share (NAV/share) (USD) ²⁾ |
29.7 |
25.7 25.7 |
|
Share price in DKK ³⁾ |
183.7 |
112.8 126.9 |
|
Share price in USD ³⁾ |
27.9 |
16.5 19.6 |
|
Number of shares (m) ³⁾ ⁴⁾ |
102.1 |
97.8 101.3 |
|
Number of shares, weighted average (m) ⁴⁾ |
101.5 |
97.4 98.2 |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
3 |
The TCE rate/day increased by 30% from USD 26,807 to USD 34,937 in the first three months of 2026 compared to the same period last year. This increase was primarily a result of an increase in revenue due to changed market conditions.
Revenue for the first three months of 2026 increased by
USD 73m to USD 402m compared to the same period last year (USD 329m). The primary driver behind this increase is the US-Iran conflict and subsequent closure of the Strait of Hormuz. Those events triggered severe market disruption late in the quarter, driving high volatility and freight rate escalation. For further elaboration of the market developments, refer to the “The Product Tanker Market” section on the following page.
Port expenses, bunkers, commissions, and other cost of goods sold for the first three months of 2026 were USD 115m, an increase of USD 5m compared to USD 110m in the same period last year. The change can be attributed to USD 15m in increased port expenses, increase realized and unrealized losses on derivative financial instruments regarding freight and bunkers, and increased expenses related to emission allowances combined. The increase is offset by decreased bunker expenses in the Tanker segment and other cost of goods and services sold in the Marine Engineering segment.
Assets
As of 31 March 2026, total assets were USD 3,532m (31 December 2025: USD 3,367m), an increase of USD 165m since the end of 2025. The increase is mainly driven by an increase in the carrying amount of vessels and capitalized dry docking including prepayments on vessels of USD 123m, trade receivables of USD 35m, and cash and cash equivalents incl. restricted cash of USD 32m. The increase is offset by reduced assets held for sale of USD 24m and prepayments of
USD 25m.
The carrying value of the fleet was USD 2,889m as of 31 March 2026 (31 December 2025: USD 2,792m). The increase was driven by the delivery of one secondhand MR vessel and two secondhand LR2 vessels, all purchased late 2025, and by
Based on broker valuations, TORM’s fleet on water had a market value of USD 3,619m as of 31 March 2026, 25% above carrying value (31 December 2025: USD 3,178m, 13% above carrying value).
TORM´s liquidity position as of 31 March 2026 was USD 655m including restricted cash of USD 3m and undrawn credit facilities of USD 458m (31 December 2025: USD 562m including restricted cash of USD 5m and undrawn credit facilities of USD 399m).
Equity
As of 31 March 2026, TORM’s equity was USD 2,273m (31 December 2025: USD 2,203m), an increase of USD 70m. The development was mainly driven by an increase in retained profit from the net profit for the period of USD 122m, offset by dividends paid of USD 71m.
Liabilities
As of 31 March 2026, total liabilities were USD 1,259m (31 December 2025: USD 1,164m). The increase was primarily driven by increased borrowings of USD 79m, of which the majority relate to the financing of newly acquired secondhand vessels.
Cash Flow Statement
Net cash flow from operating activities for the first three months of 2026 was USD 136m (2025, same period:
USD 83m). The increase was primarily driven by an increase in the net profit for the period.
Net cash flow from investing activities for the first three months of 2026 was USD -153m (2025, same period:
USD 43m). The change in cash flow from investing activities is largely driven by the investment in three new secondhand vessels compared to the same period last year where no deliveries of purchased vessels took place.
Net cash flow from financing activities for the first three months of 2026 was USD 52m (2025, same period: USD -47m). The change in cash flow compared to the same period last year is mainly driven by the financing of the three newly acquired secondhand vessels. The development is offset by a reduction in dividends paid of USD 71m in the first three months of 2026 compared to the same period last year.
Distribution
Today, TORM’s Board of Directors has approved an interim dividend for the first quarter of 2026 of USD 0.70 per share to be paid to the shareholders corresponding to an expected total dividend payment of USD 71.5m. The distribution for the quarter is equivalent to 58% of net profit and reflects the Distribution Policy. The payment date is 11 June 2026 to all shareholders on record as of 28 May 2026, and the ex-dividend date is 27 May 2026 for the shares listed on Nasdaq OMX Copenhagen and 28 May 2026 for the shares listed on Nasdaq New York.
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
4 |
Market Developments
Following a strong close to 2025, product tanker markets entered Q1 2026 with rates stabilizing at levels well above historical averages. Product tanker rates were among other factors supported by spillovers from the strong VLCC market amid fleet consolidation. The outbreak of the US/Israel-Iran conflict and the subsequent closure of the Strait of Hormuz triggered a further, unprecedented escalation in tanker rates.
The closure of the Strait of Hormuz immediately constrained approximately 14% of global clean petroleum product (CPP) flows and nearly 30% of crude oil movements. On the clean side, naphtha and jet fuel flows were disproportionately affected relative to diesel and gasoline. In crude markets, the loss of Persian Gulf volumes was partially mitigated through pipeline redirection to the Red Sea and increased supply from the Atlantic Basin. However, reduced crude availability at Asian refineries forced run cuts, leading to a sharp decline in clean product exports from the region.
By end-April, global CPP trade volumes had fallen by an estimated 16%, as incremental volumes from Western markets were insufficient to fully compensate for lost exports from the Middle East and Asia. More than 200 crude and product tankers (5% of the total tanker fleet affected and 3% of the product tanker fleet) remained stranded within the Persian Gulf, further tightening effective fleet availability.
Despite the contraction in traded volumes, product tanker rates remained elevated. This resilience was primarily driven by an unprecedented shift of LR2 vessels into crude trading (“dirty-ups”). By end-April, the number of LR2s trading CPP had declined by over 50 vessels compared with the start of the year, despite the delivery of 27 newbuildings. As a result, effective fleet capacity available for CPP transportation declined by an estimated 4%. This comes on top of the fleet currently strained in the Persian Gulf. In the MR segment, increased East-to-West ballasting was broadly offset by higher West-to-East cargo movements as Asian product supply tightened.
Market Outlook
The situation in the Strait of Hormuz remains highly fluid. The pace at which displaced crude and product volumes return to the market will depend not only on the timing of a reopening of the Strait of Hormuz, but also on the extent of damage sustained by oil production, refining assets, and broader energy infrastructure across the Persian Gulf. A sustained recovery in Asian refinery runs and clean product exports will require a stabilization of crude supply flows to the region.
Over the medium term, tanker demand is expected to be supported by the need to rebuild oil inventories drawn down during the conflict. In March, the International Energy Agency announced a collective release of 426m barrels from strategic petroleum reserves to mitigate supply disruptions related to the Iran conflict. Approximately 30% of the release consists of refined products - primarily diesel held in Europe - which is expected to support the region’s future import requirements.
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
5
|
At TORM, we develop annual guidance by tracking key performance metrics, including TCE, coverage levels, and EBITDA sensitivity to freight rate movements. Freight rates in the product tanker market - our primary earnings driver - remain highly volatile, while we expect operating costs per vessel day, and administrative expenses to stay broadly in line with prior-year levels.
Our financial outlook is primarily based on the assumptions described on the preceding pages. The most important factors affecting our TCE earnings are expected to be:
We have limited visibility on TCE rates that are not yet fixed with our customers. Hence, these rates may be significantly lower or significantly higher than our current expectations.
Based on the earnings realized this far as well as the outlook for the remaining part of the year, TORM upgrades its full-year 2026 guidance.
For the full year 2026, TCE earnings are now expected to exceed the previous guidance and are now estimated to USD 1,150 - 1,450m (previous guidance USD 850 - 1,250m),
EBITDA for the full year 2026 is expected to be in the range of USD 800 – 1,100m (previous guidance USD 500 - 900m) based on the current fleet size.
Disclaimer on Financial Outlook
The purpose of this Financial Outlook for 2026 is to comply with reporting requirements for Companies listed in Denmark. Actual results may vary, and this information may not be accurate or appropriate for other purposes. Information about our financial outlook for 2026, including the various assumptions underlying it, is forward-looking and should be read in conjunction with the Safe Harbor Statements on page 11, and the related disclosure and information about various economic, competitive, and regulatory assumptions, factors, and risks that may cause our actual future financial and operating results to differ materially from what we currently expect.
The information included in this Financial Outlook for 2026 is preliminary, unaudited and based on estimates and information available to us at this time. TORM has not finalized its financial statements for the periods presented. During the course of the financial statement closing process, TORM may identify items that would require it to make adjustments, which may be material to the information provided in this section. As mentioned above, the provided information constitutes forward-looking statements and is subject to risks and uncertainties, including possible adjustments to the financial outlook for 2026.
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
6 |
Coverage 2026
Total earning and covered days in TORM as of 07 May 2026The coverage tables below include both FFA contracts and the physical fleet.
Actual number of days can vary from projected number of days primarily due to vessel sales and delays of vessel deliveries.Total earning days are defined as total calendar days less off-hire days.
| |
Q2 2026 |
FY 2026 |
|
|
Q2 2026 |
FY 2026 |
|
Total earning days |
|
|
|
Covered, % |
|
|
|
LR2 |
1,928 |
7,690 |
|
LR2 |
64 % |
50 % |
|
LR1 |
906 |
3,578 |
|
LR1 |
60 % |
40 % |
|
MR |
5,741 |
23,187 |
|
MR |
54 % |
39 % |
|
Total |
8,575 |
34,455 |
|
Total |
57 % |
42 % |
|
Covered days |
|
|
|
Coverage rates, USD/day |
|
|
|
LR2 |
1,231 |
3,807 |
|
LR2 |
70,764 |
53,182 |
|
LR1 |
548 |
1,445 |
|
LR1 |
61,774 |
49,963 |
|
MR |
3,124 |
9,090 |
|
MR |
73,485 |
48,743 |
|
Total |
4,903 |
14,342 |
|
Total |
71,494 |
50,044 |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
7 |
|
USDm |
Q1 2025 |
Q2 2025 |
Q3 2025 |
Q4 2025 |
Q1 2026 |
Change Q1-25 - Q1-26 |
|
LR2 vessels |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Available earning days 1) |
1,856 |
1,866 |
1,781 |
1,872 |
1,826 |
-2% |
|
Spot rates 2) |
29,408 |
33,351 |
35,996 |
38,109 |
50,811 |
73% |
|
TCE per earning day 3) |
33,806 |
35,459 |
38,685 |
35,567 |
41,062 |
21% |
|
Operating days |
1,890 |
1,871 |
1,840 |
1,892 |
1,902 |
1% |
|
Operating expenses per operating day |
8,078 |
7,695 |
7,497 |
7,709 |
8,321 |
3% |
|
LR1 vessels |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Available earning days 1) |
879 |
905 |
911 |
919 |
897 |
2% |
|
Spot rates 2) |
24,025 |
28,679 |
29,770 |
26,949 |
41,618 |
73% |
|
TCE per earning day 3) |
24,947 |
27,371 |
29,508 |
31,075 |
34,903 |
40% |
|
Operating days |
900 |
910 |
920 |
920 |
900 |
—% |
|
Operating expenses per operating day |
7,044 |
7,282 |
7,836 |
7,087 |
7,743 |
10% |
|
MR vessels |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Available earning days 1) |
5,326 |
5,117 |
5,167 |
5,241 |
5,602 |
5% |
|
Spot rates 2) |
24,659 |
23,950 |
28,310 |
29,515 |
36,253 |
47% |
|
TCE per earning day 3) |
24,675 |
23,345 |
28,632 |
28,832 |
32,946 |
34% |
|
Operating days |
5,642 |
5,460 |
5,419 |
5,463 |
5,644 |
—% |
|
Operating expenses per operating day |
7,963 |
8,002 |
7,093 |
7,547 |
7,964 |
—% |
|
Tanker segment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Available earning days 1) |
8,061 |
7,888 |
7,859 |
8,032 |
8,325 |
3% |
|
Spot rates 2) |
25,519 |
26,412 |
29,962 |
31,032 |
39,542 |
55% |
|
TCE per earning day 3) |
26,807 |
26,672 |
31,012 |
30,658 |
34,937 |
30% |
|
Operating days |
8,432 |
8,241 |
8,179 |
8,275 |
8,446 |
—% |
|
Operating expenses per operating day |
7,891 |
7,853 |
7,268 |
7,533 |
8,021 |
2% |
1) Total available earning days = Total calendar days less off-hire days
2) Spot rates = Time Charter Equivalent Earnings for all charters with less than six months' duration.
3) TCE = Time Charter Equivalent Earnings. Please refer to the glossary on pages 26 to 31.
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
8 |
The table shows recent developments in TORM’s operating fleet. As of 31 March 2026, TORM’s fleet comprises 95 vessels, including two under sale-and-leaseback agreements with options to buy back the vessels (financially reported as owned vessels in accordance with our accounting policies).
At TORM, maintaining a high quality and competitive fleet is a core priority. As part of our active fleet management strategy, we regularly divest vessels as they reach a certain age to ensure a stable and attractive average fleet age.
This approach not only supports operational efficiency and environmental performance but also aligns with our broader objective of maintaining high standards across our fleet.
Divestments are carefully timed and balanced with selective acquisitions of high-quality second-hand vessels, which are rapidly upgraded to match the TORM standard.
Through this disciplined process, we safeguard the long-term competitiveness of our fleet and continue to meet the evolving expectations of our customers, charterers, and stakeholders.

TORM Fleet Development
|
Q1 2025 |
Changes
|
Q1 2025 |
Changes |
Q1 2025 |
Changes
|
Q1 2025 |
Changes
|
Q1 2025 |
|
|
LR2 |
21 |
-1 |
20 |
|
20 |
1 |
21 |
1 |
22 |
|
LR1 |
10 |
|
10 |
|
10 |
|
10 |
|
10 |
|
MR |
60 |
|
60 |
-2 |
58 |
4 |
62 |
1 |
63 |
|
Total |
91 |
-1 |
90 |
-2 |
88 |
5 |
93 |
2 |
95 |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
9 |
We Confirm to the Best of Our Knowledge
| • |
The condensed consolidated set of financial statements has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting (“IAS 34”) as adopted in the UK and also in accordance with IAS 34 as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (”IASB”) and IAS 34 as adopted by the EU, as applied to the financial periods beginning on or after 01 January 2026 and additional Danish disclosure requirements for interim reports of listed companies.
|
| • |
The interim report gives a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as of 31 March 2026 as well as of the Group’s financial performance and cash flow for the period 01 January – 31 March 2026.
|
| • |
The interim management report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the Group’s business and of the financial position as a whole and a description of the principal risks and uncertainties for the remaining nine months of 2026.
|
| • |
The interim management report includes a fair review of the material related party transactions which have taken place in the period and material changes to those described in the last annual report.
|
|
By order of the Board of Directors |
|
Jacob Meldgaard |
|
Executive Director 13 May 2026 |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
10 |
Safe Harbor Statement as to the Future
Matters discussed in this release may constitute forward-looking statements. The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides safe harbor protections for forward-looking statements in order to encourage companies to provide prospective information about their business. Forward-looking statements reflect our current views with respect to future events and financial performance and may include statements concerning plans, objectives, goals, strategies, future events or performance, and underlying assumptions and other statements, which are statements other than statements of historical facts. The Company desires to take advantage of the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and is including this cautionary statement in connection with this safe harbor legislation. Words such as, but not limited to, “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “targets,” “projects,” “forecasts,” “potential,” “continue,” “possible,” “likely,” “may,” “could,” “should” and similar expressions or phrases may identify forward-looking statements.
The forward-looking statements in this annual report are based upon various assumptions, many of which are, in turn, based upon further assumptions, including without limitation, management’s examination of historical operating trends, data contained in our records and other data available from third parties. Although the Company believes that these assumptions were reasonable when made, because these assumptions are inherently subject to significant uncertainties and contingencies that are difficult or impossible to predict and are beyond our control, the Company cannot guarantee that it will achieve or accomplish these expectations, beliefs, or projections.
Important factors that, in our view, could cause actual results to differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, our future operating or financial results; changes in governmental rules and regulations or actions taken by regulatory authorities; inflationary pressure and central bank policies intended to combat overall inflation and rising interest rates and foreign exchange rates; general domestic and international political conditions or events, including “trade wars” and the war between Russia and Ukraine, the conflicts in the Middle East, international sanctions against Russian oil and oil products; changes in economic and competitive conditions affecting our business, including market fluctuations in charter rates and charterers’ abilities to perform under existing time charters;
changes in the supply and demand for vessels comparable to ours and the number of newbuildings under construction; the highly cyclical nature of the industry that we operate in; the loss of a large customer or significant business relationship; changes in worldwide oil production and consumption and storage; risks associated with any future vessel construction; our expectations regarding the availability of vessel acquisitions and our ability to complete acquisition transactions planned; availability of skilled crew members other employees and the related labor costs; work stoppages or other labor disruptions by our employees or the employees of other companies in related industries; effects of new products and new technology in our industry; new environmental regulations and restrictions; the impact of an interruption in or failure of our information technology and communications systems, including the impact of cyber-attacks, upon our ability to operate; potential conflicts of interest involving members of our Board of Directors and Senior Management; the failure of counterparties to fully perform their contracts with us; changes in credit risk with respect to our counterparties on contracts; adequacy of insurance coverage; our ability to obtain indemnities from customers; changes in laws, treaties or regulations; our incorporation under the laws of England and Wales and the different rights to relief that may be available compared to other countries, including the United States; government requisition of our vessels during a period of war or emergency; the arrest of our vessels by maritime claimants; any further changes in U.S. trade policy that could trigger retaliatory actions by the affected countries; the impact of the U.S. presidential and congressional election results affecting the economy, future government laws and regulations and trade policy matters, such as the imposition of tariffs and other import restrictions; potential disruption of shipping routes due to accidents, climate-related incidents, adverse weather and natural disasters, environmental factors, political events, public health threats, acts by terrorists or acts of piracy on ocean-going vessels; damage to storage and receiving facilities; potential liability from future litigation and potential costs due to environmental damage and vessel collisions; and the length and number of off-hire periods and dependence on third-party managers.
In the light of these risks and uncertainties, undue reliance should not be placed on forward-looking statements contained in this release because they are statements about events that are not certain to occur as described or at all. These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of our future performance, and actual results and future developments may
vary materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements. Except to the extent required by applicable law or regulation, the Company undertakes no obligation to release publicly any revisions or updates to these forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this release or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events. Please see TORM’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission for a more complete discussion of certain of these and other risks and uncertainties. The information set forth herein speaks only as of the date hereof, and the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update any forward-looking statements as a result of developments occurring after the date of this communication.
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
11 |
|
USDm |
Note |
Q1 2026 |
Q1 2025 |
FY 2025 |
|
Revenue |
|
402.0 |
329.1 |
1,339.5 |
|
Port expenses, bunkers, commissions, and other cost of goods and services sold |
|
-114.5 |
-110.4 |
-421.6 |
|
Operating expenses |
2 |
-67.6 |
-66.4 |
-252.4 |
|
Profit from sale of vessels |
3 |
4.0 |
9.4 |
19.0 |
|
Administrative expenses |
2, 3 |
-23.0 |
-25.9 |
-113.8 |
|
Other operating income and expenses |
|
0.1 |
-0.2 |
0.1 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
3 |
-59.7 |
-53.3 |
-214.5 |
|
Operating profit (EBIT) |
141.3 |
82.3 |
356.3 |
|
|
Financial income |
1.6 |
3.8 |
13.3 |
|
|
Financial expenses |
-18.9 |
-17.8 |
-74.4 |
|
|
Profit before tax |
124.0 |
68.3 |
295.2 |
|
|
Tax |
-1.6 |
-5.4 |
-9.2 |
|
|
Net profit for the period |
122.4 |
62.9 |
286.0 |
|
|
Net profit for the period attributable to: |
|
|
|
|
|
TORM plc shareholders |
122.4 |
62.3 |
285.3 |
|
|
Non-controlling interest |
— |
0.6 |
0.7 |
|
|
Net profit for the period Earnings per share |
122.4
|
62.9 |
286.0
|
|
|
Basic earnings per share (USD) |
7 |
1.21 |
0.64 |
2.91 |
|
Diluted earnings per share (USD) |
7 |
1.18 |
0.62 |
2.85 |
Segment reporting, notes 1, 6 and 8-11 are on pages 18 to 25.
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
12 |
|
USDm |
Q1 2026 |
Q1 2025 |
FY 2025 |
|
Net profit for the period |
122.4 |
62.9 |
286.0 |
|
Other comprehensive income: |
|
|
|
|
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss: |
|
|
|
|
Exchange rate adjustment arising from translation of entities having a functional currency different from USD |
-0.3 |
0.2 |
0.9 |
|
Fair value adjustment on hedging instruments |
2.4 |
-0.7 |
1.1 |
|
Fair value adjustment on hedging instruments transferred to income statement |
-2.4 |
-3.3 |
-13.9 |
|
Tax on other comprehensive income |
-0.4 |
1.6 |
3.9 |
|
Other comprehensive income/(loss) after tax |
-0.7 |
-2.2 |
-8.0 |
|
Total comprehensive income for the period |
121.7 |
60.7 |
278.0 |
|
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to: |
|
|
|
|
TORM plc shareholders |
121.7 |
60.1 |
277.0 |
|
Non-controlling interest |
— |
0.6 |
1.0 |
|
Total comprehensive income for the period |
121.7 |
60.7 |
278.0 |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
13 |
|
USDm |
Note |
31 March 2026 |
31 March 2025 |
31 December 2025 |
|
ASSETS Intangible assets Goodwill Other intangible assets |
1.8 3.9 |
1.7 2.5 |
1.8 4.0 |
|
|
Total intangible assets |
|
5.7 |
4.2 |
5.8 |
|
Tangible fixed assets |
|
|
|
|
|
Land and buildings |
|
9.0 |
8.9 |
9.7 |
|
Vessels and capitalized dry-docking |
3 |
2,889.5 |
2,769.3 |
2,792.2 |
|
Prepayments on vessels |
4 |
38.9 |
— |
14.1 |
|
Other non-current assets under construction |
|
2.6 |
2.4 |
3.4 |
|
Other plant and operating equipment |
|
2.1 |
2.6 |
2.5 |
|
Total tangible fixed assets |
2,942.1 |
2,783.2 |
2,821.9 |
|
|
Financial assets |
|
|
||
|
Investments in joint ventures |
— |
0.1 |
— | |
|
Loan receivables |
4.4 |
4.5 |
4.4 |
|
|
Deferred tax asset |
0.5 |
0.3 |
0.3 |
|
|
Other investments |
4.1 |
0.2 |
2.7 |
|
|
Total financial assets |
9.0 |
5.1 |
7.4 |
|
|
Total non-current assets |
2,956.8 |
2,792.5 |
2,835.1 |
|
|
Inventories |
82.5 |
72.5 |
66.5 |
|
|
Trade receivables |
249.6 |
196.3 |
214.7 |
|
|
Other receivables |
32.7 |
32.7 |
23.7 |
|
|
Prepayments |
14.3 |
30.4 |
39.1 |
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents incl. restricted cash |
196.4 |
362.3 |
163.5 |
|
|
Current assets excl. assets held for sale |
|
575.5 |
694.2 |
507.5 |
|
Assets held for sale |
3 |
— |
— |
24.4 |
|
Total current assets |
575.5 |
694.2 |
531.9 |
|
|
TOTAL ASSETS |
3,532.3 |
3,486.7 |
3,367.0 |
|
|
USDm |
Note |
31 March 2026 |
31 March 2025 |
31 December 2025 |
|
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
Common shares |
1.0 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
|
|
Share premium |
126.5 |
271.1 |
110.2 |
|
|
Treasury shares |
— |
-4.2 |
— |
|
|
Hedging reserves |
6.2 |
13.2 |
6.6 |
|
|
Translation reserves |
-0.5 |
-0.7 |
-0.2 |
|
|
Other reserves |
224.7 |
320.0 |
296.1 |
|
|
Retained profit |
1,915.1 |
1,541.0 |
1,788.9 |
|
|
Equity attributable to TORM plc shareholders |
2,273.0 |
2,141.4 |
2,202.6 | |
|
Non-controlling interests |
— |
0.8 |
— | |
|
Total equity |
2,273.0 |
2,142.2 |
2,202.6 |
|
|
Liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current tax liability related to held-over gains |
|
45.2 |
45.2 |
45.2 |
|
Deferred tax liability |
|
0.2 |
0.2 |
0.2 |
|
Borrowings |
5 |
795.1 |
1,020.9 |
714.3 |
|
Other non-current liabilities |
|
7.9 |
6.0 |
3.3 |
|
Total non-current liabilities |
|
848.4 |
1,072.3 |
763.0 |
|
Borrowings |
5 |
286.7 |
161.4 |
288.8 |
|
Trade payables |
|
67.2 |
53.1 |
41.0 |
|
Current tax liabilities |
|
0.7 |
0.9 |
0.3 |
|
Other liabilities |
|
53.2 |
50.7 |
68.3 |
|
Provisions |
|
0.5 |
0.7 |
0.7 |
|
Prepayments from customers |
|
2.6 |
5.4 |
2.3 |
|
Total current liabilities |
410.9 |
272.2 |
401.4 |
|
|
Total liabilities |
1,259.3 |
1,344.5 |
1,164.4 |
|
| |
|
|
||
|
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
3,532.3 |
3,486.7 |
3,367.0 |
|
Segment reporting, notes 1, 6 and 8-11 are on pages 18 to 25.
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
14 |
01 January-31 March
|
USDm |
Common shares |
Share premium |
Treasury shares |
Hedging reserves |
Translation reserves |
Other reserves |
Retained profit |
Equity attributable to shareholders of TORM plc |
Non- controlling interest |
Total |
|
Equity as of 01 January 2026 |
1.0 |
110.2 |
— |
6.6 |
-0.2 |
296.1 |
1,788.9 |
2,202.6 |
— |
2,202.6 |
|
Comprehensive income/loss for the period: Net profit for the period |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
122.4 |
122.4 |
— |
122.4 |
|
Other comprehensive income for the period |
— |
— |
— |
— |
-0.3 |
— |
— |
-0.3 |
— |
-0.3 |
|
Tax on other comprehensive income |
— |
— |
— |
-0.4 |
— |
— |
— |
-0.4 |
— |
-0.4 |
|
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period |
— |
— |
— |
-0.4 |
-0.3 |
— |
122.4 |
121.7 |
— |
121.7 |
|
Capital increase |
— |
16.3 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
16.3 |
— |
16.3 |
|
Share-based compensation |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
3.8 |
3.8 |
— |
3.8 |
|
Dividend paid |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
-71.4 |
— |
-71.4 |
— |
-71.4 |
|
Total changes in equity for the period |
— |
16.3 |
— |
-0.4 |
-0.3 |
-71.4 |
126.2 |
70.4 |
— |
70.4 |
|
Equity as of 31 March 2026 |
1.0 |
126.5 |
— |
6.2 |
-0.5 |
224.7 |
1,915.1 |
2,273.0 |
— |
2,273.0 |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
15 |
|
USDm |
Common shares |
Share premium |
Treasury shares |
Hedging reserves |
Translation reserves |
Other reserves |
Retained profit |
Equity attributable to shareholders of TORM plc |
Non- controlling interest |
Total |
|
Equity as of 01 January 2025 |
1.0 |
271.0 |
-4.2 |
15.5 |
-0.8 |
320.0 |
1,471.5 |
2,074.0 |
0.8 |
2,074.8 |
|
Comprehensive income/(loss) for the period: Net profit/(loss) for the period |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
62.3 |
62.3 |
0.6 |
62.9 |
|
Other comprehensive income for the period |
— |
— |
— |
-3.9 |
0.1 |
— |
— |
-3.8 |
0.1 |
-3.7 |
|
Tax on other comprehensive income |
— |
— |
— |
1.6 |
— |
— |
— |
1.6 |
— |
1.6 |
|
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period |
— |
— |
— |
-2.3 |
0.1 |
— |
62.3 |
60.1 |
0.7 |
60.8 |
|
Capital increase |
— |
0.2 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
0.2 |
— |
0.2 |
|
Transaction costs of capital increase |
— |
-0.1 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
-0.1 |
— |
-0.1 |
|
Share-based compensation |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
7.9 |
7.9 |
— |
7.9 |
|
Total changes in equity for the period |
— |
0.1 |
— |
-2.3 |
0.1 |
— |
70.2 |
68.1 |
0.7 |
68.8 |
|
Transactions with non-controlling interests |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
-0.7 |
-0.7 |
-0.7 |
-1.4 |
|
Equity as of 31 March 2025 |
1.0 |
271.1 |
-4.2 |
13.2 |
-0.7 |
320.0 |
1,541.0 |
2,141.4 |
0.8 |
2,142.2 |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
16 |
|
USDm |
Q1 2026 |
Q1 2025 |
FY 2025 |
|
Cash flow from operating activities |
|
|
|
|
Net profit for the period |
122.4 |
62.9 |
286.0 |
|
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
Profit from sale of vessels |
-4.0 |
-9.4 |
-19.0 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
59.7 |
53.3 |
214.5 |
|
Financial income |
-1.6 |
-3.8 |
-13.3 |
|
Financial expenses |
18.9 |
17.8 |
74.4 |
|
Tax |
1.6 |
5.4 |
9.2 |
|
Other non-cash movements |
7.6 |
9.9 |
41.4 |
|
Interest received and realized exchange gains |
1.5 |
3.9 |
11.9 |
|
Interest paid and realized exchange losses |
-21.2 |
-22.2 |
-70.0 |
|
Income taxes paid |
-1.7 |
-1.1 |
-2.7 |
|
Change in inventories, receivables and payables, etc. |
-47.3 |
-33.6 |
-33.5 |
|
Net cash flow from operating activities |
135.9 |
83.1 |
498.9 |
|
USDm |
Q1 2026 |
Q1 2025 |
FY 2025 |
|
Cash flow from investing activities |
|
|
|
|
Investment in tangible fixed assets¹⁾ |
-183.2 |
-27.8 |
-308.5 |
|
Investment in intangible fixed assets |
-1.1 |
-0.2 |
-1.8 |
|
Sale of tangible fixed assets |
29.3 |
63.3 |
143.8 |
|
Change in restricted cash |
2.4 |
8.1 |
13.9 |
|
Net cash flow from investing activities |
-152.6 |
43.4 |
-152.6 |
|
Cash flow from financing activities |
|
|
|
|
Proceeds, borrowings |
204.0 |
2.2 |
338.0 |
|
Repayment, borrowings |
-96.9 |
-48.2 |
-567.7 |
|
Vessel lease extinguishment prepayment |
— |
— |
-29.1 |
|
Dividend paid |
-71.4 |
— |
-199.7 |
|
Capital increase¹⁾ |
16.3 |
0.2 |
2.3 |
|
Transaction costs share issue |
— |
-0.1 |
-0.1 |
|
Transactions with non-controlling interests |
— |
-1.4 |
-3.8 |
|
Net cash flow from financing activities |
52.0 |
-47.3 |
-460.1 |
| |
|
|
|
|
Net cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities |
35.3 |
79.2 |
-113.8 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents beginning balance |
158.1 |
271.9 |
271.9 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents ending balance |
193.4 |
351.1 |
158.1 |
|
Restricted cash equivalents ending balance |
3.0 |
11.2 |
5.4 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents including restricted cash ending balance |
196.4 |
362.3 |
163.5 |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
17 |
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026 10 Segment Reporting – Condensed Consolidated Income Statement USDm Tanker segment Q1 2026 Marine Inter- Engineering segment segment elimination Total Tanker segment Q1 2025 Marine Inter- Engineering segment segment elimination Total Tanker segment FY 2025 Marine Inter- Engineering segment segment elimination Total Revenue 395.8 8.1 -1.9 402.0 313.3 19.6 -3.8 329.1 1,314.2 37.2 -11.9 1,339.5 Port expenses, bunkers and commissions -109.7 — — -109.7 -99.3 — — -99.3 -404.5 — — -404.5 Other cost of goods and services sold — -5.9 1.1 -4.8 — -13.5 2.4 -11.1 — -24.6 7.5 -17.1 Operating expenses -67.7 — 0.1 -67.6 -66.5 — 0.1 -66.4 -253.1 — 0.7 -252.4 Profit from sale of vessels 4.0 — — 4.0 9.0 — 0.4 9.4 17.8 — 1.2 19.0 Administrative expenses -21.1 -1.9 — -23.0 -24.1 -1.8 — -25.9 -106.5 -7.3 — -113.8 Other operating income and expenses — 0.1 — 0.1 -0.2 — — -0.2 — 0.1 — 0.1 Depreciation and amortization -59.0 -0.7 — -59.7 -53.1 -0.2 — -53.3 -213.5 -1.0 — -214.5 Operating profit (EBIT) 142.3 -0.3 -0.7 141.3 79.1 4.1 -0.9 82.3 354.4 4.4 -2.5 356.3 Financial income 1.6 — — 1.6 3.8 — — 3.8 13.1 0.2 — 13.3 Financial expenses -18.9 — — -18.9 -17.7 -0.1 — -17.8 -74.2 -0.2 — -74.4 Profit before tax 125.0 -0.3 -0.7 124.0 65.2 4.0 -0.9 68.3 293.3 4.4 -2.5 295.2 Tax -1.7 0.1 — -1.6 -4.8 -0.6 — -5.4 -8.5 -0.7 — -9.2 Net profit for the period 123.3 -0.2 -0.7 122.4 60.4 3.4 -0.9 62.9 284.8 3.7 -2.5 286.0
Segment Reporting – Condensed Consolidated Income Statement
|
Q1 2026 |
Q1 2025 |
FY 2025 |
||||||||||
|
USDm |
Tanker segment |
Marine Engineering segment |
Inter- segment elimination |
Total |
Tanker segment |
Marine Engineering segment |
Total |
Tanker segment |
Marine Engineering segment |
Inter- segment elimination |
Total |
|
|
Revenue |
395.8 |
8.1 |
-1.9 |
402.0 |
313.3 |
19.6 |
-3.8 |
329.1 |
1,314.2 |
37.2 |
-11.9 |
1,339.5 |
|
Port expenses, bunkers and commissions |
-109.7 |
— |
— |
-109.7 |
-99.3 |
— |
— |
-99.3 |
-404.5 |
— |
— |
-404.5 |
|
Other cost of goods and services sold |
— |
-5.9 |
1.1 |
-4.8 |
— |
-13.5 |
2.4 |
-11.1 |
— |
-24.6 |
7.5 |
-17.1 |
|
Operating expenses |
-67.7 |
— |
0.1 |
-67.6 |
-66.5 |
— |
0.1 |
-66.4 |
-253.1 |
— |
0.7 |
-252.4 |
|
Profit from sale of vessels |
4.0 |
— |
— |
4.0 |
9.0 |
— |
0.4 |
9.4 |
17.8 |
— |
1.2 |
19.0 |
|
Administrative expenses |
-21.1 |
-1.9 |
— |
-23.0 |
-24.1 |
-1.8 |
— |
-25.9 |
-106.5 |
-7.3 |
— |
-113.8 |
|
Other operating income and expenses |
— |
0.1 |
— |
0.1 |
-0.2 |
— |
— |
-0.2 |
— |
0.1 |
— |
0.1 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
-59.0 |
-0.7 |
— |
-59.7 |
-53.1 |
-0.2 |
— |
-53.3 |
-213.5 |
-1.0 |
— |
-214.5 |
|
Operating profit (EBIT) |
142.3 |
-0.3 |
-0.7 |
141.3 |
79.1 |
4.1 |
-0.9 |
82.3 |
354.4 |
4.4 |
-2.5 |
356.3 |
|
Financial income |
1.6 |
— |
— |
1.6 |
3.8 |
— |
— |
3.8 |
13.1 |
0.2 |
— |
13.3 |
|
Financial expenses |
-18.9 |
— |
— |
-18.9 |
-17.7 |
-0.1 |
— |
-17.8 |
-74.2 |
-0.2 |
— |
-74.4 |
|
Profit before tax |
125.0 |
-0.3 |
-0.7 |
124.0 |
65.2 |
4.0 |
-0.9 |
68.3 |
293.3 |
4.4 |
-2.5 |
295.2 |
|
Tax |
-1.7 |
0.1 |
— |
-1.6 |
-4.8 |
-0.6 |
— |
-5.4 |
-8.5 |
-0.7 |
— |
-9.2 |
|
Net profit for the period |
123.3 |
-0.2 |
-0.7 |
122.4 |
60.4 |
3.4 |
-0.9 |
62.9 |
284.8 |
3.7 |
-2.5 |
286.0 |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
18 |
| 31 March 2026 | 31 March 2025 | 31 December 2025 | ||||||||||
|
USDm |
Tanker segment |
Marine Engineering segment |
Inter- segment elimination |
Total |
Tanker segment |
Marine Engineering segment |
Inter- segment elimination |
Total |
Tanker segment |
Marine Engineering segment |
Inter- segment elimination |
Total |
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Intangible assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Goodwill |
— |
1.8 |
— |
1.8 |
— |
1.7 |
— |
1.7 |
— |
1.8 |
— |
1.8 |
|
Other intangible assets |
1.7 |
2.2 |
— |
3.9 |
1.6 |
0.9 |
— |
2.5 |
1.6 |
2.4 |
— |
4.0 |
|
Total intangible assets |
1.7 |
4.0 |
— |
5.7 |
1.6 |
2.6 |
— |
4.2 |
1.6 |
4.2 |
— |
5.8 |
|
Tangible fixed assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Land and buildings |
7.0 |
2.0 |
— |
9.0 |
8.6 |
0.3 |
— |
8.9 |
7.7 |
2.0 |
— |
9.7 |
|
Vessels and capitalized dry-docking |
2,904.6 |
— |
-15.1 |
2,889.5 |
2,786.3 |
— |
-17.0 |
2,769.3 |
2,806.8 |
— |
-14.6 |
2,792.2 |
|
Prepayments on vessels |
38.9 |
— |
— |
38.9 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
14.1 |
— |
— |
14.1 |
|
Other non-current assets under |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
construction |
— |
2.6 |
— |
2.6 |
— |
2.5 |
-0.1 |
2.4 |
— |
3.4 |
— |
3.4 |
|
Other plant and operating equipment |
1.2 |
0.9 |
— |
2.1 |
1.4 |
1.2 |
— |
2.6 |
1.4 |
1.1 |
— |
2.5 |
|
Total tangible fixed assets |
2,951.7 |
5.5 |
-15.1 |
2,942.1 |
2,796.3 |
4.0 |
-17.1 |
2,783.2 |
2,830.0 |
6.5 |
-14.6 |
2,821.9 |
|
Financial assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investments in joint ventures |
— |
— |
— |
— |
0.1 |
— |
— |
0.1 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
|
Loan receivables |
4.4 |
— |
— |
4.4 |
4.5 |
— |
— |
4.5 |
4.4 |
— |
— |
4.4 |
|
Deferred tax asset |
0.5 |
— |
— |
0.5 |
0.3 |
— |
— |
0.3 |
0.3 |
— |
— |
0.3 |
|
Other investments |
4.1 |
— |
— |
4.1 |
0.2 |
— |
— |
0.2 |
2.7 |
— |
— |
2.7 |
|
Total financial assets |
9.0 |
— |
— |
9.0 |
5.1 |
— |
— |
5.1 |
7.4 |
— |
— |
7.4 |
|
Total non-current assets |
2,962.4 |
9.5 |
-15.1 |
2,956.8 |
2,803.0 |
6.6 |
-17.1 |
2,792.5 |
2,839.0 |
10.7 |
-14.6 |
2,835.1 |
|
Inventories |
79.2 |
3.3 |
— |
82.5 |
68.6 |
3.9 |
— |
72.5 |
63.8 |
2.7 |
— |
66.5 |
|
Trade receivables |
242.6 |
7.0 |
— |
249.6 |
186.3 |
10.0 |
— |
196.3 |
209.8 |
4.9 |
— |
214.7 |
|
Other receivables |
24.5 |
8.2 |
— |
32.7 |
28.9 |
3.8 |
— |
32.7 |
16.9 |
6.8 |
— |
23.7 |
|
Prepayments |
13.7 |
0.6 |
— |
14.3 |
29.8 |
0.6 |
— |
30.4 |
38.4 |
0.7 |
— |
39.1 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents incl. restricted cash |
190.1 |
6.3 |
— |
196.4 |
356.3 6.0 |
— |
362.3 |
155.6 |
7.9 |
— |
163.5 |
|
|
Current assets excl. assets held for sale |
550.1 |
25.4 |
— |
575.5 |
669.9 |
24.3 |
— |
694.2 |
484.5 |
23.0 |
— |
507.5 |
|
Assets held for sale |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
— |
24.4 |
— |
— |
24.4 |
|
Total current assets |
550.1 |
25.4 |
— |
575.5 |
669.9 |
24.3 |
— |
694.2 |
508.9 |
23.0 |
— |
531.9 |
|
TOTAL ASSETS |
3,512.5 |
34.9 |
-15.1 |
3,532.3 |
3,472.9 |
30.9 |
-17.1 |
3,486.7 |
3,347.9 |
33.7 |
-14.6 |
3,367.0 |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
19 |
|
31 March 2026 |
31 March 2025 |
31 December 2025 |
||||||||||
|
USDm |
Tanker segment |
Marine Engineering segment |
Inter- segment elimination |
Total |
Tanker segment |
Marine Engineering segment |
Inter- segment elimination |
Total |
Tanker segment |
Marine Engineering segment |
Inter- segment elimination |
Total |
|
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
|
|
||||||||||
|
Total equity |
2,268.0 |
18.0 |
-13.0 |
2,273.0 |
2,139.1 |
13.8 |
-10.7 |
2,142.2 |
2,196.5 |
18.4 |
-12.3 |
2,202.6 |
|
Liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current tax liability related to held-over gains |
45.2 |
— |
— |
45.2 |
45.2 |
— |
— |
45.2 |
45.2 |
— |
— |
45.2 |
|
Deferred tax liability |
— |
0.2 |
— |
0.2 |
— |
0.2 |
— |
0.2 |
— |
0.2 |
— |
0.2 |
|
Borrowings |
793.5 |
1.6 |
— |
795.1 |
1,019.8 |
1.1 |
— |
1,020.9 |
712.8 |
1.5 |
— |
714.3 |
|
Other non-current liabilities |
7.3 |
0.6 |
— |
7.9 |
5.5 |
0.5 |
— |
6.0 |
2.7 |
0.6 |
— |
3.3 |
|
Total non-current liabilities |
846.0 |
2.4 |
— |
848.4 |
1,070.5 |
1.8 |
— |
1,072.3 |
760.7 |
2.3 |
— |
763.0 |
|
Borrowings |
282.0 |
4.7 |
— |
286.7 |
157.8 |
3.6 |
— |
161.4 |
285.2 |
3.6 |
— |
288.8 |
|
Trade payables |
63.0 |
4.2 |
— |
67.2 |
49.3 |
3.8 |
— |
53.1 |
38.8 |
2.2 |
— |
41.0 |
|
Current tax liabilities |
0.7 |
— |
— |
0.7 |
0.7 |
0.2 |
— |
0.9 |
0.1 |
0.2 |
— |
0.3 |
|
Other liabilities |
52.4 |
0.8 |
— |
53.2 |
50.1 |
0.6 |
— |
50.7 |
66.6 |
1.7 |
— |
68.3 |
|
Provisions |
— |
0.5 |
— |
0.5 |
— |
0.7 |
— |
0.7 |
— |
0.7 |
— |
0.7 |
|
Prepayments from customers |
0.4 |
4.3 |
-2.1 |
2.6 |
5.4 |
6.4 |
-6.4 |
5.4 |
— |
4.6 |
-2.3 |
2.3 |
|
Total current liabilities |
398.5 |
14.5 |
-2.1 |
410.9 |
263.3 |
15.3 |
-6.4 |
272.2 |
390.7 |
13.0 |
-2.3 |
401.4 |
|
Total liabilities |
1,244.5 |
16.9 |
-2.1 |
1,259.3 |
1,333.8 |
17.1 |
-6.4 |
1,344.5 |
1,151.4 |
15.3 |
-2.3 |
1,164.4 |
| |
|
|
||||||||||
|
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
3,512.5 |
34.9 |
-15.1 |
3,532.3 |
3,472.9 |
30.9 |
-17.1 |
3,486.7 |
3,347.9 |
33.7 |
-14.6 |
3,367.0 |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
20 |

NOTE 1 - ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND GOING CONCERN
General Information
The information for the year ended 31 December 2025 does not constitute statutory accounts as defined in section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. A copy of the statutory accounts for that year has been delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The Auditor's Report on those accounts was not qualified, did not include a reference to any matters to which the auditors drew attention by way of emphasis without qualifying the report and did not contain statements under section 498(2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006.
The interim report for the first quarter and three months ended 31 March 2026 is unaudited.
Significant Accounting Policies
The interim report for the period 01 January-31 March 2026 is presented in accordance with IAS 34 "Interim Financial Reporting" (“IAS 34”) as adopted in the UK. The interim financial statements are also prepared in accordance with IAS 34 as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) and IAS 34 as adopted by the EU, as applied to financial periods beginning on or after 01 January 2026 and the additional Danish disclosure requirements for interim reports of listed companies.
TORM has implemented the following standards and amendments issued by the IASB and adopted by the UK and the EU in the consolidated financial statements for 2026:
For the new standards and amendments, it is assessed that application of these effective on 01 January 2026 has not had any material impact on the consolidated financial statements in 2026. The interim report has been prepared using the same accounting policies and methods of computation as in the Annual Report 2025.
For critical estimates and judgements, please refer to the Annual Report 2025, page 162.

NOTE 1 - continued Going Concern
As of 31 March 2026, TORM’s available liquidity including undrawn and committed facilities was USD 654.5m, including a total cash position of USD 196.4m (including restricted cash of USD 3.0m).
TORM’s net interest-bearing debt was USD 893.6m, and the net loan-to-value ratio was 25.1% (Tanker segment only). Further information on TORM’s objectives and policies for managing our capital, our financial risk management objectives, and our exposure to credit and liquidity risk can be found in Note 24 to the financial statements in the 2025 Annual Report.
TORM monitors our funding position throughout the year to ensure that we have access to sufficient funds to meet the forecasted cash requirements and loan commitments, and to monitor compliance with the financial covenants in our loan facilities, details of which are available in Note 2 to the financial statements in the 2025 Annual Report.
A key element for TORM’s financial performance in the going concern period relates to the increased geopolitical risks and trade disputes. TORM’s base case assumes that these dynamics will persist. TORM monitors the general development in the geopolitical situation and potential effects on the product tanker market. In the base case, TORM has sufficient liquidity and headroom for all the covenant limits. The principal risks and uncertainties facing TORM are set out on pages 14 to 17 in the 2025 Annual Report. In addition to the base case, TORM has developed a reverse stress case. The reverse stress case covers the lowest TCE rate that only just meet the minimum liquidity covenant and the lowest vessel values that do not breach any of the facilities’ minimum-security values in the period. In the reverse stress case, with TCE rates are significantly below the lowest rolling four-quarter average observed since 2000 on each vessel class basis accompanied by a corresponding decline in vessel values, TORM maintains sufficient headroom on liquidity and covenants throughout the going concern period.
The Board of Directors has considered TORM’s cash flow forecasts and the expected compliance with TORM’s financial covenants for the period until 30 June 2027. Based on this review, the Board of Directors has a reasonable expectation that taking reasonably possible changes in trading performance and vessel valuations into account, TORM will be able to continue in operation and comply with our financial covenants for the period until 30 June 2027. Accordingly, TORM continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing our financial statements.
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
21 |

Staff costs included in operating expenses relate to the 106 seafarers employed under Danish contracts (31 March 2025: 106, 31 December 2025: 105).
|
USDm |
Q1 2026 |
Q1 2025 |
FY 2025 |
|
Included in operating expenses Included in administrative expenses |
2.5 17.6 |
2.4 20.8 |
9.9 87.4 |
|
Total staff costs |
20.1 |
23.2 |
97.3 |
As at 31 March 2026 TORM has a pool of 3,819 (31 March 2025: 3,798, 31 December 2025: 3,804) seafarers.
The majority of seafarers on vessels are on short-term contracts. The average number of seafarers on board vessels on short-term contracts for the first three months of 2026 were on average 1,803 (31 March 2025: 1,814, 31 December 2025:1,753).
Total seafarers costs for the first three months of 2026 were USD 42.0m (31 March 2025: USD 37.7m, 31 December 2025: USD 148.7m) which are included in "Operating expenses" of which USD 39.5m (31 March 2025 :USD 35.3m, 31 December 2025: USD 138.8m) pertains to cost for seafarers on board vessels on short-term contracts and USD 2.5m (31 March 2025: USD 2.4m, 31 December 2025: USD 9.9m) pertains to cost for seafarers employed under the Danish contract as indicated in the staff costs table above.
Total compensation to the Board of Directors and the Senior Management Team, including the CEO, expensed during the period amounts to USD 3.8m (31 March 2025: USD 4.7m, 31 December 2025: USD 20.7m).
As announced on 26 February 2026, the Board of Directors agreed to grant a total of 1,356,087 (2025: 1,326,087) RSUs to certain employees. The vesting period of the program is three years. The exercise price is set at DKK 167.1 (2025: DKK 162.4). The exercise price is adjusted in the future by dividend payments. The exercise period is 360 days from each vesting date. The fair value of the RSUs granted was determined using the Black-Scholes model and amounts to USD 9.0m (31 March 2025: 3.3m). The average remaining contractual life for the restricted shares as of 31 March 2026 is 1.8 years (31 March 2025: 1.8 years, 31 December 2025: 1.5 years).
In addition to the RSUs granted to certain employees, the CEO was granted 255,200 (2025: 255,200) restricted stock options on similar terms as outlined above. The fair value of the CEO's options was determined using the Black-Scholes model and amounts to USD 1.9m (31 March 2025: USD 0.7m).

NOTE 3 - VESSELS AND CAPITALIZED DRY-DOCKING
|
USDm |
31 March 2026 |
31 March 2025 |
31 December 2025 |
|
Cost |
|
|
|
|
Balance as of beginning of period |
3,551.1 |
3,500.9 |
3,500.9 |
|
Additions |
141.3 |
28.6 |
298.4 |
|
Disposals |
-0.6 |
-14.0 |
-29.7 |
|
Transferred from prepayments |
14.1 |
— |
3.4 |
|
Transferred to assets held for sale |
— |
-70.8 |
-221.9 |
|
Balance |
3,705.9 |
3,444.7 |
3,551.1 |
|
Depreciation |
|
|
|
|
Balance as of beginning of period |
748.3 |
660.6 |
660.6 |
|
Disposals |
-0.6 |
-14.0 |
-29.7 |
|
Depreciation for the period |
58.1 |
51.9 |
209.1 |
|
Transferred to assets held for sale |
— |
-35.3 |
-91.7 |
|
Balance |
805.8 |
663.2 |
748.3 |
|
Impairment |
|
|
|
|
Balance as of beginning of period |
10.6 |
13.6 |
13.6 |
|
Transferred to assets held for sale |
— |
-1.4 |
-3.0 |
|
Balance |
10.6 |
12.2 |
10.6 |
|
Carrying amount |
2,889.5 |
2,769.3 |
2,792.2 |
Included in the carrying amount for "Vessels and capitalized dry-docking" are capitalized dry-docking costs in the amount of USD 125.5m (31 March 2025: USD 115.7m, 31 December 2025: USD 132.8m).
Depreciation for the three months ended 31 March 2026 related to "Other plant and operating equipment" amounts to USD 0.6m (31 March 2025: USD 0.2m, 31 December 2025: USD 1.1m) and related to “Land and buildings”amounts to USD 0.7m (31 March 2025: USD 0.7m, 31 December 2025: USD 2.8m).
Impairment Assessment
For determination of the vessel values, TORM has carried out an impairment indicator assessment and has found no indication of impairment, and therefore, TORM does not find any need to reassess the recoverable amount as of 31 March 2026.
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
22 |
NOTE 3 - continued
Non-current Assets Sold During the Period
|
USDm |
31 March 2026 |
31 March 2025 |
31 December 2025 |
|
Assets held for sale Number of vessels held for sale end of period |
— |
— |
1 |
|
Carrying amount |
— |
— |
24.4 |
|
Sold and delivered during the year |
|
|
|
|
Number of vessels |
— |
3 |
7 |
|
Vessel sales price (CF) |
— |
45.8 |
128.2 |
|
Carrying amount of vessels and capitalized dry-docking |
— |
-34.1 |
-102.8 |
|
Bunker and lube oil cost |
— |
-1.4 |
-3.6 |
|
Transaction costs (CF) |
— |
-0.9 |
-2.8 |
|
Profit on sale |
— |
9.4 |
19.0 |
|
Sold last year and delivered during the year |
|
|
|
|
Number of vessels |
1 |
— |
— |
|
Vessel sales price (CF) |
30.1 |
— |
— |
|
Carrying amount of assets held for sale |
-24.4 |
— |
— |
|
Bunker and lube oil cost |
-0.9 |
— |
— |
|
Transaction costs (CF) |
-0.8 |
— |
— |
|
Profit on sale |
4.0 |
— |
— |
CF: Included in Sale of tangible fixed assets in Consolidated Cash Flow Statement

NOTE 4 - PREPAYMENTS ON VESSELS
|
USDm |
31 March 2026 |
31 March 2025 |
31 December 2025 |
|
Balance as of beginning of period Additions Transferred to vessels |
14.1 38.9 -14.1 |
— — — |
— 17.5 -3.4 |
|
Carrying amount |
38.9 |
— |
14.1 |

NOTE 5 - BORROWINGS
|
USDm |
31 March 2026 |
31 March 2025 |
31 December 2025 |
|
Falling due within one year |
286.8 |
161.9 |
288.9 |
|
Falling due between one and two years |
111.8 |
159.1 |
97.1 |
|
Falling due between two and three years |
305.0 |
126.5 |
92.3 |
|
Falling due between three and four years |
187.3 |
314.5 |
383.6 |
|
Falling due between four and five years |
120.8 |
275.1 |
78.5 |
|
Falling due after five years |
72.7 |
151.9 |
65.2 |
|
Total |
1,084.4 |
1,189.0 |
1,005.6 |
|
Borrowing costs |
-12.6 |
-16.2 |
-13.2 |
|
Right-of-use lease liabilities |
10.0 |
9.5 |
10.7 |
|
Total borrowings |
1,081.8 |
1,182.3 |
1,003.1 |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
23 |

|
31 March
|
31 March
|
31 December
|
|
|
USDm
|
2026
|
2025
|
2025
|
|
Fair value of derivative financial instruments regarding freight and bunkers
|
|||
|
Forward freight agreements - fair value through profit and loss
|
-2.3
|
5.6
|
2.0
|
|
Bunker swaps - fair value through profit and loss
|
-1.1
|
0.4
|
-0.8
|
|
Bunker swaps - hedge accounting
|
0.1
|
0.2
|
—
|
|
Fair value of derivative financial instruments regarding interest and currency exchange
rate
|
|||
|
Forward exchange contracts - hedge accounting
|
-0.8
|
0.1
|
0.9
|
|
Interest rate swaps - hedge accounting
|
9.5
|
18.1
|
8.3
|
|
Fair value of derivatives
|
5.4
|
24.4
|
10.4
|
|
USDm
|
31 March
2026
|
31 March
2025
|
31 December
2025
|
|
Other receivables
|
9.6
|
24.8
|
10.9
|
|
Other liabilities
|
-4.2
|
-0.4
|
-0.5
|
|
Total
|
5.4
|
24.4
|
10.4
|

|
Q1 2026
|
Q1 2025
|
FY 2025
|
|
|
Earnings per share
Net profit for the year attributable to TORM plc shareholders (USDm)
|
122.4
|
62.3
|
285.3
|
|
Million shares
|
|||
|
Weighted average number of shares
|
101.5
|
97.9
|
98.4
|
|
Weighted average number of treasury shares
|
—
|
-0.5
|
-0.2
|
|
Weighted average number of shares
outstanding |
101.5
|
97.4
|
98.2
|
|
Dilutive effect of outstanding share options
|
1.8
|
3.3
|
1.9
|
|
Weighted average number of shares outstanding incl. dilutive effect of share options
|
103.3
|
100.7
|
100.1
|
|
Basic earnings per share (USD)
|
1.21
|
0.64
|
2.91
|
|
Diluted earnings per share (USD)
|
1.18
|
0.62
|
2.85
|
|
Q1 2026
|
Q1 2025
|
FY 2025
|
|
|
Dividend per share
|
|||
|
Declared dividend per share (USD)
|
0.70
|
0.40
|
2.12
|
|
Declared dividend during the period (USDm)
|
71.5
|
39.1
|
209.9
|
|
Dividend paid per share (USD)
|
0.70
|
—
|
2.02
|
|
Dividend paid during the period (USDm)
|
71.4
|
—
|
199.7
|
|
Number of shares
|
|||
|
Number of shares, end of period (million)
Number of treasury shares, end of period (million)
|
102.1
—
|
98.3
-0.5
|
101.3
—
|
|
Number of shares outstanding, end of period (million)
|
102.1
|
97.8
|
101.3
|
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
24 |



|
USDm
|
31 March
2026
|
31 March
2025
|
31 December
2025
|
|
Second-hand vessels commitments:
Within one year
|
31.2
|
—
|
126.0
|
|
Total
|
31.2
|
—
|
126.0
|
|
Committed scrubber installations and other minor investments
|
|||
|
Within one year
|
10.1
|
9.8
|
6.4
|
|
Between one and two years
|
1.1
|
1.1
|
1.1
|
|
Between two and three years
|
1.0
|
2.0
|
0.9
|
|
Between three and four years
|
—
|
2.0
|
0.9
|
|
Total
|
12.2
|
14.9
|
9.3
|
|
USDm
|
31 March
2026
|
31 March
2025
|
31 December
2025
|
|
Charter hire income for vessels - as lessor
Received within one year
Received between one and two years Received between two and three years
|
78.1
36.7
13.7
|
51.6
26.2
5.4
|
53.9
31.2
9.2
|
|
Total
|
128.5
|
83.2
|
94.3
|

|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
25 |
|
Key Financial Figures
|
||
|
TCE per day
|
=
|
TCE excluding unrealized gains/losses on derivatives
Available earning days
|
|
Gross profit %
|
=
|
Gross profit Revenue
|
|
EBITDA %
|
=
|
EBITDA
Revenue
|
|
Operating profit %
|
=
|
Operating profit (EBIT)
Revenue
|
|
Return on Equity (RoE) %
|
=
|
Net profit for the year
Average equity
|
|
Return on Invested Capital (RoIC) %
|
=
|
Operating profit less tax
Average invested capital
|
|
Equity ratio
|
=
|
Equity
Total assets
|
|
Earnings per share, EPS
|
=
|
Net profit for the year
Average number of shares
|
| Diluted earnings per share, EPS (USD) |
=
|
Net profit/(loss) for the year
Average number of shares less average number of treasury shares
|
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
26 |
|
USDm
|
Q1 2026
|
Q1 2025
|
FY 2025
|
|
Reconciliation to net profit
|
|||
|
Net profit for the period
|
122.4
|
62.9
|
286.0
|
|
Profit from sale of vessels
|
-4.0
|
-9.4
|
-19.0
|
|
Expense of capitalized bank fees at refinancing
|
1.4
|
—
|
6.8
|
|
Termination of leaseback arrangement
|
1.3
|
—
|
0.2
|
|
Net profit excluding non-recurring items
|
121.1
|
53.5
|
274.0
|
|
USDm
|
Q1 2026
|
Q1 2025
|
FY 2025
|
|
Computation of gross profit
|
|||
|
Revenue
|
402.0
|
329.1
|
1,339.5
|
|
Port expenses, bunkers, commissions and other cost of goods and services sold
|
-114.5
|
-110.4
|
-421.6
|
|
Operating expenses
|
-67.6
|
-66.4
|
-252.4
|
|
Gross profit
|
219.9
|
152.3
|
665.5
|
|
USDm
|
Q1 2026
|
Q1 2025
|
FY 2025
|
|
Reconciliation to operating profit (EBIT)
|
|||
|
Operating profit (EBIT)
|
141.3
|
82.3
|
356.3
|
|
Tax
|
-1.6
|
-5.4
|
-9.2
|
|
EBIT less Tax
|
139.7
|
76.9
|
347.1
|
|
EBIT less Tax - Full year equivalent
|
558.8
|
307.6
|
347.1
|
|
Invested capital, opening balance
|
3,037.8
|
3,005.4
|
3,005.4
|
|
Invested capital, ending balance
|
3,154.0
|
2,957.7
|
3,037.8
|
|
Average invested capital
|
3,095.9
|
2,981.6
|
3,021.6
|
|
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)
|
18.0 %
|
10.3 %
|
11.5 %
|
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
27 |
|
USDm
|
Q1 2026
|
Q1 2025
|
FY 2025
|
|
Reconciliation to operating profit (EBIT)
|
|||
|
Operating profit (EBIT)
|
141.3
|
82.3
|
356.3
|
|
Tax
|
-1.6
|
-5.4
|
-9.2
|
|
EBIT less Tax
|
139.7
|
76.9
|
347.1
|
|
EBIT less Tax - Full year equivalent
|
558.8
|
307.6
|
347.1
|
|
Profit from sale of vessels
|
-4.0
|
-9.4
|
-19.0
|
|
EBIT less tax adjusted
|
554.8
|
298.2
|
328.1
|
|
Average invested capital ¹⁾ |
3,095.9
|
2,981.6
|
3,021.6
|
|
Average impairment ²⁾ |
22.0
|
24.3
|
23.5
|
|
Average invested capital adjusted for impairment
|
3,117.9
|
3,005.9
|
3,045.1
|
|
Adjusted ROIC
|
17.8 % | 9.9 % | 10.8 % |
|
USDm
|
Q1 2026
|
Q1 2025
|
FY 2025
|
|
Reconciliation to net profit
|
|||
|
Net profit for the period
|
122.4
|
62.9
|
286.0
|
|
Tax
|
1.6
|
5.4
|
9.2
|
|
Financial expenses
|
18.9
|
17.8
|
74.4
|
|
Financial income
|
-1.6
|
-3.8
|
-13.3
|
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
59.7
|
53.3
|
214.5
|
|
EBITDA
|
201.0
|
135.6
|
570.8
|
|
Reconciliation to EBITDA
|
|||
|
EBITDA
|
201.0
|
135.6
|
570.8
|
|
Fair value adjustments on freight and bunker
|
|||
|
derivatives
|
4.7
|
2.1
|
6.7
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA
|
205.7
|
137.7
|
577.5
|
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
28 |
|
31 March
|
31 March
|
31 December
|
|
|
USDm
|
2026
|
2025
|
2025
|
|
Tangible and intangible fixed assets
|
2,947.8
|
2,787.4
|
2,827.7
|
|
Investments in joint ventures
|
—
|
0.1
|
—
|
|
Deferred tax asset
|
0.5
|
0.3
|
0.3
|
|
Other investments
|
4.1
|
0.2
|
2.7
|
|
Inventories
|
82.5
|
72.5
|
66.5
|
|
Accounts receivables 1)
|
296.6
|
259.4
|
277.5
|
|
Assets held for sale
|
—
|
—
|
24.4
|
|
Non-current tax liability related to held over gains
|
-45.2
|
-45.2
|
-45.2
|
|
Deferred tax liability
|
-0.2
|
-0.2
|
-0.2
|
|
Trade payables 2)
|
-128.3
|
-109.8
|
-112.6
|
|
Current tax liabilities
|
-0.7
|
-0.9
|
-0.3
|
|
Provisions
|
-0.5
|
-0.7
|
-0.7
|
|
Prepayments from customers
|
-2.6
|
-5.4
|
-2.3
|
|
Invested capital
|
3,154.0
|
2,957.7
|
3,037.8
|
|
USDm
|
31 March
2026
|
31 March
2025
|
31 December
2025
|
|
Borrowings¹⁾
|
1,094.4
|
1,198.5
|
1,016.3
|
|
Loan receivables
|
-4.4
|
-4.5
|
-4.4
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents, including restricted
|
|||
|
cash
|
-196.4
|
-362.3
|
-163.5
|
|
Net interest-bearing debt
|
893.6
|
831.7
|
848.4
|
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
29 |
|
USDm
|
31 March
2026
|
31 March
2025
|
31 December
2025
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents, including restricted cash
Undrawn credit facilities and committed facilities
|
196.4
458.1
|
362.3
317.0
|
163.5
398.8
|
|
Liquidity
|
654.5
|
679.3
|
562.3
|
|
USDm
|
Q1 2026
|
Q1 2025
|
FY 2025
|
|
Net cash flow from operating activities
Net cash flow from investing activities
|
135.9
-152.6
|
83.1
43.4
|
498.9
-152.6
|
|
Free cash flow
|
-16.7
|
126.5
|
346.3
|
|
USDm
|
31 March
2026
|
31 March
2025
|
31 December
2025
|
|
Total vessel values (broker values)
|
3,618.5
|
3,112.4
|
3,177.5
|
|
Vessel values of purchased secondhand vessels
|
|||
|
not delivered (broker values)
|
74.0
|
—
|
150.6
|
|
Committed investment capital expenditure
|
12.2
|
14.9
|
9.3
|
|
Committed liability capital expenditure
|
-43.4
|
-14.9
|
-135.3
|
|
Goodwill
|
1.8
|
1.7
|
1.8
|
|
Other intangible assets
|
3.9
|
2.5
|
4.0
|
|
Land and buildings
|
9.0
|
8.9
|
9.7
|
|
Other plant and operating equipment
|
2.1
|
2.6
|
2.5
|
| Investments in joint ventures | — | 0.1 | — |
|
Loan receivables
|
4.4
|
4.5
|
4.4
|
|
Deferred tax asset
|
0.5
|
0.3
|
0.3
|
|
Other investments
|
4.1
|
0.2
|
2.7
|
|
Inventories
|
82.5
|
72.5
|
66.5
|
|
Accounts receivables ¹⁾
|
296.6
|
259.4
|
277.5
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents incl. restricted cash
|
196.4
|
362.3
|
163.5
|
|
Deferred tax liability
|
-0.2
|
-0.2
|
-0.2
|
|
Borrowings ²⁾
|
-1,094.4
|
-1,198.5
|
-1,016.3
|
|
Trade payables ³⁾
|
-128.3
|
-109.8
|
-112.6
|
|
Current tax liabilities
|
-0.7
|
-0.9
|
-0.3
|
|
Provisions
|
-0.5
|
-0.7
|
-0.7
|
|
Prepayments from customers
|
-2.6
|
-5.4
|
-2.3
|
|
Total Net Asset Value (NAV)
|
3,035.9
|
2,511.9
|
2,602.6
|
|
Non-controlling interest
|
—
|
-0.8
|
—
|
|
Total Net Asset Value (NAV) excl. non-controlling interest
|
3,035.9
|
2,511.1
|
2,602.6
|
|
Total number of shares, end of period excluding
|
|||
|
treasury shares (million)
|
102.1
|
97.8
|
101.3
|
|
Total Net Asset Value per share (NAV/share)
|
29.7
|
25.7
|
25.7
|
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
30 |
|
USDm
|
Q1 2026
|
Q1 2025
|
FY 2025
|
|
Reconciliation to revenue
Revenue
Port expenses, bunkers and commissions
|
395.8
-109.7
|
313.3
-99.3
|
1,314.2
-404.5
|
|
TCE earnings
|
286.1
|
214.0
|
909.7
|
|
Reconciliation to TCE earnings
TCE earnings
Fair value adjustments on freight and bunker derivatives
|
286.1
4.7
|
214.0
2.1
|
909.7
6.7
|
|
Adjusted TCE earnings
|
290.8
|
216.1
|
916.4
|
|
Available earning days
|
8,325
|
8,061
|
31,840
|
|
TCE per earning day (USD)
|
34,937
|
26,807
|
28,783
|
|
USDm
|
31 March
2026
|
31 March
2025
|
31 December
2025
|
|
Vessel values (broker values)
Vessel values of purchased secondhand vessel not delivered (broker values)
Other committed investment CAPEX
|
3,618.5
74.0
12.2
|
3,112.4
—
14.9
|
3,177.5
150.6
9.3
|
|
Total vessel values
|
3,704.7
|
3,127.3
|
3,337.4
|
|
Borrowings ¹⁾
|
1,088.1
|
1,193.8
|
1,011.3
|
|
- Debt regarding Land and buildings & Other plant and operating equipment
|
-8.0
|
-9.0
|
-8.8
|
|
Committed liability capital expenditure
|
43.4
|
14.9
|
135.3
|
|
Loan receivable
|
-4.4
|
-4.5
|
-4.4
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents, including restricted cash
|
-190.1
|
-356.3
|
-155.6
|
|
Total (loan)
|
929.0
|
838.9
|
977.8
|
| Net Loan-to-value (LTV) ratio | 25.1 % | 26.8 % |
29.3 % |
|
TORM INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
|
31 |
|
COMPANY ANNOUNCEMENT
|
|
![]() |
|
USDm
|
Q1 2026
|
Q1 2025
|
Change
|
|
Time charter equivalent earnings (TCE)
|
286
|
214
|
72
|
|
EBITDA
|
201
|
136
|
65
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA*
|
206
|
138
|
68
|
|
Net profit/(loss) for the period
|
122
|
63
|
59
|
|
TCE per day (USD)*
|
34,937
|
26,807
|
8,130
|
|
Basic earnings/(loss) per share (USD)
|
1.21
|
0.64
|
+0.57
|
|
Dividend per share (USD)
|
0.70
|
0.40
|
0.30
|
|
Dividend pay-out ratio
|
58%
|
63%
|
-5%
|
|
TORM PLC | 120 CANNON STREET
LONDON, EC4N 6AS, UNITED KINGDOM | COMPANY: 09818726
|
COMPANY ANNOUNCEMENT NO.12
13 MAY 2026
|
PAGE 1/3
|
|
COMPANY ANNOUNCEMENT
|
|
![]() |
|
TORM PLC | 120 CANNON STREET
LONDON, EC4N 6AS, UNITED KINGDOM | COMPANY: 09818726
|
COMPANY ANNOUNCEMENT NO.12
13 MAY 2026
|
PAGE 2/3
|
|
COMPANY ANNOUNCEMENT
|
|
![]() |
|
TORM PLC | 120 CANNON STREET
LONDON, EC4N 6AS, UNITED KINGDOM | COMPANY: 09818726
|
COMPANY ANNOUNCEMENT NO.12
13 MAY 2026
|
PAGE 3/3
|
