STOCK TITAN

US Physical Therapy director buys via dividends

U S PHYSICAL THERAPY INC /NV (USPH) director Peter Francis Minan reported small acquisitions of common stock tied to dividend reinvestment and existing equity awards.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

U S PHYSICAL THERAPY INC /NV (USPH) director Peter Francis Minan reported small acquisitions of common stock tied to dividend reinvestment and existing equity awards. On September 11, 2026 he purchased 5.27 shares at $79.00 per share, and on June 12, 2026 he acquired 0.87 shares at $66.50 per share through automatic reinvestment of cash dividends in his brokerage account, with the June transaction previously unreported. His holdings include 1,153 restricted shares granted under the company’s Amended and Restated 2003 Stock Incentive Plan, scheduled to vest in tranches on November 20, 2026 and March 6, 2027 if he remains a director, and no Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Minan Peter Francis
Role Director
Bought 6.14 shs ($474.19)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase Common Stock F3, F2 5.27 $79.00 $416.33
Purchase Common Stock F1, F2 0.87 $66.50 $57.86
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 3,217.14 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (3)
  1. F1. Represents a fractional share acquired through the automatic reinvestment of cash dividends in the Reporting Person's brokerage account. This transaction was inadvertently not reported previously and is being reported on this Form 4.
  2. F2. Includes 1,153 shares which were granted as restricted stock pursuant to the Company Amended and Restated 2003 Stock Incentive Plan. Restrictions lapse as follows: 576 shares on November 20, 2026 and 577 shares on March 6, 2027, if he is a director of the Company on those dates.
  3. F3. Represents shares acquired through automatic reinvestment of cash dividends in the Reporting Person's brokerage account.
Shares purchased September 11, 2026 5.27 shares Common stock acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment
Purchase price September 11, 2026 $79.00 per share Price for 5.27 shares of USPH common stock
Shares purchased June 12, 2026 0.87 shares Fractional common share from automatic dividend reinvestment
Purchase price June 12, 2026 $66.50 per share Price for 0.87 shares of USPH common stock
Total shares acquired in reported transactions 6.14 shares Net common stock acquired across both reported purchases
Restricted stock holdings 1,153 shares Restricted shares granted under Amended and Restated 2003 Stock Incentive Plan
Restricted shares vesting November 20, 2026 576 shares Vesting contingent on continued service as director
Restricted shares vesting March 6, 2027 577 shares Vesting contingent on continued service as director
automatic reinvestment of cash dividends financial
"Represents shares acquired through automatic reinvestment of cash dividends"
fractional share financial
"Represents a fractional share acquired through the automatic reinvestment"
A fractional share is a portion of a single stock that is worth less than one full share, like owning a slice of a pizza instead of the whole pie. It lets investors buy and hold part of expensive stocks or spread small amounts of money across many companies, which helps with diversification and regular investing; dividends and price changes affect fractional shares proportionally, though some rights and trading rules can vary by provider.
restricted stock financial
"Includes 1,153 shares which were granted as restricted stock"
Shares granted to an individual that carry limits on transfer or sale until certain conditions are met, such as staying with the company for a set time or hitting performance targets. Think of them as a locked gift that gradually opens; for investors they matter because they affect how many shares may enter the market later, signal management incentives and potential dilution, and reveal confidence in future company performance.
Amended and Restated 2003 Stock Incentive Plan financial
"granted as restricted stock pursuant to the Company Amended and Restated"
Rule 10b5-1 regulatory
"No Rule 10b5-1 plan is reported for these transactions"
Rule 10b5-1 is a regulation that allows company insiders to buy or sell their shares at predetermined times, even if they have access to non-public information. It acts like setting a schedule in advance for transactions, helping prevent accusations of unfair trading. This rule provides a way for insiders to plan trades transparently, giving investors confidence that these transactions are not based on hidden information.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What insider transactions did USPH director Peter Francis Minan report on this Form 4?

He reported two small purchases of USPH common stock: 5.27 shares on September 11, 2026 at $79.00 per share and 0.87 shares on June 12, 2026 at $66.50 per share, both through automatic reinvestment of cash dividends in his brokerage account.

How many USPH shares did Peter Francis Minan buy in total in these reported transactions?

Across the reported transactions, he acquired a total of 6.14 shares of U S PHYSICAL THERAPY INC /NV (USPH) common stock, all through automatic reinvestment of cash dividends rather than discretionary open-market purchases.

What is notable about the June 12, 2026 USPH transaction reported by Peter Francis Minan?

The June 12, 2026 acquisition of 0.87 shares at $66.50 was a fractional share from automatic dividend reinvestment that was inadvertently not reported previously and is now being reported in this Form 4.

What restricted stock holdings in USPH does Peter Francis Minan report?

His holdings include 1,153 restricted shares of USPH common stock granted under the Company Amended and Restated 2003 Stock Incentive Plan, with 576 shares scheduled to vest on November 20, 2026 and 577 shares on March 6, 2027, if he is a director on those dates.

Were Peter Francis Minan’s USPH transactions made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

No. The Form 4 indicates that no Rule 10b5-1 plan is reported for these transactions, and the footnotes describe them as shares acquired through automatic reinvestment of cash dividends in his brokerage account.

Do these USPH Form 4 transactions involve derivative securities or only common stock?

These reported transactions involve only USPH common stock. The filing’s derivative securities section shows no derivative transactions, and the purchases relate to automatic dividend reinvestment and previously granted restricted stock.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Minan Peter Francis

(Last)(First)(Middle)
1300 W SAM HOUSTON PKWAY S, SUITE 300

(Street)
HOUSTON TEXAS 77042

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
U S PHYSICAL THERAPY INC /NV [ USPH ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
06/12/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock06/12/2026P0.87(1)A$66.53,211.87(2)D
Common Stock09/11/2026P5.27(3)A$793,217.14(2)D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Represents a fractional share acquired through the automatic reinvestment of cash dividends in the Reporting Person's brokerage account. This transaction was inadvertently not reported previously and is being reported on this Form 4.
2. Includes 1,153 shares which were granted as restricted stock pursuant to the Company Amended and Restated 2003 Stock Incentive Plan. Restrictions lapse as follows: 576 shares on November 20, 2026 and 577 shares on March 6, 2027, if he is a director of the Company on those dates.
3. Represents shares acquired through automatic reinvestment of cash dividends in the Reporting Person's brokerage account.
/s/ Kate Venturina, as attorney-in-fact09/14/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading