STOCK TITAN

Virtuix Holdings grants CFO McGinnis 100K stock units

Each award is subject to continued service and a four-year vesting schedule, with quarterly installments after the first anniversary.

(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Virtuix Holdings Inc. (VTIX) Chief Financial Officer Thomas Lynn McGinnis was granted 100,000 restricted stock units on September 29, 2026, and 12,539 restricted stock units on April 1, 2026. The April award was inadvertently not reported on a timely basis due to an administrative oversight.

Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one Class A common share. Both awards vest subject to continuous service: 25% on the first anniversary of their respective vesting start dates, with the remaining 75% vesting in equal quarterly installments through the fourth anniversary.

Insider McGinnis Thomas Lynn
Role Chief Financial Officer
Type Security Shares Price Value
Grant/Award Class A common stock, par value $0.001 per share F2 100,000 $0.00 $0.00
Grant/Award Class A common stock, par value $0.001 per share F1 12,539 $0.00 $0.00
Holdings After Transaction: Class A common stock, par value $0.001 per share — 162,539 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (2)
  1. F1. Represents 12,539 restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted to the reporting person on April 1, 2026, under the Company's 2025 Omnibus Incentive Plan (the "2025 Omnibus Plan"). Twenty-five percent (25%) of the RSUs vest on the first anniversary of the April 1, 2026 Vesting Start Date, with the remaining seventy-five percent (75%) vesting in equal quarterly installments thereafter through the fourth anniversary of the Vesting Start Date, subject to the reporting person's continuous service. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Company's Class A common stock. The April 1, 2026 grant was inadvertently not reported on a timely basis due to an administrative oversight.
  2. F2. Represents 100,000 restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted to the reporting person on September 29, 2026, under the 2025 Omnibus Plan. Twenty-five percent (25%) of the RSUs vest on the first anniversary of the September 29, 2026 Vesting Start Date, with the remaining seventy-five percent (75%) vesting in equal quarterly installments thereafter through the fourth anniversary of the Vesting Start Date, subject to the reporting person's continuous service. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Company's Class A common stock.
RSUs granted 100,000 RSUs September 29, 2026 grant
RSUs granted 12,539 RSUs April 1, 2026 grant
Initial vesting portion 25% Vests on the first anniversary of each vesting start date, subject to continuous service
Remaining vesting portion 75% Vests in equal quarterly installments through the fourth anniversary, subject to continuous service
Shares per RSU One Class A common share Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive this share
restricted stock units financial
"12,539 restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted to the reporting person"
Restricted stock units are a type of company reward where employees are promised shares of stock, but they only fully own these shares after meeting certain conditions, like staying with the company for a set time. They matter because they can become valuable assets and are often used to motivate employees to help the company succeed.
2025 Omnibus Incentive Plan financial
"under the Company's 2025 Omnibus Incentive Plan"
An omnibus incentive plan is a company-wide program that authorizes awards of pay tied to performance and retention—such as stock options, restricted shares, cash bonuses and other rewards—here labeled for the year it was adopted (2025). Investors care because it affects how much ownership can be issued, dilutes existing shareholders, and aligns executives’ and employees’ incentives with company goals, similar to giving team members a stake in the outcome.
Vesting Start Date financial
"on the first anniversary of the April 1, 2026 Vesting Start Date"
contingent right financial
"Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What RSU grants did Virtuix Holdings (VTIX) CFO Thomas Lynn McGinnis receive?

Thomas Lynn McGinnis received 100,000 RSUs on September 29, 2026, and 12,539 RSUs on April 1, 2026. The April grant was inadvertently not reported on a timely basis due to an administrative oversight.

How do the Virtuix Holdings (VTIX) RSUs vest?

For each award, 25% vests on the first anniversary of its vesting start date, and the remaining 75% vests in equal quarterly installments through the fourth anniversary, subject to continuous service. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one Class A common share.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
McGinnis Thomas Lynn

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O VIRTUIX HOLDINGS INC.
11500 METRIC BLVD, SUITE 430

(Street)
AUSTIN TEXAS 78758

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Virtuix Holdings Inc. [ VTIX ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
Chief Financial Officer
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
04/01/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Class A common stock, par value $0.001 per share04/01/2026(1)A12,539(1)A$0(1)62,539D
Class A common stock, par value $0.001 per share09/29/2026(2)A100,000(2)A$0(2)162,539D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Represents 12,539 restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted to the reporting person on April 1, 2026, under the Company's 2025 Omnibus Incentive Plan (the "2025 Omnibus Plan"). Twenty-five percent (25%) of the RSUs vest on the first anniversary of the April 1, 2026 Vesting Start Date, with the remaining seventy-five percent (75%) vesting in equal quarterly installments thereafter through the fourth anniversary of the Vesting Start Date, subject to the reporting person's continuous service. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Company's Class A common stock. The April 1, 2026 grant was inadvertently not reported on a timely basis due to an administrative oversight.
2. Represents 100,000 restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted to the reporting person on September 29, 2026, under the 2025 Omnibus Plan. Twenty-five percent (25%) of the RSUs vest on the first anniversary of the September 29, 2026 Vesting Start Date, with the remaining seventy-five percent (75%) vesting in equal quarterly installments thereafter through the fourth anniversary of the Vesting Start Date, subject to the reporting person's continuous service. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Company's Class A common stock.
/s/ Thomas McGinnis10/01/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading