STOCK TITAN

Yatsen Q2 revenue up 5% as net loss widens

Gross margin dropped to 73.9% and the net loss widened to RMB90.8 million, signaling a sharp turn in Yatsen’s profitability for shareholders.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
6-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Yatsen Holding Ltd (YSG) reported second quarter 2026 results showing modest growth in total sales but significantly weaker profitability. Total net revenues rose 5.1% to RMB1.14 billion, driven by a strong shift toward skincare. Skincare Brands revenue grew 40.4% to RMB816.1 million and accounted for 71.5% of total revenues, while color cosmetics revenue fell 35.8% year over year.

Profitability deteriorated. Gross margin fell to 73.9% from 78.3%, mainly due to higher inventory provisions in color cosmetics linked to portfolio optimization. Loss from operations widened to RMB131.9 million with an operating loss margin of 11.5%, and net loss increased to RMB90.8 million, compared with RMB19.5 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP metrics also moved from profit to loss.

Yatsen ended June 30, 2026 with RMB1.06 billion in cash, restricted cash and short-term investments, but net cash used in operating activities was RMB78.0 million, versus positive RMB77.7 million a year earlier. For third quarter 2026, the company guides revenues to RMB898.6–998.4 million, implying a year-over-year decline of approximately 0% to 10%. Yatsen also appointed Li Wang as Co-Chief Financial Officer, with the expectation she will succeed the current CFO after the 2026 annual report.

Positive

  • Total net revenues grew 5.1% year over year to RMB1.14 billion, showing the business returned to modest top-line growth.
  • Skincare Brands revenue increased 40.4% to RMB816.1 million and rose to 71.5% of total revenues, indicating rapid expansion in higher-priority skincare lines.

Negative

  • Net loss widened to RMB90.8 million from RMB19.5 million, and net loss margin deteriorated to 8.0% from 1.8%.
  • Gross margin declined to 73.9% from 78.3%, mainly due to higher inventory provisions in the color cosmetics business.
  • Net cash from operating activities swung to an outflow of RMB78.0 million from an inflow of RMB77.7 million in the prior-year quarter.
  • Guidance for third quarter 2026 revenues of RMB898.6–998.4 million implies a year-over-year decline of approximately 0% to 10%.

Filing Explained

At June 30, 2026, Yatsen reported 408,654 thousand renminbi of convertible notes, adding a disclosed non-current liability absent at December 31, 2025.

As a Form 6-K, this filing furnishes interim material information; at June 30, 2026, it reports convertible notes of RMB'000 408,654 under non-current liabilities, while the corresponding December 31, 2025 line is shown as “-”.

That presentation adds a disclosed non-current liability to the reported capital structure, while the filing does not report the notes as ordinary shares.

Issued share counts were unchanged at 2,096,600,883 Class A and 600,572,880 Class B ordinary shares on December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026; Class A outstanding shares decreased from 1,276,663,163 to 1,275,438,103, while Class B outstanding shares remained 600,572,880.

The filing does not provide consideration, maturity, or conversion terms for the notes, so their economic and potential ownership effects cannot be assessed from this disclosure.

Total net revenues Q2 2026 RMB1.14 billion (US$168.3 million) Quarter ended June 30, 2026; up 5.1% year over year from RMB1.09 billion
Skincare Brands net revenues Q2 2026 RMB816.1 million (US$120.3 million) Quarter ended June 30, 2026; up 40.4% year over year; 71.5% of total revenues
Color Cosmetics Brands revenue change 35.8% decrease year over year Change in net revenues from Color Cosmetics Brands in Q2 2026
Gross margin Q2 2026 73.9% Quarter ended June 30, 2026; down from 78.3% in prior-year quarter
Net loss Q2 2026 RMB90.8 million (US$13.4 million) Quarter ended June 30, 2026; compared with RMB19.5 million net loss a year earlier
Cash, restricted cash and short-term investments RMB1.06 billion (US$155.6 million) Balance as of June 30, 2026; versus RMB1.05 billion as of December 31, 2025
Net cash from operating activities Q2 2026 RMB78.0 million outflow (US$11.5 million) Quarter ended June 30, 2026; versus RMB77.7 million inflow in prior-year quarter
Q3 2026 revenue guidance range RMB898.6–998.4 million Company outlook; implies approximately 0% to 10% year-over-year decrease
non-GAAP net income (loss) financial
"Non-GAAP net income (loss) is a non-GAAP financial measure"
Non-GAAP net income (loss) is a company’s profit or loss figure that has been adjusted to exclude items management considers unusual, one-time, or not reflective of ongoing operations—like large write-offs, restructuring costs, or certain non-cash expenses. Investors use it to see an adjusted view of underlying business performance, similar to looking at a household budget after removing one-off bills, but because companies choose what to exclude, comparisons across firms can be less consistent.
operating loss margin financial
"Operating loss margin was 11.5%, as compared with 5.1%"
Operating loss margin is the percentage of a company’s sales that is lost on core business activities after paying everyday operating costs, calculated as operating loss divided by revenue. Think of a store that sells $100 of goods but spends $10 more than it earns on rent, wages and supplies—the operating loss margin tells you that core operations are losing 10% of sales; investors watch it to judge whether the business model and cost structure are sustainable and improving.
inventory provisions financial
"primarily due to higher inventory provisions in the color cosmetics business"
Convertible notes financial
"Convertible notes | | - | | | | 408,654"
Convertible notes are a type of short-term loan that a company receives from investors, which can later be turned into company shares instead of being paid back in cash. They matter to investors because they offer a way to support a company early on while giving the potential to own a stake in its success if the company grows and later raises more funding.
redeemable non-controlling interests financial
"Redeemable non-controlling interests | | | 1,337"
Redeemable non-controlling interests are ownership stakes in a company’s unit held by outside investors that can be forced to be bought back by the parent company for cash or a set value. Think of it like a part-owner who has the contractual right to ‘cash out’ their share; for investors this matters because it can create a future cash obligation, change reported equity versus debt, and affect earnings and ownership percentages.
Total net revenues RMB1.14 billion Increased 5.1% year over year from RMB1.09 billion
Skincare Brands net revenues RMB816.1 million Increased 40.4% year over year; mix rose to 71.5% of total revenues from 53.5%
Gross margin 73.9% Decreased from 78.3% in the prior-year quarter
Loss from operations RMB131.9 million Widened from RMB55.5 million; operating loss margin increased to 11.5% from 5.1%
Net loss RMB90.8 million Widened from RMB19.5 million; net loss margin rose to 8.0% from 1.8%
Non-GAAP net income (loss) RMB99.4 million loss Declined from RMB11.5 million non-GAAP net income in prior-year quarter
Guidance

For Q3 2026, total net revenues are expected to be between RMB898.6 million and RMB998.4 million, representing a year-over-year decrease of approximately 0% to 10%.

FAQ

How did Yatsen (YSG) perform financially in Q2 2026?

Yatsen reported Q2 2026 net revenues of RMB1.14 billion, up 5.1% year over year. However, net loss expanded to RMB90.8 million from RMB19.5 million, and operating loss margin increased to 11.5% from 5.1%.

How fast did Yatsen’s skincare business grow in Q2 2026?

Skincare Brands revenue for Yatsen grew 40.4% year over year to RMB816.1 million in Q2 2026 and represented 71.5% of total net revenues, up from 53.5% a year earlier.

What happened to Yatsen (YSG) gross margin in Q2 2026?

Yatsen’s gross margin decreased to 73.9% in Q2 2026 from 78.3% in the prior-year quarter, mainly due to higher inventory provisions in the color cosmetics segment tied to brand portfolio optimization.

What cash and liquidity position did Yatsen have at June 30, 2026?

As of June 30, 2026, Yatsen held RMB1.06 billion (US$155.6 million) in cash, restricted cash and short-term investments. The quarter saw net cash used in operating activities of RMB78.0 million.

What revenue guidance did Yatsen (YSG) give for Q3 2026?

For the third quarter of 2026, Yatsen expects total net revenues between RMB898.6 million and RMB998.4 million, representing a projected year-over-year change of approximately 0% to -10%.

Did Yatsen announce any leadership changes in this 6-K?

Yes. Yatsen appointed Li Wang as Co-Chief Financial Officer effective September 2, 2026. She is expected to succeed Donghao Yang as CFO after the release of the company’s 2026 annual report on Form 20-F.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

 

FORM 6-K

 

REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 UNDER

THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

 

For the month of September 2026

 

 

 

Commission File Number: 001-39703

 

 

 

Yatsen Holding Limited

 

Floor 39, Poly Development Plaza, No.832 Yue Jiang Zhong Road

Haizhu District, Guangzhou 510335

People’s Republic of China

 

(Address of principal executive offices)

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.

 

Form 20-F Form 40-F

 

 

 


EXHIBIT INDEX

 

Exhibit No.

 

Description

99.1

 

Press Release – Yatsen Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

 

 


 

SIGNATURE

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

 

YATSEN HOLDING LIMITED

 

 

 

 

 

 

By:

 

/s/ Donghao Yang

Name:

 

Donghao Yang

Title:

 

Chief Financial Officer

 

Date: September 2, 2026


 

Exhibit 99.1

Yatsen Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

 

Conference Call to Be Held at 7:30 A.M. U.S. Eastern Time on September 2, 2026

 

GUANGZHOU, China, September 2, 2026 – Yatsen Holding Limited (“Yatsen” or the “Company”) (NYSE: YSG), a leading China-based beauty group, today announced its unaudited financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.

 

Second Quarter 2026 Highlights

 

Total net revenues for the second quarter of 2026 increased by 5.1% to RMB1.14 billion (US$168.3 million) from RMB1.09 billion for the prior year period.

 

Total net revenues from Skincare Brands1 for the second quarter of 2026 increased by 40.4% to RMB816.1 million (US$120.3 million) from RMB581.3 million for the prior year period. As a percentage of total net revenues, total net revenues from Skincare Brands for the second quarter of 2026 were 71.5%, as compared with 53.5% for the prior year period.

 

Gross margin for the second quarter of 2026 decreased to 73.9% from 78.3% for the prior year period.
Net loss for the second quarter of 2026 was RMB90.8 million (US$13.4 million), as compared with RMB19.5 million for the prior year period. Non-GAAP net loss2 for the second quarter of 2026 was RMB99.4 million (US14.7 million), as compared with non-GAAP net income of RMB11.5 million for the prior year period.

 

1 Include net revenues from Galénic, DR.WU (its mainland China business), Eve Lom and other skincare brands of the Company.

2 Non-GAAP net income (loss) is a non-GAAP financial measure. Non-GAAP net income (loss) is defined as net income (loss) excluding (i) share-based compensation expenses, (ii) amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions, (iii) revaluation of investments on the share of equity method investments, (iv) impairment of goodwill, (v) impairment of investments and (vi) tax effects on non-GAAP adjustments.

 

Mr. Jinfeng Huang, Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Yatsen, stated, “China’s beauty market demonstrated broad resilience in the second quarter, with market growth showing slight improvement but remaining challenged as competition across the industry intensified. Against this backdrop, our business continued to navigate a critical phase of strategic transformation. As we further optimized our brand portfolio and distribution channels, our skincare portfolio maintained its strong growth momentum — now representing over 70% of total revenues — led by the robust performance of our clinical and premium skincare brands, including Galénic, DR.WU and Eve Lom. In contrast, our color cosmetics segment faced structural headwinds amid heightened competition. As a result, we are taking decisive actions to streamline our color cosmetics portfolio and refocus resources on our high-growth skincare brands. Looking ahead, we aim to further optimize our product portfolio and channel execution, while maintaining investments in R&D to strengthen our innovation pipeline for sustainable long-term growth.”

 

Mr. Donghao Yang, Director and Chief Financial Officer of Yatsen, commented, “We delivered modest top-line growth in the second quarter of 2026, with net revenues increasing 5.1% year over year. This performance was primarily driven by a 40.4% year-over-year growth in our skincare

 


 

segment, which more than offset revenue pressure in our color cosmetics business. Looking ahead, amid dynamic market conditions, we remain committed to maintaining operational discipline, with a continued focus on improving marketing spend efficiency and progressively optimizing our operating cost structure.”

 

 

Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

 

Net Revenues

 

Total net revenues for the second quarter of 2026 increased by 5.1% to RMB1.14 billion (US$168.3 million) from RMB1.09 billion for the prior year period. The increase was primarily driven by a 40.4% year-over-year increase in net revenues from Skincare Brands, which more than offset a 35.8% year-over-year decrease in net revenues from Color Cosmetics Brands.3

 

3 Include Perfect Diary, Little Ondine, Pink Bear and other color cosmetics brands of the Company.

 

Gross Profit and Gross Margin

 

Gross profit for the second quarter of 2026 decreased by 0.8% to RMB843.8 million (US$124.4 million) from RMB850.4 million for the prior year period. Gross margin for the second quarter of 2026 decreased to 73.9% from 78.3% for the prior year period, primarily due to higher inventory provisions in the color cosmetics business associated with the Company's proactive brand portfolio optimization and SKU rationalization.

 

Operating Expenses

 

Total operating expenses for the second quarter of 2026 increased by 7.7% to RMB975.7 million (US$143.8 million) from RMB905.9 million for the prior year period. As a percentage of total net revenues, total operating expenses for the second quarter of 2026 were 85.4%, as compared with 83.4% for the prior year period.

 

Fulfillment Expenses. Fulfillment expenses for the second quarter of 2026 were RMB56.1 million (US$8.3 million), as compared with RMB63.3 million for the prior year period. As a percentage of total net revenues, fulfillment expenses for the second quarter of 2026 decreased to 4.9% from 5.8% for the prior year period. The decrease was primarily attributable to further improvements in logistics efficiency.

 

Selling and Marketing Expenses. Selling and marketing expenses for the second quarter of 2026 were RMB807.6 million (US$119.0 million), as compared with RMB722.4 million for the prior year period. As a percentage of total net revenues, selling and marketing expenses for the second quarter of 2026 increased to 70.7% from 66.5% for the prior year period. The increase was primarily driven by strategic investments in broadening consumer awareness and building long-term brand equity of our core skincare brands, coupled with higher traffic acquisition costs on the Douyin platform as the Company capitalized on the channel's strong growth momentum.
General and Administrative Expenses. General and administrative expenses for the second quarter of 2026 were RMB74.8 million (US$11.0 million), as compared with RMB84.1 million for the prior year period. As a percentage of total net revenues, general and administrative expenses for the second quarter of 2026 were 6.6% as compared with

 


 

7.7% for the prior year period. The decrease was primarily driven by lower share-based compensation expenses.

 

Research and Development Expenses. Research and development expenses for the second quarter of 2026 were RMB37.3 million (US$5.5 million), as compared with RMB36.1 million for the prior year period. As a percentage of total net revenues, research and development expenses for the second quarter of 2026 were 3.3%, consistent with the prior year period.

 

Loss/Income from Operations

 

Loss from operations for the second quarter of 2026 was RMB131.9 million (US$19.4 million), as compared with RMB55.5 million for the prior year period. Operating loss margin was 11.5%, as compared with 5.1% for the prior year period.

Non-GAAP loss from operations4 for the second quarter of 2026 was RMB112.1 million (US$16.5 million), as compared with RMB20.4 million for the prior year period. Non-GAAP operating loss margin5 was 9.8%, as compared with 1.9% for the prior year period.

Net Loss/Income

Net loss for the second quarter of 2026 was RMB90.8 million (US$13.4 million), as compared with RMB19.5 million for the prior year period. Net loss margin was 8.0%, as compared with 1.8% for the prior year period. Net loss attributable to Yatsen’s ordinary shareholders per diluted ADS6 for the second quarter of 2026 was RMB0.97 (US$0.14), as compared with RMB0.19 for the prior year period.

 

Non-GAAP net loss for the second quarter of 2026 was RMB99.4 million (US$14.7 million), as compared with non-GAAP net income of RMB11.5 million for the prior year period. Non-GAAP net loss margin was 8.7%, as compared with non-GAAP net income margin of 1.1% for the prior year period. Non-GAAP net loss attributable to Yatsen’s ordinary shareholders per diluted ADS7 for the second quarter of 2026 was RMB1.06 (US$0.16), as compared with non-GAAP net income attributable to Yatsen’s ordinary shareholders per diluted ADS of RMB0.13 for the prior year period.

 

4 Non-GAAP loss from operations is a non-GAAP financial measure. Non-GAAP loss from operations is defined as income (loss) from operations excluding (i) share-based compensation expenses, (ii) amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions and (iii) impairment of goodwill.

5 Non-GAAP operating income (loss) margin is a non-GAAP financial measure, which is defined as non-GAAP net income (loss) from operations as a percentage of total net revenues.

6 ADS refers to American depositary shares, each of which represents twenty Class A ordinary shares.

7 Non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders per diluted ADS is a non-GAAP financial measure. Non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders per diluted ADS is defined as non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by the weighted average number of diluted ADS outstanding for computing diluted earnings per ADS. Non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders is defined as net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders excluding (i) share-based compensation expenses, (ii) amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions, (iii) revaluation of investments on the share of equity method investments, (iv) impairment of goodwill, (v) impairment of investments, (vi) tax effects on non-GAAP adjustments and (vii) accretion to redeemable non-controlling interests.

 

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

 


 

 

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had cash, restricted cash and short-term investments of RMB1.06 billion (US$155.6 million), as compared with RMB1.05 billion as of December 31, 2025.

 

Net cash used in operating activities for the second quarter of 2026 was RMB78.0 million (US$11.5 million), as compared with net cash generated from operating activities of RMB77.7 million for the prior year period.

 

Appointment of Co-Chief Financial Officer

 

The Company is pleased to announce the appointment of Ms. Li Wang as Co-Chief Financial Officer, effective September 2, 2026. Ms. Wang brings over 15 years of experience in the consumer industry, having previously served as Chief Financial Officer at Proya Cosmetics Co., Ltd. and holding multiple professional accounting qualifications, including CMA, HKICPA and FIPA.

 

Ms. Wang will partner with Mr. Donghao Yang, the Company’s Director and Chief Financial Officer, to ensure a seamless transition and provide continuity in the Company’s financial leadership, and she is expected to succeed Mr. Yang as Chief Financial Officer after the release of the 2026 annual report on Form 20-F. The appointment reflects the Company’s commitment to building a world-class leadership team and will further support the Company's ongoing strategic transformation and its focus on sustainable, profitable growth.

 

Business Outlook

 

For the third quarter of 2026, the Company expects its total net revenues to be between RMB898.6 million and RMB998.4 million, representing a year-over-year decrease of approximately 0% to 10%. These forecasts reflect the Company’s current and preliminary views on the market and operational conditions, which are subject to change.

 

Exchange Rate

 

This announcement contains translations of certain Renminbi (“RMB”) amounts into U.S. dollars (“US$”) at specified rates solely for the convenience of the reader. Unless otherwise noted, all translations from RMB to US$ were made at a rate of RMB6.7851 to US$1.00, the exchange rate in effect as of June 30, 2026, as set forth in the H.10 statistical release of The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The Company makes no representation that any RMB or US$ amounts could have been, or could be, converted into US$ or RMB, as the case may be, at any particular rate, or at all.

 

Conference Call Information

 

The Company’s management will hold a conference call on Wednesday, September 2, 2026, at 7:30 A.M. U.S. Eastern Time or 7:30 P.M. Beijing Time to discuss its financial results and operating performance for the second quarter of 2026.

 

United States (toll free):

+1-888-346-8982

International:

+1-412-902-4272

Mainland China (toll free):

400-120-1203

Hong Kong, SAR (toll free):

800-905-945

Hong Kong, SAR:

+852-3018-4992

 

 


 

 

The replay will be accessible through Wednesday, September 2, 2026 by dialing the following numbers:

 

United States:

+1-855-669-9658

International:

+1-412-317-0088

Replay Access Code:

3486688

 

A live and archived webcast of the conference call will also be available on the Company’s investor relations website at http://ir.yatsenglobal.com/.

 

 


 

About Yatsen Holding Limited

 

Yatsen Holding Limited (NYSE: YSG) is a leading China-based beauty group with the vision of becoming a world-class pioneer in beauty innovation. Founded in 2016, the Company has launched and acquired numerous color cosmetics and skincare brands including Perfect Diary, Little Ondine, Pink Bear, Galénic, DR.WU (its mainland China business), and Eve Lom. Our brands are strategically positioned to capture a wide spectrum of consumer demographics and price points, ranging from the mass market to the prestige and clinical segments. Yatsen thrives on the synergy of brand equity, product strength and operational agility, anchored by a strong commitment to R&D and consumer insights.

 

For more information, please visit http://ir.yatsenglobal.com/.

 

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

 

The Company uses non-GAAP income (loss) from operations, non-GAAP operating income (loss) margin, non-GAAP net income (loss), non-GAAP net income (loss) margin, non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders and non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders per diluted ADS, each a non-GAAP financial measure, in reviewing and assessing its operating performance. The presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The Company presents these non-GAAP financial measures because they are used by the management to evaluate operating performance and formulate business plans. Non-GAAP financial measures help identify underlying trends in its business, provide further information about its results of operations, and enhance the overall understanding of its past performance and future prospects. The Company defines non-GAAP income (loss) from operations as income (loss) from operations excluding (i) share-based compensation expenses, (ii) amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions and (iii) impairment of goodwill. Non-GAAP operating income (loss) margin is non-GAAP income (loss) from operations as a percentage of total net revenues. The Company defines non-GAAP net income (loss) as net income (loss) excluding (i) share-based compensation expenses, (ii) amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions, (iii) revaluation of investments on the share of equity method investments, (iv) impairment of goodwill, (v) impairment of investments and (vi) tax effects on non-GAAP adjustments. Non-GAAP net income (loss) margin is non-GAAP net income (loss) as a percentage of total net revenues. The Company defines non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders as net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders excluding (i) share-based compensation expenses, (ii) amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions, (iii) revaluation of investments on the share of equity method investments, (iv) impairment of goodwill, (v) impairment of investments, (vi) tax effects on non-GAAP adjustments and (vii) accretion to redeemable non-controlling interests. Non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders per diluted ADS is computed using non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by weighted average number of diluted ADS outstanding for computing diluted earnings per ADS.

However, the non-GAAP financial measures have limitations as analytical tools as the non-GAAP financial measures are not presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP and may differ from the non-GAAP information used by other companies, including peer companies, and therefore their comparability may be limited. The Company compensates for these limitations by reconciling the non-GAAP financial measures to the nearest U.S. GAAP performance measure, all of which should be considered when evaluating performance. The Company encourages

 


 

investors and others to review its financial information in its entirety and not rely on a single financial measure. Reconciliations of Yatsen’s non-GAAP financial measure to the most comparable U.S. GAAP measure are included at the end of this press release.

 

Safe Harbor Statement

 

This announcement contains statements that may constitute “forward-looking” statements which are made pursuant to the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “aims,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “likely to,” and similar statements. The Company may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its periodic reports to the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), in its annual report to shareholders, in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about the Company’s beliefs, plans, outlook and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: the Company’s growth strategies; its future business development, results of operations and financial condition; its ability to continue to roll out popular products and maintain popularity of existing products; its ability to anticipate and respond to changes in industry trends and consumer preferences and behavior in a timely manner; its ability to attract and retain new customers and to increase revenues generated from repeat customers; its expectations regarding demand for and market acceptance of its products and services; its ability to integrate newly-acquired businesses and brands; trends and competition in and relevant government policies and regulations relating to China’s beauty market; changes in its revenues and certain cost or expense items; and general economic conditions globally and in China. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in the Company’s filings with the SEC. All information provided in this press release is as of the date of this press release, and the Company does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statement, except as required under applicable law.

 

 

For investor and media inquiries, please contact:

 

 

Yatsen Holding Limited

Investor Relations

E-mail: ir@yatsenglobal.com

 

 


 

YATSEN HOLDING LIMITED

UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(All amounts in thousands, except for share, per share data or otherwise noted)

 

 

December 31,

 

 

June 30,

 

 

June 30,

 

 

 

2025

 

 

2026

 

 

2026

 

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

USD'000

 

Assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cash and cash equivalents

 

 

765,379

 

 

 

710,286

 

 

 

104,683

 

Restricted cash

 

 

42,117

 

 

 

4,667

 

 

 

688

 

Short-term investments

 

 

246,008

 

 

 

340,545

 

 

 

50,190

 

Accounts receivable, net

 

 

220,870

 

 

 

216,722

 

 

 

31,941

 

Inventories, net

 

 

508,730

 

 

 

554,572

 

 

 

81,734

 

Prepayments and other current assets

 

 

450,970

 

 

 

411,660

 

 

 

60,671

 

Amounts due from related parties

 

 

114

 

 

 

68

 

 

 

10

 

Total current assets

 

 

2,234,188

 

 

 

2,238,520

 

 

 

329,917

 

Non-current assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Investments

 

 

653,560

 

 

 

765,582

 

 

 

112,833

 

Property and equipment, net

 

 

77,014

 

 

 

66,072

 

 

 

9,738

 

Goodwill, net

 

 

155,029

 

 

 

155,029

 

 

 

22,848

 

Intangible assets, net

 

 

537,509

 

 

 

491,158

 

 

 

72,388

 

Deferred tax assets

 

 

1,435

 

 

 

686

 

 

 

101

 

Right-of-use assets, net

 

 

173,915

 

 

 

181,682

 

 

 

26,777

 

Other non-current assets

 

 

14,332

 

 

 

25,940

 

 

 

3,823

 

Total non-current assets

 

 

1,612,794

 

 

 

1,686,149

 

 

 

248,508

 

Total assets

 

 

3,846,982

 

 

 

3,924,669

 

 

 

578,425

 

Liabilities, redeemable non-controlling interests and shareholders' equity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Accounts and notes payable

 

 

149,371

 

 

 

174,451

 

 

 

25,711

 

Advances from customers

 

 

28,821

 

 

 

32,070

 

 

 

4,727

 

Accrued expenses and other liabilities

 

 

348,700

 

 

 

304,369

 

 

 

44,858

 

Amounts due to related parties

 

 

21,262

 

 

 

19,577

 

 

 

2,885

 

Income tax payables

 

 

13,690

 

 

 

13,779

 

 

 

2,031

 

Lease liabilities due within one year

 

 

53,435

 

 

 

61,256

 

 

 

9,028

 

Total current liabilities

 

 

615,279

 

 

 

605,502

 

 

 

89,240

 

Non-current liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Convertible notes

 

 

-

 

 

 

408,654

 

 

 

60,228

 

Deferred tax liabilities

 

 

107,906

 

 

 

112,343

 

 

 

16,557

 

Lease liabilities

 

 

123,157

 

 

 

127,790

 

 

 

18,834

 

Total non-current liabilities

 

 

231,063

 

 

 

648,787

 

 

 

95,619

 

Total liabilities

 

 

846,342

 

 

 

1,254,289

 

 

 

184,859

 

Redeemable non-controlling interests

 

 

1,337

 

 

 

1,337

 

 

 

197

 

Shareholders' equity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ordinary Shares (US$0.00001 par value; 10,000,000,000 ordinary shares authorized, comprising of 6,000,000,000 Class A ordinary shares, 960,852,606 Class B ordinary shares and 3,039,147,394 shares each of such classes to be designated as of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026; 2,096,600,883 Class A shares and 600,572,880 Class B ordinary shares issued as of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026; 1,276,663,163 Class A ordinary shares and 600,572,880 Class B ordinary shares outstanding as of December 31, 2025, 1,275,438,103 Class A ordinary shares and 600,572,880 Class B ordinary shares outstanding as of June 30, 2026)

 

 

173

 

 

 

173

 

 

 

25

 

Treasury shares

 

 

(1,250,678

)

 

 

(1,275,611

)

 

 

(188,002

)

Additional paid-in capital

 

 

12,296,367

 

 

 

12,178,055

 

 

 

1,794,823

 

Statutory reserve

 

 

31,527

 

 

 

31,527

 

 

 

4,647

 

Accumulated deficit

 

 

(8,141,545

)

 

 

(8,292,887

)

 

 

(1,222,220

)

Accumulated other comprehensive income

 

 

74,760

 

 

 

27,786

 

 

 

4,096

 

Total Yatsen Holding Limited shareholders' equity

 

 

3,010,604

 

 

 

2,669,043

 

 

 

393,369

 

Non-controlling interests

 

 

(11,301

)

 

 

-

 

 

 

-

 

Total shareholders' equity

 

 

2,999,303

 

 

 

2,669,043

 

 

 

393,369

 

Total liabilities, redeemable non-controlling interests and shareholders' equity

 

 

3,846,982

 

 

 

3,924,669

 

 

 

578,425

 

 

 


 

YATSEN HOLDING LIMITED

UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(All amounts in thousands, except for share, per share data or otherwise noted)

 

 

For the Three Months Ended June 30,

 

 

For the Six Months Ended June 30,

 

 

 

2025

 

 

2026

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

2026

 

 

2026

 

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

USD'000

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

USD'000

 

Total net revenues

 

 

1,086,732

 

 

 

1,142,180

 

 

 

168,337

 

 

 

1,920,265

 

 

 

2,163,166

 

 

 

318,811

 

Total cost of revenues

 

 

(236,335

)

 

 

(298,361

)

 

 

(43,973

)

 

 

(410,741

)

 

 

(500,158

)

 

 

(73,714

)

Gross profit

 

 

850,397

 

 

 

843,819

 

 

 

124,364

 

 

 

1,509,524

 

 

 

1,663,008

 

 

 

245,097

 

Operating expenses:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fulfilment expenses

 

 

(63,288

)

 

 

(56,089

)

 

 

(8,266

)

 

 

(115,131

)

 

 

(117,227

)

 

 

(17,277

)

Selling and marketing expenses

 

 

(722,405

)

 

 

(807,559

)

 

 

(119,019

)

 

 

(1,276,220

)

 

 

(1,544,795

)

 

 

(227,675

)

General and administrative expenses

 

 

(84,072

)

 

 

(74,815

)

 

 

(11,026

)

 

 

(148,955

)

 

 

(155,141

)

 

 

(22,865

)

Research and development expenses

 

 

(36,116

)

 

 

(37,250

)

 

 

(5,490

)

 

 

(58,753

)

 

 

(76,690

)

 

 

(11,303

)

Total operating expenses

 

 

(905,881

)

 

 

(975,713

)

 

 

(143,801

)

 

 

(1,599,059

)

 

 

(1,893,853

)

 

 

(279,120

)

Loss from operations

 

 

(55,484

)

 

 

(131,894

)

 

 

(19,437

)

 

 

(89,535

)

 

 

(230,845

)

 

 

(34,023

)

Financial income

 

 

11,467

 

 

 

3,883

 

 

 

572

 

 

 

22,073

 

 

 

14,624

 

 

 

2,155

 

Interest expenses

 

 

-

 

 

 

(743

)

 

 

(110

)

 

 

-

 

 

 

(743

)

 

 

(110

)

Foreign currency exchange gain (loss)

 

 

5,507

 

 

 

402

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

16,171

 

 

 

(2,796

)

 

 

(412

)

Income from equity method investments, net

 

 

877

 

 

 

38,204

 

 

 

5,631

 

 

 

3,382

 

 

 

50,593

 

 

 

7,456

 

Other income, net

 

 

17,395

 

 

 

7,158

 

 

 

1,055

 

 

 

21,637

 

 

 

25,624

 

 

 

3,777

 

Loss before income tax expenses

 

 

(20,238

)

 

 

(82,990

)

 

 

(12,230

)

 

 

(26,272

)

 

 

(143,543

)

 

 

(21,157

)

Income tax benefits (expenses)

 

 

763

 

 

 

(7,838

)

 

 

(1,155

)

 

 

1,196

 

 

 

(9,213

)

 

 

(1,358

)

Net loss

 

 

(19,475

)

 

 

(90,828

)

 

 

(13,385

)

 

 

(25,076

)

 

 

(152,756

)

 

 

(22,515

)

Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests and redeemable non-controlling interests

 

 

1,807

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

2,105

 

 

 

1,414

 

 

 

208

 

Net loss attributable to Yatsen's shareholders

 

 

(17,668

)

 

 

(90,828

)

 

 

(13,385

)

 

 

(22,971

)

 

 

(151,342

)

 

 

(22,307

)

Shares used in calculating loss per share (1):

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weighted average number of Class A and Class B ordinary shares:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Basic

 

 

1,854,988,850

 

 

 

1,874,649,633

 

 

 

1,874,649,633

 

 

 

1,846,275,864

 

 

 

1,875,769,426

 

 

 

1,875,769,426

 

    Diluted

 

 

1,854,988,850

 

 

 

1,874,649,633

 

 

 

1,874,649,633

 

 

 

1,846,275,864

 

 

 

1,875,769,426

 

 

 

1,875,769,426

 

Net loss per Class A and Class B ordinary share

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Basic

 

 

(0.01

)

 

 

(0.05

)

 

 

(0.01

)

 

 

(0.01

)

 

 

(0.08

)

 

 

(0.01

)

    Diluted

 

 

(0.01

)

 

 

(0.05

)

 

 

(0.01

)

 

 

(0.01

)

 

 

(0.08

)

 

 

(0.01

)

Net loss per ADS (20 ordinary shares equal to 1 ADS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Basic

 

 

(0.19

)

 

 

(0.97

)

 

 

(0.14

)

 

 

(0.25

)

 

 

(1.61

)

 

 

(0.24

)

    Diluted

 

 

(0.19

)

 

 

(0.97

)

 

 

(0.14

)

 

 

(0.25

)

 

 

(1.61

)

 

 

(0.24

)

 

 


 

 

 

For the Three Months Ended June 30,

 

 

For the Six Months Ended June 30,

 

 

 

2025

 

 

2026

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

2026

 

 

2026

 

Share-based compensation expenses are included in the operating expenses as follows:

 

RMB'000

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

USD'000

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

USD'000

 

Fulfilment expenses (income)

 

 

93

 

 

 

(46

)

 

 

(7

)

 

 

191

 

 

 

203

 

 

 

30

 

Selling and marketing expenses

 

 

1,795

 

 

 

2,396

 

 

 

353

 

 

 

2,552

 

 

 

2,544

 

 

 

375

 

General and administrative expenses

 

 

20,638

 

 

 

6,132

 

 

 

904

 

 

 

28,369

 

 

 

8,135

 

 

 

1,199

 

Research and development expenses

 

 

1,429

 

 

 

737

 

 

 

109

 

 

 

1,469

 

 

 

1,896

 

 

 

279

 

Total

 

 

23,955

 

 

 

9,219

 

 

 

1,359

 

 

 

32,581

 

 

 

12,778

 

 

 

1,883

 

(1) Authorized share capital is re-classified and re-designated into Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares, with each Class A ordinary share being entitled to one vote and each Class B ordinary share being entitled to twenty votes on all matters that are subject to shareholder vote.

 

 


 

YATSEN HOLDING LIMITED

UNAUDITED RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP AND NON-GAAP RESULTS

(All amounts in thousands, except for share, per share data or otherwise noted)

 

 

 

For the Three Months Ended June 30,

 

 

For the Six Months Ended June 30,

 

 

 

2025

 

 

2026

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

2026

 

 

2026

 

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

USD'000

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

RMB'000

 

 

USD'000

 

Loss from operations

 

 

(55,484

)

 

 

(131,894

)

 

 

(19,437

)

 

 

(89,535

)

 

 

(230,845

)

 

 

(34,023

)

Share-based compensation expenses

 

 

23,955

 

 

 

9,219

 

 

 

1,359

 

 

 

32,581

 

 

 

12,778

 

 

 

1,883

 

Amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions

 

 

11,147

 

 

 

10,624

 

 

 

1,566

 

 

 

21,708

 

 

 

21,383

 

 

 

3,151

 

Non-GAAP loss from operations

 

 

(20,382

)

 

 

(112,051

)

 

 

(16,512

)

 

 

(35,246

)

 

 

(196,684

)

 

 

(28,989

)

Net loss

 

 

(19,475

)

 

 

(90,828

)

 

 

(13,385

)

 

 

(25,076

)

 

 

(152,756

)

 

 

(22,515

)

Share-based compensation expenses

 

 

23,955

 

 

 

9,219

 

 

 

1,359

 

 

 

32,581

 

 

 

12,778

 

 

 

1,883

 

Amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions

 

 

11,147

 

 

 

10,624

 

 

 

1,566

 

 

 

21,708

 

 

 

21,383

 

 

 

3,151

 

Revaluation of investments on the share of equity method investments

 

 

(3,141

)

 

 

(35,578

)

 

 

(5,244

)

 

 

(9,151

)

 

 

(46,047

)

 

 

(6,786

)

Tax effects on non-GAAP adjustments

 

 

(991

)

 

 

7,122

 

 

 

1,050

 

 

 

(1,424

)

 

 

7,951

 

 

 

1,172

 

Non-GAAP net income (loss)

 

 

11,495

 

 

 

(99,441

)

 

 

(14,654

)

 

 

18,638

 

 

 

(156,691

)

 

 

(23,095

)

Net loss attributable to Yatsen's shareholders

 

 

(17,668

)

 

 

(90,828

)

 

 

(13,385

)

 

 

(22,971

)

 

 

(151,342

)

 

 

(22,307

)

Share-based compensation expenses

 

 

23,955

 

 

 

9,219

 

 

 

1,359

 

 

 

32,581

 

 

 

12,778

 

 

 

1,883

 

Amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions

 

 

10,743

 

 

 

10,624

 

 

 

1,566

 

 

 

20,922

 

 

 

21,097

 

 

 

3,109

 

Revaluation of investments on the share of equity method investments

 

 

(3,141

)

 

 

(35,578

)

 

 

(5,244

)

 

 

(9,151

)

 

 

(46,047

)

 

 

(6,786

)

Tax effects on non-GAAP adjustments

 

 

(963

)

 

 

7,122

 

 

 

1,050

 

 

 

(1,368

)

 

 

7,951

 

 

 

1,172

 

Non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to Yatsen's shareholders

 

 

12,926

 

 

 

(99,441

)

 

 

(14,654

)

 

 

20,013

 

 

 

(155,563

)

 

 

(22,929

)

Shares used in calculating loss per share:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weighted average number of Class A and Class B ordinary shares:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Basic

 

 

1,854,988,850

 

 

 

1,874,649,633

 

 

 

1,874,649,633

 

 

 

1,846,275,864

 

 

 

1,875,769,426

 

 

 

1,875,769,426

 

    Diluted

 

 

1,998,882,473

 

 

 

1,874,649,633

 

 

 

1,874,649,633

 

 

 

1,980,640,851

 

 

 

1,875,769,426

 

 

 

1,875,769,426

 

Non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders per Class A and Class B ordinary share

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Basic

 

 

0.01

 

 

 

(0.05

)

 

 

(0.01

)

 

 

0.01

 

 

 

(0.08

)

 

 

(0.01

)

    Diluted

 

 

0.01

 

 

 

(0.05

)

 

 

(0.01

)

 

 

0.01

 

 

 

(0.08

)

 

 

(0.01

)

Non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders per ADS (20 ordinary shares equal to 1 ADS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Basic

 

 

0.14

 

 

 

(1.06

)

 

 

(0.16

)

 

 

0.22

 

 

 

(1.66

)

 

 

(0.24

)

    Diluted

 

 

0.13

 

 

 

(1.06

)

 

 

(0.16

)

 

 

0.20

 

 

 

(1.66

)

 

 

(0.24

)

 

 


Filing Exhibits & Attachments

1 document