A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the filing for Q3 FY2022, filed Nov 16, 2022. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AATC SEC filings page.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) reported $11.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2022, down 7.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Autoscope's profit rebound came from cost reductions, while capital spending weakened the cash economics of an otherwise lightly leveraged business.
The FY2021 rebound was cost-led rather than sales-led: revenue increased0.5% while operating income increased273.8% . SG&A fell10.8% and R&D fell33.6% , explaining why profitability improved despite nearly flat revenue.
Operating cash flow of
Debt-to-equity was 0.1x despite long-term debt rising
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Autoscope Techs Corp, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Autoscope Techs Corp scores 8.81, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $32.5M against total liabilities of $2.6M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Autoscope Techs Corp passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Autoscope Techs Corp generates $1.12 in operating cash flow ($2.6M OCF vs $2.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Autoscope Techs Corp generated $3.2M in revenue in Q3 2022. This represents a decrease of 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.9%.
Autoscope Techs Corp's EBITDA was $1.0M in Q3 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 8.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 157.7%.
Autoscope Techs Corp reported $644K in net income in Q3 2022. This represents an increase of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 770.3%.
Autoscope Techs Corp earned $0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2022. This represents an increase of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1100.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Autoscope Techs Corp generated $190K in free cash flow in Q3 2022, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 75.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 97.9%.
Autoscope Techs Corp held $3.4M in cash against $1.6M in long-term debt as of Q3 2022.
Not reported for Q3 2022.
Margins & Returns
Autoscope Techs Corp's gross margin was 82.3% in Q3 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.5 percentage points.
Autoscope Techs Corp's operating margin was 25.2% in Q3 2022, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.1 percentage points.
Autoscope Techs Corp's net profit margin was 20.4% in Q3 2022, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.8 percentage points.
Autoscope Techs Corp's quarterly ROE was 3.5% in Q3 2022: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Autoscope Techs Corp invested $581K in research and development in Q3 2022. This represents a decrease of 9.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.5%.
Autoscope Techs Corp invested $20K in capex in Q3 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.6%.
Not reported for Q3 2022.
AATC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing | Q4'21Filing | Q3'21Filing | Q2'21Filing | Q1'21Filing | Q4'20Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.2M-3.6% | $2.8M-25.6% | $2.8M-7.6% | $3.2M+11.3% | $3.3M-12.7% | $3.8M+11.8% | $3.0M-5.7% | $2.9M-16.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $558K-4.6% | $824K-0.4% | $616K-12.7% | $889K+33.1% | $585K-33.7% | $827K+35.4% | $706K+13.3% | $668K+4.4% |
| Gross Profit | $2.6M-3.3% | $2.0M-32.6% | $2.1M-6.0% | $2.3M+4.8% | $2.7M-6.3% | $3.0M+6.7% | $2.3M-10.4% | $2.2M-21.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $581K-9.8% | $526K-2.8% | $428K-13.7% | $533K-32.4% | $644K-19.9% | $541K-35.7% | $496K-45.0% | $788K-4.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.2M-8.5% | $1.3M-12.7% | $1.7M+23.5% | $1.5M-1.2% | $1.3M-6.2% | $1.5M-3.0% | $1.4M-28.4% | $1.6M-23.6% |
| Operating Income | $796K+12.3% | $145K-84.0% | $21K-94.9% | $249Kn/m | $709K+10.6% | $904K+143.7% | $411Kn/m | -$129Kn/m |
| EBITDA | $1.0M+8.2% | $395K-65.3% | $270K-57.7% | $483K+355.7% | $941K+6.2% | $1.1M+81.7% | $638Kn/m | $106K-28.4% |
| Interest Expense | $18Kn/m | $18Kn/m | $18Kn/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Income Tax | $152K+58.3% | $33K-78.3% | $2K-99.0% | $452Kn/m | $96Kn/m | $152K-31.2% | $205Kn/m | -$501K-1352.5% |
| Net Income | $644K+5.1% | $74K-90.2% | $17K-98.5% | -$201K-155.1% | $613K-7.0% | $752K+401.3% | $1.1Mn/m | $365Kn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.12+9.1% | $0.01-92.9% | $0.00-100.0% | -$0.04-157.1% | $0.11 | $0.14 | $0.21n/m | $0.07n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.12+9.1% | $0.01-92.9% | $0.00-100.0% | -$0.04-157.1% | $0.11 | $0.14 | $0.21n/m | $0.07n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5,395+0.6% | 5,387+0.7% | 5,377+0.7% | N/A | 5,361 | 5,350 | 5,342+1.4% | N/A |
AATC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing | Q4'21Filing | Q3'21Filing | Q2'21Filing | Q1'21Filing | Q4'20Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21.8M+2.2% | $21.2M-1.9% | $22.0M+3.4% | $22.4M+4.4% | $21.3M+3.1% | $21.7M+8.3% | $21.3M+11.5% | $21.4M+11.7% |
| Current Assets | $10.6M-18.5% | $8.2M-37.0% | $9.6M-21.8% | $12.4M+2.2% | $13.1M+12.5% | $13.1M+23.2% | $12.3M+28.7% | $12.1M+27.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.4M-59.9% | $1.9M-77.1% | $4.4M-46.3% | $8.2M-4.4% | $8.5M+13.8% | $8.4M+23.3% | $8.2M+51.4% | $8.6M+68.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $422Kn/m | $425Kn/m | $76Kn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $2.5M+66.2% | $1.5M+104.0% | $1.4M+64.8% | $1.4M+85.6% | $1.5M+257.8% | $723K+13.0% | $829K+20.8% | $770K-1.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.7M+48.7% | $2.8M-21.0% | $2.5M-13.9% | $2.4M+4.8% | $2.5M-22.5% | $3.5M+33.1% | $2.9M-1.7% | $2.3M-27.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $1.5Mn/m | $3.0Mn/m | $2.3Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $3.2M+338.3% | $2.6M+161.9% | $2.7M+232.0% | $2.6M+25.3% | $720K-61.4% | $998K-49.4% | $802K-38.5% | $2.1M+64.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.5M+112.1% | $969K-2.5% | $1.0M+26.0% | $899K-38.9% | $719K-51.7% | $994K-30.1% | $796K-38.3% | $1.5M+19.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.6M+163000.0% | $1.6M+41025.0% | $1.7M+27566.7% | $1.7M+187.6% | $1K-99.7% | $4K-99.3% | $6K-53.8% | $582K+2963.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.6Mn/m | $1.6Mn/m | $1.7Mn/m | $1.7M+191.6% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $574Kn/m |
| Total Equity | $18.7M-9.5% | $18.6M-9.8% | $19.3M-5.6% | $19.8M+2.2% | $20.6M+9.5% | $20.7M+14.6% | $20.5M+15.2% | $19.4M+8.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$6.3Mn/m | -$6.3Mn/m | -$5.8Mn/m | -$5.1Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$4.4Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
AATC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing | Q4'21Filing | Q3'21Filing | Q2'21Filing | Q1'21Filing | Q4'20Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $210K-73.1% | $124K-86.1% | -$45Kn/m | $1.1M+3.2% | $780K+41.6% | $895K+88.4% | -$186K-137.7% | $1.0M+180.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $222K-4.3% | $250K+6.4% | $249K+9.7% | $237K+0.9% | $232K-5.3% | $235K-8.2% | $227K+1.3% | $235K+18.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $61K+7.0% | $62K+14.8% | $206K+288.7% | N/A | $57K+3.6% | $54K0.0% | $53K-10.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $20Kn/m | $28K | $13K+30.0% | $2.1M+12129.4% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $10K-86.7% | $17K+13.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $190K-75.6% | $96K | -$58Kn/m | -$1.0M-198.3% | $780K+44.2% | N/A | -$196K-146.8% | $1.0M+187.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $1.9Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$3.1Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | $0n/m | -$53Kn/m | -$133Kn/m | -$17Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$664Kn/m | -$666Kn/m | -$637Kn/m | $1.1Mn/m | -$644Kn/m | -$647K-170.5% | -$24Kn/m | $0n/m |
| Dividends Paid | $650K+0.9% | $646K+0.3% | $645Kn/m | $644Kn/m | $644Kn/m | $644K | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
AATC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing | Q4'21Filing | Q3'21Filing | Q2'21Filing | Q1'21Filing | Q4'20Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 82.3%+0.2pp | 70.8%-7.4pp | 77.6%+1.3pp | 72.2%-4.5pp | 82.1%+5.7pp | 78.2%-3.8pp | 76.3%-4.0pp | 76.8%-4.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 25.2%+3.6pp | 5.1%-18.7pp | 0.8%-13.0pp | 7.8%+12.3pp | 21.7%+4.6pp | 23.9%+12.9pp | 13.8%+22.5pp | -4.5%-3.0pp |
| Net Margin | 20.4%+1.7pp | 2.6%-17.2pp | 0.6%-37.4pp | -6.3%-19.0pp | 18.7%+1.2pp | 19.9%+15.4pp | 38.0%+41.5pp | 12.7%+15.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.5%+0.5pp | 0.4%-3.2pp | 0.1%-5.4pp | -1.0%-2.9pp | 3.0%-0.5pp | 3.6%+2.8pp | 5.5%+6.1pp | 1.9%+2.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.9%+0.1pp | 0.4%-3.1pp | 0.1%-5.2pp | -0.9%-2.6pp | 2.9%-0.3pp | 3.5%+2.7pp | 5.3%+5.9pp | 1.7%+2.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.97-11.2x | 8.50-4.7x | 9.61-5.9x | 13.77+5.5x | 18.15+10.4x | 13.16+5.7x | 15.48+8.1x | 8.23+0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.09+0.1x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.08+0.1x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | 0.030.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.17+0.1x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.130.0x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.040.0x | 0.110.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | 6.0%-17.8pp | 3.4% | -2.1%+4.5pp | -31.4%-67.0pp | 23.8%+9.4pp | N/A | -6.6%-19.8pp | 35.6%+25.2pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autoscope Techs Corp AATC | FY2021 | $13.2M | $2.3M | 17.3% | $32.5M | — |
| Track Group Inc TRCK | FY2025 | $35.2M | -$1.9M | -5.3% | $17.8M | — |
| Scientific Industries Inc SCND | FY2025 | $5.1M | -$1.2M | -24.1% | $7.2M | — |
Where Autoscope Techs Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) reported $13.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2021. This represents a 0.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) revenue grew by 0.5% year-over-year, from $13.2M to $13.2M in fiscal year 2021.
Yes, Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) reported a net income of $534K over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2022. In fiscal year 2021 it reported a net income of $2.3M, with a net profit margin of 17.3%.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) had EBITDA of $3.2M in fiscal year 2021, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2021, Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) had $8.2M in cash and equivalents against $1.7M in long-term debt.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) had a gross margin of 77.3% in fiscal year 2021, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) had an operating margin of 17.2% in fiscal year 2021, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) had a net profit margin of 17.3% in fiscal year 2021, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) has a return on equity of 11.6% for fiscal year 2021, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) generated $475K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2021. This represents a -80.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) generated $2.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2021, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) had $22.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2021, including both current and long-term assets.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) invested $2.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2021, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) invested $2.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2021.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) had a current ratio of 13.77 as of fiscal year 2021, which is generally considered healthy.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2021. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2021, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) had a return on assets of 10.3% for fiscal year 2021, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) trades at 60.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $534K net income, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2022. The market capitalization is $32.5M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) trades at 2.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by $11.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2022. The market capitalization is $32.5M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.81, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Autoscope Techs Corp (AATC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.12x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.