Scientific Ind (SCND) reported $5.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Scientific Industries’ shrinking gross-profit base is carrying a largely fixed operating-cost structure.
Despite net loss narrowing sharply in FY2025, operating cash flow deteriorated to-$8.1M , showing that accounting improvement did not translate into cash generation. Free cash flow was only$63K below operating cash flow, so capital spending was not the main source of cash use.
The margin structure weakened: gross margin fell to
A 7.7x current ratio and 0.2x debt-to-equity indicate modest short-term obligations relative to current assets and equity, making the balance sheet more equity-funded than debt-funded. Reported cash, equivalents, and investments equaled 9.8 months of the latest annual operating outflow, while the negative cash flow shows liquidity and earnings are currently separate questions.
Financial Health Signals
Scientific Ind does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Scientific Ind scores -1.67, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($9.8M) relative to total liabilities ($1.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Scientific Ind passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Scientific Ind reported a net loss of $1.2M while operations used $8.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Scientific Ind generated $5.1M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 5.4% from the prior year.
Scientific Ind's EBITDA was -$7.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.5% from the prior year.
Scientific Ind reported -$1.2M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 81.1% from the prior year.
Scientific Ind earned -$0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 82.0% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Scientific Ind recorded an outflow of $8.2M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 117.1% from the prior year.
Scientific Ind held $955K in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Scientific Ind's gross margin was 25.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 16.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Scientific Ind's net profit margin was -24.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against fiscal year 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Scientific Ind's ROE was -11.5% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 59.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Scientific Ind invested $2.5M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 14.2% from the prior year.
Scientific Ind invested $63K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 36.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
SCND Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.5M+19.8% | $1.2M-24.6% | $1.6M+15.8% | $1.4M+29.9% | $1.1M+14.7% | $942K | N/A | $1.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $848K+12.0% | $757K-55.0% | $1.7M+119.9% | $765K+8.7% | $704K+17.8% | $598K | N/A | $655K |
| Gross Profit | $623K+32.5% | $470K+931.7% | -$57K-108.8% | $639K+69.5% | $377K+9.4% | $344K | N/A | $680K |
| R&D Expenses | $695K-1.3% | $704K+31.0% | $537K-13.6% | $621K-8.2% | $677K+3.8% | $652K | N/A | $644K |
| SG&A Expenses | $554K-25.8% | $747K+7.9% | $692K-13.9% | $804K+7.9% | $745K-27.6% | $1.0M | N/A | $781K |
| Operating Income | -$1.3M+23.7% | -$1.7M+32.2% | -$2.5M-61.5% | -$1.5M+16.3% | -$1.8M+12.9% | -$2.1M | N/A | -$1.6M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$1.2M+22.4% | -$1.6M+16.9% | -$1.9M-147.9% | $4.0M+362.2% | -$1.5M+14.3% | -$1.8M | N/A | -$1.2M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.10+23.1% | -$0.13+23.5% | -$0.17-150.0% | $0.34+361.5% | -$0.13+18.8% | -$0.16+11.1% | -$0.18-63.6% | -$0.11 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
SCND Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.1M-9.0% | $11.1M-11.9% | $12.6M-13.4% | $14.6M+42.4% | $10.2M-3.3% | $10.6M-8.6% | $11.6M-13.1% | $13.3M |
| Current Assets | $8.1M-9.6% | $9.0M-13.5% | $10.4M-12.6% | $11.9M+64.9% | $7.2M-2.5% | $7.4M-10.8% | $8.3M-14.1% | $9.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $617K-22.7% | $798K-16.5% | $955K-17.9% | $1.2M+30.4% | $891K+89.6% | $470K-20.0% | $588K+4.3% | $564K |
| Inventory | $1.9M+23.8% | $1.6M-10.4% | $1.7M-14.5% | $2.0M-53.5% | $4.4M+0.9% | $4.4M+111.5% | $2.1M-61.8% | $5.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $517K-3.4% | $535K-38.2% | $866K+27.8% | $678K-29.9% | $966K-20.0% | $1.2M+107.4% | $582K-57.1% | $1.4M |
| Goodwill | $115K0.0% | $115K0.0% | $115K0.0% | $115K0.0% | $115K0.0% | $115K0.0% | $115K0.0% | $115K |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0M+2.2% | $2.0M+2.2% | $1.9M-7.2% | $2.1M-6.1% | $2.2M-20.4% | $2.8M+14.8% | $2.4M+2.9% | $2.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.6M+10.9% | $1.4M+7.1% | $1.3M-13.1% | $1.6M-8.4% | $1.7M-20.5% | $2.1M+22.1% | $1.7M+8.5% | $1.6M |
| Total Equity | $8.1M-11.4% | $9.1M-14.5% | $10.7M-14.4% | $12.5M+57.3% | $7.9M+2.0% | $7.8M-14.8% | $9.1M-16.6% | $10.9M |
| Retained Earnings | -$38.0M-3.4% | -$36.7M-4.5% | -$35.2M-5.8% | -$33.2M+10.7% | -$37.2M-4.3% | -$35.7M-5.2% | -$33.9M-6.0% | -$32.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
SCND Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$904K+9.0% | -$994K+73.6% | -$3.8M-216.9% | -$1.2M+29.5% | -$1.7M-10.5% | -$1.5M-402.9% | $503K+128.7% | -$1.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $8K+33.9% | $6K-68.4% | $20K+88.5% | $10K+50.7% | $7K-73.8% | $26K+14.8% | $23K+502.6% | $4K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$912K+8.7% | -$1000K+73.5% | -$3.8M-215.8% | -$1.2M+29.2% | -$1.7M-9.1% | -$1.5M-422.9% | $480K+127.4% | -$1.8M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $927K+13.9% | $814K-41.3% | $1.4M+60.6% | $864K+129.3% | $377K-68.7% | $1.2M+176.1% | $436K-49.2% | $859K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0 | $0+100.0% | -$100-100.0% | $500K-65.6% | $1.5M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SCND Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.4%+4.1pp | 38.3%+41.8pp | -3.5%-48.9pp | 45.5%+10.6pp | 34.8%-1.7pp | 36.5% | N/A | 50.9% |
| Operating Margin | -86.6% | -135.9% | -151.2% | -108.4% | -168.3% | -221.7% | N/A | -117.3% |
| Net Margin | -83.9% | -129.5% | -117.6% | 284.5% | -140.9% | -188.7% | N/A | -88.4% |
| Return on Equity | -15.3%+2.2pp | -17.4%+0.5pp | -17.9%-50.0pp | 32.0%+51.3pp | -19.2%+3.7pp | -22.9% | N/A | -10.8% |
| Return on Assets | -12.2%+2.1pp | -14.3%+0.9pp | -15.2%-42.6pp | 27.4%+42.3pp | -14.9%+1.9pp | -16.8% | N/A | -8.9% |
| Current Ratio | 5.07-1.1x | 6.22-1.5x | 7.700.0x | 7.65+3.4x | 4.25+0.8x | 3.47-1.3x | 4.74-1.2x | 5.99 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.250.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.36+0.1x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.22 |
| FCF Margin | -62.1%+19.4pp | -81.5% | -232.3% | -85.2% | -156.3% | -164.3% | N/A | -131.4% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Scientific Ind Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Scientific Ind's annual revenue?
Scientific Ind (SCND) reported $5.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Scientific Ind's revenue growing?
Scientific Ind (SCND) revenue grew by 5.4% year-over-year, from $4.8M to $5.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Scientific Ind profitable?
No, Scientific Ind (SCND) reported a net income of -$1.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -24.1%.
What is Scientific Ind's EBITDA?
Scientific Ind (SCND) had EBITDA of -$7.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Scientific Ind's gross margin?
Scientific Ind (SCND) had a gross margin of 25.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Scientific Ind's net profit margin?
Scientific Ind (SCND) had a net profit margin of -24.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Scientific Ind's return on equity (ROE)?
Scientific Ind (SCND) has a return on equity of -11.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Scientific Ind's free cash flow?
Scientific Ind (SCND) recorded an outflow of $8.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -117.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Scientific Ind's operating cash flow?
Scientific Ind (SCND) recorded an outflow of $8.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Scientific Ind's total assets?
Scientific Ind (SCND) had $12.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Scientific Ind's capital expenditures?
Scientific Ind (SCND) invested $63K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Scientific Ind spend on research and development?
Scientific Ind (SCND) invested $2.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Scientific Ind's current ratio?
Scientific Ind (SCND) had a current ratio of 7.70 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Scientific Ind's debt-to-equity ratio?
Scientific Ind (SCND) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Scientific Ind's return on assets (ROA)?
Scientific Ind (SCND) had a return on assets of -9.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Scientific Ind's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Scientific Ind (SCND) held $6.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 10 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Scientific Ind's Altman Z-Score?
Scientific Ind (SCND) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.67, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Scientific Ind's Piotroski F-Score?
Scientific Ind (SCND) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Scientific Ind's earnings high quality?
Scientific Ind (SCND) reported a net loss of $1.2M while operations used $8.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.