STOCK TITAN

Lifeloc Technologies Inc Financials

LCTC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $9.3M +9.1% YoY
Net Income -$2.1M -78.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.76 -81.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$835K +34.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) reported $9.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LCTC FY2025

Stable gross margins cannot absorb the company’s enlarged operating-cost base, leaving cash conversion and equity under pressure.

The key disconnect is between the FY2025 net loss of -$2.5M and operating cash flow of -$499K: accounting losses did not translate one-for-one into cash outflow. Both cash measures improved from FY2024, when operating cash flow was -$1.3M and free cash flow was -$1.9M, but remained negative, so the recovery has not yet become self-financing.

FY2025 revenue recovered to $9.0M, while gross margin stayed at 40.4%. R&D and SG&A together consumed nearly all gross profit, leaving little to absorb overhead and keeping operating margin at -13.6%.

Total equity fell from $6.2M in FY2024 to $4.1M in FY2025, reducing the balance-sheet cushion as the asset base contracted. Debt-to-equity increased to 0.3x while the current ratio remained 5.1x, separating rising leverage from immediate liquidity pressure.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Lifeloc Technologies Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.60

Lifeloc Technologies Inc scores 3.60, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($11.3M) relative to total liabilities ($2.6M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
2/9

Lifeloc Technologies Inc passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Lifeloc Technologies Inc reported a net loss of $2.5M while operations used $499K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Lifeloc Technologies Inc reported an operating loss of $1.2M against $119K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$9.0M
YoY+5.7%
5Y CAGR+7.3%
10Y CAGR+0.2%

Lifeloc Technologies Inc generated $9.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 5.7% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$787K
YoY+29.4%

Lifeloc Technologies Inc's EBITDA was -$787K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 29.4% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$2.5M
YoY-134.6%

Lifeloc Technologies Inc reported -$2.5M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 134.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.90
YoY-119.5%

Lifeloc Technologies Inc earned -$0.90 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 119.5% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$962K
YoY+48.5%

Lifeloc Technologies Inc recorded an outflow of $962K in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 48.5% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$746K
YoY-40.0%
5Y CAGR-19.4%
10Y CAGR-13.6%

Lifeloc Technologies Inc held $746K in cash against $1.1M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
3M
YoY+3.3%
5Y CAGR+2.3%

Lifeloc Technologies Inc had 3M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 3.3% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
40.4%
YoY0.0pp
5Y CAGR+6.0pp
10Y CAGR-9.5pp

Lifeloc Technologies Inc's gross margin was 40.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-13.6%
YoY+2.9pp
5Y CAGR+4.5pp
10Y CAGR-18.6pp

Lifeloc Technologies Inc's operating margin was -13.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-27.4%
YoY-15.0pp
5Y CAGR-12.9pp
10Y CAGR-30.6pp

Lifeloc Technologies Inc's net profit margin was -27.4% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 15.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-60.2%
YoY-43.3pp
5Y CAGR-44.6pp
10Y CAGR-65.4pp

Lifeloc Technologies Inc's ROE was -60.2% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 43.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$2.2M
YoY-4.0%
5Y CAGR+16.4%
10Y CAGR+5.8%

Lifeloc Technologies Inc invested $2.2M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 4.0% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$463K
YoY-14.3%
5Y CAGR+75.9%
10Y CAGR+1.4%

Lifeloc Technologies Inc invested $463K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 14.3% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

LCTC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

LCTC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$2.4M+6.6%$2.3M+0.9%$2.3M+0.7%$2.3M+1.7%$2.2M-2.5%$2.3M+19.2%$1.9M-8.5%$2.1M
Cost of Revenue$1.4M+3.5%$1.3M-4.7%$1.4M+1.5%$1.4M+4.3%$1.3M-5.4%$1.4M+13.6%$1.2M+2.5%$1.2M
Gross Profit$1.1M+10.7%$987K+9.4%$902K-0.5%$907K-1.9%$925K+1.8%$909K+28.8%$705K-22.7%$912K
R&D Expenses$560K+35.2%$414K-31.1%$601K+31.0%$459K-26.4%$623K+32.7%$470K-6.8%$504K-3.3%$521K
SG&A Expenses$315K-18.7%$387K+20.1%$323K-5.3%$341K+0.2%$340K-11.6%$385K+25.8%$306K+13.5%$269K
Operating Income-$104K+19.1%-$128K+62.0%-$337K-43.8%-$234K+38.1%-$378K-34.8%-$281K+33.6%-$423K-102.9%-$208K
Interest Expense$40K+26.8%$31K-0.6%$31K-14.9%$37K+40.5%$26K+7.4%$24K+147.0%$10K-1.0%$10K
Income Tax$0$0-100.0%$1.2M$0$0$0+100.0%-$113K-123.2%-$50K
Net Income-$134K+12.0%-$153K+90.0%-$1.5M-477.2%-$263K+33.1%-$394K-34.5%-$293K+6.4%-$313K-97.6%-$158K
EPS (Diluted)-$0.05+16.7%-$0.06+89.1%-$0.55-450.0%-$0.10+28.6%-$0.14-27.3%-$0.110.0%-$0.11-83.3%-$0.06

LCTC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

LCTC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$7.1M+5.0%$6.7M+0.8%$6.7M-19.5%$8.3M-3.7%$8.6M-6.5%$9.2M+5.7%$8.7M+4.6%$8.3M
Current Assets$4.8M+9.3%$4.4M+2.4%$4.3M-7.4%$4.6M-7.2%$5.0M-12.5%$5.7M+11.4%$5.1M+6.9%$4.8M
Cash & Equivalents$908K+59.5%$569K-23.7%$746K+8.9%$685K-31.2%$996K-34.6%$1.5M+22.4%$1.2M+47.8%$842K
Inventory$2.8M+1.6%$2.8M+6.1%$2.6M-8.0%$2.9M-4.2%$3.0M+1.6%$2.9M-1.8%$3.0M-5.2%$3.2M
Accounts Receivable$827K-2.8%$850K+10.1%$772K-10.7%$864K+12.9%$766K+0.5%$762K+4.0%$733K+19.8%$611K
Total Liabilities$3.3M+17.0%$2.8M+7.9%$2.6M-3.5%$2.7M-2.1%$2.7M-6.9%$2.9M+17.6%$2.5M+29.9%$1.9M
Current Liabilities$1.1M+3.3%$1.1M+27.2%$837K-7.8%$908K-5.0%$956K-15.7%$1.1M+52.4%$744K-5.1%$784K
Long-Term Debt$1.0M-1.3%$1.0M-1.3%$1.1M-1.3%$1.1M-1.3%$1.1M-1.2%$1.1M-1.7%$1.1M-1.1%$1.1M
Total Equity$3.8M-3.4%$4.0M-3.7%$4.1M-27.0%$5.6M-4.5%$5.9M-6.3%$6.3M+0.9%$6.2M-3.0%$6.4M
Retained Earnings-$2.1M-6.8%-$2.0M-8.3%-$1.8M-490.7%-$310K-567.0%-$46K-113.4%$347K-45.7%$640K-32.8%$953K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

LCTC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

LCTC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$133K-3.0%-$129K-263.5%$79K+141.9%-$189K+34.7%-$289K-188.2%-$100K+65.6%-$292K+7.0%-$314K
Capital Expenditures$0-100.0%$5K-98.7%$423K+1143.2%$34K+523.4%$5K$0-100.0%$62K-70.9%$214K
Free Cash Flow-$133K+1.1%-$135K+60.9%-$344K-54.4%-$223K+24.4%-$295K-193.6%-$100K+71.6%-$354K+32.9%-$527K
Investing Cash Flow$0+100.0%-$20K-368.2%-$4K+96.1%-$108K+51.8%-$224K-1106.1%-$19K+56.4%-$43K+68.3%-$134K
Financing Cash Flow$472K+1815.1%-$28K-96.8%-$14K-0.7%-$14K-0.7%-$14K-103.5%$398K-46.0%$736K-6.1%$785K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

LCTC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

LCTC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin44.7%+1.6pp43.0%+3.3pp39.7%-0.5pp40.2%-1.5pp41.7%+1.8pp39.9%+3.0pp36.9%-6.8pp43.7%
Operating Margin-4.2%+1.3pp-5.6%+9.2pp-14.8%-4.4pp-10.4%+6.7pp-17.0%-4.7pp-12.3%+9.8pp-22.1%-12.2pp-10.0%
Net Margin-5.5%+1.2pp-6.7%+60.2pp-66.9%-55.2pp-11.7%+6.1pp-17.7%-4.9pp-12.8%+3.5pp-16.4%-8.8pp-7.6%
Return on Equity-3.5%+0.3pp-3.9%+33.2pp-37.1%-32.4pp-4.7%+2.0pp-6.7%-2.0pp-4.7%+0.4pp-5.0%-2.6pp-2.5%
Return on Assets-1.9%+0.4pp-2.3%+20.5pp-22.7%-19.6pp-3.2%+1.4pp-4.6%-1.4pp-3.2%+0.4pp-3.6%-1.7pp-1.9%
Current Ratio4.35+0.2x4.11-1.0x5.100.0x5.08-0.1x5.19+0.2x5.01-1.8x6.85+0.8x6.08
Debt-to-Equity0.270.0x0.260.0x0.26+0.1x0.190.0x0.180.0x0.180.0x0.180.0x0.18
FCF Margin-5.5%+0.4pp-5.9%+9.3pp-15.1%-5.3pp-9.9%+3.4pp-13.3%-8.9pp-4.4%+14.1pp-18.5%+6.7pp-25.3%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lifeloc Technologies Inc's annual revenue?

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) reported $9.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Lifeloc Technologies Inc's revenue growing?

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) revenue grew by 5.7% year-over-year, from $8.5M to $9.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Lifeloc Technologies Inc profitable?

No, Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) reported a net income of -$2.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -27.4%.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.90 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -119.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) had EBITDA of -$787K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) had $746K in cash and equivalents against $1.1M in long-term debt.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) had a gross margin of 40.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) had an operating margin of -13.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) had a net profit margin of -27.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) has a return on equity of -60.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) recorded an outflow of $962K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 48.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) recorded an outflow of $499K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) had $6.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) invested $463K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) invested $2.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) had 3M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) had a current ratio of 5.10 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) had a return on assets of -37.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) held $746K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $499K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 18 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.60, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) reported a net loss of $2.5M while operations used $499K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Lifeloc Technologies Inc (LCTC) reported an operating loss of $1.2M against $119K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top