A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ABG SEC filings page.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) reported $18.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue scale is expanding, but margin compression, inventory growth, and tighter current liquidity define the operating mechanic through FY2025.
By FY2025, operating cash flow of$775M exceeded net income of$492M , so reported earnings were converting into cash. Yet working-capital pressure remained visible: inventory had risen to$2.1B while the current ratio fell to0.9% , linking cash conversion to a model increasingly reliant on inventory turnover and short-term funding.
FY2025 revenue reached
Debt-to-equity fell from 1.0x in FY2023 to 0.8x in FY2025, indicating lower balance-sheet leverage. At the same time, the current ratio slipped below 1.0x, so longer-term deleveraging coexists with tighter near-term liquidity and greater dependence on inventory turning into cash.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Asbury Automotive Group Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc has an operating margin of 4.8%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 58/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 4.9% the prior year.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc's revenue grew a modest 4.7% year-over-year to $18.0B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 66/100.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.79), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 20/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc's current ratio of 0.95 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 16/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc earns a strong 12.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $13 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 74/100. This is up from 12.3% the prior year.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc scores 2.51, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Asbury Automotive Group Inc generates $1.58 in operating cash flow ($775.2M OCF vs $492.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Asbury Automotive Group Inc generated $4.4B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6%.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc's EBITDA was $242.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 12.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.1%.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc reported $114.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 25.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.0%.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc earned $6.25 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 19.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Asbury Automotive Group Inc held $30.4M in cash against $3.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Asbury Automotive Group Inc's gross margin was 17.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc's operating margin was 5.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc's net profit margin was 2.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
Asbury Automotive Group Inc's ROE was 2.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Asbury Automotive Group Inc spent $130.6M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ABG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.4B+0.3% | $4.1B-0.9% | $4.7B+3.8% | $4.8B+13.3% | $4.4B+3.0% | $4.1B-1.3% | $4.5B+18.2% | $4.2B+15.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.6B+0.3% | $3.4B-1.1% | $3.9B-44.1% | $4.0B+13.6% | $3.6B+3.0% | $3.4B+1236.6% | $6.9B+2946.8% | $3.5B+1395.4% |
| Gross Profit | $753.1M+0.2% | $726.9M+0.4% | $793.1M+132.4% | $802.5M+11.8% | $751.9M+2.9% | $724.2M-3.4% | -$2.4B-463.3% | $718.0M+6.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $506.4M+6.5% | $510.4M+11.8% | $528.6M+10.8% | $527.1M+13.0% | $475.5M-0.2% | $456.4M-2.6% | $476.9M+15.2% | $466.5M+19.1% |
| Operating Income | $219.5M-14.7% | $193.9M-17.2% | $126.3M-47.3% | $242.6M+4.3% | $257.4M+156.1% | $234.3M-10.8% | $239.6M+92.3% | $232.7M-12.1% |
| EBITDA | $242.6M-12.2% | $216.5M-14.6% | $149.3M-42.3% | $263.8M+4.8% | $276.4M+132.9% | $253.5M-9.9% | $258.8M+82.5% | $251.6M-10.7% |
| Income Tax | $36.7M-28.0% | $62.8M+45.0% | $22.8M-46.9% | $53.1M+22.4% | $51.0M+415.2% | $43.3M-11.3% | $42.9M+113.4% | $43.4M-23.6% |
| Net Income | $114.6M-25.0% | $187.8M+42.2% | $60.0M-53.4% | $147.1M+16.5% | $152.8M+443.8% | $132.1M-10.2% | $128.8M+132.1% | $126.3M-25.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $6.26-19.4% | $9.90+47.1% | $3.16-51.8% | $7.53+17.7% | $7.77+455.0% | $6.73-7.0% | $6.55+129.8% | $6.40-22.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $6.25-19.5% | $9.87+47.1% | $3.14-51.8% | $7.52+18.1% | $7.76+458.3% | $6.71-6.9% | $6.51+130.0% | $6.37-22.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 18M-7.1% | 19M-3.6% | N/A | 20M-1.0% | 20M-2.5% | 20M-3.4% | N/A | 20M-4.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
ABG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.4B+12.6% | $11.3B+10.6% | $11.6B+12.4% | $11.8B+15.7% | $10.1B-1.7% | $10.2B+0.9% | $10.3B+1.7% | $10.2B+23.2% |
| Current Assets | $3.1B-1.5% | $3.0B-6.3% | $3.4B+7.7% | $3.3B+7.5% | $3.1B-2.8% | $3.2B+11.1% | $3.1B+2.6% | $3.1B+51.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $30.4M-44.5% | $25.3M-79.7% | $40.4M-41.8% | $32.2M-46.6% | $54.8M-18.5% | $124.6M+329.7% | $69.4M+51.9% | $60.3M+45.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $5.3M+89.3% | $2.2M-66.7% | $500K-96.5% | $900K-90.0% | $2.8M-73.3% | $6.6M-4.3% | $14.4M+132.3% | $9.0M+21.6% |
| Inventory | $2.1B+8.6% | $2.1B+16.1% | $2.1B+7.9% | $2.3B+14.2% | $1.9B-6.0% | $1.8B-2.2% | $2.0B+11.9% | $2.0B+63.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.3B+14.9% | $2.3B+14.8% | $2.3B+11.6% | $2.3B+12.6% | $2.0B-1.8% | $2.0B-1.9% | $2.0B+1.8% | $2.0B+12.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $7.5B+17.8% | $7.4B+11.7% | $7.7B+13.0% | $7.9B+15.9% | $6.4B-8.9% | $6.6B-2.8% | $6.8B-1.2% | $6.8B+36.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.4B+41.0% | $3.2B+23.6% | $3.6B+25.5% | $3.4B+29.6% | $2.4B-6.3% | $2.6B-5.4% | $2.8B-1.4% | $2.6B+160.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.1B+3.8% | $4.1B+4.0% | $4.2B+4.2% | $4.5B+7.5% | $4.0B-10.4% | $4.0B-0.9% | $4.0B-1.0% | $4.2B+5.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.0B+1.5% | $3.1B+1.8% | $3.1B+2.3% | $3.5B+6.0% | $3.0B-15.0% | $3.0B-3.0% | $3.0B-3.1% | $3.3B+5.2% |
| Total Equity | $3.9B+3.9% | $3.9B+8.5% | $3.9B+11.1% | $3.9B+15.3% | $3.8B+13.4% | $3.6B+8.3% | $3.5B+8.0% | $3.4B+3.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.7B+4.4% | $3.7B+9.4% | $3.6B+12.3% | $3.6B+16.6% | $3.5B+14.9% | $3.4B+9.5% | $3.2B+8.7% | $3.1B+4.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
ABG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $129.4M+41.6% | $223.2M-0.8% | $151.9M-37.8% | $306.9M-24.1% | $91.4M+159.2% | $225.0M+27.0% | $244.2M+233.6% | $404.3M+2133.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $23.1M+21.6% | $22.6M+17.7% | $23.0M+19.8% | $21.2M+12.2% | $19.0M+4.4% | $19.2M+2.7% | $19.2M+11.6% | $18.9M+11.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $11.1M+22.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.1M-13.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$125.9M-197.1% | $312.4M+62580.0% | $34.0M+121.9% | -$1.6B-4626.0% | $129.6M+3045.5% | -$500K+96.3% | -$155.0M+90.2% | $35.8M+228.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.5M+100.5% | -$550.7M-225.3% | -$177.6M-121.7% | $1.3B+388.8% | -$290.8M-247.7% | -$169.3M+6.0% | -$80.1M-105.3% | -$446.9M-1605.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $130.6M | $147.0M | -$37.2M-78.4% | $50.0M-71.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | -$171.9M+85850.0% | $172.2M+86000.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
ABG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.2%0.0pp | 17.7%+0.2pp | 17.0%+71.2pp | 16.7%-0.2pp | 17.2%0.0pp | 17.5%-0.4pp | -54.3%-71.9pp | 17.0%-1.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.0%-0.9pp | 4.7%-0.9pp | 2.7%-2.6pp | 5.1%-0.4pp | 5.9%+3.5pp | 5.7%-0.6pp | 5.3%+2.0pp | 5.5%-1.7pp |
| Net Margin | 2.6%-0.9pp | 4.6%+1.4pp | 1.3%-1.6pp | 3.1%+0.1pp | 3.5%+2.8pp | 3.2%-0.3pp | 2.9%+1.4pp | 3.0%-1.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.9%-1.1pp | 4.8%+1.1pp | 1.5%-2.1pp | 3.8%0.0pp | 4.0%+3.2pp | 3.6%-0.8pp | 3.7%+2.0pp | 3.8%-1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%-0.5pp | 1.7%+0.4pp | 0.5%-0.7pp | 1.3%0.0pp | 1.5%+1.2pp | 1.3%-0.2pp | 1.3%+0.7pp | 1.2%-0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.91-0.4x | 0.94-0.3x | 0.95-0.2x | 0.99-0.2x | 1.300.0x | 1.25+0.2x | 1.110.0x | 1.20-0.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.770.0x | 0.78-0.1x | 0.79-0.1x | 0.90-0.1x | 0.78-0.3x | 0.83-0.1x | 0.86-0.1x | 0.980.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.380.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.44+0.1x | 0.420.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.95), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbury Automotive Group Inc ABG | FY2025 | $18.0B | $492.0M | 2.7% | $3.8B | 44/100 |
| Rush Enterprises Inc RUSHB | FY2025 | $7.4B | $266.0M | 3.6% | $5.9B | 54/100 |
| Rush Enterprises Inc RUSHA | FY2025 | $7.4B | $266.0M | 3.6% | $5.8B | 54/100 |
| Valvoline VVV | FY2025 | $1.7B | $210.7M | 12.3% | $3.9B | 48/100 |
| Group 1 Automotive Inc GPI | FY2025 | $22.6B | $325.2M | 1.4% | $3.4B | 49/100 |
| AutoNation AN | FY2025 | $27.6B | $649.1M | 2.4% | $6.9B | 41/100 |
Where Asbury Automotive Group Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's annual revenue?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) reported $18.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's revenue growing?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) revenue grew by 4.7% year-over-year, from $17.2B to $18.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Asbury Automotive Group Inc profitable?
Yes, Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) reported a net income of $492.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.7%.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's EBITDA?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) had EBITDA of $943.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Asbury Automotive Group Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) had $40.4M in cash and equivalents against $3.1B in long-term debt.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's gross margin?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) had a gross margin of 17.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's operating margin?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) had an operating margin of 4.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's net profit margin?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) had a net profit margin of 2.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) has a return on equity of 12.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's operating cash flow?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) generated $775.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Asbury Automotive Group Inc's total assets?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) had $11.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's current ratio?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) had a current ratio of 0.95 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.79 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) had a return on assets of 4.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's P/E ratio?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) trades at 7.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $509.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.8B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $18.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.8B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.51, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Asbury Automotive Group Inc's earnings high quality?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.58x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Asbury Automotive Group Inc?
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.