A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RUSHA SEC filings page.
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) reported $7.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 5.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash conversion strengthened sharply in FY2025 even as falling revenue and compressed margins exposed a more capital-intensive operating model.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$862M against$266M of net income while inventory and receivables fell, indicating that working-capital release lifted cash generation beyond earnings alone. That conversion produced$462M of free cash flow despite$400M of capital expenditures, making the year's result unusually sensitive to balance-sheet movements.
The business has become less leveraged: debt-to-equity declined from 0.2x in FY2023 to 0.1x in FY2025 as liabilities fell and equity increased. A current ratio near 1.4x suggests improved short-term balance-sheet flexibility without implying excess liquidity.
Revenue contracted after FY2023, while operating margin narrowed from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Rush Enterprises Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Rush Enterprises Inc has an operating margin of 5.3%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 65/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 6.0% the prior year.
Rush Enterprises Inc's revenue declined 4.7% year-over-year, from $7.8B to $7.4B. This contraction results in a growth score of 20/100.
Rush Enterprises Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.12, meaning only $0.12 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 81/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Rush Enterprises Inc's current ratio of 1.40 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 38/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Rush Enterprises Inc has a free cash flow margin of 6.2%, earning a moderate score of 39/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Rush Enterprises Inc earns a strong 12.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $12 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 82/100. This is down from 14.2% the prior year.
Rush Enterprises Inc scores 4.25, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Rush Enterprises Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Rush Enterprises Inc generates $3.24 in operating cash flow ($861.8M OCF vs $266.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Rush Enterprises Inc earns $8.18 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($393.8M vs $48.2M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Rush Enterprises Inc generated $1.9B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.8%.
Rush Enterprises Inc's EBITDA was $116.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 9.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.8%.
Rush Enterprises Inc reported $72.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.4%.
Rush Enterprises Inc earned $0.91 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Rush Enterprises Inc generated $51.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 55.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1005.3%.
Rush Enterprises Inc held $264.9M in cash against $281.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Rush Enterprises Inc paid $0.19 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Rush Enterprises Inc's gross margin was 19.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
Rush Enterprises Inc's operating margin was 5.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Rush Enterprises Inc's net profit margin was 3.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Rush Enterprises Inc's ROE was 3.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Rush Enterprises Inc invested $82.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 27.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RUSHA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.9B-1.6% | $1.7B-9.0% | $1.8B-11.8% | $1.9B-0.8% | $1.9B-4.8% | $1.9B-1.1% | $2.0B-1.0% | $1.9B-4.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.5B-0.8% | $1.3B-10.2% | $1.4B-13.2% | $1.5B-0.7% | $1.6B-5.1% | $1.5B+0.7% | $1.6B-0.2% | $1.5B-4.4% |
| Gross Profit | $361.7M-4.7% | $343.8M-3.9% | $348.5M-5.8% | $374.8M-1.1% | $379.7M-3.2% | $357.8M-8.2% | $370.1M-4.1% | $379.0M-3.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $245.5M-2.6% | $242.6M-2.5% | $239.0M-0.8% | $256.4M+7.0% | $252.0M+0.2% | $248.8M-5.6% | $240.8M-4.1% | $239.7M-6.8% |
| Operating Income | $97.2M-11.8% | $82.2M-10.5% | $91.7M-18.3% | $100.0M-17.2% | $110.2M-11.5% | $91.9M-16.9% | $112.2M-6.6% | $120.8M-0.7% |
| EBITDA | $116.3M-9.0% | $146.8M-4.3% | $247.2M-3.4% | $118.2M-15.5% | $127.8M-9.3% | $153.4M-8.4% | $255.9M-0.4% | $139.9M+1.7% |
| Interest Expense | $7.2M-44.7% | $7.4M-45.2% | $9.2M-42.8% | $12.3M-32.2% | $13.1M-33.9% | $13.5M-24.7% | $16.1M-1.1% | $18.1M+27.8% |
| Income Tax | $19.3M-20.2% | $13.7M-23.6% | $17.6M-17.7% | $20.1M-15.5% | $24.1M-8.2% | $17.9M-15.8% | $21.4M-19.8% | $23.8M-11.5% |
| Net Income | $72.8M+0.4% | $61.5M+1.9% | $66.6M-11.9% | $66.7M-15.7% | $72.4M-7.9% | $60.3M-15.8% | $75.6M-4.3% | $79.1M-1.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.930.0% | $0.79+3.9% | $0.84-10.6% | $0.85-15.0% | $0.93-7.9% | $0.76-16.5% | $0.94-4.1% | $1.00+1.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.91+1.1% | $0.77+5.5% | $0.81-11.0% | $0.83-14.4% | $0.90 | $0.73-17.0% | $0.91-5.2% | $0.97+1.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 80M-0.3% | 80M-3.0% | N/A | 81M-1.6% | 80M | 82M+1.1% | N/A | 82M-2.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
RUSHA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.7B-1.2% | $4.5B-3.7% | $4.4B-4.1% | $4.6B0.0% | $4.7B+4.6% | $4.7B+1.3% | $4.6B+5.8% | $4.6B+7.9% |
| Current Assets | $2.3B-4.3% | $2.2B-9.4% | $2.1B-12.5% | $2.2B-9.9% | $2.4B+0.8% | $2.4B-3.3% | $2.4B+5.7% | $2.5B+14.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $264.9M+25.5% | $239.7M+4.8% | $212.6M-6.8% | $242.0M+30.8% | $211.1M+26.2% | $228.7M+46.7% | $228.1M+24.2% | $185.1M-3.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.7B-8.4% | $1.6B-13.0% | $1.5B-14.2% | $1.7B-15.4% | $1.8B-2.7% | $1.9B-7.2% | $1.8B-0.8% | $2.0B+17.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $304.7M-1.9% | $271.4M-8.0% | $277.8M-19.6% | $268.2M-5.1% | $310.5M+8.2% | $295.0M-2.8% | $345.3M+33.2% | $282.6M+7.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $441.6M+3.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $427.5M+1.6% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $2.3B-9.1% | $2.2B-10.9% | $2.2B-10.0% | $2.3B-5.3% | $2.6B+2.3% | $2.5B-6.4% | $2.5B-0.7% | $2.5B+6.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.6B-8.1% | $1.5B-10.8% | $1.5B-9.6% | $1.6B-7.4% | $1.7B+1.2% | $1.7B-3.5% | $1.7B-1.4% | $1.8B+1.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $748.6M-11.2% | $734.7M-11.0% | $735.2M-11.0% | $716.0M-0.3% | $843.5M+4.8% | $825.7M-11.8% | $825.9M+0.7% | $717.9M+20.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $281.0M-31.9% | $277.6M-31.2% | $274.8M-32.7% | $263.0M-34.2% | $412.8M+4.1% | $403.7M-23.0% | $408.4M-1.3% | $399.7M+97.1% |
| Total Equity | $2.3B+8.2% | $2.3B+4.7% | $2.2B+2.9% | $2.2B+6.3% | $2.2B+7.5% | $2.2B+12.0% | $2.1B+14.5% | $2.1B+9.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.0B+11.4% | $2.0B+11.8% | $1.9B+12.1% | $1.9B+13.2% | $1.8B+14.6% | $1.7B+15.7% | $1.7B+17.1% | $1.6B+18.2% |
RUSHA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $133.3M-41.5% | $60.4M-60.7% | $112.9M-71.2% | $367.8M+229.1% | $227.6M-15.9% | $153.5M+199.0% | $392.3M+363.4% | $111.7M+15.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $19.1M+8.3% | $64.6M+5.0% | $64.5M+6.3% | $18.2M-5.1% | $17.6M+6.8% | $61.5M+8.2% | $60.6M+8.3% | $19.1M+20.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $14.5M+6.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $13.7M-2.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $82.3M-27.7% | $66.0M-39.1% | $81.0M-37.1% | $96.6M-26.7% | $113.9M+21.9% | $108.4M+37.0% | $128.8M+61.4% | $131.7M+27.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $51.0M-55.2% | -$5.6M-112.5% | $31.9M-87.9% | $271.2M+1458.5% | $113.8M-35.8% | $45.1M+119.3% | $263.5M+5330.0% | -$20.0M-230.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$133.8M+1.4% | -$60.6M+37.2% | -$86.9M+37.8% | -$98.0M+32.3% | -$135.7M-47.6% | -$96.5M-39.5% | -$139.7M-45.5% | -$144.7M-41.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $26.1M+123.8% | $27.3M+148.4% | -$55.4M+73.5% | -$238.7M-570.3% | -$109.8M+34.3% | -$56.4M-128.7% | -$209.2M-6813.2% | $50.7M+887.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $15.2M+4.4% | $15.3M+6.5% | $14.6M+2.3% | $14.8M+5.7% | $14.5M+8.7% | $14.4M+3.9% | $14.3M+5.9% | $14.0M+2.6% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $70.5M+1087.0% | $7.4M+2656.9% | $87.4M+2133.5% | $29.6M+426.8% | $5.9M-94.3% | $267K-99.4% |
RUSHA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 19.0%-0.6pp | 20.4%+1.1pp | 19.7%+1.3pp | 19.9%-0.1pp | 19.7%+0.3pp | 19.3%-1.5pp | 18.4%-0.6pp | 20.0%+0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.1%-0.6pp | 4.9%-0.1pp | 5.2%-0.4pp | 5.3%-1.1pp | 5.7%-0.4pp | 5.0%-1.0pp | 5.6%-0.3pp | 6.4%+0.2pp |
| Net Margin | 3.8%+0.1pp | 3.6%+0.4pp | 3.8%0.0pp | 3.5%-0.6pp | 3.8%-0.1pp | 3.3%-0.6pp | 3.8%-0.1pp | 4.2%+0.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.1%-0.2pp | 2.7%-0.1pp | 3.0%-0.5pp | 3.0%-0.8pp | 3.4%-0.6pp | 2.8%-0.9pp | 3.5%-0.7pp | 3.8%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.6%0.0pp | 1.4%+0.1pp | 1.5%-0.1pp | 1.5%-0.3pp | 1.5%-0.2pp | 1.3%-0.3pp | 1.6%-0.2pp | 1.7%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.45+0.1x | 1.460.0x | 1.400.0x | 1.370.0x | 1.390.0x | 1.440.0x | 1.45+0.1x | 1.40+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.12-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.19+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.410.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.390.0x | 0.440.0x | 0.42-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 2.7%-3.2pp | -0.3%-2.8pp | 1.8%-11.3pp | 14.4%+15.5pp | 5.9%-2.9pp | 2.4%+14.9pp | 13.1%+12.9pp | -1.1%-0.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rush Enterprises Inc RUSHA | FY2025 | $7.4B | $266.0M | 3.6% | $5.6B | 54/100 |
| Rush Enterprises Inc RUSHB | FY2025 | $7.4B | $266.0M | 3.6% | $5.8B | 54/100 |
| Asbury Automotive Group Inc ABG | FY2025 | $18.0B | $492.0M | 2.7% | $3.8B | 44/100 |
| Valvoline VVV | FY2025 | $1.7B | $210.7M | 12.3% | $3.9B | 48/100 |
| Group 1 Automotive Inc GPI | FY2025 | $22.6B | $325.2M | 1.4% | $3.4B | 49/100 |
| Cargurus CARG | FY2025 | $907.0M | $155.9M | 17.2% | $2.9B | 83/100 |
Where Rush Enterprises Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's annual revenue?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) reported $7.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -4.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Rush Enterprises Inc's revenue growing?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) revenue declined by 4.7% year-over-year, from $7.8B to $7.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Rush Enterprises Inc profitable?
Yes, Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) reported a net income of $266.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.6%.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's EBITDA?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) had EBITDA of $646.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Rush Enterprises Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) had $212.6M in cash and equivalents against $274.8M in long-term debt.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's gross margin?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) had a gross margin of 19.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's operating margin?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) had an operating margin of 5.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's net profit margin?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) had a net profit margin of 3.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Rush Enterprises Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) paid $0.74 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) has a return on equity of 12.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's free cash flow?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) generated $462.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 147.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's operating cash flow?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) generated $861.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Rush Enterprises Inc's total assets?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) had $4.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Rush Enterprises Inc's capital expenditures?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) invested $399.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's current ratio?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) had a current ratio of 1.40 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) had a return on assets of 6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's P/E ratio?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) trades at 21.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $267.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.25, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Rush Enterprises Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Rush Enterprises Inc's earnings high quality?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.24x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Rush Enterprises Inc cover its interest payments?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.18x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Rush Enterprises Inc?
Rush Enterprises Inc (RUSHA) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.