A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ABUS SEC filings page.
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) reported $14.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 128.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Arbutus remains a development-stage business where lower R&D spending narrowed losses, but operating cash consumption persists.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of-$39.6M equaled free cash flow because capital expenditures were$0 , making the cash constraint operational rather than reinvestment-driven. The narrower net loss did not change that relationship, so accounting improvement has not yet translated into cash generation.
R&D spending fell from
No long-term debt and liabilities falling from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Arbutus Biopharm's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Arbutus Biopharm held $91.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $39.6M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Arbutus Biopharm scores 51/100 among other emerging companies.
Arbutus Biopharm had 195M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 191M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Arbutus Biopharm scores 56/100 among other emerging companies.
Arbutus Biopharm spent $25.2M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 48.3% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Arbutus Biopharm scores 78/100 among other emerging companies.
Arbutus Biopharm reported revenue of $14.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $6.2M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Arbutus Biopharm scores 31/100 among other emerging companies.
Arbutus Biopharm's operations used $39.6M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $64.8M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Arbutus Biopharm scores 69/100 among other emerging companies.
Arbutus Biopharm's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $91.5M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $18.0M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Arbutus Biopharm scores 91/100 among other emerging companies.
Arbutus Biopharm scores 13.05, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.0B) relative to total liabilities ($18.0M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Arbutus Biopharm passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Arbutus Biopharm reported a net loss of $33.5M while operations used $39.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Arbutus Biopharm reported an operating loss of $38.2M against $97K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Arbutus Biopharm generated $1.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 90.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.4%.
Arbutus Biopharm's EBITDA was -$6.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 497.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 103.5%.
Arbutus Biopharm reported -$5.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 303.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 103.0%.
Arbutus Biopharm earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 400.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 103.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Arbutus Biopharm held $19.2M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Arbutus Biopharm's ROE was -2.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 67.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Arbutus Biopharm invested $2.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 47.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ABUS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.0M-90.6% | $179.1M+10054.5% | $1.1M-33.2% | $529K-60.5% | $10.7M+522.2% | $1.8M+15.1% | $1.6M-26.6% | $1.3M-71.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $2.9M-47.3% | $4.1M-54.0% | $5.0M-43.2% | $5.8M-59.5% | $5.5M-64.6% | $9.0M-41.8% | $8.8M-49.8% | $14.3M-29.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.9M+16.2% | $5.9M+1.0% | $3.7M-21.7% | $3.0M-32.9% | $3.3M-55.9% | $5.8M+9.8% | $4.7M-7.6% | $4.5M-22.3% |
| Operating Income | -$6.0M-500.8% | $168.9M+757.3% | -$5.3M+62.0% | -$8.7M+59.6% | $1.5M+106.9% | -$25.7M-32.7% | -$13.9M+32.8% | -$21.4M+0.5% |
| EBITDA | -$6.0M-497.1% | $168.9M+765.8% | -$5.3M+61.2% | -$8.6M+59.0% | $1.5M+107.1% | -$25.4M-33.5% | -$13.6M+33.3% | -$21.1M+0.4% |
| Interest Expense | $18K-35.7% | $17K-39.3% | $18K-40.0% | $23K-20.7% | $28K-17.6% | $28K-36.4% | $30K-31.8% | $29K-37.0% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$5.1M-303.8% | $169.7M+791.9% | -$3.8M+70.0% | -$7.7M+60.7% | $2.5M+112.7% | -$24.5M-37.2% | -$12.5M+35.1% | -$19.7M+1.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03-400.0% | $0.88+776.9% | -$0.01+85.7% | -$0.04+60.0% | $0.01+109.1% | -$0.13-30.0% | -$0.07+41.7% | -$0.10+16.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03-400.0% | $0.87+769.2% | -$0.01 | -$0.04+60.0% | $0.01+109.1% | -$0.13-30.0% | -$0.07+41.7% | -$0.10+16.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 197M+2.6% | 195M+2.4% | N/A | 192M+1.5% | 192M+2.3% | 191M+8.6% | N/A | 189M+12.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
ABUS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $274.0M+165.4% | $277.2M+136.9% | $94.6M-28.2% | $97.7M-30.4% | $103.3M-35.5% | $117.0M-22.1% | $131.7M-8.8% | $140.4M-11.5% |
| Current Assets | $273.9M+165.6% | $277.0M+137.2% | $94.5M-25.8% | $97.4M-26.6% | $103.1M-30.4% | $116.8M-14.0% | $127.3M-3.6% | $132.8M-6.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $19.2M-48.8% | $23.7M-36.1% | $18.0M-50.4% | $22.4M-29.6% | $37.4M-40.4% | $37.1M-14.0% | $36.3M+38.2% | $31.8M+81.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $73.5M+21.1% | $71.5M-5.4% | $73.5M-14.9% | $71.3M-25.7% | $60.7M-23.4% | $75.6M-12.2% | $86.3M-13.5% | $95.9M-17.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $369K-64.0% | $1.3M+11.0% | $1.4M-39.9% | $905K-43.7% | $1.0M-42.0% | $1.2M-44.7% | $2.4M+35.6% | $1.6M-25.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $3.0M-71.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $15.3M-24.6% | $17.0M-55.1% | $18.0M-47.5% | $20.3M-39.5% | $20.3M-46.0% | $37.9M+6.2% | $34.3M-10.5% | $33.6M-14.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.4M-33.0% | $5.1M-73.7% | $6.0M-61.5% | $5.2M-72.6% | $5.0M-77.8% | $19.4M-4.3% | $15.6M-30.5% | $18.9M-15.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $11.9M-21.9% | $11.9M-35.5% | $12.0M-35.7% | $15.1M+3.4% | $15.3M+1.8% | $18.4M+20.0% | $18.7M+17.8% | $14.6M-13.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | $258.7M+211.8% | $260.2M+228.7% | $76.6M-21.4% | $77.4M-27.6% | $83.0M-32.2% | $79.2M-30.9% | $97.4M-8.2% | $106.9M-10.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.2B+11.2% | -$1.2B+11.7% | -$1.4B-2.5% | -$1.4B-3.2% | -$1.4B-4.1% | -$1.4B-5.9% | -$1.3B-5.5% | -$1.3B-6.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
ABUS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$6.0M+61.8% | -$8.1M+39.4% | -$4.7M+54.6% | -$5.8M+71.9% | -$15.7M-8.6% | -$13.4M+30.6% | -$10.3M+40.3% | -$20.7M+4.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $11K0.0% | $11K-96.7% | $11K-96.7% | $11K-96.7% | $11K-96.9% | $330K-7.0% | $333K-7.2% | $336K-8.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.6M+108.8% | $1.4M-61.9% | N/A | $1.2M-44.4% | $764K-76.0% | $3.6M+77.0% | N/A | $2.2M-13.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $86K | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$4.7M+55.0% | -$5.8M+71.9% | -$15.7M-8.6% | -$13.4M+30.9% | -$10.4M+39.9% | -$20.7M+5.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.7M-110.6% | $2.2M-80.6% | -$1.4M-110.1% | -$10.0M+16.4% | $15.6M+58.8% | $11.3M-3.0% | $13.4M-39.7% | -$12.0M-214.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $3.1M+594.9% | $11.6M+317.3% | $1.6M+15.4% | $844K-52.5% | $453K-98.1% | $2.8M-88.6% | $1.4M-62.7% | $1.8M+5.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ABUS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -588.2% | 94.3% | -503.3% | -1636.9% | 13.9% | -1456.9% | -885.2% | -1601.2% |
| Net Margin | -507.2% | 94.7% | -357.4% | -1463.5% | 23.5% | -1390.4% | -796.2% | -1472.5% |
| Return on Equity | -2.0%-5.0pp | 65.2%+96.2pp | -4.9%+8.0pp | -10.0%+8.4pp | 3.0%+19.2pp | -31.0%-15.4pp | -12.9%+5.3pp | -18.4%-1.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.9%-4.3pp | 61.2%+82.2pp | -4.0%+5.6pp | -7.9%+6.1pp | 2.4%+14.8pp | -21.0%-9.1pp | -9.5%+3.9pp | -14.0%-1.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 81.42+60.9x | 54.26+48.3x | 15.73+7.6x | 18.80+11.8x | 20.53+14.0x | 6.01-0.7x | 8.15+2.3x | 7.02+0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00-0.1x | 0.65+0.6x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.10+0.1x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | -445.3% | -1099.6% | -146.6% | -759.1% | -660.8% | -1548.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arbutus Biopharm ABUS | FY2025 | $14.1M | -$33.5M | N/A | $1.0B | 63/100 |
| Spyre Therapeutics SYRE | FY2025 | $0 | -$155.2M | N/A | $7.8B | — |
| Uniqure QURE | FY2025 | $16.1M | -$199.0M | N/A | $3.3B | 44/100 |
| Cormedix CRMD | FY2025 | $311.7M | $163.1M | 52.3% | $653.2M | 51/100 |
| EyePoint EYPT | FY2025 | $31.4M | -$232.0M | N/A | $394.9M | 46/100 |
Where Arbutus Biopharm Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Arbutus Biopharm's annual revenue?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) reported $14.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 128.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Arbutus Biopharm's revenue growing?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) revenue grew by 128.2% year-over-year, from $6.2M to $14.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Arbutus Biopharm profitable?
No, Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) reported a net income of -$33.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Arbutus Biopharm's EBITDA?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) had EBITDA of -$37.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Arbutus Biopharm have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) had $18.0M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is Arbutus Biopharm's return on equity (ROE)?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) has a return on equity of -43.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Arbutus Biopharm's free cash flow?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) recorded an outflow of $39.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 39.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Arbutus Biopharm's operating cash flow?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) recorded an outflow of $39.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Arbutus Biopharm's total assets?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) had $94.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Arbutus Biopharm's capital expenditures?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.
How much does Arbutus Biopharm spend on research and development?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) invested $25.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Arbutus Biopharm's current ratio?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) had a current ratio of 15.73 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Arbutus Biopharm's debt-to-equity ratio?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Arbutus Biopharm's return on assets (ROA)?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) had a return on assets of -35.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Arbutus Biopharm's P/E ratio?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) trades at 6.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $153.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Arbutus Biopharm's price-to-sales ratio?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) trades at 5.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $181.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Arbutus Biopharm's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) held $91.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $39.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 28 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Arbutus Biopharm's Altman Z-Score?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) has an Altman Z-Score of 13.05, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Arbutus Biopharm's Piotroski F-Score?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Arbutus Biopharm's earnings high quality?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) reported a net loss of $33.5M while operations used $39.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Arbutus Biopharm cover its interest payments?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) reported an operating loss of $38.2M against $97K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Arbutus Biopharm?
Arbutus Biopharm (ABUS) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.