A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SYRE SEC filings page.
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Spyre remains a development-stage business, funding heavy research with outside capital while reported losses continue to translate into cash outflows.
In FY2025, operating cash flow was-$169.3M against a net loss of$155.2M , indicating that reported losses largely reflected cash economics rather than merely noncash accounting charges. The 13.3x current ratio and 0.1x debt-to-equity ratio describe a liquid, lightly leveraged balance sheet, but its strength is tied more to financing and accumulated cash than to operating self-funding.
The latest valid revenue figure was only
FY2025 financing supplied
Financial Health Signals
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. scores 74.24, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.9B) relative to total liabilities ($62.5M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $155.2M while operations used $169.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$36.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. held $162.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -3.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. invested $65.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 63.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SYRE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | $65.5M+63.2% | $60.4M+45.1% | N/A | $45.2M+1.1% | $40.1M+23.0% | $41.6M+19.2% | N/A | $44.7M+81.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $16.1M+36.9% | $15.2M+27.5% | N/A | $11.6M+9.3% | $11.8M+2.4% | $11.9M-7.0% | N/A | $10.6M+24.0% |
| Operating Income | -$41.6M+0.7% | -$45.6M+14.8% | N/A | -$56.9M-2.7% | -$41.9M+5.0% | -$53.6M-12.1% | N/A | -$55.4M-202.1% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$55.4M-202.1% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0+100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 | -$15K-146.9% | N/A | $18K+500.0% |
| Net Income | -$36.2M+1.4% | -$69.0M-54.1% | N/A | -$11.2M+83.8% | -$36.7M+5.5% | -$44.8M-2.1% | N/A | -$69.0M-72.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.06+23.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | -$0.74 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.06 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 51M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
SYRE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B+117.7% | $764.0M+34.1% | $777.8M+27.8% | $504.6M+19.8% | $538.8M+23.6% | $569.8M+16.9% | $608.5M+78.0% | $421.1M+103.2% |
| Current Assets | $1.2B+117.7% | $764.0M+34.1% | $777.8M+27.8% | $504.6M+19.8% | $538.8M+23.7% | $569.8M+16.9% | $608.5M+78.2% | $421.1M+104.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $162.0M+98.4% | $97.2M+100.4% | $85.7M-4.1% | $64.9M-9.3% | $81.7M+80.9% | $48.5M-78.7% | $89.4M-52.7% | $71.6M-21.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $983.3M+121.0% | $644.3M+24.8% | $670.8M+30.6% | $421.3M+23.0% | $444.9M+16.8% | $516.3M+100.8% | $513.7M+241.6% | $342.6M+203.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $71.9M-13.5% | $93.1M+6.9% | $62.5M-31.0% | $49.5M-47.2% | $83.1M+34.7% | $87.2M-74.0% | $90.7M-42.6% | $93.7M-79.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $63.3M-23.8% | $85.2M+20.5% | $58.7M+8.6% | $46.3M-19.6% | $83.1M+275.5% | $70.7M+65.1% | $54.1M+69.1% | $57.5M+28.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $8.6M | $8.0M-51.6% | $3.9M-89.5% | $3.2M-91.1% | $0-100.0% | $16.5M-94.4% | $36.6M-70.9% | $36.2M-91.1% |
| Total Equity | $1.1B+141.6% | $670.8M+39.0% | $715.2M+38.1% | $455.1M+39.0% | $455.8M+21.7% | $482.6M+216.9% | $517.8M+181.4% | $327.4M+233.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.2B-17.0% | -$1.2B-17.6% | -$1.1B-16.0% | -$1.1B-16.3% | -$1.1B-24.4% | -$1.0B-25.8% | -$972.4M-27.2% | -$916.1M-30.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SYRE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$69.9M-50.1% | -$57.4M-40.0% | -$44.6M-19.8% | -$37.1M-26.2% | -$46.6M+25.2% | -$41.0M-43.6% | -$37.2M-19.9% | -$29.4M+15.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $13.5M+44.1% | $12.8M+44.6% | N/A | $9.6M-27.0% | $9.4M+7.8% | $8.9M-36.0% | N/A | $13.1M+172.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$297.9M-477.1% | $56.6M+92855.7% | -$247.4M-45.1% | $25.0M-41.5% | $79.0M+165.5% | -$61K+99.9% | -$170.5M-383.5% | $42.7M+143.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $432.6M+59079.6% | $12.3M+9704.0% | $312.8M+38.7% | -$4.6M-136.3% | $731K+103.1% | $125K-99.9% | $225.6M+37.9% | $12.8M+202.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SYRE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -3.3%+4.8pp | -10.3%-1.0pp | N/A | -2.5%+18.6pp | -8.1%+2.3pp | -9.3%+19.5pp | N/A | -21.1% |
| Return on Assets | -3.1%+3.7pp | -9.0%-1.2pp | N/A | -2.2%+14.2pp | -6.8%+2.1pp | -7.9%+1.1pp | N/A | -16.4%+3.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 18.53+12.0x | 8.97+0.9x | 13.25+2.0x | 10.90+3.6x | 6.49-13.2x | 8.06-3.3x | 11.26+0.6x | 7.32+2.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.07-0.1x | 0.140.0x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.11-0.2x | 0.180.0x | 0.18-2.0x | 0.18-0.7x | 0.29 |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. SYRE | FY2025 | $0 | -$155.2M | N/A | $7.9B | — |
| Upstream Bio, Inc. UPB | FY2025 | $2.9M | -$143.4M | N/A | $257.4M | 54/100 |
| Arbutus Biopharma Corporation ABUS | FY2025 | $14.1M | -$33.5M | N/A | $836.0M | 63/100 |
| UroGen Pharma Ltd. URGN | FY2025 | $109.8M | -$153.5M | N/A | $1.8B | 42/100 |
| Rapport Therapeutics, Inc. RAPP | FY2025 | N/A | -$111.5M | N/A | $1.5B | — |
Where Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) reported a net income of -$155.2M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) had EBITDA of -$209.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) has a return on equity of -21.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) recorded an outflow of $169.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) had $777.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) invested $171.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) had a current ratio of 13.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) had a return on assets of -20.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $7.9B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $7.9B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) held $756.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $169.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 54 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) has an Altman Z-Score of 74.24, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) reported a net loss of $155.2M while operations used $169.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.