STOCK TITAN

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) Financials

URGN
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $188.7M +100.3% YoY
Net Income -$97.6M +37.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$159.1M -28.8% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$158.9M -29.1% YoY
Market Cap $1.8B as of Oct 16, 2026
Price / Sales 9.5x on $188.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the URGN SEC filings page.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) reported $188.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 100.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI URGN FY2025

Revenue is expanding, but cost growth is outrunning commercialization, leaving a cash-funded development model with worsening losses.

From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue grew 33.7% while gross margin remained around 89.0%, showing that product-level economics were broadly stable. Yet operating margin deteriorated to -113.7% as operating cash flow reached -$162M in FY2025, indicating overhead and investment expanded faster than gross profit.

FY2025 operating expenses reached $222M against $97M of gross profit, so the company has commercial revenue but not enough gross profit to fund its current organization. Free cash flow nearly matched operating cash flow, meaning the reported loss is translating into cash consumption rather than being mainly non-cash.

Negative equity of -$105M alongside $306M of liabilities indicates a balance sheet dependent on external financing, even though short-term liquidity remained comparatively high. The current ratio was 4.0x, while reported cash and investments equaled 11.8 months of FY2025 operating outflow—a point-in-time liquidity comparison, not evidence of self-funding.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 42 / 100
Financial Health Score 42/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
33

UroGen Pharma Ltd. held $160.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $162.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and UroGen Pharma Ltd. scores 33/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
36

UroGen Pharma Ltd. had 49M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 46M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and UroGen Pharma Ltd. scores 36/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
62

UroGen Pharma Ltd. spent $67.1M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 28.6% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and UroGen Pharma Ltd. scores 62/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
61

UroGen Pharma Ltd. reported revenue of $109.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $90.4M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and UroGen Pharma Ltd. scores 61/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
18

UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s operations used $162.4M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $96.8M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and UroGen Pharma Ltd. scores 18/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
44

UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $160.1M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $305.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and UroGen Pharma Ltd. scores 44/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-3.87

UroGen Pharma Ltd. scores -3.87, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.8B) relative to total liabilities ($305.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
1/9

UroGen Pharma Ltd. passes 1 of 9 financial strength tests. No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

UroGen Pharma Ltd. reported a net loss of $153.5M while operations used $162.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

UroGen Pharma Ltd. reported an operating loss of $124.9M against $15.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$72.5M
YoY+199.2%
QoQ+42.2%
5Y CAGR+40.9%

UroGen Pharma Ltd. generated $72.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 199.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.2%.

EBITDA
$211K
YoY+100.5%
QoQ+101.0%

UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s EBITDA was $211K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 100.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 101.0%.

Net Income
-$14.4M
YoY+71.3%
QoQ+39.1%

UroGen Pharma Ltd. reported -$14.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 71.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.1%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$33.1M
YoY+17.3%
QoQ+27.1%

UroGen Pharma Ltd. recorded an outflow of $33.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 17.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.1%.

Cash & Debt
$79.1M
YoY-14.8%
QoQ-28.0%
5Y CAGR+4.6%

UroGen Pharma Ltd. held $79.1M in cash against $188.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
49M
YoY+5.7%
QoQ+0.3%
5Y CAGR+16.9%

UroGen Pharma Ltd. had 49M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
90.9%
YoY+5.6pp
QoQ-0.9pp
5Y change+1.9pp

UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s gross margin was 90.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 5.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
0.1%
QoQ+39.9pp

UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s operating margin was 0.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.9 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
-19.8%
QoQ+26.5pp

UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s net profit margin was -19.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.5 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$17.3M
YoY-8.3%
QoQ+11.1%

UroGen Pharma Ltd. invested $17.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1%.

Capital Expenditures
$60K
YoY-57.4%
QoQ+11.1%
5Y CAGR-2.8%

UroGen Pharma Ltd. invested $60K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 57.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

URGN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

URGN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$72.5M+199.2%$51.0M+151.6%$37.8M+54.0%$27.5M+9.0%$24.2M+10.8%$20.3M+7.8%$24.6M+4.4%$25.2M+20.9%
Cost of Revenue$6.6M+85.1%$4.1M+77.6%$3.3M$3.3M+33.6%$3.5M+59.3%$2.3M+34.8%N/A$2.5M+3.6%
Gross Profit$65.9M+218.8%$46.8M+161.2%$34.5M+56.4%$24.2M+6.4%$20.7M+5.3%$17.9M+5.1%$22.1M+4.0%$22.8M+23.1%
R&D Expenses$17.3M-8.3%$15.6M-21.5%$14.3M$14.0M+23.4%$18.9M+22.8%$19.9M+28.2%N/A$11.4M+11.0%
SG&A Expenses$48.4M+12.1%$51.5M+47.2%$39.3M$37.6M+29.9%$43.2M+43.7%$35.0M+28.1%N/A$28.9M+33.0%
Operating Income$111K+100.3%-$20.3M+45.1%-$19.1M-$27.4M-56.1%-$41.4M-60.4%-$36.9M-43.4%N/A-$17.5M-30.0%
EBITDA$211K+100.5%-$20.2M+45.2%-$19.1M-$27.3M-56.4%-$41.3M-60.6%-$36.8M-43.8%N/A-$17.4M-31.2%
Interest Expense$4.9M+18.3%$4.2M+2.9%$3.8M$3.4M+24.0%$4.1M+19.4%$4.1M+66.2%N/A$2.7M-28.7%
Income Tax$5.6M+454.6%-$4.8M-1317.3%-$275K-$1.1M-1258.2%$1.0M+2571.1%$392K+625.9%N/A$91K+1111.1%
Net Income-$14.4M+71.3%-$23.6M+46.2%-$26.4M+29.7%-$33.3M-40.9%-$49.9M-49.5%-$43.8M-35.8%-$37.5M-44.2%-$23.7M-8.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.28+73.3%-$0.47+48.9%-$0.53+33.8%-$0.69-35.3%-$1.05-28.0%-$0.92-5.7%-$0.80-11.1%-$0.51+25.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

URGN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

URGN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$252.6M+21.0%$253.7M+2.5%$200.5M-29.8%$185.0M-38.7%$208.7M-25.9%$247.6M+23.5%$285.7M+60.2%$301.9M+55.9%
Current Assets$235.4M+19.6%$237.5M+0.1%$186.0M-32.6%$168.5M-42.9%$196.9M-29.4%$237.2M+20.5%$276.1M+63.2%$295.1M+62.0%
Cash & Equivalents$79.1M-14.8%$110.0M+5.7%$110.7M-35.6%$90.0M-27.9%$92.9M-57.8%$104.0M-20.9%$172.0M+81.0%$124.9M+4.7%
Short-Term Investments$30.2M-63.7%$39.7M-64.5%$49.3M-55.4%$63.8M-58.6%$83.1M+59.0%$112.0M+116.6%$110.7M+97.1%$153.9M+178.4%
Inventory$24.6M+245.0%$20.9M+175.6%$16.5M+78.4%$8.3M+9.8%$7.1M-4.2%$7.6M+4.8%$9.2M+62.6%$7.6M+51.8%
Accounts Receivable$88.8M+351.7%$55.4M+182.2%$33.1M+62.9%$19.7M-13.6%$19.6M+12.8%$19.6M+38.7%$20.3M+31.5%$22.8M+77.5%
Long-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$380K-91.8%$4.6M+2181.8%$4.5M+838.5%$5.0M+11.6%$4.6M-28.7%
Total Liabilities$385.0M+27.4%$377.9M+28.5%$305.9M+3.9%$300.5M+8.7%$302.1M+20.1%$294.1M+22.2%$294.5M+20.9%$276.4M+17.3%
Current Liabilities$61.9M+30.2%$50.6M+20.6%$46.4M+1.0%$42.2M+28.8%$47.5M+38.9%$42.0M+59.5%$45.9M+47.2%$32.8M+27.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$323.1M+26.9%$327.3M+29.8%$259.5M+4.4%$258.2M+6.0%$254.5M+17.1%$252.1M+17.6%$248.6M+17.1%$243.6M+16.1%
Long-Term Debt$188.7M+54.1%$189.5M+55.2%$122.2M+0.4%$122.1M+0.3%$122.5M+25.2%$122.1M+25.1%$121.7M+23.5%$121.7M+23.5%
Total Equity-$132.4M-41.8%-$124.3M-167.5%-$105.5M-1098.2%-$115.4M-552.3%-$93.4M-408.0%-$46.5M-15.8%-$8.8M+86.5%$25.5M+160.8%
Retained Earnings-$997.6M-10.8%-$983.3M-15.7%-$959.7M-19.0%-$933.4M-21.4%-$900.0M-20.8%-$850.1M-19.5%-$806.2M-18.7%-$768.7M-17.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

URGN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

URGN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$33.0M+17.1%-$45.3M-7.8%-$38.3M-181.4%-$42.3M-52.8%-$39.8M-67.7%-$42.0M-32.4%-$13.6M-4.8%-$27.7M-59.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$100K0.0%$75K+4.2%$75K+10.3%$100K0.0%$100K0.0%$72K-41.5%$68K-64.2%$100K-50.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$5.3M+95.1%$4.6M+50.8%N/A$3.0M-13.2%$2.7M-23.2%$3.1M+11.4%N/A$3.5M+56.9%
Capital Expenditures$60K-57.4%$54K+22.7%$17K-85.2%$87K-9.4%$141K+67.9%$44K$115K+105.4%$96K-4.0%
Free Cash Flow-$33.1M+17.3%-$45.4M-7.8%-$38.3M-179.2%-$42.4M-52.6%-$40.0M-67.7%-$42.1M-32.6%-$13.7M-5.2%-$27.8M-59.5%
Investing Cash Flow$1.7M-94.1%-$20.7M+20.3%$27.7M-54.3%$31.4M+129.4%$28.4M+136.8%-$26.0M-292.1%$60.6M+634.4%-$106.8M-26720.9%
Financing Cash Flow$500K+68.9%$65.2M+191676.5%$31.3M+44007.0%$8.3M-79.1%$296K-99.7%$34K-99.9%$71K+77.5%$39.6M-65.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

URGN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

URGN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin90.9%+5.6pp91.9%+3.4pp91.3%+1.4pp88.1%-2.2pp85.3%-4.5pp88.5%-2.3pp89.9%-0.3pp90.3%+1.6pp
Operating Margin0.1%-39.8%-50.5%-99.7%-30.0pp-171.2%-182.3%N/A-69.6%-4.9pp
Net Margin-19.8%-46.3%-69.7%-121.3%-206.2%-216.5%-152.7%-93.9%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-92.8%
Return on Assets-5.7%+18.3pp-9.3%+8.4pp-13.2%0.0pp-18.0%-10.2pp-23.9%-12.1pp-17.7%-1.6pp-13.1%+1.5pp-7.8%+3.5pp
Current Ratio3.80-0.3x4.69-1.0x4.01-2.0x3.99-5.0x4.14-4.0x5.65-1.8x6.01+0.6x9.00+1.9x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A4.77
Asset Turnover0.29+0.2x0.20+0.1x0.19+0.1x0.15+0.1x0.120.0x0.080.0x0.090.0x0.080.0x
FCF Margin-45.6%-89.0%-101.3%-154.1%-165.1%-207.7%-55.9%-0.4pp-110.1%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$105.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
UroGen Pharma Ltd. URGN FY2025 $109.8M -$153.5M N/A $1.8B 42/100
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. SYRE FY2025 $0 -$155.2M N/A $7.5B —
EyePoint, Inc. EYPT FY2025 $31.4M -$232.0M N/A $270.7M 46/100
Sana Biotechnology, Inc. SANA FY2025 N/A -$244.2M N/A $740.9M —
uniQure N.V. QURE FY2025 $16.1M -$199.0M N/A $1.6B 44/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s annual revenue?

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) reported $109.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s revenue growing?

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) revenue grew by 21.4% year-over-year, from $90.4M to $109.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is UroGen Pharma Ltd. profitable?

No, UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) reported a net income of -$153.5M in fiscal year 2025.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) had EBITDA of -$124.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) had $110.7M in cash and equivalents against $122.2M in long-term debt.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) had a gross margin of 88.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) recorded an outflow of $162.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -67.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) recorded an outflow of $162.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) had $200.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) invested $289K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) invested $67.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) had 49M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) had a current ratio of 4.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) had a return on assets of -76.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) trades at 9.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $188.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) held $160.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $162.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 12 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) has negative shareholder equity of -$105.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.87, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) reported a net loss of $153.5M while operations used $162.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) reported an operating loss of $124.9M against $15.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top