STOCK TITAN

Urogen Pharma Financials

URGN
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $188.7M +100.3% YoY
Net Income -$97.6M +37.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Free Cash Flow -$159.1M -28.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Urogen Pharma (URGN) reported $188.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 100.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI URGN FY2025

Revenue growth is being absorbed by rising operating investment, leaving the business increasingly dependent on external funding.

The key earnings-quality signal is that FY2025 net loss of $153.5M nearly matched operating cash flow of -$162.4M. That narrow gap, alongside free cash flow of -$162.7M, indicates accounting losses are translating into cash needs rather than arising mainly from non-cash charges.

By FY2025, revenue reached $109.8M while gross margin remained 88.7%, so the deterioration occurred below production cost rather than in product-level margin. SG&A reached $155.1M and R&D $67.1M, identifying operating investment—not gross-margin compression—as the main pressure point.

The balance sheet combines negative equity of -$105.5M with long-term debt of $122.2M, creating a liability-heavy capital structure despite a current ratio of 4.0x. Financing cash flow remained positive at $39.9M while operating cash flow was -$162.4M, showing that outside capital helped fund the operating gap.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 42 / 100
Financial Health Score 42/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Urogen Pharma's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
32
Dilution
31
R&D Intensity
63
Revenue Progress
67
Burn Trend
15
Balance Sheet
45
Altman Z-Score Distress
-3.24

Urogen Pharma scores -3.24, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.1B) relative to total liabilities ($305.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
1/9

Urogen Pharma passes 1 of 9 financial strength tests. No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Urogen Pharma reported a net loss of $153.5M while operations used $162.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$109.8M
YoY+21.4%
5Y CAGR+56.2%

Urogen Pharma generated $109.8M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 21.4% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$124.6M
YoY-29.1%

Urogen Pharma's EBITDA was -$124.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 29.1% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$153.5M
YoY-21.0%

Urogen Pharma reported -$153.5M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 21.0% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$162.7M
YoY-67.7%

Urogen Pharma recorded an outflow of $162.7M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 67.7% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$110.7M
YoY-35.6%
5Y CAGR+15.9%
10Y CAGR+19.9%

Urogen Pharma held $110.7M in cash against $122.2M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
49M
YoY+5.6%
5Y CAGR+16.9%

Urogen Pharma had 49M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
88.7%
YoY-1.5pp
5Y CAGR-2.8pp

Urogen Pharma's gross margin was 88.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$67.1M
YoY+17.4%
5Y CAGR+7.2%

Urogen Pharma invested $67.1M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 17.4% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$289K
YoY-2.0%
5Y CAGR-25.0%
10Y CAGR-0.4%

Urogen Pharma invested $289K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 2.0% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

URGN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

URGN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$72.5M+42.2%$51.0M+34.7%$37.8M+37.7%$27.5M+13.5%$24.2M+19.6%$20.3M-17.5%$24.6M-2.5%$25.2M
Cost of Revenue$6.6M+58.8%$4.1M+25.8%$3.3M+0.3%$3.3M-7.7%$3.5M+52.4%$2.3MN/A$2.5M
Gross Profit$65.9M+40.7%$46.8M+35.5%$34.5M+42.7%$24.2M+17.1%$20.7M+15.3%$17.9M-18.9%$22.1M-2.9%$22.8M
R&D Expenses$17.3M+11.1%$15.6M+9.0%$14.3M+2.2%$14.0M-25.9%$18.9M-4.8%$19.9MN/A$11.4M
SG&A Expenses$48.4M-5.9%$51.5M+30.8%$39.3M+4.7%$37.6M-13.0%$43.2M+23.5%$35.0MN/A$28.9M
Operating Income$111K+100.5%-$20.3M-6.0%-$19.1M+30.2%-$27.4M+33.9%-$41.4M-12.3%-$36.9MN/A-$17.5M
Income Tax$5.6M+218.0%-$4.8M-1635.3%-$275K+73.9%-$1.1M-203.8%$1.0M+158.9%$392KN/A$91K
Net Income-$14.4M+39.1%-$23.6M+10.6%-$26.4M+20.9%-$33.3M+33.2%-$49.9M-13.9%-$43.8M-16.9%-$37.5M-58.5%-$23.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, EPS (Diluted).

URGN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

URGN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$252.6M-0.4%$253.7M+26.6%$200.5M+8.3%$185.0M-11.3%$208.7M-15.7%$247.6M-13.3%$285.7M-5.4%$301.9M
Current Assets$235.4M-0.9%$237.5M+27.7%$186.0M+10.4%$168.5M-14.4%$196.9M-17.0%$237.2M-14.1%$276.1M-6.4%$295.1M
Cash & Equivalents$79.1M-28.0%$110.0M-0.7%$110.7M+23.0%$90.0M-3.1%$92.9M-10.7%$104.0M-39.5%$172.0M+37.7%$124.9M
Inventory$24.6M+17.5%$20.9M+27.1%$16.5M+97.4%$8.3M+17.0%$7.1M-6.1%$7.6M-17.7%$9.2M+21.5%$7.6M
Accounts Receivable$88.8M+60.2%$55.4M+67.5%$33.1M+67.9%$19.7M+0.3%$19.6M+0.1%$19.6M-3.3%$20.3M-11.0%$22.8M
Total Liabilities$385.0M+1.9%$377.9M+23.5%$305.9M+1.8%$300.5M-0.5%$302.1M+2.7%$294.1M-0.1%$294.5M+6.5%$276.4M
Current Liabilities$61.9M+22.3%$50.6M+9.1%$46.4M+9.9%$42.2M-11.2%$47.5M+13.2%$42.0M-8.6%$45.9M+40.1%$32.8M
Long-Term Debt$188.7M-0.4%$189.5M+55.1%$122.2M+0.1%$122.1M-0.3%$122.5M+0.3%$122.1M+0.3%$121.7M0.0%$121.7M
Total Equity-$132.4M-6.6%-$124.3M-17.8%-$105.5M+8.6%-$115.4M-23.6%-$93.4M-101.0%-$46.5M-427.8%-$8.8M-134.5%$25.5M
Retained Earnings-$997.6M-1.5%-$983.3M-2.5%-$959.7M-2.8%-$933.4M-3.7%-$900.0M-5.9%-$850.1M-5.4%-$806.2M-4.9%-$768.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

URGN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

URGN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$33.0M+27.2%-$45.3M-18.2%-$38.3M+9.3%-$42.3M-6.1%-$39.8M+5.2%-$42.0M-208.6%-$13.6M+50.8%-$27.7M
Capital Expenditures$60K+11.1%$54K+217.6%$17K-80.5%$87K-38.3%$141K+220.5%$44K-61.7%$115K+19.8%$96K
Free Cash Flow-$33.1M+27.1%-$45.4M-18.3%-$38.3M+9.5%-$42.4M-6.0%-$40.0M+5.0%-$42.1M-206.3%-$13.7M+50.5%-$27.8M
Investing Cash Flow$1.7M+108.1%-$20.7M-174.6%$27.7M-11.7%$31.4M+10.5%$28.4M+209.4%-$26.0M-142.8%$60.6M+156.8%-$106.8M
Financing Cash Flow$500K-99.2%$65.2M+108.2%$31.3M+278.6%$8.3M+2694.6%$296K+770.6%$34K-52.1%$71K-99.8%$39.6M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

URGN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

URGN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin90.9%-0.9pp91.9%+0.6pp91.3%+3.2pp88.1%+2.7pp85.3%-3.2pp88.5%-1.4pp89.9%-0.3pp90.3%
Operating Margin0.1%+39.9pp-39.8%+10.8pp-50.5%+49.1pp-99.7%-171.2%-182.3%N/A-69.6%
Net Margin-19.8%+26.5pp-46.3%+23.4pp-69.7%-121.3%-206.2%-216.5%-152.7%-93.9%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-92.8%
Return on Assets-5.7%+3.6pp-9.3%+3.9pp-13.2%+4.9pp-18.0%+5.9pp-23.9%-6.2pp-17.7%-4.6pp-13.1%-5.3pp-7.8%
Current Ratio3.80-0.9x4.69+0.7x4.010.0x3.99-0.2x4.14-1.5x5.65-0.4x6.01-3.0x9.00
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A4.77
FCF Margin-45.6%+43.4pp-89.0%-101.3%-154.1%-165.1%-207.7%-55.9%-110.1%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$105.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Urogen Pharma's annual revenue?

Urogen Pharma (URGN) reported $109.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Urogen Pharma's revenue growing?

Urogen Pharma (URGN) revenue grew by 21.4% year-over-year, from $90.4M to $109.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Urogen Pharma profitable?

No, Urogen Pharma (URGN) reported a net income of -$153.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) had EBITDA of -$124.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Urogen Pharma (URGN) had $110.7M in cash and equivalents against $122.2M in long-term debt.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) had a gross margin of 88.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) recorded an outflow of $162.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -67.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) recorded an outflow of $162.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) had $200.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) invested $289K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) invested $67.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) had 49M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) had a current ratio of 4.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) had a return on assets of -76.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Urogen Pharma (URGN) held $160.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $162.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 12 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) has negative shareholder equity of -$105.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.24, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) reported a net loss of $153.5M while operations used $162.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Urogen Pharma (URGN) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top