STOCK TITAN

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) Financials

SANA
FY2025 annual
Net Income -$244.2M +8.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.96 +17.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$144.8M +43.6% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$143.8M +35.5% YoY
Market Cap $958.0M as of Sep 15, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 6.2x on $154.6M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SANA SEC filings page.

This page shows Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SANA FY2025

The reported profile is development-focused: spending cuts reduce cash use, but rising leverage is thinning the financing cushion.

Cash-flow quality improved mechanically in FY2025: operating cash flow was -$143.8M, nearly matching free cash flow of -$144.8M. That convergence reflects capital expenditures falling to $938K from $33.4M in FY2024, rather than accounting losses converting into cash; net loss remained -$244.2M.

Research investment contracted from $215.7M in FY2024 to $132.0M in FY2025, indicating a materially smaller development spend base. The operating loss narrowed from -$272.7M to -$250.3M, so the improvement appears driven more by expense reduction than by demonstrated commercial scale.

Financing dependence increased: debt-to-equity rose from 1.0x in FY2024 to 1.6x in FY2025, making liabilities a larger financing layer as equity thinned. The current ratio fell to 1.9x, while the reported liquidity comparison was 11.5 months of the latest annual operating outflow, indicating less short-term cushion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. reported a net loss of $244.2M while operations used $143.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$63.2M
YoY+31.3%
QoQ-36.8%

Sana Biotechnology, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$63.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 31.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.8%.

Net Income
-$63.6M
YoY+32.2%
QoQ-34.8%

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. reported -$63.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 32.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.22
YoY+43.6%
QoQ-29.4%

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. earned -$0.22 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 43.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.4%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$34.4M
YoY-3.6%
QoQ+8.6%

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. recorded an outflow of $34.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.6%.

Cash & Debt
$57.1M
YoY-19.9%
QoQ-31.9%
5Y CAGR-39.0%

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. held $57.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
299M
YoY+25.9%
QoQ+7.6%
5Y CAGR+9.8%

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. had 299M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.6%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-41.2%
YoY+35.4pp
QoQ-1.6pp

Sana Biotechnology, Inc.'s ROE was -41.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 35.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$30.7M
YoY+3.3%
QoQ+7.0%

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. invested $30.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$1.6M
YoY+1347.3%
QoQ+462.8%
5Y CAGR-30.7%

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. invested $1.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1347.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 462.8%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SANA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SANA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
R&D Expenses$30.7M+3.3%$28.7M-22.8%N/A$30.1M-43.4%$29.8M-51.1%$37.2M-34.1%N/A$53.2M-18.9%
SG&A Expenses$10.8M+4.2%$11.5M-0.2%N/A$10.3M-26.8%$10.3M-37.1%$11.5M-29.4%N/A$14.1M-26.7%
Operating Income-$65.4M+31.1%-$48.6M+4.0%N/A-$43.5M+29.5%-$95.0M-92.4%-$50.6M+54.3%N/A-$61.8M-2731.8%
EBITDA-$63.2M+31.3%-$46.2M+1.6%N/A-$40.3M+30.1%-$92.1M-102.5%-$47.0M+56.1%N/A-$57.7M-2586.5%
Net Income-$63.6M+32.2%-$47.2M+4.4%N/A-$42.2M+29.7%-$93.8M-86.5%-$49.4M+54.0%N/A-$59.9M-6189.8%
EPS (Basic)-$0.22+43.6%-$0.17+19.0%-$0.210.0%-$0.16+36.0%-$0.39-85.7%-$0.21+57.1%-$0.21+53.3%-$0.25
EPS (Diluted)-$0.22+43.6%-$0.17+19.0%-$0.210.0%-$0.16+36.0%-$0.39-85.7%-$0.21+57.1%-$0.21+53.3%-$0.25
Diluted Shares (Avg)296M+24.0%277M+16.5%N/A260M+10.7%238M+1.7%238M+9.3%N/A235M+17.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.

SANA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SANA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$431.5M+19.3%$373.6M-16.1%$416.9M-16.8%$435.4M-22.2%$361.6M-41.5%$445.5M-34.6%$501.0M-11.4%$559.4M-11.4%
Current Assets$170.6M+106.8%$111.7M-0.9%$148.7M-7.5%$161.8M-23.0%$82.5M-68.7%$112.7M-64.9%$160.8M-24.7%$210.1M-24.8%
Cash & Equivalents$57.1M-19.9%$83.8M-12.8%$71.9M-43.7%$103.4M-18.6%$71.3M-47.2%$96.1M-45.7%$127.6M-4.5%$127.0M-24.6%
Short-Term Investments$103.4M+7271.1%$17.3M+102.3%$66.5M+166.8%$49.7M-31.0%$1.4M-98.8%$8.6M-93.6%$24.9M-65.2%$72.0M-28.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$140.6M0.0%$140.6M0.0%$140.6M0.0%$140.6M0.0%$140.6M0.0%$140.6M0.0%$140.6M0.0%$140.6M0.0%
Total Liabilities$277.0M+15.8%$254.4M+7.6%$256.0M+2.2%$240.1M-10.0%$239.1M-14.3%$236.4M-22.8%$250.5M-9.8%$266.9M+0.5%
Current Liabilities$123.8M+270.0%$86.3M+160.2%$78.7M+73.3%$35.5M-24.4%$33.4M-34.0%$33.2M-37.3%$45.4M-29.5%$47.0M-29.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$153.2M-25.5%$168.1M-17.3%$177.3M-13.6%$204.6M-7.0%$205.6M-9.9%$203.2M-19.8%$205.1M-3.9%$219.9M+10.5%
Total Equity$154.6M+26.1%$119.2M-43.0%$160.9M-35.8%$195.3M-33.2%$122.6M-63.9%$209.1M-44.3%$250.5M-12.9%$292.5M-20.1%
Retained Earnings-$2.0B-12.1%-$1.9B-14.6%-$1.8B-15.2%-$1.8B-15.1%-$1.7B-16.9%-$1.7B-14.4%-$1.6B-19.9%-$1.6B-24.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.

SANA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SANA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$32.8M+0.9%-$37.4M+23.2%-$32.6M+30.8%-$29.4M+43.2%-$33.1M+43.5%-$48.7M+25.9%-$47.2M+9.2%-$51.8M+18.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$2.2M-24.1%$2.4M-34.5%$3.1M-18.4%$3.2M-22.0%$2.9M-25.6%$3.6M-2.6%$3.8M-9.6%$4.1M-8.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$5.3M-19.4%$5.7M-19.4%N/A$5.5M-49.2%$6.6M-41.7%$7.0M-22.8%N/A$10.8M+19.6%
Capital Expenditures$1.6M+1347.3%$288K+111.8%$873K+100.2%$41K-99.0%-$112K-99.1%$136K-99.1%$436K-96.9%$4.1M+83.3%
Free Cash Flow-$34.4M-3.6%-$37.7M+22.8%-$33.5M+29.6%-$29.5M+47.3%-$33.2M+53.6%-$48.8M+40.1%-$47.6M+27.9%-$55.9M+15.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$87.5M-1239.6%$49.4M+197.8%-$16.5M-135.0%-$48.0M-215.0%$7.7M+32.0%$16.6M+121.5%$47.1M+207.6%$41.8M-18.6%
Financing Cash Flow$93.6M+16581.3%-$128K-113.0%$17.6M+2644.9%$109.5M+5161.3%$561K-94.7%$982K-99.5%$643K-62.6%$2.1M+1013.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SANA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SANA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-41.2%+35.4pp-39.6%-16.0ppN/A-21.6%-1.1pp-76.5%-61.7pp-23.6%+5.0ppN/A-20.5%-20.8pp
Return on Assets-14.8%+11.2pp-12.6%-1.6ppN/A-9.7%+1.0pp-25.9%-17.8pp-11.1%+4.7ppN/A-10.7%-10.9pp
Current Ratio1.38-1.1x1.29-2.1x1.89-1.7x4.55+0.1x2.47-2.7x3.40-2.7x3.54+0.2x4.47+0.3x
Debt-to-Equity1.79-0.2x2.13+1.0x1.59+0.6x1.23+0.3x1.95+1.1x1.13+0.3x1.000.0x0.91+0.2x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Sana Biotechnology, Inc. SANA FY2025 N/A -$244.2M N/A $958.0M
Nektar Therapeutics NKTR FY2025 $55.2M -$164.0M N/A $2.3B 55/100
Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. IOVA FY2025 $263.5M -$391.0M N/A $4.2B 60/100
uniQure N.V. QURE FY2025 $16.1M -$199.0M N/A $3.1B 43/100
UroGen Pharma Ltd. URGN FY2025 $109.8M -$153.5M N/A $2.1B 42/100
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. TSHA FY2025 $9.8M -$109.0M N/A $1.6B 54/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sana Biotechnology, Inc. profitable?

No, Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) reported a net income of -$244.2M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Sana Biotechnology, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.96 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Sana Biotechnology, Inc.'s EBITDA?

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) had EBITDA of -$237.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) has a return on equity of -151.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) recorded an outflow of $144.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 43.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) recorded an outflow of $143.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) had $416.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) invested $938K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) invested $132.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) had 267M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) had a current ratio of 1.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.59 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) had a return on assets of -58.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $958.0M as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $958.0M as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) held $138.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $143.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 12 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) reported a net loss of $244.2M while operations used $143.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top