STOCK TITAN

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) Financials

ACDC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.8B -16.2% YoY
Net Income -$393.2M -46.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.33 -32.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$60.7M -174.4% YoY
Market Cap $932.5M as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 0.5x on $1.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.7x on $542.5M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ACDC SEC filings page.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) reported $1.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 16.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ACDC FY2025

Falling volume is colliding with margin compression and high reinvestment, turning operating cash into little free cash.

Revenue declined from $2.6B in FY2023 to $1.9B in FY2025, indicating the contraction was not merely a one-year interruption. Over the same span, gross margin narrowed from 33.8% to 25.1%, so lower activity was accompanied by weaker economics on each dollar sold.

Operating cash flow was $189.5M in FY2025, but free cash flow was only $19.6M. Capital expenditures of $169.9M consumed almost all operating cash, making cash generation highly dependent on investment spending.

The FY2025 current ratio was 0.8x while debt-to-equity reached 1.2x, combining limited near-term coverage with heavier leverage. Meanwhile, EBITDA of $190.5M contrasted with a net loss of -$355.5M, indicating depreciation and financing costs overwhelmed operating earnings.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 17 / 100
Financial Health Score 17/100
Scored as: Energy peer group

Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of ProFrac Holding Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
11

ProFrac Holding Corp. has an operating margin of -11.6%, meaning the company loses $12 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 11/100. This is down from -2.8% the prior year.

Growth
8

ProFrac Holding Corp.'s revenue declined 11.4% year-over-year, from $2.2B to $1.9B. This contraction results in a growth score of 8/100.

Leverage
10

ProFrac Holding Corp. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.22), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 10/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
22

ProFrac Holding Corp.'s current ratio of 0.81 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 22/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
43

While ProFrac Holding Corp. generated $189.5M in operating cash flow, capex of $169.9M consumed most of it, leaving $19.6M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 43/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
10

ProFrac Holding Corp. posts a -49.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $50 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 10/100. This is down from -20.6% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.41

ProFrac Holding Corp. scores 0.41, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($932.5M) relative to total liabilities ($1.7B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

ProFrac Holding Corp. passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

ProFrac Holding Corp. reported a net loss of $355.5M while generating $189.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

ProFrac Holding Corp. reported an operating loss of $225.8M against $138.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$498.1M
YoY-0.8%
QoQ+10.8%
5Y CAGR+23.3%

ProFrac Holding Corp. generated $498.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.8%.

EBITDA
$59.1M
YoY+26.6%
QoQ+16.6%
5Y CAGR+13.1%

ProFrac Holding Corp.'s EBITDA was $59.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 26.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.6%.

Net Income
-$79.7M
YoY+26.2%
QoQ+4.6%

ProFrac Holding Corp. reported -$79.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.45
YoY+33.8%
QoQ+4.3%

ProFrac Holding Corp. earned -$0.45 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$8.8M
YoY-116.3%
QoQ+72.0%

ProFrac Holding Corp. recorded an outflow of $8.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 116.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 72.0%.

Cash & Debt
$18.8M
YoY-27.7%
QoQ-43.9%
5Y CAGR+1.6%

ProFrac Holding Corp. held $18.8M in cash against $918.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
182M
YoY+13.6%
QoQ+0.7%

ProFrac Holding Corp. had 182M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
22.1%
YoY-3.3pp
QoQ+0.9pp
5Y CAGR+22.1pp

ProFrac Holding Corp.'s gross margin was 22.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-7.6%
YoY+3.9pp
QoQ+2.7pp
5Y CAGR-6.0pp

ProFrac Holding Corp.'s operating margin was -7.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
-16.0%
YoY+5.5pp
QoQ+2.6pp
5Y CAGR-11.1pp

ProFrac Holding Corp.'s net profit margin was -16.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-14.7%
YoY-2.4pp
QoQ-1.2pp

ProFrac Holding Corp.'s ROE was -14.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$31.7M
YoY-25.9%
QoQ-22.1%
5Y CAGR-2.6%

ProFrac Holding Corp. invested $31.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 25.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

ACDC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ACDC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$498.1M-0.8%$449.6M-25.1%$436.5M-4.0%$403.1M-29.9%$501.9M-13.4%$600.3M+3.2%$454.7M-7.0%$575.3M+0.2%
Cost of Revenue$388.1M+3.6%$354.4M-15.5%$336.4M-0.4%$324.1M-17.0%$374.7M-4.7%$419.4M+12.2%$337.6M+812.4%$390.7M+3.7%
Gross Profit$110.0M-13.5%$95.2M-47.4%$100.1M-14.5%$79.0M-57.2%$127.2M-31.7%$180.9M-12.9%$117.1M-74.1%$184.6M-6.5%
SG&A Expenses$43.7M-15.0%$43.6M-18.7%$42.5M-11.5%$43.0M-17.1%$51.4M-5.0%$53.6M+5.9%$48.0M+21.5%$51.9M-1.5%
Operating Income-$37.9M+34.7%-$46.4M-390.0%-$105.0M-124.4%-$78.8M-1732.6%-$58.0M-17.9%$16.0M-59.9%-$46.8M-227.3%-$4.3M-121.0%
EBITDA$59.1M+26.6%$50.7M-58.4%-$2.4M-103.6%$24.2M-77.7%$46.7M-13.8%$122.0M-20.1%$66.5M-28.8%$108.4M-17.9%
Interest Expense$33.2M-5.4%$32.8M-8.6%$33.3M-14.2%$34.5M-15.0%$35.1M-11.4%$35.9M-4.5%$38.8M0.0%$40.6M+1.0%
Income Tax$3.6M-18.2%$1.6M+433.3%$2.6M-85.5%-$20.2M-1246.7%$4.4M+118.6%$300K0.0%$17.9M+313.1%-$1.5M+77.6%
Net Income-$79.7M+26.2%-$83.5M-377.1%-$129.1M-32.1%-$100.9M-123.2%-$108.0M-61.9%-$17.5M-1072.2%-$97.7M-64.5%-$45.2M-139.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.45+33.8%-$0.47-291.7%-$0.81-20.9%-$0.60-106.9%-$0.68-61.9%-$0.12-$0.67+10.7%-$0.29-70.6%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.45+33.8%-$0.47-291.7%-$0.81-20.9%-$0.60-106.9%-$0.68-61.9%-$0.12-$0.67-$0.29-70.6%
Diluted Shares (Avg)182M+13.6%182M+13.6%N/A171M+6.7%160M+0.1%160M+0.3%N/A160M+0.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

ACDC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ACDC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.5B-11.4%$2.6B-15.6%$2.6B-13.9%$2.7B-12.5%$2.8B-10.5%$3.0B+0.5%$3.0B-2.7%$3.1B-2.7%
Current Assets$572.1M-1.4%$534.4M-20.2%$483.5M-15.8%$541.3M-20.4%$580.3M-17.6%$669.8M+0.8%$574.1M-10.0%$680.0M+0.2%
Cash & Equivalents$18.8M-27.7%$33.5M+109.4%$22.9M+54.7%$58.0M+127.5%$26.0M+8.3%$16.0M-43.5%$14.8M-41.5%$25.5M+1.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$174.8M-3.4%$159.3M-20.4%$151.3M-24.8%$166.7M-30.3%$180.9M-30.1%$200.1M-9.0%$201.1M-15.0%$239.0M-12.1%
Accounts Receivable$334.0M+0.1%$318.8M-21.4%$266.8M-14.7%$269.1M-24.9%$333.8M-11.9%$405.8M+6.3%$312.7M-9.7%$358.2M+7.8%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$7.5M-74.0%$7.5M-82.5%
Goodwill$290.2M-3.7%$290.2M-3.7%$290.2M-3.9%$301.3M-0.3%$301.3M+0.2%$301.3M-12.0%$302.0M-7.3%$302.1M-6.5%
Total Liabilities$1.8B-1.2%$1.8B-6.9%$1.7B-8.4%$1.7B-9.7%$1.8B-4.2%$1.9B+13.4%$1.8B+6.1%$1.9B+2.5%
Current Liabilities$677.1M+5.8%$651.4M-4.8%$597.4M-9.5%$595.6M-16.6%$640.1M-8.5%$684.5M+9.8%$660.0M+1.7%$714.5M+1.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.1B-5.0%$1.1B-8.1%$1.1B-7.9%$1.1B-5.6%$1.2B-1.6%$1.2B+15.5%$1.2B+8.7%$1.2B+3.0%
Long-Term Debt$918.2M-3.2%$908.4M-6.8%$875.6M-7.3%$911.6M-9.0%$948.2M-7.5%$975.0M+6.9%$944.4M+0.2%$1.0B+7.2%
Total Equity$542.5M-38.0%$617.2M-37.5%$717.5M-28.7%$862.0M-21.8%$875.5M-23.7%$988.1M-18.6%$1.0B-16.9%$1.1B-11.9%
Retained Earnings-$776.1M-114.5%-$695.1M-172.9%-$610.2M-158.7%-$466.2M-259.4%-$361.9M-334.5%-$254.7M-1553.9%-$235.9M-1374.4%-$129.7M-267.4%

ACDC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ACDC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$22.9M-76.3%$9.3M-76.0%$49.5M-35.3%$4.6M-95.3%$96.7M-14.8%$38.7M-51.1%$76.5M+79.2%$98.2M-20.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$97.0M-7.4%$97.1M-8.4%$102.6M-9.4%$103.0M-8.6%$104.7M+1.3%$106.0M-6.0%$113.3M+5.2%$112.7M+1.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$3.1M+55.0%$900K-18.2%N/A$4.2M+281.8%$2.0M-31.0%$1.1M-47.6%N/A$1.1M-52.2%
Capital Expenditures$31.7M-25.9%$40.7M-22.5%$36.6M-42.1%$38.0M-45.7%$42.8M-30.9%$52.5M-12.4%$63.2M+90.9%$70.0M+33.1%
Free Cash Flow-$8.8M-116.3%-$31.4M-127.5%$12.9M-3.0%-$33.4M-218.4%$53.9M+4.5%-$13.8M-171.9%$13.3M+38.5%$28.2M-60.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$30.8M+27.5%-$34.5M+33.3%-$35.7M-74.1%-$33.8M+49.6%-$42.5M+81.6%-$51.7M+3.0%-$20.5M+27.8%-$67.0M-31.4%
Financing Cash Flow$15.3M+134.6%$35.8M+152.1%-$48.9M+26.7%$61.2M+306.1%-$44.2M-138.9%$14.2M+162.3%-$66.7M-350.7%-$29.7M+60.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ACDC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ACDC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin22.1%-3.3pp21.2%-9.0pp22.9%-2.8pp19.6%-12.5pp25.3%-6.8pp30.1%-5.6pp25.8%-66.7pp32.1%-2.3pp
Operating Margin-7.6%+3.9pp-10.3%-13.0pp-24.1%-13.8pp-19.6%-18.8pp-11.6%-3.1pp2.7%-4.2pp-10.3%-7.4pp-0.8%-4.3pp
Net Margin-16.0%+5.5pp-18.6%-15.7pp-29.6%-8.1pp-25.0%-17.2pp-21.5%-10.0pp-2.9%-3.2pp-21.5%-9.4pp-7.9%-4.6pp
Return on Equity-14.7%-2.4pp-13.5%-11.8pp-18.0%-8.3pp-11.7%-7.6pp-12.3%-6.5pp-1.8%-1.9pp-9.7%-4.8pp-4.1%-2.6pp
Return on Assets-3.2%+0.6pp-3.3%-2.7pp-5.0%-1.8pp-3.7%-2.2pp-3.8%-1.7pp-0.6%-0.6pp-3.3%-1.3pp-1.4%-0.9pp
Current Ratio0.84-0.1x0.82-0.2x0.81-0.1x0.910.0x0.91-0.1x0.98-0.1x0.87-0.1x0.950.0x
Debt-to-Equity1.69+0.6x1.47+0.5x1.22+0.3x1.06+0.1x1.08+0.2x0.99+0.2x0.94+0.2x0.91+0.2x
Asset Turnover0.200.0x0.180.0x0.170.0x0.150.0x0.180.0x0.200.0x0.150.0x0.180.0x
FCF Margin-1.8%-12.5pp-7.0%-4.7pp3.0%0.0pp-8.3%-13.2pp10.7%+1.8pp-2.3%-5.6pp2.9%+1.0pp4.9%-7.5pp

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.81), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
ProFrac Holding Corp. ACDC FY2025 $1.9B -$355.5M -18.3% $932.5M 17/100
National Energy Services Reuni NESR FY2025 $1.3B $51.1M 3.9% $3.5B 55/100
NPK International Inc NPKI FY2025 $277.0M $38.9M 14.1% $1.1B 66/100
Propetro Holding PUMP FY2025 $1.3B $824K 0.1% $1.4B 36/100
Rpc Inc RES FY2025 $1.6B $32.1M 2.0% $1.5B 59/100
Core Laboratories Inc CLB FY2025 $526.5M $29.7M 5.6% $573.1M 60/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ProFrac Holding Corp.'s annual revenue?

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is ProFrac Holding Corp.'s revenue growing?

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) revenue declined by 11.4% year-over-year, from $2.2B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Is ProFrac Holding Corp. profitable?

No, ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) reported a net income of -$355.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -18.3%.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.22 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -60.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) had EBITDA of $190.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) had $22.9M in cash and equivalents against $875.6M in long-term debt.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) had a gross margin of 25.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) had an operating margin of -11.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) had a net profit margin of -18.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) has a return on equity of -49.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) generated $19.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -82.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) generated $189.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) had $2.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) invested $169.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) had 181M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) had a current ratio of 0.81 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.22 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) had a return on assets of -13.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $932.5M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $932.5M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.41, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) reported a net loss of $355.5M while generating $189.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) reported an operating loss of $225.8M against $138.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ProFrac Holding Corp. (ACDC) scores 17 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top