A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CLB SEC filings page.
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) reported $519.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Steady revenue now masks a cash-sensitive operating model: margin resilience coexists with uneven conversion and continued deleveraging.
The unusual shift is that FY2024 converted$56M of operating cash flow into$45M of free cash flow, but FY2025 fell to$37M and$26M even as revenue was nearly flat; cash generation therefore moves more than demand. That volatility is not explained by reinvestment: capital spending stayed near$11M , while FY2025 operating margin held at10.7% .
SG&A reached
Debt-to-equity declined from 0.7x in FY2023 to 0.4x in FY2025, indicating balance-sheet strengthening rather than growth funded by added leverage. Yet FY2025 financing outflows included
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Core Laboratories Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Core Laboratories Inc. has an operating margin of 10.7%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 62/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 11.2% the prior year.
Core Laboratories Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 0.5% year-over-year to $526.5M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 49/100.
Core Laboratories Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.41. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 41/100.
With a current ratio of 2.02, Core Laboratories Inc. holds $2.02 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 72/100.
Core Laboratories Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 4.9%, earning a moderate score of 50/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Core Laboratories Inc. earns a strong 11.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $11 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 83/100. This is down from 12.7% the prior year.
Core Laboratories Inc. scores 2.94, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Core Laboratories Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Core Laboratories Inc. generates $1.25 in operating cash flow ($37.0M OCF vs $29.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Core Laboratories Inc. earns $5.34 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($56.5M vs $10.6M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Core Laboratories Inc. generated $124.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3%.
Core Laboratories Inc.'s EBITDA was $13.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 31.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 129.6%.
Core Laboratories Inc. reported $6.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 44.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 854.9%.
Core Laboratories Inc. earned $0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 40.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 750.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Core Laboratories Inc. generated $3.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 70.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 503.9%.
Core Laboratories Inc. held $22.7M in cash against $113.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Core Laboratories Inc. paid $0.01 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Core Laboratories Inc.'s gross margin was 18.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.
Core Laboratories Inc.'s operating margin was 7.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8 percentage points.
Core Laboratories Inc.'s net profit margin was 4.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4 percentage points.
Core Laboratories Inc.'s ROE was 2.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Core Laboratories Inc. spent $2.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.7%.
Core Laboratories Inc. invested $4.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 34.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CLB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $124.6M-4.3% | $121.8M-1.4% | $138.3M+7.0% | $134.5M+0.1% | $130.2M-0.3% | $123.6M-4.7% | $129.2M+0.8% | $134.4M+7.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $101.4M-2.2% | $102.1M+2.6% | $109.5M+3.1% | $104.9M-1.8% | $103.7M+0.7% | $99.5M-4.9% | $106.2M | $106.8M |
| Gross Profit | $23.2M-12.2% | $19.7M-18.2% | $28.7M+24.7% | $29.6M+7.3% | $26.5M-4.3% | $24.1M-3.7% | $23.0M | $27.6M |
| SG&A Expenses | $11.0M+4.7% | $14.7M+7.8% | $10.6M+17.1% | $10.7M+23.7% | $10.5M+2.0% | $13.6M+15.8% | $9.1M | $8.6M |
| Operating Income | $9.2M-40.2% | $1.9M-57.3% | $15.8M+11.7% | $20.9M+5.7% | $15.3M-4.5% | $4.4M-48.5% | $14.2M-2.8% | $19.8M+35.0% |
| EBITDA | $13.0M-31.6% | $5.7M-30.5% | $19.5M+9.3% | $24.5M+4.4% | $19.0M-4.1% | $8.1M-34.5% | $17.8M-3.3% | $23.5M+26.2% |
| Interest Expense | $2.8M+5.0% | $2.9M+11.1% | $2.6M-0.8% | $2.6M-14.7% | $2.7M-15.5% | $2.6M-24.0% | $2.6M-27.3% | $3.1M-1.2% |
| Income Tax | $507K-73.5% | -$251K-114.4% | $8.1M+98.6% | $3.8M-20.0% | $1.9M-47.0% | $1.7M+5.3% | $4.1M-52.2% | $4.7M+103.5% |
| Net Income | $6.0M-44.0% | -$789K-412.3% | $4.9M-33.2% | $14.2M+21.2% | $10.6M+17.8% | -$154K-104.8% | $7.4M+236.7% | $11.7M+26.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.13-43.5% | -$0.02 | $0.11-31.3% | $0.31+24.0% | $0.23+21.1% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.16+220.0% | $0.25+25.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.13-40.9% | -$0.02 | $0.11-31.3% | $0.30+20.0% | $0.22+15.8% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.16+300.0% | $0.25+31.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 47M-1.0% | 46M-1.5% | N/A | 47M-1.6% | 47M-0.8% | 47M-1.9% | N/A | 48M+0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CLB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $586.8M-1.7% | $587.7M+0.3% | $584.0M-0.2% | $591.4M-1.5% | $596.8M-0.2% | $586.2M-1.9% | $585.1M-0.2% | $600.5M+1.4% |
| Current Assets | $214.4M-9.8% | $214.4M-6.3% | $214.7M-3.0% | $226.9M-3.5% | $237.7M+1.8% | $228.8M-0.1% | $221.3M-0.8% | $235.2M+2.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $22.7M-27.1% | $22.8M+3.2% | $22.7M+18.5% | $25.6M+19.3% | $31.2M+76.3% | $22.1M+48.2% | $19.2M+26.7% | $21.5M+29.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $58.0M-3.0% | $57.8M-2.1% | $54.5M-8.3% | $58.2M-11.1% | $59.8M-14.5% | $59.0M-16.5% | $59.4M-17.2% | $65.5M-12.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $108.8M-4.5% | $108.3M-7.5% | $113.5M+1.6% | $110.3M-6.2% | $113.9M-1.5% | $117.0M+1.7% | $111.8M+2.2% | $117.6M+13.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $105.8M+5.8% | $105.8M+6.4% | $105.8M+6.4% | $100.0M+0.6% | $100.0M+0.6% | $99.4M0.0% | $99.4M0.0% | $99.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $314.1M-6.4% | $318.8M-4.2% | $318.0M-6.1% | $320.0M-8.5% | $335.6M-6.1% | $332.9M-9.0% | $338.6M-6.4% | $349.7M-4.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $101.0M-3.6% | $104.7M+1.0% | $106.0M+3.5% | $95.7M+0.8% | $104.8M+7.4% | $103.7M+21.4% | $102.4M+16.3% | $94.9M+12.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $213.1M-7.7% | $214.1M-6.6% | $212.0M-10.2% | $224.3M-12.0% | $230.8M-11.2% | $229.1M-18.2% | $236.1M-13.7% | $254.8M-10.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $113.9M-8.6% | $114.5M-8.0% | $110.3M-12.6% | $114.1M-18.4% | $124.6M-15.6% | $124.4M-22.4% | $126.1M-22.7% | $139.9M-21.4% |
| Total Equity | $272.7M+4.4% | $268.9M+6.1% | $266.0M+7.9% | $271.3M+8.2% | $261.3M+8.7% | $253.4M+9.1% | $246.6M+9.7% | $250.7M+11.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $176.9M+10.7% | $171.4M+14.5% | $172.7M+19.2% | $173.6M+21.1% | $159.8M+21.0% | $149.7M+21.2% | $144.9M+20.0% | $143.3M+20.4% |
CLB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.8M-43.9% | $4.0M-40.5% | $7.9M-61.5% | $8.5M-35.1% | $13.9M-18.8% | $6.7M+20.4% | $20.6M+6.1% | $13.1M+6277.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.8M+4.2% | $3.8M+1.3% | $3.7M+0.1% | $3.6M-2.2% | $3.7M-2.7% | $3.7M-3.3% | $3.7M-5.4% | $3.7M-6.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.0M+21.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.2M-13.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.7M+34.9% | $3.4M+23.8% | $2.9M-9.2% | $2.0M-26.5% | $3.5M+21.2% | $2.8M-8.7% | $3.2M+18.5% | $2.7M-21.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.1M-70.1% | $517K-86.7% | $5.0M-71.2% | $6.5M-37.3% | $10.4M-26.8% | $3.9M+56.4% | $17.4M+4.1% | $10.4M+382.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.9M-139.1% | -$3.4M-539.2% | -$3.8M-5.4% | $2.4M+587.4% | -$1.6M-139.3% | $772K+146.6% | -$3.6M-45.5% | -$491K+85.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.0M-23.9% | -$457K+89.8% | -$7.1M+63.2% | -$16.5M-86.4% | -$3.2M+76.6% | -$4.5M-9.9% | -$19.4M-4.8% | -$8.8M-47.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $460K-1.9% | $460K-1.9% | $466K-0.6% | $465K-0.9% | $469K-0.2% | $469K+0.2% | $469K+0.4% | $469K+0.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $2.7M-1.8% | $4.0M+97.7% | $2.7M-45.8% | $5.0M+2455.6% | $2.7M+1590.7% | $2.0M+4495.5% | $4.9M+174.9% | $196K-10.1% |
CLB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.6%-1.7pp | 16.2%-3.3pp | 20.8%+3.0pp | 22.0%+1.5pp | 20.3%-0.8pp | 19.5%+0.2pp | 17.8% | 20.5% |
| Operating Margin | 7.3%-4.4pp | 1.6%-2.0pp | 11.5%+0.5pp | 15.6%+0.8pp | 11.8%-0.5pp | 3.6%-3.0pp | 11.0%-0.4pp | 14.7%+3.0pp |
| Net Margin | 4.8%-3.4pp | -0.7%-0.5pp | 3.6%-2.1pp | 10.6%+1.8pp | 8.2%+1.2pp | -0.1%-2.6pp | 5.7%+4.0pp | 8.7%+1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.2%-1.9pp | -0.3%-0.2pp | 1.9%-1.1pp | 5.3%+0.6pp | 4.1%+0.3pp | -0.1%-1.4pp | 3.0%+2.0pp | 4.7%+0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%-0.8pp | -0.1%-0.1pp | 0.9%-0.4pp | 2.4%+0.5pp | 1.8%+0.3pp | 0.0%-0.6pp | 1.3%+0.9pp | 2.0%+0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.12-0.1x | 2.05-0.2x | 2.02-0.1x | 2.37-0.1x | 2.27-0.1x | 2.21-0.5x | 2.16-0.4x | 2.48-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.42-0.1x | 0.43-0.1x | 0.41-0.1x | 0.42-0.1x | 0.48-0.1x | 0.49-0.2x | 0.51-0.2x | 0.56-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x |
| FCF Margin | 2.5%-5.5pp | 0.4%-2.7pp | 3.6%-9.8pp | 4.8%-2.9pp | 8.0%-2.9pp | 3.1%+1.2pp | 13.4%+0.4pp | 7.7%+10.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Laboratories Inc. CLB | FY2025 | $526.5M | $29.7M | 5.6% | $573.6M | 60/100 |
| Propetro Holding PUMP | FY2025 | $1.3B | $824K | 0.1% | $1.4B | 36/100 |
| ProFrac Holding Corp. ACDC | FY2025 | $1.9B | -$355.5M | -18.3% | $945.2M | 17/100 |
| NPK International Inc NPKI | FY2025 | $277.0M | $38.9M | 14.1% | $1.1B | 66/100 |
| National Energy Services Reuni NESR | FY2025 | $1.3B | $51.1M | 3.9% | $3.4B | 55/100 |
| Rpc Inc RES | FY2025 | $1.6B | $32.1M | 2.0% | $1.4B | 59/100 |
Where Core Laboratories Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s annual revenue?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) reported $526.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Core Laboratories Inc.'s revenue growing?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) revenue grew by 0.5% year-over-year, from $523.8M to $526.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Core Laboratories Inc. profitable?
Yes, Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) reported a net income of $29.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.6%.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s EBITDA?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) had EBITDA of $71.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Core Laboratories Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) had $22.7M in cash and equivalents against $110.3M in long-term debt.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s gross margin?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) had a gross margin of 20.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s operating margin?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) had an operating margin of 10.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s net profit margin?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) had a net profit margin of 5.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Core Laboratories Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) paid $0.04 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) has a return on equity of 11.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s free cash flow?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) generated $25.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -42.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) generated $37.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Core Laboratories Inc.'s total assets?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) had $584.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Core Laboratories Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) invested $11.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s current ratio?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) had a current ratio of 2.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) had a return on assets of 5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) trades at 23.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $24.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $573.6M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $519.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $573.6M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.94, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Core Laboratories Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Core Laboratories Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.25x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Core Laboratories Inc. cover its interest payments?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.34x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Core Laboratories Inc.?
Core Laboratories Inc. (CLB) scores 60 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.