A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ACVA SEC filings page.
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) reported $801.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 13.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
ACV's dominant mechanic is rapid revenue scaling translating into positive cash flow before accounting profitability, alongside steadily rising balance-sheet leverage.
The key earnings-quality shift is that FY2025 operating cash flow reached$78M while net income remained-$66M : non-cash expenses and working-capital effects are making the reported loss less representative of cash movement, not eliminating the loss itself. That cash improvement coincided with a free-cash-flow margin of9.1% after capital expenditures rose to$9.1M , indicating the business funded more reinvestment without reaching positive net income.
Revenue expanded
Liabilities climbed to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Acv Auctions Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Acv Auctions Inc. has an operating margin of -8.3%, meaning the company loses $8 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 31/100. This is up from -13.2% the prior year.
Acv Auctions Inc.'s revenue surged 19.2% year-over-year to $759.6M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 87/100.
Acv Auctions Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.53. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 37/100.
Acv Auctions Inc.'s current ratio of 1.60 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 45/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Acv Auctions Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 9.1%, earning a moderate score of 52/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Acv Auctions Inc. posts a -15.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $15 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 35/100. This is up from -18.1% the prior year.
Acv Auctions Inc. scores 1.09, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.1B) relative to total liabilities ($655.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Acv Auctions Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Acv Auctions Inc. reported a net loss of $66.1M while generating $78.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Acv Auctions Inc. reported an operating loss of $63.2M against $9.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Acv Auctions Inc. generated $213.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8%.
Acv Auctions Inc.'s EBITDA was $6.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 61.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 123.2%.
Acv Auctions Inc. reported -$8.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.5%.
Acv Auctions Inc. earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 25.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Acv Auctions Inc. recorded an outflow of $38.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 455.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 151.7%.
Acv Auctions Inc. held $242.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Acv Auctions Inc.'s operating margin was -2.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Acv Auctions Inc.'s net profit margin was -3.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Acv Auctions Inc.'s ROE was -2.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Acv Auctions Inc. spent $50.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
Acv Auctions Inc. invested $3.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ACVA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $213.9M+10.4% | $204.2M+11.8% | $183.6M+15.1% | $199.6M+16.5% | $193.7M+20.6% | $182.7M+25.4% | $159.5M+34.8% | $171.3M+44.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $53.8M+1.5% | $56.2M-4.7% | $50.2M-11.5% | $72.8M+32.5% | $53.0M+2.0% | $59.0M+9.6% | $56.7M+32.7% | $55.0M+34.7% |
| Operating Income | -$6.0M+16.0% | -$9.2M+36.0% | -$17.8M+30.8% | -$23.7M-38.4% | -$7.2M+61.4% | -$14.4M+35.9% | -$25.8M+3.6% | -$17.1M+23.1% |
| EBITDA | $6.0M+61.8% | $2.7M+169.1% | -$6.5M+57.6% | -$12.7M-71.7% | $3.7M+137.8% | -$3.9M+73.6% | -$15.4M+21.9% | -$7.4M+57.1% |
| Interest Expense | $3.2M+40.9% | $2.8M+47.6% | $2.9M+45.2% | $2.5M+130.5% | $2.3M+277.2% | $1.9M+257.0% | $2.0M+462.8% | $1.1M+145.3% |
| Income Tax | $551K+1877.4% | $530K+45.2% | $521K+117.1% | $483K+452.6% | -$31K-121.4% | $365K-17.0% | $240K+105.1% | -$137K-13800.0% |
| Net Income | -$8.2M-12.7% | -$10.9M+26.5% | -$19.5M+25.3% | -$24.5M-52.6% | -$7.3M+57.2% | -$14.8M+27.6% | -$26.1M-12.3% | -$16.0M+12.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.05-25.0% | -$0.06+33.3% | -$0.12+20.0% | -$0.14-40.0% | -$0.04+60.0% | -$0.09+30.8% | -$0.15-7.1% | -$0.10+9.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.05-25.0% | -$0.06+33.3% | -$0.12+20.0% | -$0.14-40.0% | -$0.04+60.0% | -$0.09+30.8% | -$0.15-7.1% | -$0.10+9.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 171M+0.3% | 173M+3.0% | N/A | 171M+3.4% | 170M+3.7% | 168M+3.4% | N/A | 166M+3.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
ACVA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B-5.2% | $1.2B+7.2% | $1.1B+10.3% | $1.2B+12.8% | $1.1B+12.6% | $1.2B+10.3% | $984.1M+6.6% | $1.0B+7.8% |
| Current Assets | $670.0M-9.2% | $824.3M+8.5% | $673.5M+13.5% | $762.5M+19.3% | $737.9M+20.2% | $759.9M+9.1% | $593.2M-16.1% | $639.2M-13.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $242.3M-6.2% | $341.0M+16.8% | $271.5M+21.2% | $265.3M+5.1% | $258.4M+20.2% | $291.9M+39.1% | $224.1M+22.7% | $252.5M+11.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46.0M-79.9% | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $216.1M+3.0% | $268.9M+10.4% | $197.2M+16.9% | $218.9M+7.5% | $209.9M+0.6% | $243.6M+11.1% | $168.8M+2.9% | $203.7M+20.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $182.9M-0.4% | $183.1M+0.9% | $183.7M+1.8% | $183.7M+3.3% | $183.7M+4.4% | $181.4M+7.2% | $180.5M+74.6% | $177.9M+51.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $689.5M0.0% | $804.5M+12.9% | $655.9M+20.5% | $732.0M+26.6% | $689.5M+24.6% | $712.8M+21.6% | $544.1M+16.7% | $578.1M+17.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $441.6M-4.5% | $560.4M+10.5% | $420.8M+10.4% | $471.7M+11.7% | $462.7M+12.3% | $507.1M+17.9% | $381.2M+14.1% | $422.2M+14.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $247.8M+9.3% | $244.1M+18.7% | $235.1M+44.2% | $260.4M+67.0% | $226.8M+60.8% | $205.7M+31.6% | $163.0M+23.0% | $155.9M+25.1% |
| Total Equity | $389.9M-13.1% | $430.9M-2.0% | $429.7M-2.3% | $434.4M-4.8% | $448.8M-1.9% | $439.6M-4.1% | $440.0M-3.6% | $456.2M-2.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$587.6M-12.0% | -$579.3M-12.0% | -$568.5M-13.2% | -$548.9M-15.3% | -$524.4M-14.0% | -$517.1M-16.7% | -$502.3M-18.9% | -$476.2M-19.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
ACVA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$35.5M-358.8% | $76.5M+14.8% | -$12.4M-284.0% | $10.3M-51.5% | $13.7M+203.7% | $66.6M+55.0% | -$3.2M+87.9% | $21.1M+243.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.0M+10.5% | $11.9M+13.0% | $11.3M+9.3% | $11.0M+12.9% | $10.9M+23.2% | $10.5M+35.2% | $10.4M+50.6% | $9.7M+95.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $13.5M-18.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $16.6M+11.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.1M+9.3% | $1.8M+31.6% | $2.3M+225.0% | $2.6M+170.5% | $2.9M+59.1% | $1.3M+25.2% | $705K-13.2% | $962K+50.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$38.6M-455.8% | $74.7M+14.5% | -$14.7M-273.4% | $7.7M-62.1% | $10.9M+299.3% | $65.3M+55.8% | -$3.9M+85.6% | $20.2M+231.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$19.1M+69.5% | -$14.8M+52.1% | $50.7M+280.0% | -$31.1M-290.8% | -$62.8M-470.5% | -$30.9M-47.4% | -$28.2M-13.6% | $16.3M+160.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$44.0M-386.3% | $7.9M-75.3% | -$32.2M-1156.0% | $27.8M+28284.7% | $15.4M+194.2% | $32.0M+505.7% | $3.1M-59.7% | $98K+102.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $50.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ACVA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -2.8%+0.9pp | -4.5%+3.4pp | -9.7%+6.5pp | -11.9%-1.9pp | -3.7%+7.9pp | -7.9%+7.6pp | -16.2%+6.4pp | -10.0%+8.7pp |
| Net Margin | -3.9%-0.1pp | -5.3%+2.8pp | -10.6%+5.8pp | -12.3%-2.9pp | -3.8%+6.9pp | -8.1%+5.9pp | -16.4%+3.3pp | -9.4%+6.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -2.1%-0.5pp | -2.5%+0.8pp | -4.5%+1.4pp | -5.6%-2.1pp | -1.6%+2.1pp | -3.4%+1.1pp | -5.9%-0.8pp | -3.5%+0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.8%-0.1pp | -0.9%+0.4pp | -1.8%+0.9pp | -2.1%-0.6pp | -0.6%+1.0pp | -1.3%+0.7pp | -2.7%-0.1pp | -1.6%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.52-0.1x | 1.470.0x | 1.600.0x | 1.62+0.1x | 1.59+0.1x | 1.50-0.1x | 1.56-0.6x | 1.51-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.77+0.2x | 1.87+0.2x | 1.53+0.3x | 1.69+0.4x | 1.54+0.3x | 1.62+0.3x | 1.24+0.2x | 1.27+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | -18.1%-23.6pp | 36.6%+0.9pp | -8.0%-5.5pp | 3.8%-7.9pp | 5.6%+3.9pp | 35.7%+7.0pp | -2.5%+20.6pp | 11.8%+24.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acv Auctions Inc. ACVA | FY2025 | $759.6M | -$66.1M | -8.7% | $1.1B | 48/100 |
| Mister Car Wash Inc MCW | FY2025 | $1.1B | $103.1M | 9.8% | $2.3B | 38/100 |
| Camping World CWH | FY2025 | $6.4B | -$105.6M | -1.7% | $433.4M | 29/100 |
| Uxin Ltd. UXIN | FY2025 | $463.3M | -$37.5M | -8.1% | $250.8M | 24/100 |
| OPENLANE Inc. KAR | FY2025 | $1.9B | $177.7M | 9.2% | $3.3B | 49/100 |
| Cargurus CARG | FY2025 | $907.0M | $155.9M | 17.2% | $3.1B | 83/100 |
Where Acv Auctions Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s annual revenue?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) reported $759.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Acv Auctions Inc.'s revenue growing?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) revenue grew by 19.2% year-over-year, from $637.2M to $759.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Acv Auctions Inc. profitable?
No, Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) reported a net income of -$66.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -8.7%.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s EBITDA?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) had EBITDA of -$19.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s operating margin?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) had an operating margin of -8.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s net profit margin?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) had a net profit margin of -8.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) has a return on equity of -15.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s free cash flow?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) generated $69.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) generated $78.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Acv Auctions Inc.'s total assets?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Acv Auctions Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) invested $9.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s current ratio?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) had a current ratio of 1.60 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) had a return on assets of -6.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $801.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.09, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Acv Auctions Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Acv Auctions Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) reported a net loss of $66.1M while generating $78.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Acv Auctions Inc. cover its interest payments?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) reported an operating loss of $63.2M against $9.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Acv Auctions Inc.?
Acv Auctions Inc. (ACVA) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.