Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KAR SEC filings page.
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) reported $1.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 8.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
OPENLANE converts a widening operating base into cash, but 2025’s stronger results came with renewed borrowing and thinner equity.
From FY2023 to FY2025, operating margin moved from-8.0% to10.2% , showing the business regained operating traction after its loss year. FY2025 free cash flow margin was17.4% , so the recovery reached cash generation rather than remaining confined to reported earnings.
Gross margin eased from
The balance sheet shifted from no reported long-term debt in FY2024 to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of OPENLANE, Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
OPENLANE, Inc has an operating margin of 10.2%, meaning the company retains $10 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 47/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is unchanged from the prior year.
OPENLANE, Inc's revenue grew 8.2% year-over-year to $1.9B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 56/100.
OPENLANE, Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.43. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 41/100.
OPENLANE, Inc's current ratio of 1.16 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 27/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
OPENLANE, Inc converts 17.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($336.5M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 78/100.
OPENLANE, Inc's ROE of 14.3% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 44/100. This is up from 8.2% the prior year.
OPENLANE, Inc scores 1.39, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
OPENLANE, Inc passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, OPENLANE, Inc generates $2.21 in operating cash flow ($391.9M OCF vs $177.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
OPENLANE, Inc earns $10.86 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($196.6M vs $18.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
OPENLANE, Inc generated $527.9M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 14.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8%.
OPENLANE, Inc's EBITDA was $96.7M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 30.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.0%.
OPENLANE, Inc reported $48.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 32.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.
OPENLANE, Inc earned $0.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 94.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 119.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
OPENLANE, Inc generated $146.5M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 32.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.2%.
OPENLANE, Inc held $180.1M in cash against $529.7M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
OPENLANE, Inc's gross margin was 48.5% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.
OPENLANE, Inc's operating margin was 14.0% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4 percentage points.
OPENLANE, Inc's net profit margin was 9.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
OPENLANE, Inc's ROE was 3.9% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Capital Allocation
OPENLANE, Inc spent $25.7M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 25600.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 162.2%.
OPENLANE, Inc invested $13.1M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 10.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
KAR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $527.9M+14.7% | $494.3M+8.6% | $498.4M+8.4% | $481.7M+8.5% | $460.1M+7.0% | $455.0M+12.0% | $459.8M+7.5% | $443.8M+3.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $271.7M+12.5% | $275.5M+12.7% | $270.2M+7.2% | $254.4M+3.5% | $241.6M+12.9% | $244.5M+19.4% | $252.0M+16.7% | $245.9M+10.5% |
| Gross Profit | $256.2M+17.3% | $218.8M+3.9% | $228.2M+9.8% | $227.3M+14.9% | $218.5M+1.2% | $210.5M+4.6% | $207.8M-1.9% | $197.9M-4.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $124.4M+16.0% | $112.8M+13.1% | $110.9M+13.5% | $114.3M+9.2% | $107.2M+0.7% | $99.7M-1.7% | $97.7M-7.3% | $104.7M-4.2% |
| Operating Income | $73.8M+42.7% | $42.5M-46.2% | $55.0M+29.4% | $47.4M+98.3% | $51.7M+40.5% | $79.0M+237.6% | $42.5M+31.6% | $23.9M+110.5% |
| EBITDA | $96.7M+30.0% | $65.8M-35.5% | $77.7M+17.2% | $70.4M+46.7% | $74.4M+21.8% | $102.0M+109.4% | $66.3M+12.9% | $48.0M+124.0% |
| Interest Expense | $10.1M+152.5% | $9.9M+115.2% | $1.1M-76.1% | $3.1M-43.6% | $4.0M-43.7% | $4.6M-13.2% | $4.6M-11.5% | $5.5M-17.9% |
| Income Tax | $16.4M+3.8% | -$27.8M-266.5% | $8.2M-37.4% | $18.3M+144.0% | $15.8M+47.7% | $16.7M+119.7% | $13.1M+3.1% | $7.5M+138.9% |
| Net Income | $48.9M+32.5% | N/A | $47.9M+68.7% | $33.4M+212.1% | $36.9M+99.5% | N/A | $28.4M+123.6% | $10.7M+105.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.35+94.4% | -$1.77-710.3% | $0.26+116.7% | $0.16 | $0.18+260.0% | $0.29+1350.0% | $0.12+1100.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.35+94.4% | -$1.77-710.3% | $0.25+108.3% | $0.15 | $0.18 | $0.29+1350.0% | $0.12 | $0.00+100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 108M-0.5% | N/A | 108M-0.6% | 109M0.0% | 109M | N/A | 109M | 109M-0.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
KAR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.9B+1.9% | $4.7B+2.2% | $4.8B+4.1% | $4.6B+0.4% | $4.8B-0.2% | $4.6B-2.2% | $4.6B-2.2% | $4.6B-5.7% |
| Current Assets | $3.2B+5.2% | $3.0B+5.6% | $3.1B+11.5% | $2.9B+4.7% | $3.0B+3.0% | $2.9B+0.3% | $2.8B-5.3% | $2.8B-10.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $180.1M-18.3% | $141.5M-1.0% | $119.3M-9.7% | $119.1M+95.6% | $220.5M+109.6% | $143.0M+52.9% | $132.1M+19.8% | $60.9M-74.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $415.7M+20.4% | $314.1M+26.6% | $354.1M+18.0% | $305.9M+4.7% | $345.4M-11.7% | $248.2M-14.9% | $300.0M-11.8% | $292.1M-7.2% |
| Goodwill | $1.2B+1.0% | $1.2B+1.7% | $1.2B-2.2% | $1.2B-1.5% | $1.2B-3.0% | $1.2B-3.8% | $1.3B+2.6% | $1.3B+1.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.6B+6.2% | $3.5B+6.2% | $3.4B+2.8% | $3.2B-2.0% | $3.4B-1.6% | $3.3B-3.5% | $3.3B-3.7% | $3.3B-7.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.8B+1.7% | $2.6B+1.5% | $2.7B+3.6% | $2.5B-2.6% | $2.7B+5.7% | $2.6B+3.5% | $2.6B+3.1% | $2.6B-2.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $589.4M+484.7% | $589.9M+480.6% | $100.0M-0.9% | $100.8M-0.2% | $100.8M-66.6% | $101.6M-67.0% | $100.9M-66.6% | $101.0M-66.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $529.7M | $530.1M | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Total Equity | $1.3B-8.7% | $1.2B-7.6% | $1.4B+7.5% | $1.4B+6.6% | $1.4B+3.2% | $1.3B+1.2% | $1.3B+1.6% | $1.3B-0.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $630.3M-11.9% | $586.7M-14.9% | $774.7M+19.4% | $737.9M+16.9% | $715.6M+13.3% | $689.8M+10.5% | $648.6M+4.4% | $631.3M+1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments.
KAR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $159.6M+30.2% | $125.5M+283.8% | $72.2M-41.0% | $71.6M+90.9% | $122.6M+22.4% | $32.7M+57.2% | $122.4M+66.3% | $37.5M-19.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $22.9M+0.9% | $23.3M+1.3% | $22.7M-4.6% | $23.0M-4.6% | $22.7M-6.6% | $23.0M-9.1% | $23.8M-9.8% | $24.1M-10.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.4M+452.9% | N/A | $4.1M+7.9% | $4.1M+17.1% | $1.7M-74.2% | N/A | $3.8M-9.5% | $3.5M-34.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $13.1M+10.1% | $14.7M+5.0% | $14.6M+11.5% | $14.2M+9.2% | $11.9M-7.8% | $14.0M+14.8% | $13.1M+1.6% | $13.0M-12.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $146.5M+32.3% | $110.8M+492.5% | $57.6M-47.3% | $57.4M+134.3% | $110.7M+26.8% | $18.7M+117.4% | $109.3M+80.1% | $24.5M-22.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$44.7M-40.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$31.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$78.7M-316.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$18.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $25.7M+25600.0% | $9.8M | $26.4M-12.0% | $9.3M | $100K | $0 | $30.0M+35.1% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
KAR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.5%+1.0pp | 44.3%-2.0pp | 45.8%+0.6pp | 47.2%+2.6pp | 47.5%-2.7pp | 46.3%-3.3pp | 45.2%-4.3pp | 44.6%-3.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 14.0%+2.7pp | 8.6%-8.8pp | 11.0%+1.8pp | 9.8%+4.5pp | 11.2%+2.7pp | 17.4%+11.6pp | 9.2%+1.7pp | 5.4%+58.2pp |
| Net Margin | 9.3%+1.2pp | N/A | 9.6%+3.4pp | 6.9%+4.5pp | 8.0%+3.7pp | N/A | 6.2%+3.2pp | 2.4%+47.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.9%+1.2pp | N/A | 3.4%+1.2pp | 2.4%+1.6pp | 2.7%+1.3pp | N/A | 2.1%+1.2pp | 0.8%+15.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%+0.2pp | N/A | 1.0%+0.4pp | 0.7%+0.5pp | 0.8%+0.4pp | N/A | 0.6%+0.3pp | 0.2%+4.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.160.0x | 1.160.0x | 1.16+0.1x | 1.16+0.1x | 1.120.0x | 1.110.0x | 1.08-0.1x | 1.08-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.42+0.4x | 0.43+0.4x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | 27.8%+3.7pp | 22.4%+18.3pp | 11.6%-12.2pp | 11.9%+6.4pp | 24.1%+3.8pp | 4.1%+2.0pp | 23.8%+9.6pp | 5.5%-1.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPENLANE, Inc KAR | FY2025 | $1.9B | $177.7M | 9.2% | $3.3B | 49/100 |
| Driven Brands Holdings Inc. DRVN | FY2025 | $1.9B | $132.1M | 7.1% | $1.9B | 35/100 |
| CarGurus, Inc. CARG | FY2025 | $907.0M | $155.9M | 17.2% | $2.6B | 83/100 |
| Sonic Automotive, Inc. SAH | FY2025 | $15.2B | $118.7M | 0.8% | $1.9B | 40/100 |
| Rush Enterprises Inc RUSHA | FY2025 | $7.4B | $266.0M | 3.6% | $5.5B | 54/100 |
| Rush Enterprises Inc RUSHB | FY2025 | $7.4B | $266.0M | 3.6% | $6.6B | 54/100 |
Where OPENLANE, Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is OPENLANE, Inc's annual revenue?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is OPENLANE, Inc's revenue growing?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) revenue grew by 8.2% year-over-year, from $1.8B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is OPENLANE, Inc profitable?
Yes, OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) reported a net income of $177.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.2%.
What is OPENLANE, Inc's EBITDA?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) had EBITDA of $288.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does OPENLANE, Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) had $141.5M in cash and equivalents against $530.1M in long-term debt.
What is OPENLANE, Inc's gross margin?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) had a gross margin of 46.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is OPENLANE, Inc's operating margin?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) had an operating margin of 10.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is OPENLANE, Inc's net profit margin?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) had a net profit margin of 9.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is OPENLANE, Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) has a return on equity of 14.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is OPENLANE, Inc's free cash flow?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) generated $336.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 40.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is OPENLANE, Inc's operating cash flow?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) generated $391.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are OPENLANE, Inc's total assets?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) had $4.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are OPENLANE, Inc's capital expenditures?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) invested $55.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is OPENLANE, Inc's current ratio?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) had a current ratio of 1.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is OPENLANE, Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is OPENLANE, Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) had a return on assets of 3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is OPENLANE, Inc's Altman Z-Score?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.39, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is OPENLANE, Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are OPENLANE, Inc's earnings high quality?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.21x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can OPENLANE, Inc cover its interest payments?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) has an interest coverage ratio of 10.86x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is OPENLANE, Inc?
OPENLANE, Inc (KAR) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.