A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Sep 9, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AI SEC filings page.
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) reported $232.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 31, 2026, down 37.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
C3.ai’s latest year shows a smaller revenue base, sharply weaker margins, and losses increasingly translating into operating cash outflow.
Revenue contraction coincided with gross margin falling from60.6% in FY2025 to30.9% in FY2026, indicating the problem was not merely slower growth but weaker economics on each dollar sold. With operating expenses around$328M against only$78M of gross profit, the cost structure became badly mismatched to the revenue base.
Free cash flow of
The balance sheet remains liquid on reported measures: the current ratio was 6.6x, while reported liquidity equaled 36.3 months of the latest annual outflow. Yet total equity fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of C3.ai, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
C3.ai, Inc. held $575.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2026, and its operations used $190.2M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and C3.ai, Inc. scores 61/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for C3.ai, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
C3.ai, Inc. spent $229.1M on research and development in fiscal year 2026, which was 30.6% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and C3.ai, Inc. scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.
C3.ai, Inc. reported revenue of $250.3M in fiscal year 2026, against $389.1M in fiscal year 2025. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and C3.ai, Inc. scores 31/100 among other emerging companies.
C3.ai, Inc.'s operations used $190.2M of cash in fiscal year 2026, against $41.4M used in fiscal year 2025. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and C3.ai, Inc. scores 11/100 among other emerging companies.
C3.ai, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $575.4M at the end of fiscal year 2026, against $162.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and C3.ai, Inc. scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
C3.ai, Inc. scores 2.85, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.9B) relative to total liabilities ($162.5M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
C3.ai, Inc. passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
C3.ai, Inc. reported a net loss of $470.4M while operations used $190.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
C3.ai, Inc. generated $52.4M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 25.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5%.
C3.ai, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$94.9M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 21.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.3%.
C3.ai, Inc. reported -$92.8M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 20.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.7%.
C3.ai, Inc. earned -$0.60 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 30.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
C3.ai, Inc. generated $2.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 106.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 103.8%.
C3.ai, Inc. held $136.4M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
C3.ai, Inc.'s gross margin was 31.8% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.9 percentage points.
C3.ai, Inc.'s ROE was -13.4% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.
Not shown for Q1 2027: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2027: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
C3.ai, Inc. invested $46.5M in research and development in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 28.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5%.
C3.ai, Inc. invested $8K in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 98.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 97.5%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
AI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $52.4M-25.5% | $51.6M-52.5% | $53.3M-46.1% | $75.1M-20.3% | $70.3M-19.4% | $108.7M+25.6% | $98.8M+26.0% | $94.3M+28.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $35.7M-18.5% | $40.3M-2.3% | $44.0M+8.9% | $44.8M+22.7% | $43.8M+25.0% | $41.2M+17.8% | $40.4M+22.1% | $36.5M+13.6% |
| Gross Profit | $16.7M-37.0% | $11.3M-83.2% | $9.2M-84.2% | $30.4M-47.5% | $26.4M-49.3% | $67.5M+30.8% | $58.3M+28.8% | $57.8M+40.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $46.5M-28.0% | $47.3M-19.1% | $58.8M-0.9% | $58.4M+4.7% | $64.7M+22.2% | $58.4M+15.4% | $59.4M+20.0% | $55.7M+10.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $26.1M+8.2% | $25.1M-8.5% | $23.6M-6.8% | $25.8M+18.5% | $24.1M+22.3% | $27.4M+36.6% | $25.4M+19.6% | $21.8M+7.7% |
| Operating Income | -$98.3M+21.3% | -$121.2M-36.2% | -$140.4M-60.3% | -$112.1M-48.9% | -$124.8M-72.0% | -$89.0M-8.1% | -$87.6M-6.1% | -$75.3M+5.2% |
| EBITDA | -$94.9M+21.9% | -$117.6M-37.6% | -$137.1M-62.3% | -$108.8M-50.3% | -$121.4M-74.8% | -$85.5M-9.1% | -$84.5M-6.1% | -$72.4M+5.5% |
| Income Tax | $163K-45.7% | $111K0.0% | $174K-48.2% | $237K-7.8% | $300K+10.3% | $111K+256.3% | $336K-31.3% | $257K+13.7% |
| Net Income | -$92.8M+20.5% | -$115.6M-45.0% | -$133.4M-66.3% | -$104.7M-58.7% | -$116.8M-85.9% | -$79.7M-9.3% | -$80.2M-10.4% | -$66.0M+5.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.60+30.2% | -$0.79-31.7% | -$0.94-51.6% | -$0.75-44.2% | -$0.86-72.0% | -$0.60-1.7% | -$0.62-3.3% | -$0.52+11.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.60+30.2% | -$0.79-31.7% | -$0.94-51.6% | -$0.75-44.2% | -$0.86-72.0% | -$0.60-1.7% | -$0.62-3.3% | -$0.52+11.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 155M+14.5% | N/A | 142M+8.9% | 139M+8.4% | 135M+8.3% | N/A | 130M+8.2% | 128M+7.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
AI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $874.8M-9.7% | $816.3M-20.4% | $895.8M-15.1% | $961.3M-8.1% | $968.7M-8.4% | $1.0B-1.2% | $1.1B-0.8% | $1.0B-2.3% |
| Current Assets | $770.2M-9.5% | $708.0M-21.7% | $782.7M-15.9% | $845.9M-7.8% | $851.1M-8.1% | $904.3M0.0% | $930.9M+0.5% | $917.8M-1.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $136.4M+68.6% | $66.2M-59.7% | $88.8M-29.0% | $103.2M-14.9% | $80.9M-39.5% | $164.4M-1.7% | $125.1M+9.2% | $121.3M-18.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $514.6M-18.4% | $509.3M-11.9% | $533.1M-11.0% | $571.8M-6.1% | $631.0M+0.4% | $578.3M-0.8% | $599.2M-1.6% | $609.1M-0.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $94.6M-17.0% | $100.5M-26.7% | $123.6M-31.5% | $136.1M-15.0% | $113.9M-18.7% | $137.2M+5.5% | $180.4M+4.0% | $160.0M+11.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $625K0.0% | $625K0.0% | $625K0.0% | $625K0.0% | $625K0.0% | $625K0.0% | $625K0.0% | $625K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $179.9M+5.9% | $162.5M-13.4% | $176.3M-9.6% | $189.4M+1.1% | $169.9M-7.0% | $187.6M+13.8% | $195.0M+17.5% | $187.3M+17.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $125.1M+12.4% | $106.6M-19.2% | $118.9M-13.8% | $130.8M+7.2% | $111.3M-5.6% | $131.9M+28.9% | $138.0M+26.4% | $122.0M+6.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $54.8M-6.5% | $56.0M+0.5% | $57.4M+0.8% | $58.6M-10.3% | $58.6M-9.5% | $55.7M-10.9% | $56.9M+0.2% | $65.3M+43.0% |
| Total Equity | $694.9M-13.0% | $653.8M-22.0% | $719.5M-16.4% | $771.9M-10.1% | $798.8M-8.7% | $838.3M-4.0% | $860.2M-4.2% | $859.0M-5.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.9B-29.9% | -$1.8B-34.1% | -$1.7B-33.5% | -$1.6B-31.3% | -$1.5B-29.7% | -$1.4B-26.5% | -$1.3B-27.7% | -$1.2B-29.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
AI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.1M+106.2% | -$54.4M-583.3% | -$55.8M-153.2% | -$46.5M-20.2% | -$33.5M-517.0% | $11.3M-47.2% | -$22.0M+43.6% | -$38.7M+20.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.4M-0.4% | $3.3M-1.5% | $3.3M+6.5% | $3.3M+13.8% | $3.4M+9.5% | $3.4M+4.4% | $3.1M+6.9% | $2.9M+3.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $59.2M-8.6% | N/A | $75.9M+21.1% | $68.9M+20.7% | $64.8M+18.5% | N/A | $62.7M+13.9% | $57.0M+7.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $8K-98.9% | $323K-65.6% | $439K+21.3% | $386K-52.6% | $760K-17.7% | $938K-63.0% | $362K-94.1% | $815K-84.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.1M+106.0% | -$54.8M-630.3% | -$56.2M-151.1% | -$46.9M-18.7% | -$34.3M-581.8% | $10.3M-45.1% | -$22.4M+50.4% | -$39.5M+26.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.6M+90.9% | $23.9M+4.3% | $40.2M+225.2% | $62.1M+174.3% | -$51.2M-23.2% | $22.9M-11.7% | $12.4M+201.9% | $22.6M+290.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $72.8M+5548.7% | $7.9M+55.3% | $1.2M-91.4% | $6.7M+90.0% | $1.3M+608.2% | $5.1M-3.7% | $13.5M+2566.7% | $3.5M+15.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
AI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 31.8%-5.8pp | 21.9%-40.1pp | 17.3%-41.7pp | 40.4%-20.9pp | 37.6%-22.2pp | 62.1%+2.5pp | 59.1%+1.3pp | 61.3%+5.2pp |
| Operating Margin | -187.6% | -234.8% | -263.6% | -149.2% | -177.7% | -81.8%+13.2pp | -88.7% | -79.8% |
| Net Margin | -177.2% | -224.0% | -250.4% | -139.3% | -166.2% | -73.3%+10.9pp | -81.2%+11.5pp | -69.9%+25.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -13.4%+1.3pp | -17.7%-8.2pp | -18.5%-9.2pp | -13.6%-5.9pp | -14.6%-7.4pp | -9.5%-1.2pp | -9.3%-1.2pp | -7.7%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -10.6%+1.4pp | -14.2%-6.4pp | -14.9%-7.3pp | -10.9%-4.6pp | -12.0%-6.1pp | -7.8%-0.8pp | -7.6%-0.8pp | -6.3%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.16-1.5x | 6.64-0.2x | 6.58-0.2x | 6.47-1.1x | 7.65-0.2x | 6.86-2.0x | 6.74-1.7x | 7.52-0.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.260.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.220.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 3.9%+52.8pp | -106.1% | -105.5% | -62.4%-20.5pp | -48.8%-57.0pp | 9.5%-12.2pp | -22.7%+34.9pp | -41.9%+31.7pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C3.ai, Inc. AI | FY2026 | $250.3M | -$470.4M | N/A | $1.9B | 42/100 |
| Appian Corporation APPN | FY2025 | $726.9M | $1.2M | 0.2% | $2.9B | 31/100 |
| BlackBerry Limited BB | FY2026 | $549.1M | $53.2M | 9.7% | $5.2B | 47/100 |
| EVERTEC, INC. EVTC | FY2025 | $931.8M | $145.0M | 15.6% | $1.8B | 65/100 |
| EverCommerce Inc. EVCM | FY2025 | $588.9M | $17.6M | 3.0% | $1.6B | 48/100 |
| AvidXchange Holdings, Inc. AVDX | FY2024 | $438.9M | $8.1M | 1.9% | $2.1B | 45/100 |
Where C3.ai, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s annual revenue?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) reported $250.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -35.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is C3.ai, Inc.'s revenue growing?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) revenue declined by 35.7% year-over-year, from $389.1M to $250.3M in fiscal year 2026.
Is C3.ai, Inc. profitable?
No, C3.ai, Inc. (AI) reported a net income of -$470.4M in fiscal year 2026.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s EBITDA?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) had EBITDA of -$484.9M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s gross margin?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) had a gross margin of 30.9% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) has a return on equity of -72.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s free cash flow?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) recorded an outflow of $192.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -332.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) recorded an outflow of $190.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are C3.ai, Inc.'s total assets?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) had $816.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are C3.ai, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) invested $1.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does C3.ai, Inc. spend on research and development?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) invested $229.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s current ratio?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) had a current ratio of 6.64 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) had a return on assets of -57.6% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.9B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) trades at 8.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $232.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.9B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does C3.ai, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2026, C3.ai, Inc. (AI) held $575.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $190.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 36 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.85, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are C3.ai, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) reported a net loss of $470.4M while operations used $190.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is C3.ai, Inc.?
C3.ai, Inc. (AI) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.