A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ALIT SEC filings page.
Alight Inc. (ALIT) reported $2.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 3.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Stable gross economics now coexist with a non-cash balance-sheet reset that overwhelms reported operating profitability.
Gross margin remained about34.0% across FY2024 and FY2025, while operating margin fell to-136.6% in FY2025. Because revenue changed little, that divergence is more consistent with a major below-gross-profit charge or reset than with a broad collapse in the core cost structure.
FY2025's cash conversion is sharply better than its accounting result: operating cash flow was
The balance sheet became more leveraged even as liabilities declined, because equity shrank much faster; debt-to-equity rose from 0.5x in FY2024 to 1.9x in FY2025. Goodwill fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Alight Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Alight Inc.'s reported operating margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 10/100.
Alight Inc.'s revenue declined 3.0% year-over-year, from $2.3B to $2.3B. This contraction results in a growth score of 22/100.
Alight Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.90. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 33/100.
Alight Inc.'s current ratio of 1.31 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 34/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Alight Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 11.1%, earning a moderate score of 64/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Alight Inc. posts a -296.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $297 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 11/100. This is down from -3.6% the prior year.
Alight Inc. scores -2.76, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($368.5M) relative to total liabilities ($3.5B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Alight Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Alight Inc. reported a net loss of $3.1B while generating $360.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Alight Inc. reported an operating loss of $3.1B against $127.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Alight Inc. generated $511.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.3%.
Alight Inc.'s EBITDA was $33.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 103.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.3%.
Alight Inc. reported -$10.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 99.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.4%.
Alight Inc. earned -$0.38 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 99.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Alight Inc. generated $48.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 17.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.4%.
Alight Inc. held $215.0M in cash against $2.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Alight Inc.'s gross margin was 27.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
Alight Inc.'s operating margin was -7.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.7 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Alight Inc.'s net profit margin was -2.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Alight Inc.'s ROE was -1.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 33.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Alight Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Alight Inc. invested $25.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 10.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ALIT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $511.0M-3.2% | $534.0M-2.6% | $653.0M-4.0% | $533.0M-4.0% | $528.0M-1.9% | $548.0M-2.0% | $680.0M-0.3% | $555.0M-0.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $337.0M+3.7% | $347.0M-1.1% | $383.0M0.0% | $327.0M-8.7% | $325.0M-5.8% | $351.0M-1.4% | $383.0M-2.8% | $358.0M-3.8% |
| Gross Profit | $142.0M-19.3% | $156.0M-8.8% | $240.0M-11.4% | $178.0M+2.3% | $176.0M+5.4% | $171.0M-6.0% | $271.0M+0.4% | $174.0M+4.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $109.0M-16.2% | $105.0M+1.0% | $114.0M-24.5% | $87.0M-38.7% | $130.0M-11.0% | $104.0M-28.8% | $151.0M-1.9% | $142.0M+4.4% |
| Operating Income | -$40.0M+96.0% | -$22.0M-175.0% | -$750.0M-1804.5% | -$1.3B-3047.6% | -$1.0B-1842.3% | -$8.0M+80.0% | $44.0M+10.0% | -$42.0M+6.7% |
| EBITDA | $33.0M+103.5% | $51.0M-23.9% | -$677.0M-664.2% | -$1.2B-3996.9% | -$937.0M-4561.9% | $67.0M+86.1% | $120.0M+3.4% | $32.0M+6.7% |
| Interest Expense | $28.0M-12.5% | $28.0M-12.5% | $31.0M-69.9% | $32.0M+68.4% | $32.0M-3.0% | $32.0M+3.2% | $103.0M+232.3% | $19.0M-44.1% |
| Income Tax | -$9.0M-200.0% | -$7.0M-133.3% | $220.0M+746.2% | -$198.0M-2100.0% | -$3.0M-250.0% | -$3.0M+88.9% | $26.0M+4.0% | -$9.0M+35.7% |
| Net Income | -$10.0M+99.1% | -$19.0M+24.0% | -$932.0M-11750.0% | -$1.1B-1341.9% | -$1.1B-4765.2% | -$25.0M+78.1% | $8.0M+104.9% | -$74.0M-54.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.38+99.1% | -$0.04+20.0% | -$1.78-9000.0% | -$2.02-1342.9% | -$40.61-101625.0% | -$0.05+76.2% | $0.02+106.3% | -$0.14-40.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.38+99.1% | -$0.04+20.0% | -$1.78-9000.0% | -$2.02-1342.9% | -$40.61 | -$0.05+76.2% | $0.02+106.3% | -$0.14-40.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 26M-0.3% | 525M-1.4% | N/A | 527M-1.7% | 26M | 532M-1.8% | N/A | 536M+8.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
ALIT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.3B-37.0% | $4.3B-45.2% | $4.6B-44.2% | $5.5B-33.0% | $6.8B-35.3% | $7.9B-26.1% | $8.2B-24.0% | $8.3B-23.1% |
| Current Assets | $973.0M-3.9% | $981.0M-7.6% | $1.1B-9.9% | $1.0B-16.2% | $1.0B-70.6% | $1.1B-70.6% | $1.3B-54.4% | $1.2B-52.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $215.0M-5.3% | $178.0M-20.2% | $273.0M-20.4% | $205.0M-31.7% | $227.0M+24.0% | $223.0M-12.9% | $343.0M+5.9% | $300.0M+20.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $340.0M-17.3% | $359.0M-18.0% | $387.0M-17.8% | $399.0M-11.9% | $411.0M+10.5% | $438.0M+11.5% | $471.0M+8.3% | $453.0M-31.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $83.0M-96.3% | $83.0M-97.4% | $83.0M-97.4% | $886.0M-72.4% | $2.2B-30.6% | $3.2B0.0% | $3.2B0.0% | $3.2B-12.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.2B-11.3% | $3.3B-10.1% | $3.5B-9.2% | $3.5B-10.4% | $3.7B-39.0% | $3.7B-40.5% | $3.9B-35.8% | $3.9B-32.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $683.0M-21.5% | $693.0M-23.1% | $874.0M-2.0% | $829.0M-10.5% | $870.0M-65.4% | $901.0M-61.0% | $892.0M-59.2% | $926.0M-55.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.6B-8.1% | $2.6B-5.8% | $2.6B-11.4% | $2.7B-10.4% | $2.8B-19.9% | $2.8B-28.3% | $3.0B-22.5% | $3.0B-20.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.0B-1.0% | $2.0B-1.0% | $2.0B-0.8% | $2.0B-0.8% | $2.0B-18.6% | $2.0B-27.6% | $2.0B-27.8% | $2.0B-27.7% |
| Total Equity | $1.0B-67.2% | $1.0B-75.7% | $1.0B-75.8% | $2.0B-53.7% | $3.1B-30.3% | $4.2B-6.4% | $4.3B-3.4% | $4.3B-4.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.8B-115.4% | -$3.8B-451.2% | -$3.8B-469.2% | -$2.8B-322.9% | -$1.8B-196.0% | -$685.0M-11.0% | -$660.0M-31.2% | -$668.0M-95.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
ALIT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $73.0M-15.1% | $79.0M+8.2% | $124.0M+5.1% | $77.0M+420.8% | $86.0M+48.3% | $73.0M-27.0% | $118.0M-12.6% | -$24.0M-127.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $73.0M0.0% | $73.0M-2.7% | $73.0M-3.9% | $75.0M+1.4% | $73.0M0.0% | $75.0M-1.3% | $76.0M0.0% | $74.0M-1.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.0M-33.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.0M-78.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $25.0M-10.7% | $26.0M-10.3% | $25.0M-3.8% | $28.0M0.0% | $28.0M-22.2% | $29.0M-6.5% | $26.0M0.0% | $28.0M-22.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $48.0M-17.2% | $53.0M+20.5% | $99.0M+7.6% | $49.0M+194.2% | $58.0M+163.6% | $44.0M-36.2% | $92.0M-15.6% | -$52.0M-198.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25.0M+10.7% | -$26.0M+10.3% | -$25.0M+16.7% | -$41.0M-104.3% | -$28.0M+33.3% | -$29.0M+19.4% | -$30.0M+6.3% | $944.0M+2584.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$17.0M+74.2% | -$156.0M+11.4% | -$10.0M+85.3% | -$46.0M+94.1% | -$66.0M+55.4% | -$176.0M-137.8% | -$68.0M-217.2% | -$784.0M-5500.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.0M-95.5% | $0-100.0% | $21.0M0.0% | $22.0M | $22.0M | $21.0M | $21.0M | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $25.0M-66.7% | $20.0M-75.0% | $20.0M | $12.0M | $75.0M+188.5% |
ALIT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.8%-5.5pp | 29.2%-2.0pp | 36.8%-3.1pp | 33.4%+2.1pp | 33.3%+2.3pp | 31.2%-1.4pp | 39.9%+0.3pp | 31.4%+1.6pp |
| Operating Margin | -7.8% | -4.1%-2.7pp | -114.9% | -248.0% | -191.3% | -1.5%+5.7pp | 6.5%+0.6pp | -7.6%+0.5pp |
| Net Margin | -2.0% | -3.6%+1.0pp | -142.7% | -200.2% | -203.2% | -4.6%+15.8pp | 1.2%+24.9pp | -13.3%-4.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -1.0%+33.4pp | -1.8%-1.3pp | -89.3%-89.5pp | -53.3%-51.6pp | -34.4%-34.9pp | -0.6%+1.9pp | 0.2%+3.8pp | -1.7%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.2%+15.6pp | -0.4%-0.1pp | -20.4%-20.5pp | -19.3%-18.4pp | -15.8%-16.1pp | -0.3%+0.7pp | 0.1%+1.6pp | -0.9%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.42+0.3x | 1.42+0.2x | 1.31-0.1x | 1.21-0.1x | 1.16-0.2x | 1.18-0.4x | 1.42+0.2x | 1.30+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.93+1.3x | 1.93+1.5x | 1.90+1.4x | 0.99+0.5x | 0.64+0.1x | 0.47-0.1x | 0.46-0.2x | 0.46-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x |
| FCF Margin | 9.4%-1.6pp | 9.9%+1.9pp | 15.2%+1.6pp | 9.2%+18.6pp | 11.0%+6.9pp | 8.0%-4.3pp | 13.5%-2.4pp | -9.4%-18.9pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alight Inc. ALIT | FY2025 | $2.3B | -$3.1B | N/A | $368.5M | 29/100 |
| Diebold Nixdorf DBD | FY2025 | $3.8B | $94.6M | 2.5% | $2.3B | 33/100 |
| Sapiens Interntl SPNS | FY2024 | $542.4M | $72.2M | 13.3% | $2.4B | 77/100 |
| Doubleverify Hldgs Inc DV | FY2025 | $748.3M | $50.6M | 6.8% | $2.1B | 77/100 |
| NCR Atleos Corp NATL | FY2025 | $4.4B | $162.0M | 3.7% | $3.4B | 45/100 |
| Agilysys AGYS | FY2026 | $319.3M | $38.8M | 12.2% | $3.3B | 72/100 |
Where Alight Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Alight Inc.'s annual revenue?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) reported $2.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Alight Inc.'s revenue growing?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) revenue declined by 3.0% year-over-year, from $2.3B to $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Alight Inc. profitable?
No, Alight Inc. (ALIT) reported a net income of -$3.1B in fiscal year 2025.
What is Alight Inc.'s EBITDA?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) had EBITDA of -$2.8B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Alight Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Alight Inc. (ALIT) had $273.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.0B in long-term debt.
What is Alight Inc.'s gross margin?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) had a gross margin of 33.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Alight Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) has a return on equity of -296.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Alight Inc.'s free cash flow?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) generated $250.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 90.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Alight Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) generated $360.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Alight Inc.'s total assets?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) had $4.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Alight Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) invested $110.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Alight Inc.'s current ratio?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) had a current ratio of 1.31 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Alight Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.90 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Alight Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) had a return on assets of -67.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Alight Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $368.5M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Alight Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $368.5M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Alight Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.76, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Alight Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Alight Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) reported a net loss of $3.1B while generating $360.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Alight Inc. cover its interest payments?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) reported an operating loss of $3.1B against $127.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Alight Inc.?
Alight Inc. (ALIT) scores 29 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.