A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DBD SEC filings page.
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) reported $3.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating recovery and balance-sheet repair are reinforcing each other as lower financing drag improves earnings quality.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$301M against net income of$95M , making cash generation materially larger than reported earnings. FY2024 showed the same underlying pattern—cash flow of$149M despite a net loss of-$17M —so non-cash charges and working-capital movements are important to understanding results.
Gross margin fell to
Balance-sheet repair shifted equity from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Diebold Nixdorf's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Diebold Nixdorf has an operating margin of 6.4%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 37/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 4.9% the prior year.
Diebold Nixdorf's revenue grew a modest 1.5% year-over-year to $3.8B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 50/100.
Diebold Nixdorf has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.85. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 37/100.
Diebold Nixdorf's current ratio of 1.30 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 34/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Not available for Diebold Nixdorf, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Diebold Nixdorf's ROE of 8.6% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 35/100. This is up from -1.8% the prior year.
Diebold Nixdorf scores 1.85, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Diebold Nixdorf passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Diebold Nixdorf generates $3.18 in operating cash flow ($300.7M OCF vs $94.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Diebold Nixdorf earns $3.15 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($242.0M vs $76.8M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Diebold Nixdorf generated $930.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4%.
Diebold Nixdorf's EBITDA was $63.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2%.
Diebold Nixdorf reported $15.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 27.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 210.0%.
Diebold Nixdorf earned $0.44 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 214.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Diebold Nixdorf held $282.4M in cash against $942.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Diebold Nixdorf's gross margin was 25.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
Diebold Nixdorf's operating margin was 6.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.
Diebold Nixdorf's net profit margin was 1.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Diebold Nixdorf's ROE was 1.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Diebold Nixdorf invested $20.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.2%.
Diebold Nixdorf spent $60.6M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 101.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
DBD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $930.8M+1.7% | $891.8M+6.0% | $1.1B+11.7% | $945.2M+2.0% | $915.2M-2.6% | $841.1M-6.1% | $988.9M | $927.1M+3.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $691.2M+1.5% | $678.7M+6.3% | $824.5M+8.9% | $700.1M+1.4% | $681.2M-2.2% | $638.7M-7.0% | $757.3M | $690.5M+49.4% |
| Gross Profit | $239.6M+2.4% | $213.1M+5.3% | $279.7M+20.8% | $245.1M+3.6% | $234.0M-3.8% | $202.4M-3.0% | $231.6M | $236.6M+82.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $20.5M-8.5% | $22.1M-2.6% | $21.3M-10.9% | $20.3M-13.2% | $22.4M+1.4% | $22.7M-6.2% | $23.9M | $23.4M+95.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $162.3M+5.3% | $157.2M+3.6% | $175.6M+6.3% | $150.9M-8.3% | $154.2M+1.3% | $151.8M-6.1% | $165.2M | $164.6M+103.0% |
| Operating Income | $57.4M+2.1% | $32.7M+10.5% | $82.4M+100.0% | $73.8M+59.1% | $56.2M-20.5% | $29.6M+24.4% | $41.2M | $46.4M+25.7% |
| EBITDA | $63.3M-3.2% | $64.1M+0.9% | $158.2M+4.3% | $82.4M+52.9% | $65.4M-13.8% | $63.5M+93.0% | $151.7M | $53.9M+21.9% |
| Interest Expense | $24.1M+10.6% | $23.3M+8.4% | $11.7M-43.5% | $21.8M-43.2% | $21.8M-43.5% | $21.5M-50.7% | $20.7M | $38.4M-10.5% |
| Income Tax | $19.2M+300.0% | $5.7M+359.1% | $11.9M+116.4% | $9.6M-67.9% | $4.8M-85.0% | -$2.2M+29.0% | $5.5M | $29.9M+326.5% |
| Net Income | $15.5M+27.0% | $5.0M+160.2% | $49.6M+785.7% | $41.1M+283.5% | $12.2M-18.1% | -$8.3M+43.2% | $5.6M | -$22.4M-151.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.45+36.4% | $0.14+163.6% | $1.36+806.7% | $1.13+288.3% | $0.33-17.5% | -$0.22+43.6% | $0.15 | -$0.60-150.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.44+33.3% | $0.14+163.6% | $1.34+793.3% | $1.11+285.0% | $0.33-17.5% | -$0.22+43.6% | $0.15 | -$0.60-150.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 35M-5.9% | 36M-5.1% | N/A | 37M-1.6% | 38M-0.5% | 38M0.0% | N/A | 38M0.0% |
DBD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.7B-0.1% | $3.8B+5.6% | $3.9B+8.8% | $3.7B-4.5% | $3.7B-2.8% | $3.6B-8.0% | $3.5B-14.9% | $3.9B-2.9% |
| Current Assets | $1.7B-1.4% | $1.8B+4.2% | $1.8B+7.1% | $1.7B-9.3% | $1.7B-8.9% | $1.7B-12.4% | $1.7B-22.6% | $1.9B-8.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $282.4M+1.1% | $358.6M+17.0% | $368.9M+24.5% | $246.1M-2.0% | $279.2M+0.9% | $306.5M+8.7% | $296.2M-46.2% | $251.1M-33.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $29.1M+72.2% | $17.4M+54.0% | $15.2M+74.7% | $8.1M-57.8% | $16.9M+26.1% | $11.3M-31.9% |
| Inventory | $595.9M+3.8% | $553.1M0.0% | $521.0M-1.3% | $599.7M-6.5% | $574.0M-9.3% | $553.0M-13.1% | $528.1M-10.5% | $641.1M-3.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $573.4M | N/A | $609.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $6.6M0.0% | $7.0M+7.7% | $6.7M+15.5% |
| Goodwill | $627.8M-2.1% | $632.1M+4.7% | $642.4M+9.5% | $642.1M+3.6% | $641.2M+6.4% | $603.9M-0.4% | $586.4M-4.2% | $619.6M+3.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8B+4.8% | $2.8B+6.4% | $2.7B+5.5% | $2.6B-7.6% | $2.6B-7.2% | $2.6B-9.7% | $2.6B-15.5% | $2.8B-6.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4B+6.1% | $1.4B+9.4% | $1.4B+8.3% | $1.3B-3.7% | $1.3B-5.1% | $1.3B-9.5% | $1.3B-10.9% | $1.3B-7.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.4B+3.5% | $1.4B+3.6% | $1.4B+2.9% | $1.3B-10.9% | $1.4B-9.2% | $1.4B-9.9% | $1.3B-19.4% | $1.5B-6.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $942.9M+1.3% | $939.4M+1.2% | $938.5M+1.2% | $934.0M-15.1% | $931.1M-15.3% | $928.7M-16.3% | $927.3M-26.0% | $1.1B-12.2% |
| Total Equity | $969.2M-11.7% | $1.0B+4.0% | $1.1B+18.3% | $1.1B+3.8% | $1.1B+10.1% | $984.0M-2.9% | $929.8M-12.6% | $1.1B+9.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $112.4M+3914.3% | $96.9M+1130.9% | $91.9M+8454.5% | $43.9M+978.0% | $2.8M-83.9% | -$9.4M-476.0% | -$1.1M-106.4% | -$5.0M+81.1% |
DBD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$13.6M-145.2% | $31.7M+101.9% | $217.5M+10.9% | $37.4M+341.3% | $30.1M+476.3% | $15.7M+166.8% | $196.2M+20.7% | -$15.5M-237.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.9M-35.9% | $31.4M-7.4% | $30.7M-19.6% | $8.6M+14.7% | $9.2M+76.9% | $33.9M+272.5% | $38.2M-26.1% | $7.5M+2.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.2M+6.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.0M+57.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$15.5M+52.7% | $20.2M | -$38.6M-123.1% | -$26.2M-111.3% | -$32.8M-1590.9% | $0+100.0% | -$17.3M-76.5% | -$12.4M-20.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$62.5M-99.7% | -$62.2M-385.9% | -$55.7M+71.0% | -$44.1M-858.7% | -$31.3M-163.0% | -$12.8M+91.9% | -$192.0M-2723.5% | -$4.6M-264.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $60.6M+101.3% | $60.4M+529.2% | $51.1M | $39.9M | $30.1M | $9.6M | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
DBD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 25.7%+0.2pp | 23.9%-0.2pp | 25.3%+1.9pp | 25.9%+0.4pp | 25.6%-0.3pp | 24.1%+0.8pp | 23.4% | 25.5%+11.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.2%0.0pp | 3.7%+0.2pp | 7.5%+3.3pp | 7.8%+2.8pp | 6.1%-1.4pp | 3.5%+0.9pp | 4.2% | 5.0%+0.9pp |
| Net Margin | 1.7%+0.3pp | 0.6%+1.6pp | 4.5%+3.9pp | 4.3%+6.8pp | 1.3%-0.3pp | -1.0%+0.6pp | 0.6% | -2.4%-1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.6%+0.5pp | 0.5%+1.3pp | 4.5%+3.9pp | 3.7%+5.8pp | 1.1%-0.4pp | -0.8%+0.6pp | 0.6% | -2.1%-1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.1%+0.4pp | 1.3%+1.1pp | 1.1%+1.7pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | -0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2% | -0.6%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.27-0.1x | 1.28-0.1x | 1.300.0x | 1.36-0.1x | 1.36-0.1x | 1.350.0x | 1.32-0.2x | 1.450.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.97+0.1x | 0.920.0x | 0.85-0.1x | 0.84-0.2x | 0.85-0.3x | 0.94-0.2x | 1.00-0.2x | 1.03-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.250.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.28 | 0.240.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diebold Nixdorf DBD | FY2025 | $3.8B | $94.6M | 2.5% | $2.3B | 32/100 |
| Sapiens Interntl SPNS | FY2024 | $542.4M | $72.2M | 13.3% | $2.4B | 77/100 |
| Alight Inc. ALIT | FY2025 | $2.3B | -$3.1B | N/A | $381.6M | 29/100 |
| NCR Atleos Corp NATL | FY2025 | $4.4B | $162.0M | 3.7% | $3.4B | 44/100 |
| Doubleverify Hldgs Inc DV | FY2025 | $748.3M | $50.6M | 6.8% | $2.1B | 77/100 |
| Alkami Technology, Inc. ALKT | FY2025 | $443.6M | -$47.7M | -10.7% | $2.2B | 50/100 |
Where Diebold Nixdorf Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Diebold Nixdorf's annual revenue?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) reported $3.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Diebold Nixdorf's revenue growing?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) revenue grew by 1.5% year-over-year, from $3.8B to $3.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Diebold Nixdorf profitable?
Yes, Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) reported a net income of $94.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.5%.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's EBITDA?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) had EBITDA of $369.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Diebold Nixdorf have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) had $368.9M in cash and equivalents against $938.5M in long-term debt.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's gross margin?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) had a gross margin of 25.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's operating margin?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) had an operating margin of 6.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's net profit margin?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) had a net profit margin of 2.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's return on equity (ROE)?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) has a return on equity of 8.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's operating cash flow?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) generated $300.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Diebold Nixdorf's total assets?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) had $3.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Diebold Nixdorf spend on research and development?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) invested $86.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's current ratio?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) had a current ratio of 1.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's debt-to-equity ratio?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.85 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's return on assets (ROA)?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's P/E ratio?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) trades at 20.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $111.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.3B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's price-to-sales ratio?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.3B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's Altman Z-Score?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.85, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Diebold Nixdorf's Piotroski F-Score?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Diebold Nixdorf's earnings high quality?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.18x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Diebold Nixdorf cover its interest payments?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.15x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Diebold Nixdorf?
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.