A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Sep 16, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ALMU SEC filings page.
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) reported $4.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, down 4.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Aeluma remains development-stage: external financing expanded its balance sheet while operating revenue still cannot fund its cost base.
FY2026 assets reached$60.7M while financing cash flow supplied$44.2M . With operating cash flow still at-$3.3M and liabilities remaining low relative to equity, the enlarged balance sheet reflects funded capitalization rather than self-financing operations.
Margin compression was pronounced: gross margin fell from
The cash-and-earnings gap matters: FY2026 reported a net loss of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Aeluma, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Aeluma, Inc. held $56.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2026, and its operations used $3.3M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Aeluma, Inc. scores 98/100 among other emerging companies.
Aeluma, Inc. had 19M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2026, against 16M in fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Aeluma, Inc. scores 29/100 among other emerging companies.
Aeluma, Inc. spent $4.7M on research and development in fiscal year 2026, which was 31.9% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Aeluma, Inc. scores 64/100 among other emerging companies.
Aeluma, Inc. reported revenue of $4.5M in fiscal year 2026, against $4.7M in fiscal year 2025. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Aeluma, Inc. scores 88/100 among other emerging companies.
Aeluma, Inc.'s operations used $3.3M of cash in fiscal year 2026, against $1.1M used in fiscal year 2025. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Aeluma, Inc. scores 49/100 among other emerging companies.
Aeluma, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $56.0M at the end of fiscal year 2026, against $3.7M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Aeluma, Inc. scores 98/100 among other emerging companies.
Aeluma, Inc. scores 24.71, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($153.6M) relative to total liabilities ($3.7M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Aeluma, Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Aeluma, Inc. reported a net loss of $9.2M while operations used $3.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Aeluma, Inc. generated $582K in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 55.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.4%.
Aeluma, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$3.0M in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 865.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.4%.
Aeluma, Inc. reported -$4.0M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 367.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 122.9%.
Aeluma, Inc. earned -$0.22 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 340.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 120.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Aeluma, Inc. recorded an outflow of $1.8M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 1197.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 136.1%.
Aeluma, Inc. held $56.0M in cash as of Q4 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
Aeluma, Inc.'s gross margin was 25.6% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 23.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.0 percentage points.
Aeluma, Inc.'s ROE was -7.0% in Q4 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6 percentage points.
Not shown for Q4 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q4 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Aeluma, Inc. invested $2.3M in research and development in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 1367.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 157.8%.
Aeluma, Inc. invested $207K in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 172.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
ALMU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $582K-55.8% | $1.2M-2.6% | $1.3M-21.1% | $1.4M+187.9% | $1.3M+370.8% | $1.3M+264.9% | $1.6M+512.9% | $481K+1384.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $433K-35.8% | $836K+168.8% | $919K+57.4% | $701K+122.5% | $674K+188.6% | $311K+33.1% | $584K+327.0% | $315K+1980.7% |
| Gross Profit | $149K-76.8% | $386K-59.1% | $353K-65.7% | $684K+312.0% | $643K+1291.6% | $944K+755.8% | $1.0M+714.4% | $166K+861.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $2.3M+1367.1% | $882K+87.3% | $906K+238.1% | $606K+51.1% | $155K-61.3% | $471K-24.1% | $268K-58.8% | $401K-52.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.2M+54.3% | $1.6M+24.8% | $1.5M+311.9% | $1.7M+239.9% | $1.5M+129.6% | $1.3M+188.2% | $371K-38.6% | $496K-25.4% |
| Operating Income | -$3.1M-1197.6% | -$3.3M-60.4% | -$2.1M-635.0% | -$1.6M-120.0% | $287K+129.0% | -$2.1M-116.8% | $389K+134.5% | -$731K+50.7% |
| EBITDA | -$3.0M-865.6% | -$3.2M-63.1% | -$2.0M-501.8% | -$1.5M-138.7% | $395K+144.4% | -$2.0M-124.4% | $491K+146.0% | -$631K+55.3% |
| Net Income | -$4.0M-367.7% | -$1.8M-223.2% | -$1.9M+36.0% | -$1.5M-104.5% | -$858K+13.2% | $1.5M+251.8% | -$2.9M-156.5% | -$730K+50.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.22-340.0% | -$0.10-183.3% | -$0.11+54.2% | -$0.09-50.0% | -$0.05+37.5% | $0.12+250.0% | -$0.24-166.7% | -$0.06+50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.22-340.0% | -$0.10-190.9% | -$0.11+54.2% | -$0.09-50.0% | -$0.05+37.5% | $0.11+237.5% | -$0.24-166.7% | -$0.06+50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 18.06B+36.8% | 18M+46.4% | 16M+32.5% | N/A | 13.21B+108374.0% | 12M+0.4% | 12M-3.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.
ALMU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $60.7M+212.6% | $42.5M+119.6% | $42.6M+529.9% | $42.7M+571.8% | $19.4M+404.8% | $19.4M+310.0% | $6.8M+26.8% | $6.3M-2.4% |
| Current Assets | $57.3M+230.6% | $40.2M+133.2% | $40.3M+788.8% | $40.2M+898.9% | $17.3M+1144.4% | $17.2M+704.1% | $4.5M+61.8% | $4.0M+0.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $56.0M+1443.7% | $37.8M+877.3% | $38.6M+1159.3% | $25.9M+640.0% | $3.6M+181.0% | $3.9M+106.2% | $3.1M+26.4% | $3.5M-6.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $340K-64.7% | $1.1M-7.1% | $1.0M-24.5% | $1.2M+287.4% | $962K+1503.3% | $1.1M+675.2% | $1.3M+586.4% | $322K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.7M+147.5% | $2.4M+78.2% | $1.8M-77.3% | $1.8M-62.0% | $1.5M-3.8% | $1.4M-15.8% | $7.8M+434.4% | $4.6M+183.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.9M+168.1% | $1.5M+192.7% | $825K+68.8% | $768K-70.8% | $705K+12.4% | $526K-18.6% | $489K+8.4% | $2.6M+339.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.8M+129.4% | $893K+6.5% | $942K-87.1% | $992K-50.5% | $803K-14.7% | $839K-13.9% | $7.3M+625.2% | $2.0M+93.0% |
| Total Equity | $56.9M+218.1% | $40.1M+122.7% | $40.8M+4050.0% | $40.9M+2287.2% | $17.9M+686.4% | $18.0M+480.3% | -$1.0M-126.7% | $1.7M-64.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$25.8M-55.0% | -$21.8M-38.0% | -$20.0M-15.9% | -$18.1M-26.4% | -$16.6M-22.2% | -$15.8M-24.9% | -$17.2M-47.8% | -$14.4M-36.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ALMU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.6M-2396.9% | -$577K-331.7% | -$251K+37.4% | -$815K+12.5% | -$65K+88.8% | $249K+162.9% | -$401K+65.9% | -$931K+28.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $126K+16.7% | $115K+9.5% | $108K+5.9% | $102K+2.0% | $108K+8.2% | $105K+32.2% | $102K+64.5% | $100K+43.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M+532.3% | N/A | $833K+334.1% | $149K+9.7% | $167K-30.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $207K+172.4% | $198K+350.0% | $31K-20.5% | $210K+10400.0% | $76K+1400.2% | $44K-71.2% | $39K-75.3% | $2K-69.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.8M-1197.9% | -$775K-478.0% | -$282K+35.9% | -$1.0M-9.9% | -$141K+75.9% | $205K+137.4% | -$440K+67.0% | -$933K+28.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$207K-172.4% | -$198K-350.0% | -$31K+20.5% | -$210K-10400.0% | -$76K-1400.2% | -$44K+71.2% | -$39K+75.2% | -$2K+71.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $20.1M+125250.0% | -$17K-100.1% | $707K | $23.4M+645.1% | $16K+1599900.0% | $12.6M | $0 | $3.1M+78705.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ALMU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 25.6%-23.2pp | 31.6%-43.6pp | 27.8%-36.0pp | 49.4%+14.9pp | 48.8%+32.3pp | 75.2%+43.1pp | 63.8%+15.8pp | 34.5%-18.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -541.2% | -273.9% | -163.6% | -116.1% | 21.8% | -166.3% | 24.1% | -152.0% |
| Net Margin | -689.5% | -147.3% | -145.7% | -107.8% | -65.1% | 116.4% | -179.6% | -151.8% |
| Return on Equity | -7.0%-2.3pp | -4.5%-12.6pp | -4.5% | -3.6%+39.0pp | -4.8%+38.6pp | 8.1%+39.2pp | N/A | -42.6%-12.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -6.6%-2.2pp | -4.2%-11.8pp | -4.3%+38.5pp | -3.5%+8.0pp | -4.4%+21.3pp | 7.5%+27.9pp | -42.8%-21.7pp | -11.5%+11.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 30.32+5.7x | 26.10-6.7x | 48.80+39.5x | 52.38+50.8x | 24.59+22.4x | 32.76+29.4x | 9.27+3.1x | 1.53-5.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.04 | 0.04-2.7x | 0.08-0.6x | 0.08-0.4x | N/A | 2.71+2.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01-0.1x | 0.030.0x | 0.03-0.2x | 0.030.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.24+0.2x | 0.08+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -314.4% | -63.4%-79.8pp | -22.2%+5.1pp | -74.0% | -10.7% | 16.3% | -27.3% | -194.0% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeluma, Inc. ALMU | FY2026 | $4.5M | -$9.2M | N/A | $153.6M | 71/100 |
| Wolfspeed, Inc. WOLF | FY2026 | N/A | $4.4M | N/A | $1.2B | — |
| Valens Semiconductor Ltd. VLN | FY2025 | $70.6M | -$31.6M | -44.7% | $172.2M | 59/100 |
| Everspin Technologies, Inc MRAM | FY2025 | $55.2M | -$586K | -1.1% | $317.0M | 48/100 |
| Sequans Communications S.A. SQNS | FY2025 | $33.6M | -$41.0M | N/A | $36.5M | 15/100 |
| Nano Labs Ltd NA | FY2025 | $3.8M | $19.3M | N/A | $42.3M | 21/100 |
Where Aeluma, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) reported $4.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Aeluma, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) revenue declined by 4.4% year-over-year, from $4.7M to $4.5M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Aeluma, Inc. profitable?
No, Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) reported a net income of -$9.2M in fiscal year 2026.
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) had EBITDA of -$9.7M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s gross margin?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) had a gross margin of 35.2% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) has a return on equity of -16.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) recorded an outflow of $3.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -198.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) recorded an outflow of $3.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Aeluma, Inc.'s total assets?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) had $60.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Aeluma, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) invested $646K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Aeluma, Inc. spend on research and development?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) invested $4.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s current ratio?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) had a current ratio of 30.32 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) had a return on assets of -15.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2026). The market capitalization is $153.6M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) trades at 34.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.5M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $153.6M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) has an Altman Z-Score of 24.71, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Aeluma, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Aeluma, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) reported a net loss of $9.2M while operations used $3.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Aeluma, Inc.?
Aeluma, Inc. (ALMU) scores 71 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.