Quicklogic (QUIK) reported $16.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 28, 2026, down 9.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
QuickLogic’s economics hinge on volatile gross margins: a 2025 revenue contraction exposed heavy fixed operating costs and renewed cash consumption.
The key break was not merely lower sales: revenue fell to$13.8M in FY2025 while gross margin collapsed to22.0% , showing that weaker volume coincided with a much less favorable cost structure or revenue mix. That compression turned FY2023’s near-break-even operating result into a-$11.9M operating loss, while operating cash flow also swung from positive to negative, linking the earnings deterioration to actual cash generation.
Gross margin had reached
FY2023 operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Quicklogic's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Quicklogic, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Quicklogic scores -5.30, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($198.0M) relative to total liabilities ($22.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Quicklogic passes 1 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Quicklogic reported a net loss of $14.8M while operations used $3.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Quicklogic reported an operating loss of $11.9M against $370K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Quicklogic generated $13.8M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 29.9% from the prior year.
Quicklogic's EBITDA was -$6.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 549.7% from the prior year.
Quicklogic reported -$14.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 285.7% from the prior year.
Quicklogic earned -$0.91 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 250.0% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Quicklogic recorded an outflow of $6.4M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 19.5% from the prior year.
Quicklogic held $18.8M in cash against $3.0M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Quicklogic's gross margin was 22.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 39.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Quicklogic's operating margin was -86.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 73.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Quicklogic's ROE was -66.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 50.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Quicklogic invested $5.3M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 9.4% from the prior year.
Quicklogic invested $3.2M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 41.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
QUIK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.5M+8.5% | $5.1M+35.3% | $3.7M+84.0% | $2.0M-45.0% | $3.7M-14.8% | $4.3M-23.8% | $5.7M+34.9% | $4.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.1M-4.2% | $3.2M+4.9% | $3.1M+22.3% | $2.5M-8.5% | $2.7M+11.6% | $2.4M+15.6% | $2.1M+23.1% | $1.7M |
| Gross Profit | $2.4M+30.7% | $1.8M+172.9% | $675K+243.0% | -$472K-149.5% | $954K-49.2% | $1.9M-47.3% | $3.6M+43.0% | $2.5M |
| R&D Expenses | $1.6M+2.9% | $1.5M+5.3% | $1.4M+2.7% | $1.4M+17.2% | $1.2M-5.9% | $1.3M-8.1% | $1.4M-23.2% | $1.8M |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.6M+4.7% | $2.4M-10.7% | $2.7M+32.6% | $2.1M+4.8% | $2.0M-22.6% | $2.5M+25.0% | $2.0M-11.5% | $2.3M |
| Operating Income | -$1.7M+18.9% | -$2.1M+39.3% | -$3.5M+11.2% | -$3.9M-55.7% | -$2.5M-27.3% | -$2.0M-1420.7% | $150K+109.4% | -$1.6M |
| Interest Expense | $71K+31.5% | $54K-30.8% | $78K-10.3% | $87K-19.4% | $108K+11.3% | $97K-12.6% | $111K-40.6% | $187K |
| Income Tax | $3K+200.0% | -$3K-123.1% | $13K+1400.0% | -$1K-200.0% | $1K-80.0% | $5K+145.5% | -$11K-184.6% | $13K |
| Net Income | -$887K+59.8% | -$2.2M+62.9% | -$5.9M-48.4% | -$4.0M-50.1% | -$2.7M-21.9% | -$2.2M-618.4% | -$305K+85.4% | -$2.1M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.05+61.5% | -$0.13 | N/A | -$0.24-41.2% | -$0.17-21.4% | -$0.14 | N/A | -$0.14 |
QUIK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $43.0M+32.6% | $32.4M-27.7% | $44.8M-2.8% | $46.1M-8.2% | $50.2M+2.3% | $49.1M-5.5% | $51.9M+4.5% | $49.7M |
| Current Assets | $23.2M+107.8% | $11.2M-53.8% | $24.2M-0.3% | $24.3M-11.3% | $27.4M+8.1% | $25.3M-14.4% | $29.6M-1.5% | $30.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $18.5M+205.5% | $6.0M-67.9% | $18.8M+8.6% | $17.3M-9.6% | $19.2M+9.4% | $17.5M-19.7% | $21.9M-2.3% | $22.4M |
| Inventory | $1.0M-0.8% | $1.0M+6.9% | $956K+10.0% | $869K+0.2% | $867K-4.2% | $905K-3.7% | $940K-47.2% | $1.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.5M-13.9% | $1.7M-38.7% | $2.8M+38.1% | $2.0M+108.8% | $974K-38.6% | $1.6M-34.6% | $2.4M+269.3% | $657K |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $185K0.0% | $185K |
| Total Liabilities | $11.7M+44.0% | $8.1M-63.6% | $22.3M+4.4% | $21.4M-5.2% | $22.6M-0.9% | $22.8M-15.8% | $27.0M-6.2% | $28.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $10.8M+62.7% | $6.6M-68.8% | $21.3M+3.1% | $20.6M-4.1% | $21.5M+0.2% | $21.5M-15.4% | $25.4M-5.4% | $26.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.8M-18.1% | $3.4M+13.2% | $3.0M+58.4% | $1.9M-18.5% | $2.3M-18.6% | $2.8M-8.7% | $3.1M-8.8% | $3.4M |
| Total Equity | $31.2M+28.8% | $24.3M+8.0% | $22.5M-9.2% | $24.7M-10.6% | $27.7M+5.1% | $26.3M+5.7% | $24.9M+19.1% | $20.9M |
| Retained Earnings | -$327.3M-0.3% | -$326.4M-0.7% | -$324.2M-1.9% | -$318.3M-1.3% | -$314.3M-0.9% | -$311.6M-0.7% | -$309.4M-0.1% | -$309.1M |
QUIK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.5M+103.7% | $721K+138.0% | -$1.9M-1546.6% | $131K-79.1% | $628K+129.5% | -$2.1M-1932.8% | $116K+825.0% | -$16K |
| Capital Expenditures | $470K-28.6% | $658K-28.8% | -$924K-33.3% | $1.4M+2.3% | $1.4M+0.4% | $1.3M+5.1% | $1.3M+1816.4% | $67K |
| Free Cash Flow | $999K+1485.7% | $63K+106.5% | -$971K+22.6% | -$1.3M-72.7% | -$726K+79.1% | -$3.5M-197.5% | -$1.2M-1307.2% | -$83K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$639K+19.7% | -$796K-194.4% | $843K+155.1% | -$1.5M-1.5% | -$1.5M-1.1% | -$1.5M+0.8% | -$1.5M-208.2% | -$488K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $11.6M+191.2% | -$12.7M-599.2% | $2.5M+663.7% | -$452K-117.9% | $2.5M+456.6% | -$708K-178.3% | $904K+327.1% | -$398K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
QUIK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.9%+7.4pp | 36.5%+18.4pp | 18.1%+41.3pp | -23.3%-49.1pp | 25.9%-17.5pp | 43.4%-19.3pp | 62.7%+3.6pp | 59.1% |
| Operating Margin | -31.3%+10.6pp | -41.9%+51.5pp | -93.5% | -193.5% | -68.4%-22.6pp | -45.8%-48.4pp | 2.6%+40.7pp | -38.1% |
| Net Margin | -16.2%+27.5pp | -43.7% | -159.3% | -197.5% | -72.4%-21.8pp | -50.7%-45.3pp | -5.4%+44.4pp | -49.8% |
| Return on Equity | -2.8%+6.3pp | -9.1%+17.4pp | -26.5%-10.3pp | -16.2%-6.6pp | -9.7%-1.3pp | -8.3%-7.1pp | -1.2%+8.8pp | -10.0% |
| Return on Assets | -2.1%+4.7pp | -6.8%+6.5pp | -13.3%-4.6pp | -8.7%-3.4pp | -5.3%-0.9pp | -4.5%-3.9pp | -0.6%+3.6pp | -4.2% |
| Current Ratio | 2.15+0.5x | 1.68+0.5x | 1.140.0x | 1.18-0.1x | 1.27+0.1x | 1.180.0x | 1.170.0x | 1.12 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.09-0.1x | 0.140.0x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.16 |
| FCF Margin | 18.2%+17.0pp | 1.3%+27.3pp | -26.0%+35.8pp | -61.8%-42.1pp | -19.7%+60.7pp | -80.3%-59.8pp | -20.6%-18.6pp | -2.0% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Quicklogic Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Quicklogic's annual revenue?
Quicklogic (QUIK) reported $13.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -29.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Quicklogic's revenue growing?
Quicklogic (QUIK) revenue declined by 29.9% year-over-year, from $19.7M to $13.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Quicklogic profitable?
No, Quicklogic (QUIK) reported a net income of -$14.8M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Quicklogic's EBITDA?
Quicklogic (QUIK) had EBITDA of -$6.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Quicklogic have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Quicklogic (QUIK) had $18.8M in cash and equivalents against $3.0M in long-term debt.
What is Quicklogic's gross margin?
Quicklogic (QUIK) had a gross margin of 22.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Quicklogic's operating margin?
Quicklogic (QUIK) had an operating margin of -86.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Quicklogic's return on equity (ROE)?
Quicklogic (QUIK) has a return on equity of -66.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Quicklogic's free cash flow?
Quicklogic (QUIK) recorded an outflow of $6.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -19.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Quicklogic's operating cash flow?
Quicklogic (QUIK) recorded an outflow of $3.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Quicklogic's total assets?
Quicklogic (QUIK) had $44.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Quicklogic's capital expenditures?
Quicklogic (QUIK) invested $3.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Quicklogic spend on research and development?
Quicklogic (QUIK) invested $5.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Quicklogic's current ratio?
Quicklogic (QUIK) had a current ratio of 1.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Quicklogic's debt-to-equity ratio?
Quicklogic (QUIK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Quicklogic's return on assets (ROA)?
Quicklogic (QUIK) had a return on assets of -33.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Quicklogic's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Quicklogic (QUIK) held $18.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 69 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Quicklogic's Altman Z-Score?
Quicklogic (QUIK) has an Altman Z-Score of -5.30, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Quicklogic's Piotroski F-Score?
Quicklogic (QUIK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Quicklogic's earnings high quality?
Quicklogic (QUIK) reported a net loss of $14.8M while operations used $3.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Quicklogic cover its interest payments?
Quicklogic (QUIK) reported an operating loss of $11.9M against $370K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Quicklogic?
Quicklogic (QUIK) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.