A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ALTG SEC filings page.
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) reported $1.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 1.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rising financing costs and shrinking equity are absorbing operating gains, leaving a scale-heavy business with weakening earnings quality.
Operating margin compression from2.9% in FY2023 to1.3% in FY2025 despite broadly stable sales indicates deterioration in profitability rather than a volume collapse. Interest expense reached$88M in FY2025 while equity turned negative, so the financing burden now shapes reported losses alongside operating performance.
FY2025 operating cash flow of
By FY2025, liabilities exceeded assets by
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Alta Equipment Group Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Alta Equipment Group Inc has an operating margin of 1.3%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 32/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 1.0% the prior year.
Alta Equipment Group Inc's revenue declined 2.2% year-over-year, from $1.9B to $1.8B. This contraction results in a growth score of 27/100.
Alta Equipment Group Inc's current ratio of 1.43 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 39/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Alta Equipment Group Inc has a free cash flow margin of 1.3%, earning a moderate score of 32/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Alta Equipment Group Inc scores 1.46, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Alta Equipment Group Inc passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Alta Equipment Group Inc reported a net loss of $80.3M while generating $33.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Alta Equipment Group Inc earns $0.26 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($23.2M vs $88.4M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Alta Equipment Group Inc generated $475.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8%.
Alta Equipment Group Inc's EBITDA was $45.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 86.2%.
Alta Equipment Group Inc reported -$7.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 61.5%.
Alta Equipment Group Inc earned -$0.25 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 19.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Alta Equipment Group Inc generated $2.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 80.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 87.1%.
Alta Equipment Group Inc held $20.9M in cash against $486.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Alta Equipment Group Inc paid $0.06 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Alta Equipment Group Inc's gross margin was 26.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Alta Equipment Group Inc's operating margin was 2.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9 percentage points.
Alta Equipment Group Inc's net profit margin was -1.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Alta Equipment Group Inc invested $3.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 36.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ALTG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $475.5M-1.2% | $410.5M-3.0% | $509.1M+2.2% | $422.6M-5.8% | $481.2M-1.4% | $423.0M-4.2% | $498.1M-4.5% | $448.8M-3.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $351.3M-2.1% | $301.2M-2.2% | $389.6M+2.1% | $304.8M-6.0% | $358.9M+0.8% | $308.0M-4.0% | $381.6M-1.8% | $324.2M-4.7% |
| Gross Profit | $124.2M+1.6% | $109.3M-5.0% | $119.5M+2.6% | $117.8M-5.5% | $122.3M-7.3% | $115.0M-4.6% | $116.5M-12.4% | $124.6M-1.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $105.6M+3.2% | $108.2M+1.4% | $107.8M+0.9% | $105.9M-4.2% | $102.3M-10.7% | $106.7M-6.9% | $106.8M-6.6% | $110.6M+3.6% |
| Operating Income | $12.0M-3.2% | -$5.7M-812.5% | $5.2M+116.7% | $4.8M-29.4% | $12.4M+20.4% | $800K+188.9% | $2.4M-80.3% | $6.8M-51.1% |
| EBITDA | $45.8M-2.6% | $24.6M-25.9% | $36.9M-0.5% | $39.7M-11.0% | $47.0M-2.7% | $33.2M+0.3% | $37.1M-23.8% | $44.6M-8.8% |
| Interest Expense | $19.5M-12.6% | $19.5M-11.0% | $21.8M-6.8% | $22.4M-0.9% | $22.3M+16.1% | $21.9M+36.0% | $23.4M+45.3% | $22.6M+48.7% |
| Income Tax | -$400K-130.8% | -$3.8M-642.9% | -$4.9M+44.9% | $24.4M+110.3% | $1.3M+148.1% | $700K+116.7% | -$8.9M-1880.0% | $11.6M+258.9% |
| Net Income | -$7.5M-23.0% | -$19.5M+6.7% | -$11.7M-10.4% | -$41.6M-50.2% | -$6.1M+48.7% | -$20.9M-75.6% | -$10.6M-457.9% | -$27.7M-474.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.25-19.0% | -$0.62+4.6% | -$0.39-14.7% | -$1.31-52.3% | -$0.21+44.7% | -$0.65-71.1% | -$0.34-277.8% | -$0.86-509.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.25-19.0% | -$0.62+4.6% | -$0.39-14.7% | -$1.31-52.3% | -$0.21+44.7% | -$0.65-71.1% | -$0.34-325.0% | -$0.86-530.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 33M-0.7% | 33M-1.7% | N/A | 32M-2.6% | 33M-0.7% | 33M+0.2% | N/A | 33M+1.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
ALTG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B-7.9% | $1.3B-11.3% | $1.3B-9.7% | $1.4B-7.6% | $1.4B-9.8% | $1.5B-3.8% | $1.5B-5.8% | $1.5B+4.6% |
| Current Assets | $724.9M-1.9% | $723.8M-8.6% | $710.2M-8.3% | $771.9M-6.6% | $739.1M-11.6% | $791.8M-3.7% | $774.5M-7.6% | $826.4M+5.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20.9M+58.3% | $23.9M+115.3% | $18.6M+38.8% | $14.1M-3.4% | $13.2M+193.3% | $11.1M+98.2% | $13.4M-56.8% | $14.6M+942.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $456.0M-5.9% | $476.2M-12.6% | $473.3M-11.7% | $504.6M-10.7% | $484.5M-11.5% | $544.6M-1.6% | $535.9M+1.0% | $565.2M+14.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $77.2M-1.8% | $77.4M-0.8% | $77.8M+0.4% | $77.3M-4.7% | $78.6M+0.6% | $78.0M+2.6% | $77.5M+1.0% | $81.1M+14.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4B-2.4% | $1.4B-5.9% | $1.3B-4.1% | $1.4B-1.7% | $1.4B-5.0% | $1.4B+1.5% | $1.4B-1.3% | $1.5B+9.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $524.1M-1.3% | $527.8M-9.6% | $495.0M-14.2% | $542.7M-11.4% | $531.0M-13.0% | $583.9M-7.5% | $577.2M-9.1% | $612.3M+7.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $834.6M-3.1% | $835.1M-3.4% | $850.1M+3.0% | $885.4M+5.3% | $861.1M+0.6% | $864.6M+8.7% | $825.6M+5.0% | $841.1M+10.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $486.3M+0.9% | $485.3M+0.9% | $484.5M+0.9% | $483.1M+0.9% | $481.8M+0.9% | $480.8M+53.8% | $480.0M+53.7% | $478.7M+53.4% |
| Total Equity | -$36.2M-182.5% | -$28.3M-150.5% | -$8.8M-111.3% | $2.9M-97.0% | $43.9M-64.9% | $56.0M-59.1% | $77.6M-48.2% | $95.7M-35.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$264.8M-45.8% | -$256.7M-48.6% | -$236.4M-58.3% | -$223.9M-64.6% | -$181.6M-72.0% | -$172.8M-89.9% | -$149.3M-95.4% | -$136.0M-89.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
ALTG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.3M-62.4% | $20.8M+218.9% | $33.9M-2.9% | $2.5M-94.6% | $14.1M+231.8% | -$17.5M-29.6% | $34.9M-57.2% | $46.3M+332.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $33.8M-2.3% | $30.3M-6.5% | $31.7M-8.6% | $34.9M-7.7% | $34.6M-8.9% | $32.4M-4.7% | $34.7M-4.9% | $37.8M+8.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.0M-9.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M-15.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.0M+36.4% | $3.0M+76.5% | $1.1M-72.5% | $4.2M0.0% | $2.2M-21.4% | $1.7M-61.4% | $4.0M+5.3% | $4.2M+68.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.3M-80.7% | $17.8M+192.7% | $32.8M+6.1% | -$1.7M-104.0% | $11.9M+188.1% | -$19.2M-7.3% | $30.9M-60.2% | $42.1M+413.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$500K-108.5% | -$3.5M+75.5% | -$3.4M+58.5% | -$10.9M+21.0% | $5.9M+133.3% | -$14.3M+13.3% | -$8.2M+86.4% | -$13.8M+15.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$7.7M+57.5% | -$11.9M-140.3% | -$26.0M+5.8% | $9.3M+141.5% | -$18.1M-165.8% | $29.5M+541.3% | -$27.6M-403.3% | -$22.4M-646.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $700K0.0% | $800K0.0% | $800K0.0% | $700K0.0% | $700K0.0% | $800K0.0% | $800K0.0% | $700K0.0% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $1.0M-73.7% | $0 | N/A | N/A | $3.8M | $0 |
ALTG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.1%+0.7pp | 26.6%-0.6pp | 23.5%+0.1pp | 27.9%+0.1pp | 25.4%-1.6pp | 27.2%-0.1pp | 23.4%-2.1pp | 27.8%+0.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.5%-0.1pp | -1.4%-1.6pp | 1.0%+0.5pp | 1.1%-0.4pp | 2.6%+0.5pp | 0.2%+0.4pp | 0.5%-1.9pp | 1.5%-1.5pp |
| Net Margin | -1.6%-0.3pp | -4.8%+0.2pp | -2.3%-0.2pp | -9.8%-3.7pp | -1.3%+1.2pp | -4.9%-2.3pp | -2.1%-1.8pp | -6.2%-7.8pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1434.5%-1405.5pp | -13.9%-4.4pp | -37.3%-28.6pp | -13.7%-12.4pp | -28.9%-34.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.6%-0.2pp | -1.5%-0.1pp | -0.9%-0.2pp | -2.9%-1.1pp | -0.4%+0.3pp | -1.4%-0.6pp | -0.7%-0.6pp | -1.8%-2.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.380.0x | 1.370.0x | 1.43+0.1x | 1.42+0.1x | 1.390.0x | 1.36+0.1x | 1.340.0x | 1.350.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 166.59+161.6x | 10.97+7.2x | 8.59+6.3x | 6.19+4.1x | 5.00+2.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.360.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.290.0x |
| FCF Margin | 0.5%-2.0pp | 4.3%+8.9pp | 6.4%+0.2pp | -0.4%-9.8pp | 2.5%+5.2pp | -4.5%-0.5pp | 6.2%-8.7pp | 9.4%+7.6pp |
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$8.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alta Equipment Group Inc ALTG | FY2025 | $1.8B | -$80.3M | -4.4% | $194.0M | 33/100 |
| Vestis Corporation VSTS | FY2025 | $2.7B | -$40.2M | -1.5% | $1.8B | 42/100 |
| Custom Truck One Source Inc CTOS | FY2025 | $1.9B | -$31.1M | -1.6% | $2.1B | 30/100 |
| Hertz Global Hld HTZ | FY2025 | $8.5B | -$747.0M | -8.8% | $778.8M | 5/100 |
| Willis Lease WLFC | FY2025 | $730.2M | $114.0M | 15.6% | $1.2B | 43/100 |
| Multi Ways Holdings Ltd MWG | FY2025 | $44.8M | -$433K | -1.0% | $6.3M | 34/100 |
Where Alta Equipment Group Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's annual revenue?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) reported $1.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Alta Equipment Group Inc's revenue growing?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) revenue declined by 2.2% year-over-year, from $1.9B to $1.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Alta Equipment Group Inc profitable?
No, Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) reported a net income of -$80.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.4%.
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's EBITDA?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) had EBITDA of $156.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Alta Equipment Group Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) had $18.6M in cash and equivalents against $484.5M in long-term debt.
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's gross margin?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) had a gross margin of 25.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's operating margin?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) had an operating margin of 1.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's net profit margin?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) had a net profit margin of -4.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Alta Equipment Group Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) paid $0.11 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's free cash flow?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) generated $23.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -42.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's operating cash flow?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) generated $33.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Alta Equipment Group Inc's total assets?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Alta Equipment Group Inc's capital expenditures?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) invested $9.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's current ratio?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) had a current ratio of 1.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) had a return on assets of -6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's P/E ratio?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $194.0M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $194.0M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Alta Equipment Group Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) has negative shareholder equity of -$8.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.46, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Alta Equipment Group Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Alta Equipment Group Inc's earnings high quality?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) reported a net loss of $80.3M while generating $33.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Alta Equipment Group Inc cover its interest payments?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.26x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Alta Equipment Group Inc?
Alta Equipment Group Inc (ALTG) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.