Newest figures come from the filing for FY2023, filed Mar 27, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows Ampio Pharms Inc (AMPE) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Ampio operates as a cash-consuming development business, with shrinking resources and little new financing to offset recurring losses.
In FY2023, operating cash flow of-$8.564M nearly matched the net loss of$8.632M . In FY2022, operating cash flow of-$21.128M was more negative than the net loss of$16.337M , indicating cash use then was amplified by operating movements beyond reported earnings.
Costs contracted unevenly: R&D fell
From FY2021 to FY2023, total assets fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Ampio Pharms Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Ampio Pharms Inc passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Ampio Pharms Inc reported a net loss of $8.6M while operations used $8.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ampio Pharms Inc reported a net loss of $2.1M in Q4 2023. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Ampio Pharms Inc earned -$2.48 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2023. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ampio Pharms Inc held $4.1M in cash as of Q4 2023; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Margins & Returns
Ampio Pharms Inc's quarterly ROE was -61.1% in Q4 2023: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 42.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Capital Allocation
Ampio Pharms Inc invested $1.2M in research and development in Q4 2023. This represents an increase of 68.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 277.5%.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
AMPE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $1.2M+68.1% | $329K-88.0% | $344K-80.3% | $524K-85.8% | $739K-84.4% | $2.7M+5.9% | $1.7M-23.3% | $3.7M+60.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $973K-50.4% | $1.1M-64.0% | $1.2M-62.5% | $3.8M+16.3% | $2.0M-56.3% | $3.0M+136.7% | $3.2M+131.8% | $3.3M+115.6% |
| Net Income | -$2.1Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$6.4Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$5.6Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$2.48 | -$1.53 | -$0.09 | -$0.26 | -$0.14 | -$8.51 | -$0.14 | -$0.37 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$2.48 | -$1.53 | -$0.09 | -$0.26 | -$0.18 | -$10.06 | -$0.33 | -$0.46 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 804,158 | 15M | 15M | N/A | 753,620 | 15M | 15M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
AMPE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.7M-57.8% | $7.6M-59.4% | $9.1M-66.4% | $10.7M-67.3% | $13.6M-65.0% | $18.8M-16.2% | $27.2M+1.9% | $32.8M+50.9% |
| Current Assets | $5.7M-57.0% | $7.6M-58.3% | $9.1M-62.9% | $10.7M-64.1% | $13.3M-62.6% | $18.3M-3.4% | $24.6M+7.6% | $29.9M+69.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.1M-67.7% | $6.4M-62.2% | $7.0M-69.6% | $10.4M-64.1% | $12.7M-62.7% | $16.9M-1.0% | $22.9M+11.4% | $28.8M+82.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4M+32.1% | $2.3M-54.5% | $2.6M-63.6% | $2.9M-72.9% | $1.8M-84.4% | $5.0M-4.0% | $7.1M+12.1% | $10.5M+112.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.4M+99.3% | $2.3M-42.1% | $2.5M-50.9% | $2.7M-51.6% | $1.2M-76.7% | $3.9M+64.4% | $5.1M+57.1% | $5.5M+236.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $94K-95.4% | $185K-96.3% | $607K-90.5% | $1.1M-62.1% | $2.0M-34.6% | $5.0M+51.4% |
| Total Equity | $3.4M-71.5% | $5.4M-61.2% | $6.6M-67.4% | $7.9M-64.6% | $11.8M-56.8% | $13.8M-19.7% | $20.1M-1.2% | $22.3M+32.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$242.5Mn/m | -$240.5Mn/m | -$239.2Mn/m | -$237.9Mn/m | -$233.9Mn/m | -$231.7Mn/m | -$225.3Mn/m | -$223.2Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
AMPE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.3Mn/m | -$555Kn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m | -$4.9Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $122K-53.4% | $183K-30.4% | $347K+31.9% | $256K-6.6% | $262K-10.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $46K-71.8% | $53Kn/m | $23K-96.8% | N/A | $163K+246.8% | -$86K-228.4% | $716K+331.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$4.3Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m | -$4.9Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | -$111K-104.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
AMPE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -61.1%-42.3pp | -22.9%+23.4pp | -20.9%-10.6pp | -50.5%-25.2pp | -18.8%+4.0pp | -46.3%-25.3pp | -10.3%+7.2pp | -25.3%-3.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -35.8%-19.5pp | -16.1%+18.0pp | -15.0%-7.4pp | -37.1%-19.9pp | -16.3%-0.3pp | -34.0%-17.9pp | -7.6%+5.7pp | -17.2%-0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.41-8.8x | 3.37-1.3x | 3.67-1.2x | 4.02-1.4x | 11.18+4.2x | 4.67-3.3x | 4.85-2.2x | 5.41-5.3x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.71+0.6x | 0.42+0.1x | 0.390.0x | 0.36-0.1x | 0.15-0.3x | 0.36+0.1x | 0.350.0x | 0.47+0.2x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampio Pharms Inc AMPE | FY2023 | N/A | -$8.6M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Genmab A/S DKK GNMSF | FY2025 | $3.7B | $963.0M | 25.9% | $34.7B | — |
Where Ampio Pharms Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, Ampio Pharms Inc (AMPE) reported a net loss of $8.6M in fiscal year 2023.
Ampio Pharms Inc (AMPE) has a return on equity of -256.9% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Ampio Pharms Inc (AMPE) recorded an outflow of $8.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
Ampio Pharms Inc (AMPE) had $5.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
Ampio Pharms Inc (AMPE) invested $2.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
Ampio Pharms Inc (AMPE) had a current ratio of 2.41 as of fiscal year 2023, which is generally considered healthy.
Ampio Pharms Inc (AMPE) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2023, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2023, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Ampio Pharms Inc (AMPE) had a return on assets of -150.5% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
At the end of fiscal year 2023, Ampio Pharms Inc (AMPE) held $4.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Ampio Pharms Inc (AMPE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Ampio Pharms Inc (AMPE) reported a net loss of $8.6M while operations used $8.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.