A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AMPL SEC filings page.
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) reported $374.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 18.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Amplitude is growing with stable gross margins and positive cash generation, while persistent losses and shrinking equity increasingly shape how the business is financed.
From FY2023 through FY2025, operating cash flow stayed positive while net losses ranged from$88.5M to$94.3M ; this gap suggests cash generation is being supported by non-cash items or working-capital effects rather than accounting profitability. The business is therefore converting reported activity into cash before it converts it into net income.
Revenue reached
The balance sheet became less flexible: the current ratio fell from 2.1x in FY2024 to 1.6x in FY2025 as liabilities rose while assets fell. Reported debt-to-equity rose from 0.5x to 0.7x while equity declined, leaving less balance-sheet capacity to absorb continued losses.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Amplitude, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Amplitude, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Amplitude, Inc.'s revenue grew 14.7% year-over-year to $343.2M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 68/100.
Amplitude, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.71. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 54/100.
Amplitude, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.56 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 44/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Amplitude, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 8.2%, earning a moderate score of 57/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for Amplitude, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Amplitude, Inc. passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Amplitude, Inc. reported a net loss of $88.5M while generating $29.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Amplitude, Inc. generated $100.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9%.
Amplitude, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$31.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 28.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Amplitude, Inc. reported -$34.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 40.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 48.7%.
Amplitude, Inc. earned -$0.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 42.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Amplitude, Inc. generated $24.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 24.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 302.1%.
Amplitude, Inc. held $73.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Amplitude, Inc.'s gross margin was 68.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5 percentage points.
Amplitude, Inc.'s operating margin was -34.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Amplitude, Inc.'s net profit margin was -34.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.4 percentage points.
Amplitude, Inc.'s ROE was -25.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 16.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Amplitude, Inc. invested $33.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.9%.
Amplitude, Inc. spent $68.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 2609.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 231.6%.
Amplitude, Inc. invested $1.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 130.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 185.1%.
AMPL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $100.9M+21.2% | $93.5M+16.9% | $91.4M+17.0% | $88.6M+17.7% | $83.3M+13.6% | $80.0M+10.1% | $78.1M+9.4% | $75.2M+6.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $31.8M+39.3% | $25.2M+24.8% | $23.2M+17.1% | $23.1M+23.1% | $22.8M+17.1% | $20.2M+7.0% | $19.8M+8.4% | $18.7M+8.4% |
| Gross Profit | $69.1M+14.3% | $68.3M+14.3% | $68.2M+17.0% | $65.5M+16.0% | $60.5M+12.3% | $59.7M+11.2% | $58.3M+9.8% | $56.5M+5.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $33.7M+39.7% | $25.3M+7.6% | $23.3M-32.2% | $26.6M+39.8% | $24.1M+13.9% | $23.5M+2.5% | $34.4M+55.1% | $19.0M-12.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $18.6M+13.0% | $16.3M+0.2% | $15.3M-9.4% | $16.2M-2.2% | $16.5M+5.2% | $16.3M+10.9% | $16.9M+14.7% | $16.6M+18.5% |
| Operating Income | -$35.2M-29.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$27.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$31.9M-28.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$24.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $1.2M+118.2% | $1.1M+40.1% | $948K+126.8% | $926K+24.8% | $554K+170.2% | $778K+82.6% | $418K-23.0% | $742K+176.9% |
| Net Income | -$34.6M-40.3% | -$23.3M-4.7% | -$17.7M+45.8% | -$24.0M-42.3% | -$24.7M-5.4% | -$22.2M-3.6% | -$32.6M-75.8% | -$16.9M+5.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.27-42.1% | -$0.170.0% | -$0.13+50.0% | -$0.18-28.6% | -$0.190.0% | -$0.17+5.6% | -$0.26-73.3% | -$0.14+6.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.27-42.1% | -$0.170.0% | -$0.13+50.0% | -$0.18-28.6% | -$0.190.0% | -$0.17+5.6% | -$0.26-73.3% | -$0.14+6.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 129M-1.5% | 133M+2.8% | N/A | 133M+7.0% | 131M+7.1% | 130M+7.3% | N/A | 124M+5.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
AMPL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $356.6M-21.9% | $401.7M-9.9% | $420.7M-5.7% | $438.1M-1.7% | $456.6M+2.5% | $445.8M+1.8% | $445.9M+2.8% | $445.6M+1.0% |
| Current Assets | $220.3M-23.2% | $263.2M-8.0% | $256.7M-15.5% | $265.8M-31.5% | $286.8M-26.1% | $286.0M-25.5% | $303.6M-20.1% | $388.1M+0.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $73.8M-38.3% | $86.6M-34.0% | $81.1M-52.7% | $82.2M-74.1% | $119.7M-57.6% | $131.2M-50.6% | $171.7M-30.9% | $317.4M+33.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $66.8M-24.5% | $95.3M+22.4% | $110.9M+59.7% | $107.0M+4186.2% | $88.4M+145.6% | $77.9M+54.4% | $69.4M-6.1% | $2.5M-97.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $37.5M+2.1% | $40.9M-2.0% | $23.4M-11.1% | $34.8M+18.6% | $36.7M+5.4% | $41.7M+15.7% | $26.3M-10.7% | $29.3M-10.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $20.8M-73.8% | $31.5M-57.4% | $60.5M+5.8% | $78.2M | $79.5M | $74.0M | $57.2M | $0-100.0% |
| Goodwill | $25.2M+3.4% | $25.2M+3.4% | $25.2M+3.3% | $25.2M+518.2% | $24.4M+498.0% | $24.4M+498.0% | $24.4M+498.3% | $4.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $220.4M+24.4% | $184.4M+18.0% | $175.3M+17.4% | $175.9M+13.0% | $177.1M+12.0% | $156.3M+5.1% | $149.4M+7.5% | $155.6M+3.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $210.4M+22.7% | $173.7M+14.9% | $164.7M+14.0% | $170.8M+12.1% | $171.5M+11.4% | $151.2M+5.3% | $144.5M+9.2% | $152.4M+6.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.9M+76.6% | $10.7M+107.5% | $10.6M+118.8% | $5.1M+57.5% | $5.6M+34.6% | $5.2M+1.0% | $4.8M-27.1% | $3.2M-55.1% |
| Total Equity | $136.2M-51.3% | $217.3M-24.9% | $245.3M-17.3% | $262.2M-9.6% | $279.5M-2.7% | $289.5M+0.1% | $296.6M+0.6% | $290.0M-0.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$604.3M-19.7% | -$569.7M-18.7% | -$546.4M-19.3% | -$528.7M-24.3% | -$504.7M-23.6% | -$480.1M-24.7% | -$457.8M-25.9% | -$425.3M-23.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
AMPL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $25.6M+27.6% | -$11.6M-44.7% | $12.8M+306.7% | $5.0M-19.7% | $20.1M+117.3% | -$8.0M-16612.5% | $3.2M+36.0% | $6.2M-22.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.3M+39.2% | $2.8M+20.7% | $2.5M+25.7% | $2.5M+79.6% | $2.4M+80.9% | $2.3M+57.6% | $2.0M+38.7% | $1.4M-5.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $26.8M+9.4% | $20.0M-3.1% | N/A | $25.1M+19.0% | $24.5M+7.8% | $20.6M-2.2% | N/A | $21.1M-8.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.2M+130.5% | $435K-0.9% | $185K-75.2% | $459K+2768.8% | $538K-11.2% | $439K+23.0% | $746K+162.7% | $16K |
| Free Cash Flow | $24.3M+24.7% | -$12.0M-42.3% | $12.7M+424.9% | $4.5M-26.9% | $19.5M+126.4% | -$8.5M-1989.1% | $2.4M+18.3% | $6.2M-22.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $37.0M+299.0% | $42.1M+259.7% | $11.7M+108.2% | -$21.8M-168.1% | -$18.6M-247.5% | -$26.4M-214.4% | -$143.1M-1327.3% | $32.1M+6839.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$75.4M-481.9% | -$25.0M-310.6% | -$25.7M-342.8% | -$20.6M-555.7% | -$13.0M-149.1% | -$6.1M-5.1% | -$5.8M-44.8% | -$3.1M+5.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $68.7M+2609.2% | $20.7M | $16.5M | $11.7M | $2.5M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
AMPL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 68.5%-4.1pp | 73.0%-1.7pp | 74.6%0.0pp | 74.0%-1.1pp | 72.6%-0.8pp | 74.7%+0.7pp | 74.7%+0.2pp | 75.1%-0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -34.9%-2.3pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | -32.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -34.3%-4.7pp | -24.9%+2.9pp | -19.3%+22.4pp | -27.1%-4.7pp | -29.6%+2.3pp | -27.8%+1.7pp | -41.7%-15.7pp | -22.4%+2.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -25.4%-16.6pp | -10.7%-3.0pp | -7.2%+3.8pp | -9.2%-3.3pp | -8.8%-0.7pp | -7.7%-0.3pp | -11.0%-4.7pp | -5.8%+0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.7%-4.3pp | -5.8%-0.8pp | -4.2%+3.1pp | -5.5%-1.7pp | -5.4%-0.1pp | -5.0%-0.1pp | -7.3%-3.0pp | -3.8%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.05-0.6x | 1.51-0.4x | 1.56-0.5x | 1.56-1.0x | 1.67-0.8x | 1.89-0.8x | 2.10-0.8x | 2.55-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.62+1.0x | 0.85+0.3x | 0.71+0.2x | 0.67+0.1x | 0.63+0.1x | 0.540.0x | 0.500.0x | 0.540.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.28+0.1x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.220.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | 24.1%+0.7pp | -12.9%-2.3pp | 13.8%+10.8pp | 5.1%-3.1pp | 23.4%+11.7pp | -10.6%-10.0pp | 3.1%+0.2pp | 8.2%-3.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amplitude, Inc. AMPL | FY2025 | $343.2M | -$88.5M | -25.8% | $2.0B | 37/100 |
| PagerDuty, Inc. PD | FY2026 | $492.5M | $172.7M | 35.1% | $1.3B | 45/100 |
| Lightspeed Commerce Inc. LSPD | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$667.2M | -62.0% | $1.3B | 46/100 |
| Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. DFIN | FY2025 | $767.0M | $32.4M | 4.2% | $1.2B | 57/100 |
| Upbound Group, Inc. UPBD | FY2025 | $4.7B | $73.0M | 1.6% | $900.1M | 29/100 |
Where Amplitude, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Amplitude, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) reported $343.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Amplitude, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) revenue grew by 14.7% year-over-year, from $299.3M to $343.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Amplitude, Inc. profitable?
No, Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) reported a net income of -$88.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -25.8%.
What is Amplitude, Inc.'s gross margin?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) had a gross margin of 74.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Amplitude, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) had a net profit margin of -25.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Amplitude, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) has a return on equity of -36.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Amplitude, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) generated $28.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 68.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Amplitude, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) generated $29.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Amplitude, Inc.'s total assets?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) had $420.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Amplitude, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) invested $1.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Amplitude, Inc. spend on research and development?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) invested $97.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Amplitude, Inc.'s current ratio?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) had a current ratio of 1.56 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Amplitude, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Amplitude, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) had a return on assets of -21.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Amplitude, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Amplitude, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) trades at 5.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $374.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Amplitude, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Amplitude, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) reported a net loss of $88.5M while generating $29.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Amplitude, Inc.?
Amplitude, Inc. (AMPL) scores 37 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.