A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DFIN SEC filings page.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) reported $777.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has shrunk, yet margins and free cash flow have recovered; FY2025’s accounting profit understates cash generation.
Revenue declined across FY2022-FY2025 while gross margin expanded to63.4% , showing improved unit economics despite a smaller top line. Free cash flow margin reached14.1% in FY2025, reinforcing that the improvement translated into cash rather than merely accounting profit.
Net income was
FY2025 share buybacks were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. has an operating margin of 18.4%, meaning the company retains $18 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 83/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 17.5% the prior year.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s revenue declined 1.9% year-over-year, from $781.9M to $767.0M. This contraction results in a growth score of 24/100.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.44. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 54/100.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.06 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 21/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. converts 14.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($107.8M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 73/100.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. earns a strong 8.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $9 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 86/100. This is down from 21.2% the prior year.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. scores 4.34, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. generates $5.09 in operating cash flow ($164.9M OCF vs $32.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. earns $10.94 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($141.1M vs $12.9M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. generated $224.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.1%.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s EBITDA was $71.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 4.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.8%.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. reported $36.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.7%.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. earned $1.44 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. generated $61.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 18.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 482.5%.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. held $25.3M in cash against $198.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s gross margin was 66.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s operating margin was 25.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s net profit margin was 16.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s ROE was 9.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. spent $35.3M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.7%.
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. invested $13.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 19.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
DFIN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $224.2M+2.8% | $205.5M+2.2% | $172.5M+10.4% | $175.3M-2.3% | $218.1M-10.1% | $201.1M-1.1% | $156.3M-11.4% | $179.5M-0.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $76.2M-3.8% | $73.9M+1.2% | $62.9M+0.5% | $65.3M-4.9% | $79.2M-8.4% | $73.0M-8.9% | $62.6M-15.3% | $68.7M-3.1% |
| Gross Profit | $148.0M+6.6% | $131.6M+2.7% | $109.6M+17.0% | $110.0M-0.7% | $138.9M-11.1% | $128.1M+3.9% | $93.7M-8.7% | $110.8M+1.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $74.7M+6.7% | $67.4M+2.4% | $74.8M+10.0% | $67.3M-9.1% | $70.0M-8.0% | $65.8M-9.6% | $68.0M-2.9% | $74.0M+13.1% |
| Operating Income | $56.0M+6.1% | $48.5M+5.9% | $14.3M+53.8% | $28.2M+54.9% | $52.8M-18.1% | $45.8M+2.7% | $9.3M-5.1% | $18.2M-38.9% |
| EBITDA | $71.0M+4.6% | $63.5M+6.0% | $29.2M+21.2% | $43.4M+22.6% | $67.9M-13.8% | $59.9M+2.4% | $24.1M-4.7% | $35.4M-19.9% |
| Interest Expense | $3.5M-7.9% | $2.8M-9.7% | $3.1M+24.0% | $2.9M-6.5% | $3.8M+2.7% | $3.1M-13.9% | $2.5M-30.6% | $3.1M-24.4% |
| Income Tax | $15.7M+24.6% | $11.9M+6.3% | $3.9M+387.5% | -$17.0M-353.7% | $12.6M-26.3% | $11.2M+38.3% | $800K+120.5% | $6.7M-13.0% |
| Net Income | $36.4M+0.8% | $33.5M+8.1% | $6.2M-1.6% | -$40.9M-570.1% | $36.1M-18.1% | $31.0M-6.9% | $6.3M-40.6% | $8.7M-51.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.45+11.5% | $1.30+20.4% | $0.24+9.1% | -$1.49-596.7% | $1.30-13.3% | $1.08-5.3% | $0.22-40.5% | $0.30-51.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.44+12.5% | $1.27+21.0% | $0.23+15.0% | -$1.49-613.8% | $1.28-12.9% | $1.05-3.7% | $0.20-39.4% | $0.29-51.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 25M-10.3% | 26M-10.8% | N/A | 27M-8.4% | 28M-6.0% | 30M-3.3% | N/A | 30M-1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
DFIN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $834.3M-4.6% | $840.8M-1.4% | $800.4M-4.9% | $816.3M-3.2% | $874.7M-0.9% | $852.8M-1.7% | $841.6M+4.3% | $843.6M+0.5% |
| Current Assets | $255.2M-4.3% | $261.1M+7.5% | $211.4M-9.1% | $217.7M-8.3% | $266.6M-4.3% | $242.9M-9.4% | $232.5M+11.5% | $237.3M+3.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $25.3M-25.1% | $26.1M+61.1% | $24.5M-57.2% | $22.7M-32.4% | $33.8M-3.4% | $16.2M-62.9% | $57.3M+148.1% | $33.6M+187.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | $5.6M+27.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.4M-6.4% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $405.5M-0.1% | $405.6M0.0% | $405.8M+0.1% | $405.7M0.0% | $405.9M+0.1% | $405.4M-0.1% | $405.4M-0.1% | $405.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $446.9M+1.0% | $464.1M+7.2% | $421.2M+3.9% | $393.2M-1.5% | $442.6M+0.3% | $432.9M-5.7% | $405.5M+0.2% | $399.1M-12.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $192.5M-7.0% | $185.6M-5.2% | $200.0M-10.8% | $193.3M-6.7% | $207.1M+7.6% | $195.8M+8.8% | $224.1M+11.2% | $207.1M+5.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $254.4M+8.0% | $278.5M+17.5% | $221.2M+21.9% | $199.9M+4.1% | $235.5M-5.4% | $237.1M-15.0% | $181.4M-10.7% | $192.0M-25.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $198.2M+7.5% | $224.1M+22.0% | $165.5M+32.7% | $148.9M+19.5% | $184.3M+2.6% | $183.7M-10.2% | $124.7M+0.2% | $124.6M-24.9% |
| Total Equity | $387.4M-10.3% | $376.7M-10.3% | $379.2M-13.0% | $423.1M-4.8% | $432.1M-2.1% | $419.9M+2.7% | $436.1M+8.4% | $444.5M+15.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $630.8M+5.9% | $594.4M+6.2% | $560.9M+6.1% | $554.7M+6.2% | $595.6M+16.0% | $559.5M+19.2% | $528.5M+21.2% | $522.2M+22.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
DFIN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $74.7M+9.2% | -$5.6M+85.1% | $59.8M+6.0% | $74.4M-13.9% | $68.4M+21.7% | -$37.7M-35.1% | $56.4M-24.6% | $86.4M+7.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15.0M-0.7% | $15.0M+6.4% | $14.9M+0.7% | $15.2M-11.6% | $15.1M+5.6% | $14.1M+1.4% | $14.8M-4.5% | $17.2M+19.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.3M+24.0% | $6.4M+6.7% | N/A | $6.8M+1.5% | $7.5M+1.4% | $6.0M+17.6% | N/A | $6.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $13.5M-19.2% | $10.4M-21.8% | $11.9M-21.2% | $15.2M-20.4% | $16.7M-13.9% | $13.3M+8.1% | $15.1M-19.7% | $19.1M-0.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $61.2M+18.4% | -$16.0M+68.6% | $47.9M+16.0% | $59.2M-12.0% | $51.7M+40.5% | -$51.0M-26.9% | $41.3M-26.3% | $67.3M+9.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$13.5M+18.7% | -$10.3M+22.6% | -$11.9M+21.2% | -$15.2M+20.4% | -$16.6M+14.0% | -$13.3M-6750.0% | -$15.1M+17.0% | -$19.1M+0.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$61.5M-75.7% | $17.5M+84.2% | -$46.1M-184.6% | -$70.2M-1.2% | -$35.0M+22.4% | $9.5M-80.5% | -$16.2M+64.7% | -$69.4M-1.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $35.3M-1.1% | $40.9M-22.8% | $61.9M+259.9% | $34.4M+151.1% | $35.7M+79.4% | $53.0M+72.1% | $17.2M+251.0% | $13.7M-7.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
DFIN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.0%+2.3pp | 64.0%+0.3pp | 63.5%+3.6pp | 62.7%+1.0pp | 63.7%-0.7pp | 63.7%+3.1pp | 60.0%+1.8pp | 61.7%+1.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 25.0%+0.8pp | 23.6%+0.8pp | 8.3%+2.3pp | 16.1%+5.9pp | 24.2%-2.4pp | 22.8%+0.8pp | 5.9%+0.4pp | 10.1%-6.4pp |
| Net Margin | 16.2%-0.3pp | 16.3%+0.9pp | 3.6%-0.4pp | -23.3%-28.2pp | 16.6%-1.6pp | 15.4%-1.0pp | 4.0%-2.0pp | 4.9%-5.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 9.4%+1.0pp | 8.9%+1.5pp | 1.6%+0.2pp | -9.7%-11.6pp | 8.3%-1.6pp | 7.4%-0.8pp | 1.4%-1.2pp | 2.0%-2.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 4.4%+0.2pp | 4.0%+0.3pp | 0.8%0.0pp | -5.0%-6.0pp | 4.1%-0.9pp | 3.6%-0.2pp | 0.8%-0.6pp | 1.0%-1.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.330.0x | 1.41+0.2x | 1.060.0x | 1.130.0x | 1.29-0.2x | 1.24-0.2x | 1.040.0x | 1.150.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.51+0.1x | 0.59+0.2x | 0.44+0.2x | 0.35+0.1x | 0.430.0x | 0.44-0.1x | 0.290.0x | 0.28-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.270.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.210.0x |
| FCF Margin | 27.3%+3.6pp | -7.8%+17.6pp | 27.8%+1.4pp | 33.8%-3.7pp | 23.7%+8.5pp | -25.4%-5.6pp | 26.4%-5.3pp | 37.5%+3.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. DFIN | FY2025 | $767.0M | $32.4M | 4.2% | $1.3B | 57/100 |
| MeridianLink, Inc. MLNK | FY2024 | $316.3M | -$29.8M | -9.4% | $1.5B | 51/100 |
| Lightspeed Commerce Inc. LSPD | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$667.2M | -62.0% | $1.3B | 46/100 |
| PagerDuty, Inc. PD | FY2026 | $492.5M | $172.7M | 35.1% | $1.3B | 45/100 |
| Amplitude, Inc. AMPL | FY2025 | $343.2M | -$88.5M | -25.8% | $1.9B | 37/100 |
| Upbound Group, Inc. UPBD | FY2025 | $4.7B | $73.0M | 1.6% | $900.1M | 29/100 |
Where Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) reported $767.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) revenue declined by 1.9% year-over-year, from $781.9M to $767.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) reported a net income of $32.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.2%.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) had EBITDA of $200.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) had $24.5M in cash and equivalents against $165.5M in long-term debt.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s gross margin?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) had a gross margin of 63.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s operating margin?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) had an operating margin of 18.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) had a net profit margin of 4.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) has a return on equity of 8.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) generated $107.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) generated $164.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s total assets?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) had $800.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) invested $57.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s current ratio?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) had a current ratio of 1.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.44 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) had a return on assets of 4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) trades at 35.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $35.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) trades at 1.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $777.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.34, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.09x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) has an interest coverage ratio of 10.94x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.?
Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. (DFIN) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.