A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 19, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AMZN SEC filings page.
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) reported $775.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 15.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profitable scale is being converted into a heavier reinvestment cycle that sharply reduces free cash generation.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$139.5B against net income of$77.7B ; that gap indicates accounting earnings are converting to cash before investment. Yet capital spending consumed most of that cash, leaving free cash flow at$7.7B , making reinvestment—not weak profitability—the immediate cash-conversion constraint.
Revenue increased
Total equity expanded from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Amazon.com, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Amazon.com, Inc. has an operating margin of 11.2%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 64/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 10.8% the prior year.
Amazon.com, Inc.'s revenue grew 12.4% year-over-year to $716.9B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 69/100.
Amazon.com, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.16, meaning only $0.16 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 91/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Amazon.com, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.05 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 21/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Amazon.com, Inc. generated $139.5B in operating cash flow, capex of $131.8B consumed most of it, leaving $7.7B in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 37/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Amazon.com, Inc. earns a strong 18.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $19 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 73/100. This is down from 20.7% the prior year.
Amazon.com, Inc. scores 5.68, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.7T) relative to total liabilities ($407.0B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Amazon.com, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Amazon.com, Inc. generates $1.80 in operating cash flow ($139.5B OCF vs $77.7B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Amazon.com, Inc. earns $35.17 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($80.0B vs $2.3B). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Amazon.com, Inc. generated $200.6B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.5%.
Amazon.com, Inc.'s EBITDA was $47.4B in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 37.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.9%.
Amazon.com, Inc. reported $62.6B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 244.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 107.1%.
Amazon.com, Inc. earned $5.75 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 242.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 106.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Amazon.com, Inc. recorded an outflow of $8.8B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 2756.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.5%.
Amazon.com, Inc. held $78.2B in cash against $128.9B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Amazon.com, Inc.'s gross margin was 52.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Amazon.com, Inc.'s operating margin was 13.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Amazon.com, Inc.'s net profit margin was 31.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 20.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.6 percentage points.
Amazon.com, Inc.'s ROE was 11.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Amazon.com, Inc. invested $54.2B in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 68.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
AMZN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $200.6B+19.6% | $181.5B+16.6% | $213.4B+13.6% | $180.2B+13.4% | $167.7B+13.3% | $155.7B+8.6% | $187.8B+10.5% | $158.9B+11.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $95.8B+18.5% | $87.5B+13.6% | $110.0B+11.2% | $88.7B+9.5% | $80.8B+9.5% | $77.0B+6.0% | $98.9B+6.9% | $81.0B+7.9% |
| Gross Profit | $104.8B+20.6% | $94.1B+19.5% | $103.4B+16.3% | $91.5B+17.5% | $86.9B+17.1% | $78.7B+11.3% | $88.9B+14.8% | $77.9B+14.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.8B-6.0% | $2.6B-1.6% | $2.7B-5.6% | $2.9B+6.0% | $3.0B-2.5% | $2.6B-4.2% | $2.9B-4.9% | $2.7B+5.9% |
| Operating Income | $27.5B+43.2% | $23.9B+29.6% | $25.0B+17.8% | $17.4B+0.1% | $19.2B+30.7% | $18.4B+20.2% | $21.2B+60.5% | $17.4B+55.6% |
| EBITDA | $47.4B+37.9% | $42.8B+31.0% | $44.4B+20.7% | $34.2B+10.9% | $34.4B+28.8% | $32.7B+21.0% | $36.8B+36.3% | $30.9B+32.3% |
| Interest Expense | $1.3B+154.7% | $800.0M+47.9% | $679.0M+19.1% | $538.0M-10.8% | $516.0M-12.4% | $541.0M-16.0% | $570.0M-20.1% | $603.0M-25.2% |
| Income Tax | $18.2B+579.6% | $9.6B+110.0% | $4.9B+112.7% | $6.9B+155.4% | $2.7B+51.6% | $4.6B+84.6% | $2.3B-24.1% | $2.7B+17.3% |
| Net Income | $62.6B+244.9% | $30.3B+76.7% | $21.2B+5.9% | $21.2B+38.2% | $18.2B+34.7% | $17.1B+64.2% | $20.0B+88.3% | $15.3B+55.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $5.82+240.4% | $2.82+74.1% | $1.98+4.2% | $1.98+35.6% | $1.71+32.6% | $1.62+62.0% | $1.90+86.3% | $1.46+52.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $5.75+242.3% | $2.78+74.8% | $1.95+4.8% | $1.95+36.4% | $1.68+33.3% | $1.59+62.2% | $1.86+84.2% | $1.43+52.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 10.90B+0.9% | 10.87B+0.8% | N/A | 10.85B+1.0% | 10.81B+0.9% | 10.79B+1.2% | N/A | 10.73B+1.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
AMZN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1T+60.6% | $916.6B+42.5% | $818.0B+30.9% | $727.9B+24.5% | $682.2B+23.0% | $643.3B+21.1% | $624.9B+18.4% | $584.6B+20.1% |
| Current Assets | $249.3B+30.2% | $255.2B+38.2% | $229.1B+20.0% | $196.9B+12.0% | $191.4B+10.5% | $184.6B+12.6% | $190.9B+10.7% | $175.8B+22.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $78.2B+35.5% | $101.8B+53.8% | $86.8B+10.2% | $66.9B-10.9% | $57.7B-18.9% | $66.2B-9.1% | $78.8B+7.3% | $75.1B+51.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $44.8B+26.3% | $41.3B+45.5% | $36.2B+61.5% | $27.3B+110.5% | $35.4B+97.8% | $28.4B+132.0% | $22.4B+67.4% | $13.0B-11.0% |
| Inventory | $38.2B-6.5% | $36.5B+1.9% | $38.3B+12.0% | $41.5B+14.9% | $40.8B+19.7% | $35.9B+15.1% | $34.2B+2.7% | $36.1B+2.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $88.1B+53.4% | $75.5B+39.3% | $67.7B+22.1% | $61.2B+18.5% | $57.4B+14.6% | $54.2B+13.5% | $55.5B+6.1% | $51.6B+18.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $23.5B+1.5% | $23.4B+1.6% | $23.3B+0.9% | $23.3B+0.8% | $23.2B+1.2% | $23.1B+1.4% | $23.1B+1.3% | $23.1B+1.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $544.1B+56.2% | $474.7B+40.7% | $407.0B+20.1% | $358.3B+10.1% | $348.4B+9.4% | $337.4B+7.3% | $338.9B+4.0% | $325.5B+7.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $241.3B+29.1% | $216.8B+23.0% | $218.0B+21.5% | $195.2B+20.9% | $186.9B+18.2% | $176.2B+15.2% | $179.4B+8.8% | $161.5B+11.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $302.8B+87.5% | $258.0B+60.0% | $189.0B+18.5% | $163.1B-0.6% | $161.5B+0.8% | $161.2B-0.1% | $159.5B-1.0% | $164.0B+3.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $128.9B+154.1% | $119.1B+123.1% | $65.6B+24.8% | $50.7B-7.6% | $50.7B-7.6% | $53.4B-7.4% | $52.6B-9.8% | $54.9B-10.2% |
| Total Equity | $551.6B+65.3% | $441.9B+44.5% | $411.1B+43.7% | $369.6B+42.6% | $333.8B+41.2% | $305.9B+41.2% | $286.0B+41.7% | $259.2B+41.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $343.4B+65.0% | $280.8B+47.8% | $250.5B+44.9% | $229.3B+50.0% | $208.2B+51.3% | $190.0B+53.2% | $172.9B+52.1% | $152.9B+48.4% |
AMZN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $45.4B+39.6% | $26.0B+53.0% | $54.5B+19.3% | $35.5B+36.8% | $32.5B+28.6% | $17.0B-10.4% | $45.6B+7.5% | $26.0B+22.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $20.0B+31.3% | $18.9B+32.8% | $19.5B+24.6% | $16.8B+25.0% | $15.2B+26.5% | $14.3B+22.1% | $15.6B+13.1% | $13.4B+10.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.0B-7.6% | $4.0B+9.3% | N/A | $4.8B-9.1% | $6.5B-2.8% | $3.7B-25.6% | N/A | $5.3B-8.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $54.2B+68.4% | $44.2B+76.7% | $39.5B+42.0% | $35.1B+55.2% | $32.2B+82.7% | $25.0B+67.6% | $27.8B+90.8% | $22.6B+81.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$8.8B-2756.9% | -$18.2B-127.0% | $14.9B-16.1% | $430.0M-87.2% | $332.0M-95.7% | -$8.0B-296.9% | $17.8B-36.1% | $3.4B-61.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$79.2B-101.0% | -$64.2B-115.5% | -$47.2B-26.2% | -$26.1B-54.3% | -$39.4B-78.1% | -$29.8B-66.9% | -$37.4B-197.1% | -$16.9B-43.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $10.1B+499.6% | $52.8B+112370.2% | $12.3B+471.6% | -$44.0M+98.4% | -$2.5B+43.5% | -$47.0M+96.3% | -$3.3B+51.0% | -$2.8B+69.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
AMZN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 52.3%+0.4pp | 51.8%+1.3pp | 48.5%+1.1pp | 50.8%+1.8pp | 51.8%+1.7pp | 50.5%+1.2pp | 47.3%+1.8pp | 49.0%+1.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.7%+2.3pp | 13.1%+1.3pp | 11.7%+0.4pp | 9.7%-1.3pp | 11.4%+1.5pp | 11.8%+1.1pp | 11.3%+3.5pp | 11.0%+3.1pp |
| Net Margin | 31.2%+20.4pp | 16.7%+5.7pp | 9.9%-0.7pp | 11.8%+2.1pp | 10.8%+1.7pp | 11.0%+3.7pp | 10.7%+4.4pp | 9.7%+2.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 11.4%+5.9pp | 6.9%+1.3pp | 5.2%-1.8pp | 5.7%-0.2pp | 5.4%-0.3pp | 5.6%+0.8pp | 7.0%+1.7pp | 5.9%+0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 5.7%+3.1pp | 3.3%+0.6pp | 2.6%-0.6pp | 2.9%+0.3pp | 2.7%+0.2pp | 2.7%+0.7pp | 3.2%+1.2pp | 2.6%+0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.030.0x | 1.18+0.1x | 1.050.0x | 1.01-0.1x | 1.02-0.1x | 1.050.0x | 1.060.0x | 1.09+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.23+0.1x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.160.0x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.21-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.18-0.1x | 0.200.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.270.0x |
| FCF Margin | -4.4%-4.6pp | -10.0%-4.9pp | 7.0%-2.5pp | 0.2%-1.9pp | 0.2%-5.0pp | -5.1%-8.0pp | 9.5%-6.9pp | 2.1%-4.0pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. AMZN | FY2025 | $716.9B | $77.7B | 10.8% | $2.7T | 59/100 |
| Alibaba Group Holding Limited BABA | FY2026 | $148.4B | $15.0B | 10.1% | $269.8B | 44/100 |
| PDD Holdings Inc. PDD | FY2025 | $61.8B | $14.0B | 22.7% | $112.3B | 65/100 |
| Sea Limited SE | FY2025 | $22.9B | $1.6B | 6.9% | $62.3B | 58/100 |
| DoorDash, Inc. DASH | FY2025 | $13.7B | $935.0M | 6.8% | $83.6B | 54/100 |
| JD.com, Inc. JD | FY2025 | $187.2B | $3.3B | 1.8% | $36.4B | 42/100 |
Where Amazon.com, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) reported $716.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Amazon.com, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) revenue grew by 12.4% year-over-year, from $638.0B to $716.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Amazon.com, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) reported a net income of $77.7B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 10.8%.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) had EBITDA of $145.7B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Amazon.com, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) had $86.8B in cash and equivalents against $65.6B in long-term debt.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s gross margin?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) had a gross margin of 50.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s operating margin?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) had an operating margin of 11.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) had a net profit margin of 10.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) has a return on equity of 18.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) generated $7.7B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -76.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) generated $139.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Amazon.com, Inc.'s total assets?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) had $818.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Amazon.com, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) invested $131.8B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s current ratio?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) had a current ratio of 1.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) had a return on assets of 9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) trades at 20.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $135.3B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.7T as of Sep 19, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) trades at 3.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $775.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.7T as of Sep 19, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.68, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Amazon.com, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Amazon.com, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.80x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Amazon.com, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) has an interest coverage ratio of 35.17x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Amazon.com, Inc.?
Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.