STOCK TITAN

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) Financials

AONC
FY2024 annual
Revenue $1.8B +37.5% YoY
Net Income -$27.0M +57.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.89 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$25.9M +14.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2024, ended Dec 31, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Mar 27, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) reported $1.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 37.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AONC FY2024

Revenue has scaled rapidly, yet thin margins and reinvestment still leave cash generation short of internal funding.

The 2024 net loss was $27.0M versus operating cash flow of -$4.9M, so reported losses did not translate one-for-one into cash. Yet capital spending of $21.0M left free cash flow at -$25.9M, making reinvestment a continuing cash drain.

Revenue expanded 37.5% in FY2024, but gross margin reached only 6.7%, so scale has not yet produced a structurally wide spread between revenue and direct costs. Operating margin improved from -3.8% to -1.0%, indicating partial cost absorption rather than a completed turnaround.

Negative equity narrowed from -$161.7M in FY2023 to -$46.2M in FY2024, showing balance-sheet repair during the latest year. Liabilities still stood at $516.5M and the current ratio fell to 1.5x, so the structure remains liability-heavy with less short-term cushion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A reported a net loss of $27.0M while operations used $4.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A reported an operating loss of $17.4M against $7.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$490.9M
QoQ+4.4%

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A generated $490.9M in revenue in Q4 2024. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4%.

EBITDA
$11.3M
QoQ+170.4%

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A's EBITDA was $11.3M in Q4 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Against the prior quarter it is up 170.4%.

Net Income
-$22.1M
YoY-322.4%
QoQ-5570.2%

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A reported -$22.1M in net income in Q4 2024. This represents a decrease of 322.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5570.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$939.11
YoY+125314.7%
QoQ+594.3%

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A earned $939.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2024. This represents an increase of 125314.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 594.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$5.6M
YoY+138.1%
QoQ+116.2%

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A generated $5.6M in free cash flow in Q4 2024, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 138.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 116.2%.

Cash & Debt
$62.8M
YoY+120.2%
QoQ+223.4%

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A held $62.8M in cash against $87.1M in long-term debt as of Q4 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2024.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q4 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
8.7%
QoQ+0.9pp

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A's gross margin was 8.7% in Q4 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
1.7%
QoQ+1.3pp

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A's operating margin was 1.7% in Q4 2024, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
-4.5%
QoQ-4.4pp

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A's net profit margin was -4.5% in Q4 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q4 2024.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A repurchased no shares in Q4 2024. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$6.3M
YoY+129.5%
QoQ-2.0%

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A invested $6.3M in capex in Q4 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 129.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q4 2024.

AONC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AONC quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-Q
Revenue$490.9M$470.3M+39.8%$434.0M$364.3MN/A$336.3M+13.1%N/AN/A
Cost of Revenue$448.4M$433.7M+39.5%$404.6M$354.9MN/A$310.9M+16.2%N/AN/A
Gross Profit$42.5M$36.5M+43.8%$29.4M+24.7%$9.4M-62.7%N/A$25.4M-14.4%$23.6M$25.2M
SG&A Expenses$34.2M$34.7M+37.9%$36.7M+53.6%$28.3M+19.2%N/A$25.2M+7.5%$23.9M$23.7M
Operating Income$8.2M$1.6M+106.6%-$8.0M-118.9%-$19.2M-3818.1%N/A-$24.4M-500.2%-$3.7M-1202.7%-$491K-96.2%
EBITDA$11.3M$4.2M+118.7%-$5.6M-261.0%-$16.7M-1075.1%N/A-$22.3M-$1.6M$1.7M
Interest Expense$1.6M$1.9M+22.3%$1.8M+18.2%$1.8M+24.4%N/A$1.5M+65.8%$1.6M$1.4M
Income Tax-$72K$0-100.0%-$324K$2.9MN/A$315K$0-100.0%$0
Net Income-$22.1M-322.4%-$389K+78.3%$3.3M+292.0%-$7.8M-4447.1%-$5.2M-$1.8M-152.6%-$1.7M-192.0%$179K-94.9%
EPS (Basic)$899.31+120008.0%-$190.00-31047.5%$120.00-$1.22-$0.75-$0.61$0.00$0.00
EPS (Diluted)$939.11+125314.7%-$190.00-$0.11-$1.22-$0.75-$0.61$0.00$0.00
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A13M37M8MN/A7M00

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

AONC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AONC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-Q
Total Assets$470.3M+25.6%$394.8M+0.2%$430.8M+2120.7%$421.9M+2096.3%$374.5M+14.8%$394.0M+17.3%$19.4M-94.2%$19.2M-94.3%
Current Assets$331.5M+19.3%$271.2M-9.1%$306.3M+326015.9%$324.0M+186230.2%$277.8M+14.8%$298.4M+67272.6%$94K-85.2%$174K-83.7%
Cash & Equivalents$62.8M+120.2%$19.4M-62.4%$33.8M+1654401.0%$74.9M+1885283.6%$28.5M+6.0%$51.7M+22240.2%$2K-99.3%$4K-99.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0$0$0
Inventory$60.7M+36.2%$49.3M+30.2%$54.3M$44.3M$44.6M+22.2%$37.8MN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$129.2M+0.1%$128.0M-9.2%$125.4M$132.3M$129.2M-5.1%$141.0MN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$10.9M+938.1%$10.9M$10.9MN/A$1.1MN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$516.5M-3.7%$498.6M-32.2%$470.7M+1492.2%$589.4M+1416.3%$536.2M+57.5%$735.3M+110.4%$29.6M-91.6%$38.9M-89.0%
Current Liabilities$216.8M+28.3%$199.9M+19.0%$231.6M+2578.8%$233.8M+3174.2%$169.0M+19.9%$167.9M+8888.1%$8.6M+915.9%$7.1M+621.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$299.7M-18.4%$298.8M-47.3%$239.2M+1043.3%$355.5M+1020.6%$367.1M+84.0%$567.4M+63.2%$20.9M-94.0%$31.7M-91.0%
Long-Term Debt$87.1M+8.0%$87.6M+9.0%$88.2M$80.9M$80.6M+0.4%$80.4MN/AN/A
Total Equity-$46.2M+71.4%-$103.8M+69.6%-$40.0M-293.2%-$167.4M-751.8%-$161.7M-1038.6%-$341.3M-2425.8%-$10.2M+34.7%-$19.7M-13.3%
Retained Earnings-$102.2M+36.9%-$103.5M+69.7%-$66.7M-212.2%-$175.6M-793.2%-$161.8M-726.5%-$341.4M-2425.9%-$21.4M-37.3%-$19.7M-13.3%

AONC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AONC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-Q
Operating Cash Flow$11.9M+199.7%-$28.1M-622.0%-$33.9M-1647.0%$45.1M+13819.5%-$12.0M-42.1%-$3.9M-281.5%-$1.9M-568.8%-$329K-48.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$3.1M+46.8%$2.6M+24.7%$2.4M+13.5%$2.5M+13.5%$2.1M+48.6%$2.1M$2.1M$2.2M
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/AN/A$10.1MN/AN/AN/A$0
Capital Expenditures$6.3M+129.5%$6.5M+145.5%$4.0M-1.9%$4.1M+48.8%$2.8M+28.7%$2.6M$4.1M$2.8M
Free Cash Flow$5.6M+138.1%-$34.5M-429.9%-$38.0M-526.2%$41.0M+1420.2%-$14.7M-39.4%-$6.5M-$6.1M-$3.1M
Investing Cash Flow-$17.2M-58.5%$15.0M+181.7%-$1.7M+53.3%$1.5M+157.6%-$10.9M-1065.3%-$18.4M-$3.7M-$2.6M
Financing Cash Flow$48.7M+16612.2%-$1.3M-209.1%-$5.5M-110.1%-$254K-141.9%-$295K+28.2%$1.2M$54.5M-$105K
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$0N/AN/A$89K$0N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

AONC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AONC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-Q
Gross Margin8.7%7.8%+0.2pp6.8%2.6%N/A7.6%-2.4ppN/AN/A
Operating Margin1.7%0.3%+7.6pp-1.8%-5.3%N/A-7.2%-9.3ppN/AN/A
Net Margin-4.5%-0.1%+0.4pp0.8%-2.1%N/A-0.5%-1.7ppN/AN/A
Return on Assets-4.7%-3.3pp-0.1%+0.3pp0.8%+9.6pp-1.8%-2.8pp-1.4%-0.4%-1.5pp-8.8%-9.4pp0.9%-0.1pp
Current Ratio1.53-0.1x1.36-0.4x1.32+1.3x1.39+1.4x1.64-0.1x1.78+1.5x0.01-0.7x0.02-1.1x
Asset Turnover1.041.19+0.3x1.010.86N/A0.850.0xN/AN/A
FCF Margin1.1%-7.3%-5.4pp-8.8%11.3%N/A-1.9%N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$46.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A AONC FY2024 $1.8B -$27.0M -1.5% N/A —
HEALTHLYNKED CORP HLYK FY2025 $2.1M -$3.3M N/A $6.7M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A's annual revenue?

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) reported $1.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 37.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A's revenue growing?

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) revenue grew by 37.5% year-over-year, from $1.3B to $1.8B in fiscal year 2024.

Is AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A profitable?

No, AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) reported a net income of -$27.0M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -1.5%.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.89 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) had EBITDA of -$6.9M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) had $62.8M in cash and equivalents against $87.1M in long-term debt.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) had a gross margin of 6.7% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) had an operating margin of -1.0% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) had a net profit margin of -1.5% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) recorded an outflow of $25.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 14.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) recorded an outflow of $4.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) had $470.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) invested $21.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) spent $368K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2024, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) had a current ratio of 1.53 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) had a return on assets of -5.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) has negative shareholder equity of -$46.2M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) reported a net loss of $27.0M while operations used $4.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

AMER ONCOLOGY NETWORK A (AONC) reported an operating loss of $17.4M against $7.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top