STOCK TITAN

Aptiv Plc Financials

APTV
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $18.7B +5.3% YoY
Net Income $220.0M -78.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.06 -75.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $684.0M -60.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Aptiv Plc (APTV) reported $18.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI APTV FY2025

Aptiv’s dominant mechanic is revenue growth with operating-margin compression, while cash conversion supports large buybacks under elevated leverage.

In FY2025, net income fell to $165M while operating cash flow remained $2.185B, showing that the earnings collapse did not translate into a comparable deterioration in cash economics. The resulting earnings-to-cash gap, alongside free cash flow of $1.529B, points to substantial non-cash charges and working-capital effects cushioning reported profitability.

Revenue reached $20.4B in FY2025, yet operating income fell to $1.184B, indicating that growth was not dropping through to operating profit. Gross margin edged up to 19.1% while operating margin compressed to 5.8%, so improvement at the production-cost level was absorbed by overhead and other operating costs.

The company used $3.970B for buybacks in FY2025, making capital returns a major use of internally generated cash even as the share count declined. Debt-to-equity was 0.8x and the current ratio was 1.7x, pairing meaningful leverage with adequate short-term coverage rather than a cash-rich balance-sheet posture.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 50 / 100
Financial Health Score 50/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Aptiv Plc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
68

Aptiv Plc has an operating margin of 5.8%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 68/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 9.3% the prior year.

Growth
34

Aptiv Plc's revenue grew a modest 3.5% year-over-year to $20.4B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 34/100.

Leverage
23

Aptiv Plc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.81), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 23/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
50

Aptiv Plc's current ratio of 1.74 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 50/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
57

Aptiv Plc has a free cash flow margin of 7.5%, earning a moderate score of 57/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
69

Aptiv Plc earns a strong 1.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $2 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 69/100. This is down from 20.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.01

Aptiv Plc scores 2.01, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

Aptiv Plc passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
13.24x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Aptiv Plc generates $13.24 in operating cash flow ($2.2B OCF vs $165.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
3.28x

Aptiv Plc earns $3.28 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.2B vs $361.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$20.4B
YoY+3.5%
5Y CAGR+9.3%
10Y CAGR+6.5%

Aptiv Plc generated $20.4B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 3.5% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$2.2B
YoY-22.5%
5Y CAGR-5.5%
10Y CAGR+3.3%

Aptiv Plc's EBITDA was $2.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 22.5% from the prior year.

Net Income
$165.0M
YoY-90.8%
5Y CAGR-38.0%
10Y CAGR-19.5%

Aptiv Plc reported $165.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 90.8% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.75
YoY-89.2%
5Y CAGR-35.4%
10Y CAGR-17.4%

Aptiv Plc earned $0.75 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 89.2% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.5B
YoY-5.4%
5Y CAGR+13.0%
10Y CAGR+2.5%

Aptiv Plc generated $1.5B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 5.4% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$1.6B
YoY+0.1%
5Y CAGR-11.0%
10Y CAGR+13.9%

Aptiv Plc held $1.6B in cash against $7.5B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
213M
YoY-7.3%
5Y CAGR-4.7%
10Y CAGR-2.6%

Aptiv Plc had 213M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 7.3% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
19.1%
YoY+0.3pp
5Y CAGR+4.3pp
10Y CAGR-8.6pp

Aptiv Plc's gross margin was 19.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
5.8%
YoY-3.5pp
5Y CAGR-10.4pp
10Y CAGR-5.6pp

Aptiv Plc's operating margin was 5.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
0.8%
YoY-8.3pp
5Y CAGR-13.0pp
10Y CAGR-12.5pp

Aptiv Plc's net profit margin was 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 8.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
1.8%
YoY-18.5pp
5Y CAGR-21.0pp
10Y CAGR-62.6pp

Aptiv Plc's ROE was 1.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 18.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.1B
YoY+2.9%
5Y CAGR+2.0%
10Y CAGR+4.9%

Aptiv Plc invested $1.1B in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 2.9% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks
$397.0M
YoY-90.3%
5Y CAGR+47.4%
10Y CAGR-10.2%

Aptiv Plc spent $397.0M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 90.3% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$656.0M
YoY-21.0%
5Y CAGR+2.4%
10Y CAGR+2.7%

Aptiv Plc invested $656.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 21.0% from the prior year.

APTV Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

APTV quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$3.3B-35.6%$5.1B-1.3%$5.2B-1.1%$5.2B+62.9%$3.2B-33.7%$4.8B-1.7%$4.9B+1.1%$4.9B
Cost of Revenue$2.5B-40.0%$4.2B-0.6%$4.2B-0.1%$4.2B+69.9%$2.5B-36.8%$3.9B-1.0%$3.9B-0.2%$4.0B
Gross Profit$775.0M-15.8%$920.0M-4.5%$963.0M-5.4%$1.0B+39.3%$731.0M-20.5%$920.0M-4.4%$962.0M+6.5%$903.0M
SG&A Expenses$332.0M-22.2%$427.0MN/A$433.0M+32.4%$327.0M-14.8%$384.0MN/A$331.0M
Operating Income$367.0M-2.9%$378.0M-11.1%$425.0M+342.9%-$175.0M-153.8%$325.0M-27.5%$448.0M-6.5%$479.0M-4.8%$503.0M
Interest Expense$62.0M-30.3%$89.0MN/A$90.0M-2.2%$92.0M-1.1%$93.0MN/A$101.0M
Income Tax$52.0M-35.8%$81.0MN/A$103.0M+543.8%$16.0M-95.5%$356.0MN/A$32.0M
Net Income$248.0M+31.2%$189.0M+37.0%$138.0M+138.9%-$355.0M-190.3%$393.0M+3672.7%-$11.0M-104.1%$268.0M-26.2%$363.0M
EPS (Diluted)$1.17+33.0%$0.88+37.5%$0.64+139.3%-$1.63-190.6%$1.80+3700.0%-$0.05-104.4%$1.14-23.0%$1.48

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

APTV Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

APTV quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$18.0B-28.6%$25.2B+7.6%$23.4B-0.4%$23.5B-1.9%$23.9B+3.6%$23.1B-1.5%$23.5B-5.3%$24.8B
Current Assets$6.0B-44.0%$10.7B+22.6%$8.7B-0.2%$8.8B+4.6%$8.4B+8.2%$7.7B-1.1%$7.8B-9.9%$8.7B
Cash & Equivalents$761.0M-76.0%$3.2B+101.5%$1.6B-4.0%$1.6B+13.3%$1.4B+31.6%$1.1B-30.1%$1.6B+49.2%$1.1B
Inventory$2.0B-25.8%$2.7B+53.5%$1.8B-31.1%$2.6B+4.9%$2.5B+1.9%$2.4B+4.7%$2.3B-9.0%$2.5B
Accounts Receivable$2.4B-35.9%$3.8B+98.8%$1.9B-48.6%$3.7B-0.1%$3.7B+4.7%$3.5B+8.8%$3.3B-10.7%$3.7B
Goodwill$3.9B-13.4%$4.5B+13.5%$4.0B-12.7%$4.6B-12.5%$5.2B+3.1%$5.1B+1.3%$5.0B-2.8%$5.2B
Total Liabilities$9.2B-41.1%$15.7B+12.7%$13.9B-0.1%$13.9B-0.2%$14.0B+0.9%$13.8B-3.7%$14.4B-7.7%$15.6B
Current Liabilities$3.0B-41.3%$5.1B+0.6%$5.0B+3.1%$4.9B+2.8%$4.8B-0.9%$4.8B-6.6%$5.1B-11.6%$5.8B
Long-Term Debt$5.3B-42.4%$9.2B+23.9%$7.5B-1.9%$7.6B-1.9%$7.8B+1.5%$7.6B-2.5%$7.8B-5.3%$8.3B
Total Equity$8.8B-5.2%$9.2B+0.3%$9.2B-0.8%$9.3B-4.2%$9.7B+8.1%$9.0B+1.9%$8.8B-1.0%$8.9B
Retained Earnings$5.6B-12.2%$6.4B+2.0%$6.2B-2.0%$6.4B-6.5%$6.8B+3.0%$6.6B-5.8%$7.0B+4.0%$6.7B

APTV Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

APTV quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$92.0M+164.3%-$143.0M-117.5%$818.0M+40.1%$584.0M+14.5%$510.0M+86.8%$273.0M-74.2%$1.1B+112.4%$499.0M
Capital Expenditures$59.0M-73.1%$219.0M+31.1%$167.0M-24.8%$222.0M+217.1%$70.0M-64.5%$197.0M+18.7%$166.0M-4.0%$173.0M
Free Cash Flow$33.0M+109.1%-$362.0M-155.6%$651.0M+79.8%$362.0M-17.7%$440.0M+478.9%$76.0M-91.5%$894.0M+174.2%$326.0M
Investing Cash Flow-$191.0M+13.6%-$221.0M-44.4%-$153.0M-15.0%-$133.0M-1377.8%-$9.0M+95.6%-$203.0M-135.2%$577.0M+326.3%-$255.0M
Financing Cash Flow-$2.3B-236.9%$1.7B+470.2%-$457.0M-80.6%-$253.0M-41.3%-$179.0M+67.6%-$553.0M+48.7%-$1.1B-72.6%-$624.0M
Share Buybacks$246.0M+223.7%$76.0M-74.8%$301.0M+213.5%$96.0M$0$0$0-100.0%$3.1B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

APTV Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

APTV quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin23.7%+5.6pp18.1%-0.6pp18.7%-0.8pp19.5%-3.3pp22.9%+3.8pp19.1%-0.5pp19.6%+1.0pp18.6%
Operating Margin11.2%+3.8pp7.4%-0.8pp8.3%+11.6pp-3.4%-13.5pp10.2%+0.9pp9.3%-0.5pp9.8%-0.6pp10.4%
Net Margin7.6%+3.9pp3.7%+1.0pp2.7%+9.5pp-6.8%-19.1pp12.3%+12.5pp-0.2%-5.7pp5.5%-2.0pp7.5%
Return on Equity2.8%+0.8pp2.1%+0.6pp1.5%+5.3pp-3.8%-7.9pp4.1%+4.2pp-0.1%-3.2pp3.0%-1.0pp4.1%
Return on Assets1.4%+0.6pp0.8%+0.2pp0.6%+2.1pp-1.5%-3.1pp1.6%+1.7pp-0.1%-1.2pp1.1%-0.3pp1.5%
Current Ratio2.02-0.1x2.11+0.4x1.74-0.1x1.790.0x1.76+0.1x1.61+0.1x1.530.0x1.50
Debt-to-Equity0.61-0.4x1.00+0.2x0.810.0x0.820.0x0.80-0.1x0.850.0x0.890.0x0.93
FCF Margin1.0%+8.1pp-7.1%-19.8pp12.6%+5.7pp7.0%-6.8pp13.8%+12.2pp1.6%-16.6pp18.2%+11.5pp6.7%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Aptiv Plc's annual revenue?

Aptiv Plc (APTV) reported $20.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Aptiv Plc's revenue growing?

Aptiv Plc (APTV) revenue grew by 3.5% year-over-year, from $19.7B to $20.4B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Aptiv Plc profitable?

Yes, Aptiv Plc (APTV) reported a net income of $165.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.8%.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.75 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -89.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) had EBITDA of $2.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Aptiv Plc (APTV) had $1.6B in cash and equivalents against $7.5B in long-term debt.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) had a gross margin of 19.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) had an operating margin of 5.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) had a net profit margin of 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) has a return on equity of 1.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) generated $1.5B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) generated $2.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) had $23.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) invested $656.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) invested $1.1B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Aptiv Plc (APTV) spent $397.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) had 213M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) had a current ratio of 1.74 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.81 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.01, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) has an earnings quality ratio of 13.24x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.28x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Aptiv Plc (APTV) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top