A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Mar 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MGA SEC filings page.
Magna International (MGA) reported $42.0B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 1.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Magna’s cash generation strengthened mainly because investment spending fell, while weaker net margins show operating pressure beneath better gross margins.
Gross margin expansion from13.5% in FY2024 to14.3% in FY2025 did not reach the bottom line: net margin fell from2.4% to2.0% . That disconnect coincided with selling, general and administrative expense rising to$2.2B , indicating that gross-cost improvement was absorbed by overhead and other below-gross-profit items rather than converted into earnings.
Free cash flow rose from
Short-term coverage improved from 1.1x to 1.3x, giving the balance sheet more current-asset cushion. This was not pure deleveraging, however: long-term debt increased from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Magna International's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Magna International, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Magna International's revenue declined 1.9% year-over-year, from $42.8B to $42.0B. This contraction results in a growth score of 28/100.
Magna International carries a low D/E ratio of 0.38, meaning only $0.38 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 66/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Magna International's current ratio of 1.25 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 31/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Magna International has a free cash flow margin of 5.4%, earning a moderate score of 41/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for Magna International, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Magna International passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Magna International generates $4.34 in operating cash flow ($3.6B OCF vs $829.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Magna International held $1.6B in cash against $4.7B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
MGA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
MGA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2540-F | Q4'2440-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31.4B+1.2% | $31.0B-3.8% | $32.3B+16.1% | $27.8B-4.5% | $29.1B+1.7% | $28.6B+10.9% | $25.8B-0.6% | $25.9B+1.9% |
| Current Assets | $13.7B+4.7% | $13.1B-6.5% | $14.0B+12.1% | $12.5B-7.2% | $13.5B+1.0% | $13.4B+24.4% | $10.7B-9.2% | $11.8B+5.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6B+29.3% | $1.2B+4.1% | $1.2B-2.9% | $1.2B-58.1% | $2.9B-9.8% | $3.3B+156.1% | $1.3B+86.5% | $684.0M-5.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $4.1B-0.6% | $4.2B-9.9% | $4.6B+10.2% | $4.2B+5.3% | $4.0B+15.2% | $3.4B+4.2% | $3.3B-2.9% | $3.4B-3.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.6B+2.9% | $7.4B-6.4% | $7.9B+16.1% | $6.8B+7.7% | $6.3B-1.4% | $6.4B+7.9% | $5.9B-9.5% | $6.5B-2.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $14.0M-58.8% | $34.0M-76.1% | $142.0M-91.1% | $1.6B+53000.0% | $3.0M-62.5% | $8.0M+100.0% | $4.0M-33.3% |
| Goodwill | $2.5B-6.1% | $2.7B-3.4% | $2.8B+36.2% | $2.0B-4.3% | $2.1B+1.3% | $2.1B+6.0% | $2.0B-0.2% | $2.0B-5.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $18.6B-2.7% | $19.1B-4.4% | $20.0B+21.4% | $16.5B-2.4% | $16.9B-0.1% | $16.9B+15.2% | $14.7B-0.9% | $14.8B+7.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.0B-9.2% | $12.1B-8.6% | $13.2B+20.3% | $11.0B+5.7% | $10.4B+6.8% | $9.7B+14.2% | $8.5B-17.2% | $10.3B+11.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.6B+8.4% | $7.0B+3.8% | $6.7B+23.6% | $5.5B-15.5% | $6.5B-9.5% | $7.1B+16.5% | $6.1B+36.8% | $4.5B-0.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.7B+13.3% | $4.1B-1.0% | $4.2B+46.6% | $2.8B-19.5% | $3.5B-10.9% | $4.0B+29.8% | $3.1B-0.7% | $3.1B-3.5% |
| Total Equity | $12.5B+8.4% | $11.5B-3.0% | $11.9B+8.7% | $10.9B-7.6% | $11.8B+4.1% | $11.4B+5.0% | $10.8B+1.2% | $10.7B-4.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $9.8B+1.7% | $9.6B+3.2% | $9.3B+7.7% | $8.6B-6.4% | $9.2B+6.1% | $8.7B+1.3% | $8.6B+2.6% | $8.4B+3.7% |
MGA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MGA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magna International MGA | FY2025 | $42.0B | $829.0M | 2.0% | $17.5B | 28/100 |
| Mobileye Global Inc. MBLY | FY2025 | $1.9B | -$392.0M | -20.7% | $5.8B | 52/100 |
| Aptiv PLC APTV | FY2025 | $20.4B | $165.0M | 0.8% | $9.0B | 49/100 |
| Genuine Parts Company GPC | FY2025 | $24.3B | $65.9M | 0.3% | $17.9B | 25/100 |
| BorgWarner Inc. BWA | FY2025 | $14.3B | $277.0M | 1.9% | $12.2B | 50/100 |
| Autoliv, Inc. ALV | FY2025 | $10.8B | $735.0M | 6.8% | $8.1B | 52/100 |
Where Magna International Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Magna International's annual revenue?
Magna International (MGA) reported $42.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Magna International's revenue growing?
Magna International (MGA) revenue declined by 1.9% year-over-year, from $42.8B to $42.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Magna International profitable?
Yes, Magna International (MGA) reported a net income of $829.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.0%.
How much debt does Magna International have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Magna International (MGA) had $1.6B in cash and equivalents against $4.7B in long-term debt.
What is Magna International's gross margin?
Magna International (MGA) had a gross margin of 14.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Magna International's net profit margin?
Magna International (MGA) had a net profit margin of 2.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Magna International pay dividends?
Yes, Magna International (MGA) paid $1.94 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Magna International's return on equity (ROE)?
Magna International (MGA) has a return on equity of 6.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Magna International's free cash flow?
Magna International (MGA) generated $2.3B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 56.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Magna International's operating cash flow?
Magna International (MGA) generated $3.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Magna International's total assets?
Magna International (MGA) had $31.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Magna International's capital expenditures?
Magna International (MGA) invested $1.3B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Magna International spend on research and development?
Magna International (MGA) invested $792.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Magna International's current ratio?
Magna International (MGA) had a current ratio of 1.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Magna International's debt-to-equity ratio?
Magna International (MGA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.38 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Magna International's return on assets (ROA)?
Magna International (MGA) had a return on assets of 2.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Magna International's P/E ratio?
Magna International (MGA) trades at 21.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $829.0M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $17.5B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Magna International's price-to-sales ratio?
Magna International (MGA) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $42.0B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $17.5B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Magna International's Piotroski F-Score?
Magna International (MGA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Magna International's earnings high quality?
Magna International (MGA) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.34x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Magna International?
Magna International (MGA) scores 28 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.