A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 21, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GPC SEC filings page.
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) reported $25.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue still grew, but rising overhead, interest costs, and inventory investment left FY2025 with barely any earnings and weaker cash conversion.
Gross margin expansion reached36.8% in FY2025, while net margin fell to0.3% ; the extra gross profit was not reaching the bottom line because costs below gross profit absorbed it. Operating cash flow exceeded net income, while free cash flow was materially lower than operating cash flow; cash generation therefore looked better than reported earnings, but reinvestment still consumed a large portion of operating cash.
Selling, general and administrative expense reached
Inventory climbed to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Genuine Parts Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Genuine Parts Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Genuine Parts Company's revenue grew a modest 3.5% year-over-year to $24.3B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 40/100.
Genuine Parts Company has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.79. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 52/100.
Genuine Parts Company's current ratio of 1.08 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 23/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Genuine Parts Company has a free cash flow margin of 1.7%, earning a moderate score of 35/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for Genuine Parts Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Genuine Parts Company passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Genuine Parts Company generates $13.51 in operating cash flow ($890.8M OCF vs $65.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Genuine Parts Company generated $6.5B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3%.
Genuine Parts Company reported $227.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.7%.
Genuine Parts Company earned $1.65 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Genuine Parts Company generated $292.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 261.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 969.2%.
Genuine Parts Company held $559.1M in cash against $4.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Genuine Parts Company paid $1.06 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Genuine Parts Company's gross margin was 37.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Genuine Parts Company's net profit margin was 3.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Genuine Parts Company's ROE was 5.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Genuine Parts Company invested $107.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 16.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GPC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.5B+6.0% | $6.3B+6.8% | $6.0B+4.1% | $6.3B+4.9% | $6.2B+3.4% | $5.9B+1.4% | $5.8B+3.3% | $6.0B+2.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.1B+5.9% | $3.9B+6.3% | $3.9B+5.6% | $3.9B+3.9% | $3.8B+1.5% | $3.7B-0.4% | $3.7B+4.1% | $3.8B+1.5% |
| Gross Profit | $2.5B+6.3% | $2.3B+7.6% | $2.1B+1.5% | $2.3B+6.5% | $2.3B+6.6% | $2.2B+4.8% | $2.1B+1.8% | $2.2B+4.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.9B+8.3% | $1.9B+8.6% | $1.9B+9.8% | $1.8B+4.8% | $1.8B+7.5% | $1.7B+8.6% | $1.7B+11.5% | $1.7B+11.0% |
| Interest Expense | $45.8M+13.9% | $44.0M+18.1% | $45.7M+55.6% | $40.3M+45.0% | $40.2M+83.4% | $37.2M+110.4% | $29.4M+91.9% | $27.8M+75.8% |
| Income Tax | $66.3M-20.8% | $56.9M-0.7% | -$220.2M-748.9% | $65.5M-7.7% | $83.7M-7.7% | $57.2M-25.0% | $33.9M-66.7% | $71.0M-37.6% |
| Net Income | $227.6M-10.7% | $188.5M-3.0% | -$609.5M-558.1% | $226.2M-0.2% | $254.9M-13.8% | $194.4M-21.9% | $133.1M-58.0% | $226.6M-35.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.65-9.8% | $1.37-2.1% | -$4.39-557.3% | $1.630.0% | $1.83-13.7% | $1.40-21.8% | $0.96-57.7% | $1.63-34.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.65-9.8% | $1.37-2.1% | -$4.38-556.3% | $1.620.0% | $1.83-13.3% | $1.40-21.3% | $0.96-57.3% | $1.62-34.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 138M-0.9% | 138M-0.8% | N/A | 139M-0.1% | 139M-0.4% | 139M-0.6% | N/A | 140M-0.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
GPC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21.1B+3.1% | $21.0B+5.9% | $20.8B+7.8% | $20.7B+2.2% | $20.4B+8.3% | $19.8B+8.1% | $19.3B+7.3% | $20.3B+19.0% |
| Current Assets | $11.1B+5.7% | $10.9B+6.6% | $10.6B+7.2% | $10.7B-0.4% | $10.5B+6.9% | $10.2B+4.2% | $9.9B+2.6% | $10.7B+18.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $559.1M+22.1% | $500.0M+18.9% | $477.2M-0.6% | $431.4M-60.0% | $458.0M-17.5% | $420.4M-59.9% | $480.0M-56.4% | $1.1B+64.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $6.3B+8.9% | $6.1B+8.8% | $6.1B+10.1% | $5.9B+6.3% | $5.8B+13.1% | $5.6B+18.9% | $5.5B+17.9% | $5.5B+23.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.2B+3.1% | $3.2B+6.6% | $3.2B+10.1% | $3.1B+3.1% | $3.1B+8.3% | $3.0B+9.1% | $2.9B+5.9% | $3.0B+15.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $16.5B+5.1% | $16.5B+7.4% | $16.4B+9.5% | $15.9B+2.2% | $15.7B+9.8% | $15.4B+10.3% | $14.9B+10.2% | $15.6B+21.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $9.5B+3.6% | $10.0B+12.1% | $9.8B+14.8% | $9.4B+2.8% | $9.2B+5.1% | $8.9B+2.8% | $8.5B+8.9% | $9.1B+17.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.0B+7.2% | $6.5B+1.0% | $6.6B+2.6% | $6.5B+1.3% | $6.5B+17.1% | $6.5B+22.4% | $6.4B+11.8% | $6.4B+27.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.0B+6.2% | $3.5B-7.9% | $3.5B-6.5% | $3.7B-1.6% | $3.7B+23.7% | $3.8B+24.6% | $3.7B+5.4% | $3.8B+28.5% |
| Total Equity | $4.5B-3.8% | $4.5B+0.6% | $4.4B+2.0% | $4.8B+1.9% | $4.7B+3.6% | $4.4B+1.1% | $4.3B-1.4% | $4.7B+12.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.7B-13.5% | $4.6B-13.2% | $4.6B-13.2% | $5.5B+3.8% | $5.4B+3.2% | $5.3B+3.5% | $5.3B+3.9% | $5.3B+6.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
GPC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $400.2M+90.6% | $63.9M+256.6% | $380.1M+145.2% | $341.6M-29.5% | $209.9M-28.5% | -$40.8M-112.8% | $155.0M-56.1% | $484.3M-22.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $134.7M+9.5% | $131.0M+13.5% | $172.1M+53.5% | $127.5M+20.2% | $123.0M+24.0% | $115.4M+27.4% | $112.1M+26.6% | $106.0M+26.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $12.2M+41.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8.6M+0.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $107.8M-16.4% | $97.6M-18.6% | $119.4M-34.3% | $101.6M-19.6% | $129.0M-10.2% | $119.8M+3.6% | $181.7M+11.6% | $126.3M-12.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $292.4M+261.1% | -$33.6M+79.1% | $260.7M+1075.5% | $240.0M-33.0% | $81.0M-46.0% | -$160.7M-179.3% | -$26.7M-114.0% | $358.0M-25.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$135.1M+17.2% | -$92.9M+40.0% | -$223.6M+14.8% | -$170.0M+64.8% | -$163.1M+72.0% | -$154.8M+13.2% | -$262.3M-12.9% | -$483.2M-95.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$180.9M-590.0% | $56.7M-55.9% | -$115.5M+74.8% | -$196.2M-138.7% | -$26.2M+87.3% | $128.7M+173.5% | -$458.8M-249.5% | $507.2M+310.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $146.2M+2.3% | $141.7M+5.5% | $143.3M-0.2% | $143.3M+2.8% | $143.0M+2.6% | $134.4M+1.3% | $143.5M+7.7% | $139.4M+4.4% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $37.5M-57.9% | $37.5M0.0% |
GPC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 37.8%+0.1pp | 37.3%+0.3pp | 35.0%-0.9pp | 37.4%+0.6pp | 37.7%+1.1pp | 37.1%+1.2pp | 35.9%-0.5pp | 36.8%+0.6pp |
| Net Margin | 3.5%-0.7pp | 3.0%-0.3pp | -10.1%-12.4pp | 3.6%-0.2pp | 4.1%-0.8pp | 3.3%-1.0pp | 2.3%-3.4pp | 3.8%-2.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.0%-0.4pp | 4.2%-0.2pp | -13.8%-16.9pp | 4.7%-0.1pp | 5.4%-1.1pp | 4.4%-1.3pp | 3.1%-4.1pp | 4.8%-3.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%-0.2pp | 0.9%-0.1pp | -2.9%-3.6pp | 1.1%0.0pp | 1.3%-0.3pp | 1.0%-0.4pp | 0.7%-1.1pp | 1.1%-0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.160.0x | 1.09-0.1x | 1.08-0.1x | 1.140.0x | 1.140.0x | 1.150.0x | 1.16-0.1x | 1.170.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.88+0.1x | 0.78-0.1x | 0.79-0.1x | 0.780.0x | 0.80+0.1x | 0.85+0.2x | 0.86+0.1x | 0.81+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.310.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.290.0x |
| FCF Margin | 4.5%+3.2pp | -0.5%+2.2pp | 4.3%+4.8pp | 3.8%-2.2pp | 1.3%-1.2pp | -2.7%-6.2pp | -0.5%-3.9pp | 6.0%-2.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genuine Parts Company GPC | FY2025 | $24.3B | $65.9M | 0.3% | $18.0B | 25/100 |
| Aptiv PLC APTV | FY2025 | $20.4B | $165.0M | 0.8% | $9.0B | 49/100 |
| Magna International MGA | FY2025 | $42.0B | $829.0M | 2.0% | $17.0B | 28/100 |
| Mobileye Global Inc. MBLY | FY2025 | $1.9B | -$392.0M | -20.7% | $5.8B | 52/100 |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. ORLY | FY2025 | $17.8B | $2.5B | 14.3% | $70.1B | 60/100 |
| AutoZone, Inc. AZO | FY2025 | $18.9B | $2.5B | 13.2% | $46.9B | 58/100 |
Where Genuine Parts Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Genuine Parts Company's annual revenue?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) reported $24.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Genuine Parts Company's revenue growing?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) revenue grew by 3.5% year-over-year, from $23.5B to $24.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Genuine Parts Company profitable?
Yes, Genuine Parts Company (GPC) reported a net income of $65.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.3%.
How much debt does Genuine Parts Company have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Genuine Parts Company (GPC) had $477.2M in cash and equivalents against $3.5B in long-term debt.
What is Genuine Parts Company's gross margin?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) had a gross margin of 36.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Genuine Parts Company's net profit margin?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) had a net profit margin of 0.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Genuine Parts Company pay dividends?
Yes, Genuine Parts Company (GPC) paid $4.12 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Genuine Parts Company's return on equity (ROE)?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) has a return on equity of 1.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Genuine Parts Company's free cash flow?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) generated $420.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -38.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Genuine Parts Company's operating cash flow?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) generated $890.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Genuine Parts Company's total assets?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) had $20.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Genuine Parts Company's capital expenditures?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) invested $469.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Genuine Parts Company's current ratio?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) had a current ratio of 1.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Genuine Parts Company's debt-to-equity ratio?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.79 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Genuine Parts Company's return on assets (ROA)?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) had a return on assets of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Genuine Parts Company's P/E ratio?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) trades at 550x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $32.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $18.0B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Genuine Parts Company's price-to-sales ratio?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $25.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $18.0B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Genuine Parts Company's Piotroski F-Score?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Genuine Parts Company's earnings high quality?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) has an earnings quality ratio of 13.51x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Genuine Parts Company?
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) scores 25 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.