Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the APYP SEC filings page.
APPYEA INC (APYP) reported $8K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 72.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Techlott remains a development-stage business: reported assets expanded sharply, but sales stayed tiny and operations still consumed cash.
Reported assets jumped from$385K in FY2024 to$21.7M in FY2025. Yet FY2025 revenue was only$8K and operating cash flow was-$606K , showing that balance-sheet expansion has not translated into operating scale.
Research and development exceeded revenue in both FY2024 and FY2025; in FY2025 it was about 30.0x revenue. That pattern is consistent with a business funding development before sales have become meaningful, rather than one whose economics can be judged by current margins.
The capital structure moved from negative equity in FY2024 to positive equity in FY2025, but the current ratio stayed at 0.1x, so long-term balance-sheet position and near-term payment capacity point in different directions. Reported liquidity equaled 8.1 months of the latest annual operating outflow; financing provided
Financial Health Signals
APPYEA INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
APPYEA INC scores -3.89, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($11.0M) relative to total liabilities ($8.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
APPYEA INC passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
APPYEA INC reported a net loss of $15.1M while operations used $606K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
APPYEA INC's EBITDA was -$651K in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 456.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.
APPYEA INC reported -$1.6M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 844.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
APPYEA INC held $811K in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
APPYEA INC's ROE was -13.3% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
APYP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $2K-84.6% | $2K+100.0% | $1K-50.0% | $3K-76.9% | $13K | $1K | $2K |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $14K+100.0% | $1K-50.0% | $4K+33.3% | $4K+33.3% | $7K | $2K | $3K |
| Gross Profit | N/A | -$12K-300.0% | $1K+200.0% | -$3K-200.0% | -$1K-110.0% | $6K | -$1K | -$1K |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | $2K-98.7% | $221K+130.2% | N/A | $24K | $159K+367.6% | $96K+1271.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $413K+272.1% | $16.3M+5032.5% | $211K-29.2% | $97K-52.7% | $111K-62.2% | $317K | $298K+14.2% | $205K-53.4% |
| Operating Income | -$1.2M-862.6% | -$16.3M-3877.4% | -$237K+61.1% | -$353K+12.8% | -$123K+69.1% | -$411K | -$610K-78.4% | -$405K+9.8% |
| EBITDA | -$651K-456.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$117K+70.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$1.6M-844.6% | N/A | N/A | -$6K-103.3% | -$166K+86.7% | N/A | -$512K+64.8% | $181K+152.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00-500.0% | N/A | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00+90.0% | N/A | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00 | N/A | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00+90.0% | N/A | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 874M | N/A | 564M+16.6% | 535M+17.9% | 528M+38.8% | N/A | 484M+99.8% | 453M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.
APYP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21.5M+5141.1% | $21.7M+5544.9% | $636K+83.3% | $152K-66.9% | $411K-37.5% | $385K-18.8% | $347K+0.9% | $459K+125.0% |
| Current Assets | $914K+464.2% | $571K+335.9% | $570K+555.2% | $84K-57.4% | $162K-61.2% | $131K-52.9% | $87K-56.5% | $197K+118.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $811K+753.7% | $408K+416.5% | $468K+735.7% | $8K-94.9% | $95K-74.5% | $79K-64.4% | $56K-64.1% | $158K+236.2% |
| Inventory | $50K+6.4% | $50K+117.4% | $64K+392.3% | $55K+323.1% | $47K+235.7% | $23K+64.3% | $13K | $13K |
| Total Liabilities | $9.7M+111.3% | $8.8M+94.3% | $8.4M+232.2% | $4.3M+64.9% | $4.6M+20.3% | $4.5M+49.6% | $2.5M-30.3% | $2.6M+2.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.8M+424.8% | $7.9M+374.0% | $8.4M | $4.3M+64.9% | $1.7M-55.9% | $1.7M-45.0% | N/A | $2.6M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $878K-69.9% | $901K-68.5% | $0 | $0 | $2.9M | $2.9M | N/A | $0 |
| Total Equity | $11.8M+383.1% | $12.9M+413.7% | -$7.7M-257.5% | -$4.1M-93.6% | -$4.2M-32.5% | -$4.1M-62.6% | -$2.2M+33.7% | -$2.1M+8.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$27.0M-156.8% | -$25.5M-145.8% | -$15.2M-92.5% | -$10.5M-42.5% | -$10.5M-39.0% | -$10.4M-63.7% | -$7.9M-19.8% | -$7.4M-43.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
APYP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$297K-188.3% | -$256K-18.5% | -$137K-7.9% | -$110K+40.5% | -$103K+59.9% | -$216K-15.5% | -$127K+41.7% | -$185K-94.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $533K+8783.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6K0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $76K+860.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$10K-105.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0+100.0% | -$1K+98.0% | $2K+103.5% | -$4K | -$28K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $698K+462.9% | $200K-14.2% | $611K+1936.7% | $0 | $124K-72.8% | $233K-24.1% | $30K-92.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
APYP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | -600.0% | 50.0%+150.0pp | -300.0% | -33.3%-110.3pp | 46.2% | -100.0% | -50.0% |
| Operating Margin | N/A | -817350.0% | -11850.0% | -35300.0% | -4100.0% | -3161.5% | -61000.0% | -20250.0% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | -600.0% | -5533.3% | N/A | -51200.0% | 9050.0% |
| Return on Equity | -13.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -7.3%+33.1pp | N/A | N/A | -4.0%-43.4pp | -40.4%+148.7pp | N/A | -147.6%+275.7pp | 39.4%+207.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.100.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.07 | 0.02-0.1x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x | N/A | 0.08 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.82 | 0.68 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.07), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPYEA INC APYP | FY2025 | $8K | -$15.1M | N/A | $11.0M | — |
| LATCH INC LTCH | FY2025 | $70.1M | -$53.7M | -76.6% | $28.0M | — |
| MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP MFON | FY2024 | $1.1M | -$10.2M | N/A | $3.0M | — |
| SEACHANGE INTL INC SEAC | FY2023 | $32.5M | -$11.4M | -35.1% | $15.0M | — |
Where APPYEA INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is APPYEA INC's annual revenue?
APPYEA INC (APYP) reported $8K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -72.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is APPYEA INC's revenue growing?
APPYEA INC (APYP) revenue declined by 72.4% year-over-year, from $29K to $8K in fiscal year 2025.
Is APPYEA INC profitable?
No, APPYEA INC (APYP) reported a net income of -$15.1M in fiscal year 2025.
What is APPYEA INC's EBITDA?
APPYEA INC (APYP) had EBITDA of -$17.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is APPYEA INC's return on equity (ROE)?
APPYEA INC (APYP) has a return on equity of -116.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is APPYEA INC's operating cash flow?
APPYEA INC (APYP) recorded an outflow of $606K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are APPYEA INC's total assets?
APPYEA INC (APYP) had $21.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does APPYEA INC spend on research and development?
APPYEA INC (APYP) invested $240K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is APPYEA INC's current ratio?
APPYEA INC (APYP) had a current ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is APPYEA INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
APPYEA INC (APYP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is APPYEA INC's return on assets (ROA)?
APPYEA INC (APYP) had a return on assets of -69.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does APPYEA INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, APPYEA INC (APYP) held $408K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $606K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is APPYEA INC's Altman Z-Score?
APPYEA INC (APYP) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.89, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is APPYEA INC's Piotroski F-Score?
APPYEA INC (APYP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are APPYEA INC's earnings high quality?
APPYEA INC (APYP) reported a net loss of $15.1M while operations used $606K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.