A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ARLO SEC filings page.
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) reported $587.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 28, 2026, up 15.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Arlo’s dominant shift is from improving product economics to positive operating earnings, with cash generation arriving ahead of reported profit.
Across FY2021-FY2025, gross margin expanded from24.8% to44.0% even as revenue rose only modestly, indicating better unit economics rather than growth alone driving the change. In FY2025, operating cash flow exceeded net income by a wide margin while receivables were lower than FY2024; cash conversion benefited from working-capital release, not just reported earnings.
The margin improvement became operationally meaningful in FY2025: operating margin moved from
The balance sheet became less burdened by reported leverage as debt-to-equity declined from 2.1x in FY2021 to 1.4x in FY2025, while the current ratio stayed near 1.5x. FY2025 buybacks of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Arlo Technologies's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Arlo Technologies has an operating margin of 1.1%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 33/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from -6.8% the prior year.
Arlo Technologies's revenue grew a modest 3.6% year-over-year to $529.3M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 44/100.
Arlo Technologies has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.43. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 39/100.
Arlo Technologies's current ratio of 1.51 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 42/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Arlo Technologies generates a 11.7% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 25/100. This is up from -30.2% the prior year.
Arlo Technologies scores 5.15, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.5B) relative to total liabilities ($182.7M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Arlo Technologies passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Arlo Technologies generates $5.27 in operating cash flow ($78.7M OCF vs $14.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Arlo Technologies generated $155.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.
Arlo Technologies's EBITDA was $5.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 92.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.8%.
Arlo Technologies reported $3.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.6%.
Arlo Technologies earned $0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 76.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Arlo Technologies held $101.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Arlo Technologies's gross margin was 48.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Arlo Technologies's operating margin was 1.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
Arlo Technologies's net profit margin was 1.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.0 percentage points.
Arlo Technologies's ROE was 1.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Arlo Technologies invested $23.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.
Arlo Technologies spent $22.9M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 2421.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 212.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ARLO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $155.9M+20.5% | $150.4M+26.3% | $141.3M+16.2% | $139.5M+1.4% | $129.4M+1.5% | $119.1M-4.1% | $121.6M-6.5% | $137.7M+19.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $80.7M+13.2% | $77.7M+17.1% | $75.8M-1.2% | $83.0M-7.0% | $71.3M-11.5% | $66.3M-13.6% | $76.7M-11.7% | $89.3M+21.9% |
| Gross Profit | $75.2M+29.5% | $72.7M+37.8% | $65.5M+46.1% | $56.5M+16.7% | $58.1M+23.9% | $52.7M+11.3% | $44.9M+4.0% | $48.4M+15.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $23.7M+28.0% | $22.8M+41.1% | $20.9M+36.6% | $18.1M+3.3% | $18.5M-5.5% | $16.2M-22.3% | $15.3M-9.3% | $17.6M-0.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $23.1M+41.6% | $18.2M+2.4% | $16.9M+18.1% | $15.1M-11.5% | $16.3M-23.8% | $17.8M-8.1% | $14.3M+14.8% | $17.1M+13.6% |
| Operating Income | $2.5M+27.1% | $7.6M+620.9% | $4.7M+178.3% | $872K+116.0% | $1.9M+115.1% | -$1.5M+86.3% | -$6.0M-164.9% | -$5.5M+32.1% |
| EBITDA | $5.4M+92.9% | $9.3M+1587.9% | $6.1M+216.1% | $1.8M+137.3% | $2.8M+123.2% | -$622K+93.6% | -$5.2M-573.1% | -$4.7M+30.5% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.4M+67.7% |
| Income Tax | $432K+270.1% | $415K-17.3% | $339K+156.8% | $154K-53.2% | -$254K-207.6% | $502K+27.1% | $132K+355.2% | $329K+48.9% |
| Net Income | $3.0M-3.1% | $14.9M+1881.7% | $5.8M+218.6% | $6.9M+254.8% | $3.1M+127.0% | -$835K+91.3% | -$4.9M-334.0% | -$4.4M+39.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.030.0% | $0.14+1500.0% | $0.05+200.0% | $0.07+275.0% | $0.03+125.0% | -$0.01+90.0% | -$0.05-400.0% | -$0.04+50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.030.0% | $0.13+1400.0% | $0.06+220.0% | $0.06+250.0% | $0.03+125.0% | -$0.01+90.0% | -$0.05-400.0% | -$0.04+50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 111M+2.6% | 110M+8.1% | N/A | 110M+9.9% | 108M+10.4% | 102M+6.2% | N/A | 100M+8.0% |
ARLO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $374.6M+17.2% | $360.2M+21.5% | $310.5M+4.1% | $350.9M+12.3% | $319.7M+8.1% | $296.6M+2.3% | $298.4M+0.3% | $312.4M+16.1% |
| Current Assets | $272.6M+1.5% | $275.7M+11.9% | $260.5M-0.8% | $301.7M+7.9% | $268.6M+2.0% | $246.3M-3.7% | $262.6M+0.6% | $279.5M+20.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $101.4M+42.3% | $152.6M+81.7% | $146.4M+78.5% | $86.0M+11.7% | $71.2M+13.2% | $84.0M+35.4% | $82.0M+60.4% | $77.0M+24.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $48.4M+56.8% | $44.0M+27.2% | $41.2M+1.4% | $44.4M-14.6% | $30.9M-31.7% | $34.6M-22.6% | $40.6M-24.0% | $52.0M+31.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $63.6M+3.5% | $52.2M+13.3% | $39.7M-30.8% | $76.7M+11.9% | $61.5M-0.5% | $46.1M-18.5% | $57.3M-18.5% | $68.6M+19.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $47.9M+334.3% | $38.5M+249.2% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $216.1M+7.2% | $200.8M+3.9% | $182.7M-7.5% | $221.6M+2.9% | $201.5M+2.5% | $193.2M+1.8% | $197.5M-4.8% | $215.5M+15.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $194.5M+6.7% | $181.7M+4.8% | $172.3M-2.5% | $212.2M+7.6% | $182.3M+2.6% | $173.4M+1.8% | $176.8M-5.0% | $197.3M+18.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $21.6M+12.6% | $19.1M-3.8% | $10.4M-50.0% | $9.4M-48.3% | $19.2M+1.4% | $19.8M+2.0% | $20.7M-2.6% | $18.2M-9.9% |
| Total Equity | $158.5M+34.0% | $159.4M+54.2% | $127.8M+26.7% | $129.2M+33.3% | $118.3M+19.1% | $103.4M+3.4% | $100.9M+11.9% | $96.9M+18.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$365.1M+7.7% | -$368.2M+7.7% | -$383.0M+3.8% | -$388.8M+1.1% | -$395.7M-1.8% | -$398.8M-5.8% | -$398.0M-8.1% | -$393.1M-7.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
ARLO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $11.4M+29.2% | $27.9M-9.9% | $19.8M+196.3% | $19.2M+4.6% | $8.8M+36.6% | $30.9M+56.1% | $6.7M-10.6% | $18.4M+46.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.9M+241.3% | $1.7M+104.7% | $1.3M+67.1% | $899K+26.6% | $858K+9.7% | $829K-8.2% | $805K-46.3% | $710K-40.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $21.7M+44.9% | $19.7M+16.0% | N/A | $13.1M-10.6% | $15.0M-28.4% | $17.0M-8.3% | N/A | $14.7M+13.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.8M+687.4% | $1.1M+117.8% | $961K-6.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $28.1M+44.6% | $5.6M-19.7% | $17.4M+50.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$39.8M-78.2% | -$14.3M+0.1% | $58.2M+15056.8% | $6.2M-45.7% | -$22.3M-13074.4% | -$14.4M-3161.8% | -$389K+97.0% | $11.5M+209.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$21.0M-3010.8% | -$7.3M+49.7% | -$17.5M-255.0% | -$10.7M+32.1% | $721K+111.4% | -$14.6M-5.9% | -$4.9M+6.7% | -$15.7M-116.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $22.9M+2421.1% | $7.3M-51.9% | $18.8M+324.7% | $10.7M | $910K | $15.2M | $4.4M | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ARLO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.2%+3.4pp | 48.3%+4.0pp | 46.4%+9.5pp | 40.5%+5.3pp | 44.9%+8.1pp | 44.3%+6.1pp | 36.9%+3.7pp | 35.2%-1.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 1.6%+0.1pp | 5.0%+6.3pp | 3.3%+8.3pp | 0.6%+4.6pp | 1.5%+11.5pp | -1.2%+7.3pp | -5.0%-3.2pp | -4.0%+3.0pp |
| Net Margin | 1.9%-0.5pp | 9.9%+10.6pp | 4.1%+8.1pp | 4.9%+8.1pp | 2.4%+11.5pp | -0.7%+7.1pp | -4.0%-3.1pp | -3.2%+3.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.9%-0.7pp | 9.3%+10.1pp | 4.5%+9.3pp | 5.3%+9.9pp | 2.6%+14.3pp | -0.8%+8.8pp | -4.8%-3.6pp | -4.6%+4.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.8%-0.2pp | 4.1%+4.4pp | 1.9%+3.5pp | 2.0%+3.4pp | 1.0%+4.9pp | -0.3%+3.1pp | -1.6%-1.3pp | -1.4%+1.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.40-0.1x | 1.52+0.1x | 1.510.0x | 1.420.0x | 1.470.0x | 1.42-0.1x | 1.49+0.1x | 1.420.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.36-0.3x | 1.26-0.6x | 1.43-0.5x | 1.72-0.5x | 1.70-0.3x | 1.870.0x | 1.96-0.3x | 2.22-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.420.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.460.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.440.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 23.6%+8.0pp | 4.6%-0.8pp | 12.6%+2.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlo Technologies ARLO | FY2025 | $529.3M | $14.9M | 2.8% | $1.5B | 41/100 |
| Gibraltar Inds Inc ROCK | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$44.4M | -3.9% | $1.3B | 70/100 |
| Janus International Group Inc JBI | FY2025 | $884.2M | $53.8M | 6.1% | $665.8M | 59/100 |
| Limbach Hldgs Inc LMB | FY2025 | $646.8M | $39.1M | 6.0% | $579.3M | 62/100 |
| Apogee Entr APOG | FY2026 | $1.4B | $54.1M | 3.9% | $794.2M | 50/100 |
| Latham Group, Inc. SWIM | FY2025 | $545.9M | $11.1M | 2.0% | $808.8M | 44/100 |
Where Arlo Technologies Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Arlo Technologies's annual revenue?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) reported $529.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Arlo Technologies's revenue growing?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) revenue grew by 3.6% year-over-year, from $510.9M to $529.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Arlo Technologies profitable?
Yes, Arlo Technologies (ARLO) reported a net income of $14.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.8%.
What is Arlo Technologies's EBITDA?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) had EBITDA of $10.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Arlo Technologies's gross margin?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) had a gross margin of 44.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Arlo Technologies's operating margin?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) had an operating margin of 1.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Arlo Technologies's net profit margin?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) had a net profit margin of 2.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Arlo Technologies's return on equity (ROE)?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) has a return on equity of 11.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Arlo Technologies's operating cash flow?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) generated $78.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Arlo Technologies's total assets?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) had $310.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Arlo Technologies spend on research and development?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) invested $73.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Arlo Technologies's current ratio?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) had a current ratio of 1.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Arlo Technologies's debt-to-equity ratio?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.43 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Arlo Technologies's return on assets (ROA)?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) had a return on assets of 4.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Arlo Technologies's P/E ratio?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) trades at 47.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $30.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.5B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Arlo Technologies's price-to-sales ratio?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) trades at 2.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $587.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.5B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Arlo Technologies's Altman Z-Score?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.15, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Arlo Technologies's Piotroski F-Score?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Arlo Technologies's earnings high quality?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.27x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Arlo Technologies?
Arlo Technologies (ARLO) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.