A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ARTV SEC filings page.
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Artiva’s development-stage economics show revenue collapsing while R&D persists, leaving losses funded mainly through external capital.
FY2024 revenue was only$251K , while R&D was$50.3M ; relative to FY2023, that spending level persisted despite the collapse in reported sales. Operating cash flow of-$55.0M was close to net loss of$65.4M , indicating that reported losses broadly translated into cash consumption rather than being driven mainly by noncash charges.
Positive equity of
The reported liquidity measure equaled 16.9 months of the latest annual operating outflow, while FY2024 free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. scores 4.59, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($331.0M) relative to total liabilities ($21.0M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $83.9M while operations used $76.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$26.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 17.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.2%.
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. reported -$25.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 17.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $20.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. held $301.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -7.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 7.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. invested $21.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 22.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.5%.
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. invested $415K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 60.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 71.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ARTV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $21.9M+22.8% | $19.3M+13.3% | N/A | $17.6M+30.4% | $17.9M+44.8% | $17.1M+52.9% | N/A | $13.5M+3.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.0M+0.3% | $5.1M0.0% | N/A | $5.3M+9.4% | $4.9M+28.3% | $5.1M+42.7% | N/A | $4.8M+73.1% |
| Operating Income | -$26.9M-17.9% | -$24.4M-10.2% | N/A | -$22.9M-24.9% | -$22.8M-40.9% | -$22.2M-53.0% | N/A | -$18.3M-269.6% |
| EBITDA | -$26.2M-17.9% | -$23.8M-10.3% | N/A | -$22.3M-25.7% | -$22.2M-42.5% | -$21.5M-54.9% | N/A | -$17.7M-255.4% |
| Net Income | -$25.0M-17.6% | -$23.5M-15.8% | N/A | -$21.5M-23.2% | -$21.3M-19.1% | -$20.3M-45.5% | N/A | -$17.5M-254.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.63+27.6% | -$0.95-14.5% | -$0.84-162.2% | -$0.88+4.3% | -$0.87+96.0% | -$0.83+95.2% | $1.35+109.1% | -$0.92-106.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.63 | -$0.95-14.5% | -$0.84-162.2% | -$0.88+4.3% | -$0.87 | -$0.83 | $1.35+109.1% | -$0.92 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 39M | 25M+1.4% | N/A | 24M+29.6% | 24M | 24M | N/A | 19M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
ARTV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $368.6M+117.6% | $106.0M-44.6% | $130.9M-37.5% | $148.9M-34.0% | $169.4M+123.1% | $191.3M | $209.6M+99.4% | $225.6M |
| Current Assets | $352.3M+136.3% | $88.7M-47.8% | $112.7M-40.3% | $129.5M-14.0% | $149.1M+199.6% | $170.0M | $188.6M+136.3% | $150.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $301.5M+958.9% | $21.0M-31.1% | $26.7M-33.6% | $25.5M-54.4% | $28.5M-16.9% | $30.4M-36.9% | $40.2M-24.8% | $55.9M-15.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $47.9M-57.9% | $65.8M-51.4% | $81.3M-44.0% | $97.5M+7.4% | $113.9M+825.4% | $135.6M | $145.2M+518.7% | $90.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $569K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $21.1M+3.8% | $18.1M-19.4% | $21.0M-8.6% | $19.6M-20.2% | $20.4M-92.4% | $22.5M | $22.9M-91.4% | $24.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $14.6M+35.4% | $10.9M-10.8% | $13.1M+6.8% | $11.1M-16.3% | $10.8M-0.5% | $12.2M | $12.3M+0.2% | $13.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.5M-31.6% | $7.2M-29.7% | $7.9M-26.2% | $8.5M-24.7% | $9.6M-96.3% | $10.3M | $10.7M-95.8% | $11.3M |
| Total Equity | $347.5M+133.2% | $87.8M-48.0% | $110.0M-41.1% | $129.2M-35.7% | $149.0M+178.0% | $168.8M+196.6% | $186.6M+215.2% | $201.0M+232.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$379.1M-31.5% | -$354.1M-32.6% | -$330.5M-34.0% | -$309.8M-34.3% | -$288.2M-35.3% | -$267.0M | -$246.7M-36.1% | -$230.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ARTV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$20.4M+11.4% | -$20.9M-5.6% | -$14.7M-0.5% | -$19.2M-65.4% | -$23.0M-67.9% | -$19.8M-31.5% | -$14.7M-37.2% | -$11.6M-8.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $700K+16.7% | $666K+6.1% | $666K+8.5% | $600K0.0% | $600K0.0% | $628K+7.0% | $614K+3.4% | $600K0.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.9M+20.4% | $1.6M-22.4% | N/A | $1.6M-14.5% | $1.5M+4.5% | $2.1M+45.9% | N/A | $1.9M+39.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $415K-60.7% | $242K-52.6% | $421K+557.8% | $600K+525.0% | $1.1M+127.4% | $511K+2738.9% | $64K-89.9% | $96K-46.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$20.8M+13.6% | -$21.2M-4.1% | -$15.1M-2.9% | -$19.8M-69.1% | -$24.0M-69.9% | -$20.4M-34.7% | -$14.7M-30.1% | -$11.7M-7.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $17.6M-16.7% | $15.3M+53.6% | $16.0M+1760.5% | $16.3M+112.5% | $21.1M+1465.8% | $10.0M+1.9% | -$966K+63.8% | -$130.6M-26396.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $283.3M+393529.2% | -$112K-146.9% | -$121K-303.3% | -$37K-100.0% | -$72K | $239K | -$30K-103.1% | $163.9M+599.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ARTV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -7.2%+7.1pp | -26.8%-14.7pp | N/A | -16.7%-8.0pp | -14.3% | -12.0% | N/A | -8.7% |
| Return on Assets | -6.8%+5.8pp | -22.2%-11.6pp | N/A | -14.5%-6.7pp | -12.6%+10.9pp | -10.6% | N/A | -7.7% |
| Current Ratio | 24.16+10.3x | 8.16-5.8x | 8.61-6.8x | 11.65+0.3x | 13.84+9.2x | 13.93 | 15.39+8.9x | 11.33 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.06-0.1x | 0.21+0.1x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.150.0x | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. ARTV | FY2025 | $0 | -$83.9M | N/A | $331.0M | — |
| MiNK Therapeutics, Inc. INKT | FY2025 | N/A | -$12.5M | N/A | $53.7M | — |
| ALX Oncology Holdings Inc. ALXO | FY2025 | N/A | -$101.7M | N/A | $174.2M | — |
| Celularity Inc. CELU | FY2025 | $26.6M | -$91.7M | N/A | $47.7M | 50/100 |
| Adicet Bio, Inc. ACET | FY2025 | N/A | -$116.8M | N/A | $51.8M | — |
| Vivani Medical, Inc. VANI | FY2025 | $0 | $26.6M | N/A | $107.3M | — |
Where Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $251K to $0 in fiscal year 2025.
Is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) reported a net income of -$83.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) had EBITDA of -$87.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) has a return on equity of -76.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) recorded an outflow of $79.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -42.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) recorded an outflow of $76.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) had $130.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) invested $2.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) invested $69.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) had a current ratio of 8.61 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) had a return on assets of -64.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $331.0M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $331.0M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) held $108.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $76.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 17 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.59, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARTV) reported a net loss of $83.9M while operations used $76.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.