STOCK TITAN

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) Financials

ASAN
Trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026
Revenue $828.1M +9.5% YoY
Net Income -$154.2M +25.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.66 +25.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow $123.9M +189.8% YoY
Market Cap $2.4B as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales 2.9x on $828.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026
Price / Book 22.9x on $104.3M equity, Q2 FY2027

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2027, ended Jul 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE January

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Sep 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ASAN SEC filings page.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) reported $828.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 31, 2026, up 9.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ASAN FY2026

Cash generation is improving, but balance-sheet cushion is thinning as losses persist.

Operating cash flow rose from $14.9M in FY2025 to $90.4M in FY2026. That improvement arrived alongside a net loss of $189.0M and only $3.8M of capex, so positive free cash flow reflects a cash-versus-earnings gap plus light reinvestment.

Gross economics softened: gross margin moved from 90.1% in FY2024 to 89.0% in FY2026. Yet operating loss margin narrowed from -41.4% to -24.9%, pointing to operating-cost mix changes rather than expanding gross economics.

Short-term coverage weakened as current ratio fell from 1.4 to 1.2 between FY2025 and FY2026. Equity cushion also narrowed: debt-to-equity rose to 4.5x while total equity fell to $154.1M, so improved cash flow has not yet translated into a stronger balance-sheet position.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 56 / 100
Financial Health Score 56/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Asana, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
86

Asana, Inc. held $199.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2026, and its operations generated $90.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Asana, Inc. scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
0

Not available for Asana, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

R&D Intensity
63

Asana, Inc. spent $301.5M on research and development in fiscal year 2026, which was 30.5% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Asana, Inc. scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
55

Asana, Inc. reported revenue of $790.8M in fiscal year 2026, against $723.9M in fiscal year 2025. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Asana, Inc. scores 55/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
99

Asana, Inc.'s operations generated $90.4M of cash in fiscal year 2026, against $14.9M generated in fiscal year 2025. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Asana, Inc. scores 99/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
32

Asana, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $199.8M at the end of fiscal year 2026, against $690.0M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Asana, Inc. scores 32/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-1.19

Asana, Inc. scores -1.19, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.4B) relative to total liabilities ($690.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

Asana, Inc. passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Asana, Inc. reported a net loss of $189.0M while generating $90.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Asana, Inc. reported an operating loss of $197.3M against $3.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$216.4M
YoY+9.9%
QoQ+5.5%
5Y CAGR+19.3%

Asana, Inc. generated $216.4M in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 9.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5%.

EBITDA
-$35.1M
YoY+20.6%
QoQ-284.2%

Asana, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$35.1M in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 20.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 284.2%.

Net Income
-$39.2M
YoY+19.0%
QoQ-172.1%

Asana, Inc. reported -$39.2M in net income in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 19.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 172.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.17
YoY+15.0%
QoQ-183.3%

Asana, Inc. earned -$0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 15.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 183.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$44.6M
YoY+15.6%
QoQ+19.0%

Asana, Inc. generated $44.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.0%.

Cash & Debt
$219.6M
YoY+19.2%
QoQ+13.4%
5Y CAGR-4.1%

Asana, Inc. held $219.6M in cash as of Q2 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 231M

Asana, Inc. had a weighted average of 231M diluted shares in Q2 2027; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2027.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
86.0%
YoY-3.7pp
QoQ-1.6pp
5Y change-3.0pp

Asana, Inc.'s gross margin was 86.0% in Q2 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-19.1%
YoY+6.1pp
QoQ-11.6pp
5Y change+48.1pp

Asana, Inc.'s operating margin was -19.1% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
-18.1%
YoY+6.5pp
QoQ-11.1pp
5Y change+58.3pp

Asana, Inc.'s net profit margin was -18.1% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-37.6%
YoY-16.0pp
QoQ-27.0pp
5Y change-13.1pp

Asana, Inc.'s ROE was -37.6% in Q2 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 16.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.0 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$81.7M
YoY+3.0%
QoQ+23.7%
5Y CAGR+11.0%

Asana, Inc. invested $81.7M in research and development in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 3.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.7%.

Share Buybacks
$51.5M
YoY+78.5%
QoQ+14.6%

Asana, Inc. spent $51.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 78.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.6%.

Capital Expenditures
$1.5M
YoY+15.2%
QoQ-46.8%
5Y CAGR-34.7%

Asana, Inc. invested $1.5M in capex in Q2 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 15.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.8%.

ASAN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ASAN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2710-QQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-Q
Revenue$216.4M+9.9%$205.1M+9.5%$205.6M+9.2%$201.0M+9.3%$196.9M+9.9%$187.3M+8.6%$188.3M+10.0%$183.9M+10.4%
Cost of Revenue$30.3M+50.0%$25.4M+32.2%$25.0M+27.5%$22.3M+12.7%$20.2M+1.2%$19.2M+8.0%$19.6M+12.7%$19.8M+23.3%
Gross Profit$186.1M+5.3%$179.7M+6.9%$180.6M+7.0%$178.7M+8.9%$176.7M+11.0%$168.0M+8.7%$168.7M+9.7%$164.1M+9.1%
R&D Expenses$81.7M+3.0%$66.1M-12.0%$73.2M-13.1%$73.8M-11.4%$79.4M-12.9%$75.1M-9.3%$84.2M+1.5%$83.3M+2.8%
SG&A Expenses$41.2M+2.7%$36.4M-1.6%$41.2M-10.1%$74.7M+105.8%$40.1M+10.8%$37.0M+9.8%$45.8M+31.7%$36.3M+5.1%
Operating Income-$41.2M+16.7%-$15.2M+65.3%-$34.0M+46.6%-$70.0M-16.3%-$49.5M+35.6%-$43.9M+33.6%-$63.6M+6.4%-$60.2M+5.1%
EBITDA-$35.1M+20.6%-$9.1M+76.6%-$27.9M+52.6%-$64.2M-15.1%-$44.3M+39.0%-$39.0M+37.3%-$58.8M+8.2%-$55.8M+6.9%
Interest Expense$645K-19.1%$649K-18.0%$793K-6.9%$767K-17.9%$797K-16.5%$791K-16.0%$852K-15.2%$934K-7.7%
Income Tax-$757K-153.5%$1.4M+23.1%$1.0M-30.3%$1.3M+11.0%$1.4M+18.1%$1.2M+18.7%$1.4M+89.2%$1.2M+45.9%
Net Income-$39.2M+19.0%-$14.4M+64.0%-$32.2M+48.3%-$68.4M-19.4%-$48.4M+33.0%-$40.0M+37.2%-$62.3M+0.2%-$57.3M+7.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.17+15.0%-$0.06+64.7%-$0.14+48.1%-$0.29-16.0%-$0.20+35.5%-$0.17+39.3%-$0.27+3.6%-$0.25+10.7%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.17+15.0%-$0.06+64.7%-$0.14+48.1%-$0.29-16.0%-$0.20+35.5%-$0.17+39.3%-$0.27+3.6%-$0.25+10.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)231M-2.3%238M+1.4%N/A238M+3.6%236M+2.8%235M+3.4%N/A230M+3.5%

ASAN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ASAN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2710-QQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-Q
Total Assets$816.1M-7.6%$805.5M-8.2%$844.1M-5.3%$840.4M-3.9%$883.2M-6.6%$877.1M-10.3%$891.4M-7.3%$874.2M-7.8%
Current Assets$471.8M-21.2%$550.5M-6.5%$593.3M-1.2%$587.4M+2.8%$598.5M-6.5%$588.5M-12.7%$600.7M-8.9%$571.4M-11.3%
Cash & Equivalents$219.6M+19.2%$193.7M-0.1%$199.8M+8.2%$183.5M-6.8%$184.1M-16.1%$193.8M-12.7%$184.7M-21.9%$196.8M-26.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$78.6M+13.6%$73.5M+7.9%$110.3M+26.0%$72.3M+8.1%$69.2M+6.4%$68.1M-31.8%$87.6M-0.9%$66.9M-1.7%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$56.6MN/A$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$711.8M+8.1%$668.5M+4.3%$690.0M+3.9%$652.1M+2.7%$658.6M+0.8%$640.8M-2.6%$663.9M+4.5%$634.9M+3.1%
Current Liabilities$512.9M+20.9%$479.6M+20.1%$501.0M+20.5%$420.9M+9.9%$424.1M+7.9%$399.4M+1.5%$415.8M+13.2%$383.0M+11.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$199.0M-15.2%$188.9M-21.8%$189.0M-23.8%$231.1M-8.2%$234.5M-9.9%$241.5M-8.8%$248.1M-7.6%$251.9M-7.6%
Total Equity$104.3M-53.5%$137.0M-42.0%$154.1M-32.3%$188.4M-21.3%$224.6M-23.1%$236.3M-26.1%$227.5M-30.3%$239.3M-28.0%
Retained Earnings-$2.3B-17.3%-$2.2B-17.2%-$2.1B-17.6%-$2.1B-16.8%-$2.0B-18.8%-$1.9B-20.9%-$1.8B-22.3%-$1.8B-23.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

ASAN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ASAN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2710-QQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$46.0M+15.6%$40.2M+495.0%$27.6M+74.0%$16.2M+208.6%$39.8M+151.2%$6.8M+456.4%$15.9M+203.4%-$14.9M-80.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$6.1M+17.3%$6.1M+24.5%$6.1M+27.1%$5.8M+31.8%$5.2M+20.9%$4.9M+22.5%$4.8M+23.1%$4.4M+25.7%
Stock-Based Compensation$56.3M-9.4%$36.3M-24.6%N/A$54.7M+5.4%$62.2M+3.4%$48.2M-1.0%N/A$52.0M-1.7%
Capital Expenditures$1.5M+15.2%$2.8M+340.1%$1.2M-21.1%$669K-51.2%$1.3M-23.3%$638K-36.3%$1.5M+201.0%$1.4M+9.3%
Free Cash Flow$44.6M+15.6%$37.4M+511.1%$26.4M+84.0%$15.5M+195.3%$38.5M+172.0%$6.1M+311.2%$14.3M+190.6%-$16.3M-71.4%
Investing Cash Flow$32.8M+273.1%-$3.4M-181.9%$42.6M+261.9%$9.3M-77.7%-$18.9M-33882.1%$4.2M+119.5%-$26.3M-39.1%$41.5M+129.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$52.1M-70.6%-$41.9M-659.1%-$55.8M-52284.1%-$26.0M+46.8%-$30.6M-58.9%-$5.5M-155.5%$107K-70.2%-$48.9M-833.5%
Share Buybacks$51.5M+78.5%$45.0M+209.7%$58.0M+1193.7%$30.8M-43.9%$28.9M+51.8%$14.5M$4.5M$54.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

ASAN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ASAN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2710-QQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-Q
Gross Margin86.0%-3.7pp87.6%-2.1pp87.8%-1.8pp88.9%-0.3pp89.7%+0.9pp89.7%0.0pp89.6%-0.2pp89.2%-1.1pp
Operating Margin-19.1%+6.1pp-7.4%+16.0pp-16.5%+17.2pp-34.8%-2.1pp-25.1%+17.7pp-23.4%+14.9pp-33.8%+5.9pp-32.7%+5.4pp
Net Margin-18.1%+6.5pp-7.0%+14.4pp-15.7%+17.4pp-34.0%-2.9pp-24.6%+15.7pp-21.4%+15.6pp-33.1%+3.4pp-31.2%+5.9pp
Return on Equity-37.6%-16.0pp-10.5%+6.4pp-20.9%+6.5pp-36.3%-12.4pp-21.5%+3.2pp-16.9%+3.0pp-27.4%-8.3pp-24.0%-5.4pp
Return on Assets-4.8%+0.7pp-1.8%+2.8pp-3.8%+3.2pp-8.1%-1.6pp-5.5%+2.2pp-4.6%+2.0pp-7.0%-0.5pp-6.6%0.0pp
Current Ratio0.92-0.5x1.15-0.3x1.18-0.3x1.40-0.1x1.41-0.2x1.47-0.2x1.44-0.4x1.49-0.4x
Debt-to-Equity6.82+3.9x4.88+2.2x4.48+1.6x3.46+0.8x2.93+0.7x2.71+0.7x2.92+1.0x2.65+0.8x
Asset Turnover0.270.0x0.250.0x0.240.0x0.240.0x0.220.0x0.210.0x0.210.0x0.210.0x
FCF Margin20.6%+1.0pp18.3%+15.0pp12.8%+5.2pp7.7%+16.6pp19.6%+11.7pp3.3%+5.0pp7.6%+16.9pp-8.8%-3.1pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Asana, Inc. ASAN FY2026 $790.8M -$189.0M -23.9% $2.4B 56/100
BlackLine, Inc. BL FY2025 $700.4M $24.5M 3.5% $1.7B 45/100
Agilysys, Inc. AGYS FY2026 $319.3M $38.8M 12.2% $3.0B 72/100
Freshworks Inc. FRSH FY2025 $838.8M $183.7M 21.9% $3.6B 58/100
Intapp, Inc. INTA FY2026 $577.8M -$41.3M -7.1% $3.0B 45/100
nCino, Inc. NCNO FY2026 $594.8M $9.7M 1.6% $2.1B 41/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Asana, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) reported $790.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 9.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Asana, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) revenue grew by 9.2% year-over-year, from $723.9M to $790.8M in fiscal year 2026.

Is Asana, Inc. profitable?

No, Asana, Inc. (ASAN) reported a net income of -$189.0M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -23.9%.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.80 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 27.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) had EBITDA of -$175.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) had a gross margin of 89.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) had an operating margin of -24.9% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) had a net profit margin of -23.9% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) has a return on equity of -122.6% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) generated $86.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 825.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) generated $90.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) had $844.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) invested $3.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) invested $301.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.

Yes, Asana, Inc. (ASAN) spent $132.2M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) had a current ratio of 1.18 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.48 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) had a return on assets of -22.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.4B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $828.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.4B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.19, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) reported a net loss of $189.0M while generating $90.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) reported an operating loss of $197.3M against $3.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top