STOCK TITAN

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) Financials

ATLN
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $583.0M YoY not available
Net Income -$79.4M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$1.08 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$28.9M -963.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Jun 22, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ATLN SEC filings page.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) reported $583.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ATLN FY2025

Thin gross profit is being overwhelmed by overhead, while a liability-heavy balance sheet keeps cash generation weak.

Revenue slipped 1.5% from FY2024 to FY2025 while gross margin stayed nearly flat, pointing away from a basic product-margin collapse. Yet operating margin moved from -4.9% to -11.5% as SG&A rose materially, so the deterioration sits in overhead absorption rather than gross profit.

In FY2024, a net loss of $135.5M coexisted with operating cash flow of -$6.0M, meaning reported earnings were dominated by charges that did not move through operating cash that year. FY2025 narrowed the net loss to $59.4M while operating cash flow remained -$4.4M, so accounting improvement did not yet translate into positive cash generation.

The balance sheet is liability-heavy: liabilities exceeded assets in both FY2024 and FY2025, leaving negative equity. Current ratio fell from 0.9x to 0.7x, tightening short-term coverage; reported liquidity equaled only 0.2 months of FY2025's annual operating outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 31 / 100
Financial Health Score 31/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Atlantic International Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
22

Atlantic International Corp. has an operating margin of -11.5%, meaning the company loses $12 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 22/100. This is down from -4.9% the prior year.

Growth
46

Atlantic International Corp.'s revenue declined 1.5% year-over-year, from $442.6M to $435.9M. This contraction results in a growth score of 46/100.

Leverage
69
Liquidity
8

Atlantic International Corp.'s current ratio of 0.71 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 8/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
22

Atlantic International Corp.'s operations used $4.4M of cash, and capex of $67K added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $4.5M. This results in a cash flow score of 22/100.

Returns
21
Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.08

Atlantic International Corp. scores -0.08, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($73.2M) relative to total liabilities ($145.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Atlantic International Corp. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Atlantic International Corp. reported a net loss of $59.4M while operations used $4.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Atlantic International Corp. reported an operating loss of $50.2M against $9.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$249.9M
YoY+143.1%
QoQ+108.2%

Atlantic International Corp. generated $249.9M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 143.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 108.2%.

EBITDA
-$10.6M
YoY-28.7%
QoQ+52.3%

Atlantic International Corp.'s EBITDA was -$10.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 28.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.3%.

Net Income
-$30.7M
YoY-186.2%
QoQ-13.3%

Atlantic International Corp. reported -$30.7M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 186.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.44
YoY-120.0%

Atlantic International Corp. earned -$0.44 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 120.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$9.9M
YoY-168.2%
QoQ-21.1%

Atlantic International Corp. recorded an outflow of $9.9M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 168.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.1%.

Cash & Debt
$24.1M
YoY+1543.9%
QoQ+29603.4%
5Y CAGR+21.5%

Atlantic International Corp. held $24.1M in cash against $44.7M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026, with $836.2M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
79M
YoY+27.1%
QoQ+42.4%

Atlantic International Corp. had 79M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 27.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.4%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
8.6%
YoY-2.3pp
QoQ-0.6pp

Atlantic International Corp.'s gross margin was 8.6% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-6.0%
YoY+3.2pp
QoQ+13.5pp

Atlantic International Corp.'s operating margin was -6.0% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
-12.3%
YoY-1.9pp
QoQ+10.3pp

Atlantic International Corp.'s net profit margin was -12.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-72.5%

Atlantic International Corp.'s ROE was -72.5% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$41K
YoY+235.9%
QoQ+82.2%
5Y CAGR-62.2%

Atlantic International Corp. invested $41K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 235.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 82.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

ATLN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ATLN quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Revenue$249.9M+143.1%$120.0M$110.1M+2.2%$102.9M-1.7%$102.8MN/A$107.8M$104.6M
Cost of Revenue$228.5M+149.3%$109.1M$97.7M+1.9%$91.5M-1.8%$91.6MN/A$95.9M$93.1M
Gross Profit$21.4M+91.5%$11.0M$12.4M+4.3%$11.4M-0.6%$11.2M+6.9%N/A$11.9M+2.4%$11.5M+5.0%
SG&A Expenses$32.0M+64.9%$33.1M$19.9M+16.0%$18.9M+1.7%$19.4M+87.6%N/A$17.2M+65.4%$18.6M+65.8%
Operating Income-$14.9M-57.7%-$23.4M-$8.7M-33.9%-$8.7M-4.5%-$9.4M-732.4%N/A-$6.5M-1610.6%-$8.3M-651.3%
EBITDA-$10.6M-28.7%-$22.2M-$7.5M-42.2%-$7.5M-5.5%-$8.2M-6705.4%N/A-$5.3M-696.3%-$7.1M-4793.6%
Interest Expense$3.6M+176.7%$3.8M$2.1M+42.2%$2.0M-49.4%$1.3M-74.4%N/A$1.5M+6492.5%$4.0M+17407.1%
Income Tax-$73K-861.0%$6K$9K+100.7%$10K+100.1%$10K+100.7%N/A-$1.2M+9.4%-$17.2M-1030.5%
Net Income-$30.7M-186.2%-$27.1M-$10.8M-53.5%-$10.7M+80.5%-$10.7M-120.8%N/A-$7.0M-79.8%-$54.9M-1418.5%
EPS (Basic)-$0.44-120.0%N/A-$0.20-25.0%-$0.20+89.8%-$0.20-5.3%N/A-$0.16-6.7%-$1.96-1300.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.44-120.0%N/A-$0.20-25.0%-$0.20-$0.20N/A-$0.16-$1.96
Diluted Shares (Avg)74M+37.1%N/A55M+23.3%55M54MN/A45M28M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

ATLN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ATLN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Total Assets$981.0M+821.4%$113.2M-5.4%$110.3M-18.7%$106.8M-20.4%$106.5M+3073.9%$119.8M-5.5%$135.6M+2362.7%$134.2M+1909.8%
Current Assets$327.9M+351.2%$81.2M-4.5%$71.7M-3.7%$68.1M-6.3%$72.7M+4112.8%$85.0M+7.9%$74.5M+1896.8%$72.7M+1406.1%
Cash & Equivalents$24.1M+1543.9%$81K-88.0%$83K-94.0%$375K-14.7%$1.5M-13.2%$679K-49.8%$1.4M-62.5%$439K-25.8%
Accounts Receivable$183.1M+297.1%$65.8M+2.6%$47.5M-2.8%$46.7M-7.4%$46.1M+1693126.4%$64.1M+8.9%$48.8M+1792542.0%$50.4M+1852225.2%
Goodwill$448.7M$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$926.3M+668.7%$145.3M+10.3%$132.3M+10.8%$125.2M+12.6%$120.5M+995.4%$131.8M-20.6%$119.4M+219.5%$111.2M+216.4%
Current Liabilities$836.2M+612.0%$115.0M+22.0%$58.2M-28.9%$52.0M-24.1%$117.4M+4507.6%$94.2M-41.7%$81.8M+7965.9%$68.4M+7052.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$90.1M+2834.1%$30.4M-19.1%$74.1M+97.2%$73.3M+71.4%$3.1M+150.1%$37.5M+742.0%$37.6M+1271.6%$42.8M+1424.5%
Long-Term Debt$44.7M+2190.1%$28.8M-21.5%$73.1M+99.3%$72.0M+73.4%$1.9M$36.7M$36.7M$41.5M
Total Equity$42.4M+402.3%-$32.1M-167.0%-$22.1M-236.0%-$18.5M-180.3%-$14.0M-183.5%-$12.0M+69.5%$16.2M+150.9%$23.0M+180.8%
Retained Earnings-$225.7M-54.3%-$194.9M-43.9%-$167.8M-151.0%-$156.9M-162.5%-$146.2M-479.5%-$135.5M-119.2%-$66.8M-191.9%-$59.8M-176.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments.

ATLN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ATLN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Operating Cash Flow-$9.9M-167.9%-$8.2M-1818.4%-$1.3M+6.4%-$9.5M+38.3%$14.6M+29.7%-$426K+96.4%-$1.3M+79.5%-$15.5M-250.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$4.3M+250.4%$1.2M$1.2M-1.2%$1.2M-1.3%$1.2M-1.8%N/A$1.2M-1.4%$1.2M-0.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$3.8M-36.6%N/A$6.7M+2250.3%$6.2M+38.1%$6.0MN/A$285K$4.5M
Capital Expenditures$41K+235.9%$22K-3.5%$14K-4.3%$18K-13.0%$12K-17.4%$23K+787.5%$15K-27.5%$21K+225.8%
Free Cash Flow-$9.9M-168.2%-$8.2M-1724.8%-$1.3M+6.4%-$9.5M+38.3%$14.6M+29.7%-$449K+96.2%-$1.4M+79.3%-$15.5M-250.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$41K-235.9%-$22K+3.5%-$14K+4.3%-$18K+13.0%-$12K+17.4%-$23K-987.5%-$15K+27.5%-$21K+99.2%
Financing Cash Flow$35.1M+354.9%$8.2M+3140.1%$978K-57.7%$8.5M-43.4%-$13.8M-18.7%-$270K-102.3%$2.3M-67.7%$14.9M+227.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ATLN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ATLN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Gross Margin8.6%-2.3pp9.2%11.3%+0.2pp11.1%+0.1pp10.9%N/A11.0%11.0%
Operating Margin-6.0%+3.2pp-19.5%-7.9%-1.9pp-8.4%-0.5pp-9.2%N/A-6.0%-7.9%
Net Margin-12.3%-1.9pp-22.6%-9.8%-3.3pp-10.4%+42.1pp-10.4%N/A-6.5%-52.5%
Return on Equity-72.5%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-43.5%-238.9%
Return on Assets-3.1%+7.0pp-24.0%-9.8%-4.6pp-10.0%+30.9pp-10.1%+135.0ppN/A-5.2%+66.0pp-40.9%+13.2pp
Current Ratio0.39-0.2x0.71-0.2x1.23+0.3x1.31+0.2x0.62-0.1x0.90+0.4x0.91-2.8x1.06-4.0x
Debt-to-Equity1.05N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A2.261.81
Asset Turnover0.25-0.7x1.061.00+0.2x0.96+0.2x0.97N/A0.790.78
FCF Margin-4.0%-18.1pp-6.8%-1.1%+0.1pp-9.3%+5.5pp14.2%N/A-1.3%-14.8%

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$32.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.71), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Atlantic International Corp. ATLN FY2025 $435.9M -$59.4M -13.6% $73.2M 31/100
Trueblue, Inc. TBI FY2025 $1.6B -$48.0M -3.0% $270.0M 33/100
HireQuest, Inc. HQI FY2025 $30.6M $6.3M 20.7% $238.9M 50/100
Mastech Digital, Inc. MHH FY2025 $191.4M $609 0.0% $80.8M 46/100
BGSF, Inc. BGSF FY2025 N/A N/A N/A $50.7M —
Kelly Services Inc KELYA FY2025 $4.3B -$600K 0.0% $541.5M 35/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Atlantic International Corp.'s annual revenue?

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) reported $435.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Atlantic International Corp.'s revenue growing?

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) revenue declined by 1.5% year-over-year, from $442.6M to $435.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Atlantic International Corp. profitable?

No, Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) reported a net income of -$59.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -13.6%.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.08 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 70.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) had EBITDA of -$45.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) had $81K in cash and equivalents against $28.8M in long-term debt.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) had a gross margin of 10.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) had an operating margin of -11.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) had a net profit margin of -13.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) recorded an outflow of $4.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 26.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) recorded an outflow of $4.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) had $113.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) invested $67K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) had 56M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) had a current ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) had a return on assets of -52.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) held $81K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) has negative shareholder equity of -$32.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.08, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) reported a net loss of $59.4M while operations used $4.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) reported an operating loss of $50.2M against $9.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Atlantic International Corp. (ATLN) scores 31 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top