A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MHH SEC filings page.
Mastech Digital (MHH) reported $176.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 11.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Gross-profit resilience is being absorbed by overhead, while working-capital release and light reinvestment keep cash generation positive.
Revenue contracted across FY2023-FY2025 while gross margin held near28.0% in FY2025, indicating pressure was volume-related rather than broad deterioration in direct delivery economics. However, FY2025 gross profit was nearly matched by SG&A, so preserved gross margin did not translate into operating earnings.
FY2025 operating cash flow of
FY2025 liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Mastech Digital's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Mastech Digital has an operating margin of 0.0%, meaning the company retains less than $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 29/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is down from 1.9% the prior year.
Mastech Digital's revenue declined 3.8% year-over-year, from $198.9M to $191.4M. This contraction results in a growth score of 23/100.
Mastech Digital carries a low D/E ratio of 0.25, meaning only $0.25 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 72/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 3.26, Mastech Digital holds $3.26 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 82/100.
Mastech Digital has a free cash flow margin of 5.6%, earning a moderate score of 46/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Mastech Digital generates a 0.0% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 27/100. This is unchanged from the prior year.
Mastech Digital scores 5.28, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Mastech Digital passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Mastech Digital reported $609 of net income while generating $11.1M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Mastech Digital generated $41.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.
Mastech Digital's EBITDA was $481K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 44.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 43.7%.
Mastech Digital reported -$100K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 174.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 137.9%.
Mastech Digital earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 200.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 150.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Mastech Digital generated $2.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 33.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 167.2%.
Mastech Digital held $35.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Mastech Digital's gross margin was 28.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Mastech Digital's operating margin was -0.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
Mastech Digital's net profit margin was -0.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
Mastech Digital's ROE was -0.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Mastech Digital invested $64K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 16.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MHH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.4M-15.6% | $41.1M-15.0% | $45.5M-10.4% | $48.5M-6.4% | $49.1M-0.9% | $48.3M+3.2% | $50.7M+10.2% | $51.8M+8.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $29.4M-16.5% | $30.1M-15.2% | $32.6M-9.6% | $35.0M-5.5% | $35.3M-0.8% | $35.4M+2.1% | $36.0M+3.8% | $37.1M+5.3% |
| Gross Profit | $12.0M-13.2% | $11.0M-14.5% | $12.9M-12.4% | $13.5M-8.9% | $13.8M-1.1% | $12.9M+6.3% | $14.7M+29.7% | $14.8M+17.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $12.3M-10.7% | $11.0M-25.6% | $11.9M-18.9% | $12.6M+2.5% | $13.8M+12.3% | $14.7M+17.6% | $14.7M | $12.3M |
| Operating Income | -$325K-1303.7% | $51K+102.8% | $1.0M+1449.2% | $820K-66.4% | $27K-98.4% | -$1.9M-356.4% | $65K+100.9% | $2.4M+5077.6% |
| EBITDA | $481K-44.6% | $854K+183.6% | $1.8M+102.5% | $1.7M-49.5% | $868K-66.6% | -$1.0M-307.5% | $894K+114.9% | $3.3M+280.6% |
| Income Tax | $98K+30.7% | $393K+221.7% | $407K+1353.6% | $294K-57.8% | $75K-82.1% | -$323K-166.9% | $28K+101.8% | $697K+2303.4% |
| Net Income | -$100K-174.1% | $264K+118.3% | $364K+111.7% | $941K-49.8% | $135K-90.3% | -$1.4M-793.8% | -$3.1M-274.3% | $1.9M+1400.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01-200.0% | $0.02+116.7% | $0.08+300.0% | $0.08-50.0% | $0.01-91.7% | -$0.12-1100.0% | $0.02+104.3% | $0.16+1500.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01-200.0% | $0.02+116.7% | $0.08+300.0% | $0.08-50.0% | $0.01-91.7% | -$0.12-1100.0% | $0.02+104.3% | $0.16+1500.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 12M+0.4% | 12M+1.2% | N/A | 12M-0.5% | 12M+0.4% | 12M+1.2% | N/A | 12M+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
MHH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $109.6M-0.8% | $108.0M-1.9% | $111.8M+0.3% | $112.6M+1.0% | $110.4M+2.7% | $110.1M+3.8% | $111.5M+5.9% | $111.5M+1.8% |
| Current Assets | $69.3M+5.5% | $66.6M+3.3% | $68.6M+3.6% | $69.3M+5.3% | $65.7M+8.3% | $64.5M+10.5% | $66.2M+17.3% | $65.8M+17.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $35.6M+27.5% | $33.5M+36.0% | $36.5M+31.7% | $32.7M+37.1% | $27.9M+35.7% | $24.7M+27.0% | $27.7M+31.2% | $23.9M+50.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $21.8M-1.5% | $21.8M-8.2% | $20.6M-13.4% | $20.6M-21.1% | $22.1M-10.3% | $23.8M-2.4% | $23.8M+5.7% | $26.1M+4.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $27.2M0.0% | $27.2M0.0% | $27.2M0.0% | $27.2M0.0% | $27.2M0.0% | $27.2M0.0% | $27.2M0.0% | $27.2M-16.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $17.7M-21.4% | $16.9M-26.8% | $22.5M-6.3% | $24.6M-1.4% | $22.6M-3.8% | $23.1M-5.0% | $24.1M+1.1% | $25.0M+6.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $16.9M-14.3% | $16.0M-17.5% | $21.1M+2.4% | $22.6M+2.1% | $19.7M-2.8% | $19.4M-6.5% | $20.6M+3.6% | $22.1M+12.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $851K-70.3% | $920K-75.3% | $1.5M-57.7% | $2.0M-28.7% | $2.9M-10.2% | $3.7M+3.7% | $3.5M-11.2% | $2.9M-21.5% |
| Total Equity | $91.8M+4.6% | $91.1M+4.7% | $89.3M+2.1% | $88.0M+1.7% | $87.8M+4.5% | $86.9M+6.4% | $87.4M+7.4% | $86.5M+0.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $56.6M+3.8% | $56.7M+4.3% | $56.4M+1.1% | $55.5M-0.1% | $54.5M+1.6% | $54.4M+4.1% | $55.8M+6.5% | $55.5M-3.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
MHH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.2M-32.3% | -$3.2M-8.2% | $4.4M+7.9% | $6.4M+94.1% | $3.3M+179.1% | -$2.9M-120.4% | $4.0M-25.7% | $3.3M+228.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $806K-4.2% | $803K-3.5% | $803K-3.1% | $848K-2.0% | $841K-7.3% | $832K-7.3% | $829K-9.1% | $865K-5.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $818K+14.6% | $750K-16.2% | N/A | N/A | $714K | $895K+62.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $64K+16.4% | $66K-42.1% | $25K-78.3% | $182K+145.9% | $55K-88.4% | $114K-59.0% | $115K-5.7% | $74K-26.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.2M-33.1% | -$3.2M-6.3% | $4.3M+10.5% | $6.2M+92.9% | $3.2M+358.4% | -$3.0M-89.3% | $3.9M-26.1% | $3.2M+221.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$63K-14.5% | -$81K+39.1% | -$117K-0.9% | -$181K-144.6% | -$55K+88.4% | -$133K+52.2% | -$116K+4.9% | -$74K-42.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $110K+197.3% | $684K+2433.3% | -$134K-184.8% | -$1.1M-994.9% | $37K-91.9% | $27K+133.8% | $158K+382.1% | $118K |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $654K | $1.5M | $114K | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
MHH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.9%+0.8pp | 26.8%+0.2pp | 28.3%-0.7pp | 27.8%-0.7pp | 28.1%-0.1pp | 26.7%+0.8pp | 29.0%+4.4pp | 28.5%+2.2pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.8%-0.8pp | 0.1%+4.0pp | 2.2%+2.1pp | 1.7%-3.0pp | 0.1%-3.4pp | -3.8%-3.0pp | 0.1%+15.2pp | 4.7%+4.8pp |
| Net Margin | -0.2%-0.5pp | 0.6%+3.6pp | 0.8%+6.9pp | 1.9%-1.7pp | 0.3%-2.5pp | -3.0%-2.6pp | -6.1%-10.0pp | 3.6%+3.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.1%-0.3pp | 0.3%+1.9pp | 0.4%+4.0pp | 1.1%-1.1pp | 0.1%-1.5pp | -1.7%-1.5pp | -3.5%-5.7pp | 2.2%+2.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.1%-0.2pp | 0.2%+1.6pp | 0.3%+3.1pp | 0.8%-0.8pp | 0.1%-1.2pp | -1.3%-1.2pp | -2.8%-4.5pp | 1.7%+1.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.10+0.8x | 4.16+0.8x | 3.260.0x | 3.07+0.1x | 3.33+0.3x | 3.32+0.5x | 3.22+0.4x | 2.98+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.19-0.1x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.250.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.290.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.38-0.1x | 0.38-0.1x | 0.410.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.440.0x | 0.440.0x | 0.460.0x | 0.470.0x |
| FCF Margin | 5.2%-1.4pp | -7.9%-1.6pp | 9.5%+1.8pp | 12.8%+6.6pp | 6.6%+5.2pp | -6.3%-2.8pp | 7.7%-3.8pp | 6.2%+11.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mastech Digital MHH | FY2025 | $191.4M | $609 | 0.0% | $88.3M | 47/100 |
| Bgsf Inc BGSF | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $55.9M | — |
| Trueblue TBI | FY2025 | $1.6B | -$48.0M | -3.0% | $310.5M | 34/100 |
| Hirequest Inc HQI | FY2025 | $30.6M | $6.3M | 20.7% | $232.1M | 50/100 |
| Atlantic Intl ATLN | FY2025 | $435.9M | -$59.4M | -13.6% | $74.8M | 32/100 |
| Hudson Global Inc HSON | FY2025 | $172.2M | -$6.7M | -3.9% | $34.6M | 41/100 |
Where Mastech Digital Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Mastech Digital's annual revenue?
Mastech Digital (MHH) reported $191.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Mastech Digital's revenue growing?
Mastech Digital (MHH) revenue declined by 3.8% year-over-year, from $198.9M to $191.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Mastech Digital profitable?
Yes, Mastech Digital (MHH) reported a net income of $609 in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.0%.
What is Mastech Digital's EBITDA?
Mastech Digital (MHH) had EBITDA of $3.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Mastech Digital's gross margin?
Mastech Digital (MHH) had a gross margin of 27.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Mastech Digital's operating margin?
Mastech Digital (MHH) had an operating margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Mastech Digital's net profit margin?
Mastech Digital (MHH) had a net profit margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Mastech Digital's return on equity (ROE)?
Mastech Digital (MHH) has a return on equity of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Mastech Digital's free cash flow?
Mastech Digital (MHH) generated $10.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 72.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Mastech Digital's operating cash flow?
Mastech Digital (MHH) generated $11.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Mastech Digital's total assets?
Mastech Digital (MHH) had $111.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Mastech Digital's capital expenditures?
Mastech Digital (MHH) invested $376K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Mastech Digital's current ratio?
Mastech Digital (MHH) had a current ratio of 3.26 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Mastech Digital's debt-to-equity ratio?
Mastech Digital (MHH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Mastech Digital's return on assets (ROA)?
Mastech Digital (MHH) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Mastech Digital's P/E ratio?
Mastech Digital (MHH) trades at 60.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $88.3M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Mastech Digital's price-to-sales ratio?
Mastech Digital (MHH) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $176.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $88.3M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Mastech Digital's Altman Z-Score?
Mastech Digital (MHH) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.28, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Mastech Digital's Piotroski F-Score?
Mastech Digital (MHH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Mastech Digital's earnings high quality?
Mastech Digital (MHH) reported $609 of net income while generating $11.1M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Mastech Digital?
Mastech Digital (MHH) scores 47 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.