A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ATXI SEC filings page.
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) reported $1.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Avenue’s early revenue base is outweighed by operating costs, leaving financing-led cash support as the dominant business mechanic.
Cash conversion is less negative than reported earnings: FY2025 operating cash outflow was$1.8M versus a net loss of$2.9M , indicating noncash or working-capital effects softened the immediate cash impact. Financing provided$2.1M , exceeding operating cash outflow and making external funding—not operations—the source of net cash support.
Spending composition shifted materially: R&D fell from
Liabilities rose from
Financial Health Signals
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC reported a net loss of $2.9M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC reported -$690K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 306.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC held $1.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC's ROE was -121.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 129.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 63.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC invested $247K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ATXI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $0 | $1.4M | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | $247K+28.6% | $200K-51.3% | N/A | $177K-92.4% | $192K-85.9% | $411K-82.8% | N/A | $2.3M+156.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $460K-49.7% | $514K-65.6% | N/A | $547K-34.0% | $915K-37.4% | $1.5M+13.5% | N/A | $829K-28.6% |
| Operating Income | -$707K-338.0% | -$714K+62.5% | N/A | -$724K+77.1% | $297K+110.5% | -$1.9M+48.6% | N/A | -$3.2M-52.6% |
| Net Income | -$690K-306.0% | -$695K+62.5% | N/A | -$683K+77.8% | $335K+112.4% | -$1.9M+57.3% | N/A | -$3.1M-684.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.21-290.9% | -$0.21+66.1% | -$0.22-114.9% | -$0.21+89.1% | $0.11+101.7% | -$0.62+96.0% | $1.48+164.3% | -$1.92-139.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
ATXI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.0M-52.5% | $2.5M-31.3% | $2.9M+9.7% | $3.7M+41.9% | $4.2M-16.6% | $3.6M+8.6% | $2.7M+44.4% | $2.6M+422.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9M-41.6% | $2.4M-31.0% | $2.9M+10.1% | $3.7M+42.8% | $3.3M-32.4% | $3.5M+9.6% | $2.6M+45.5% | $2.6M+1513.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M+1266.0% | $1.3M+1411.9% | $1.1M+979.2% | $168K+1020.0% | $103K-91.1% | $84K-82.3% | -$125K-146.6% | $15K-99.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4M | $1.3M | $1.1M+34.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $816K | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0+100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$941K | N/A |
| Total Equity | $569K-86.0% | $1.2M-65.9% | $1.8M-34.5% | $3.6M+36.3% | $4.1M-14.8% | $3.5M+23.8% | $2.8M+76.8% | $2.6M+171.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$106.9M-2.7% | -$106.2M-1.7% | -$105.5M-2.8% | -$104.8M-3.7% | -$104.1M-6.3% | -$104.4M-9.6% | -$102.6M-12.8% | -$101.0M-10.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ATXI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$475K-169.9% | -$438K+63.1% | -$854K-11.8% | $383K+113.3% | -$176K+92.2% | -$1.2M+62.0% | -$764K+67.1% | -$2.9M-225.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $61K-65.1% | $61K-67.0% | N/A | $163K-50.8% | $175K-8.9% | $185K-3.1% | N/A | $331K-41.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0+100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2.1M-53.8% | $761K-80.7% | $567K+18.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ATXI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 21.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 23.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -121.3%-129.5pp | -58.0%-5.2pp | N/A | -19.2%+98.7pp | 8.3%+64.8pp | -52.8%+100.3pp | N/A | -117.9% |
| Return on Assets | -34.9%-43.0pp | -28.2%+23.4pp | N/A | -18.3%+98.8pp | 8.1%+62.0pp | -51.5%+79.6pp | N/A | -117.2%-222.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.47+2.4x | 1.06+1.0x | 0.60 | 0.050.0x | 0.03-0.2x | 0.02-0.1x | N/A | 0.01 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00-0.3x | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.34+0.3x | N/A | N/A | 0.00 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC ATXI | FY2025 | $1.4M | -$2.9M | N/A | $2.0M | — |
| MOSAIC IMMUNOENGINEERING CPMV | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $616K | — |
| NASCENT BIOTECH INC NBIO | FY2024 | N/A | -$2.1M | N/A | $3.3M | — |
Where AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC's annual revenue?
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) reported $1.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC profitable?
No, AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) reported a net income of -$2.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC's return on equity (ROE)?
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) has a return on equity of -158.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC's operating cash flow?
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC's total assets?
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) had $2.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC spend on research and development?
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) invested $1.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.60 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) had a return on assets of -99.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC's P/E ratio?
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $2.0M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC's price-to-sales ratio?
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.4M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.0M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) held $2.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 19 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC's earnings high quality?
AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXI) reported a net loss of $2.9M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.