A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2025, filed Aug 14, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows Nascent Biotech (NBIO) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
External financing is carrying a cash-consuming, undercapitalized business while reported operating scale remains unavailable.
Operating cash flow swung from$413K in FY2022 to-$1.19M in FY2024, showing that reported performance did not translate consistently into internally generated cash. FY2024 financing cash flow of$1.39M indicates that external funding, rather than operations, supplied the recorded cash inflow.
FY2024 liabilities of
R&D was
Financial Health Signals
Nascent Biotech does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Nascent Biotech passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Nascent Biotech reported a net loss of $2.1M while operations used $1.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Nascent Biotech reported an operating loss of $2.2M against $385K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Nascent Biotech reported -$377K in net income in Q1 2025.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Nascent Biotech held $47K in cash as of Q1 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2025.
Capital Allocation
Nascent Biotech invested $15K in research and development in Q1 2025. This represents a decrease of 42.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
NBIO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $15K-42.1% | N/A | $47K-15.6% | $28K-62.6% | $26K-54.5% | N/A | $56K+36.3% | $76K-10.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $106K+20.9% | N/A | $102K-23.3% | $82K+0.1% | $88K-20.0% | N/A | $133K+88.5% | $82K+198.6% |
| Operating Income | -$376K | N/A | -$364K+23.3% | -$837K-60.7% | N/A | N/A | -$475K-175.3% | -$521K-126.4% |
| Interest Expense | $2K-99.2% | N/A | $107-100.0% | $125K-54.6% | $238K+239.8% | N/A | $649K+12772.4% | $276K+10389.8% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Net Income | -$377K | N/A | -$205K+75.5% | -$829K-469.2% | N/A | N/A | -$837K-240.2% | -$146K+31.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.01-200.0% | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.01-200.0% | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 120M+6.4% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA.
NBIO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $227K+188.1% | $552K+116.5% | $641K+13.3% | $1.0M-13.2% | $79K-56.9% | $255K+141.9% | $566K-24.7% | $1.2M+1039.2% |
| Current Assets | $227K+188.1% | $552K+116.5% | $642K+13.4% | $1.0M-13.2% | $79K-56.9% | $255K+141.9% | $566K-24.7% | $1.2M+1039.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $47K+399.9% | $372K+116.1% | $624K+11.6% | $1.0M-15.1% | $9K-93.5% | $172K+82.4% | $559K+32068.3% | $1.2M+1054.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $742K-37.9% | $809K-47.9% | $611K-68.3% | $1.0M-56.1% | $1.2M-26.3% | $1.6M+99.7% | $1.9M+60.9% | $2.4M+107.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $742K-39.9% | $809K-47.9% | $611K-68.3% | $1.0M-56.1% | $1.2M-23.8% | $1.6M+99.7% | $1.9M+60.9% | $2.4M+107.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0+100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$40K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | -$515K+53.9% | -$257K+80.2% | $30K+102.2% | -$6K+99.5% | -$1.1M+22.4% | -$1.3M-93.0% | -$1.4M-204.5% | -$1.2M-13.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$24.6M-11.2% | -$24.3M-12.2% | -$23.7M-12.5% | -$23.5M-16.2% | -$22.2M-10.1% | -$21.6M-14.9% | -$21.1M-14.6% | -$20.3M-6.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
NBIO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$325K-99.6% | -$352K+9.0% | -$330K+47.0% | -$342K+21.2% | -$163K+52.7% | -$387K-232.1% | -$623K-519.1% | -$434K-62.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6K-90.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | $100K | -$50K | $1.3M-9.1% | $0-100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0 | $1.5M+1370.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NBIO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | -676.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -166.0% | N/A | -32.0%+116.0pp | -79.5%-67.4pp | N/A | N/A | -148.0%-227.4pp | -12.1%+188.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.31+0.2x | 0.68+0.5x | 1.05+0.8x | 0.99+0.5x | 0.060.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.29-0.3x | 0.50+0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 20.12 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.00-1.3x | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$257K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.68), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nascent Biotech NBIO | FY2024 | N/A | -$2.1M | N/A | $3.3M | — |
| Mosaic Immunoengineering Inc CPMV | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $442K | — |
| Nymox Pharm NYMXF | FY2024 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $21K | — |
| Avenue Therapeutics Inc ATXI | FY2025 | $1.4M | -$2.9M | N/A | $2.8M | — |
Where Nascent Biotech Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nascent Biotech profitable?
No, Nascent Biotech (NBIO) reported a net income of -$2.1M in fiscal year 2024.
What is Nascent Biotech's operating cash flow?
Nascent Biotech (NBIO) recorded an outflow of $1.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Nascent Biotech's total assets?
Nascent Biotech (NBIO) had $552K in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Nascent Biotech spend on research and development?
Nascent Biotech (NBIO) invested $111K in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Nascent Biotech's current ratio?
Nascent Biotech (NBIO) had a current ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Nascent Biotech's return on assets (ROA)?
Nascent Biotech (NBIO) had a return on assets of -378.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Nascent Biotech's P/E ratio?
Nascent Biotech (NBIO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2024). The market capitalization is $3.3M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Nascent Biotech's price-to-sales ratio?
Nascent Biotech (NBIO) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $3.3M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Nascent Biotech's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Nascent Biotech (NBIO) held $372K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 4 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Nascent Biotech's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Nascent Biotech (NBIO) has negative shareholder equity of -$257K as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Nascent Biotech's Piotroski F-Score?
Nascent Biotech (NBIO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Nascent Biotech's earnings high quality?
Nascent Biotech (NBIO) reported a net loss of $2.1M while operations used $1.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Nascent Biotech cover its interest payments?
Nascent Biotech (NBIO) reported an operating loss of $2.2M against $385K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.