Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2025, filed May 15, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows Ocean Biomedical Inc. (OCEA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Ocean Biomedical Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Ocean Biomedical Inc. reported an operating loss of $3.8M against $2.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ocean Biomedical Inc. earned -$0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2025. This represents a decrease of 118.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ocean Biomedical Inc. held $800K in cash as of Q1 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2025.
Capital Allocation
Ocean Biomedical Inc. invested $18K in research and development in Q1 2025. This represents a decrease of 30.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
OCEA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $18K-30.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $26K-93.4% | N/A | $305K-83.6% | $28K-99.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $940K+65.2% | N/A | $768K-67.3% | $682K-75.7% | $569K | N/A | $2.4M+78.7% | $2.8M-24.4% |
| Operating Income | -$958K-61.0% | N/A | -$768K+71.1% | -$682K+75.9% | -$595K | N/A | -$2.7M+16.3% | -$2.8M+59.0% |
| Interest Expense | $343K-46.2% | N/A | -$461K | -$515K-2241.7% | $637K+3438.9% | N/A | $0+100.0% | $24K+149.1% |
| Net Income | N/A | N/A | -$3.7M | N/A | $13.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.09-118.8% | -$0.05+91.5% | -$0.13+75.5% | -$0.63-46.5% | $0.48+116.6% | -$0.59-1375.0% | -$0.53-231.3% | -$0.43-38.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.09-118.8% | -$0.05+91.5% | -$0.13+75.5% | -$0.63-46.5% | $0.48+116.6% | -$0.59-1375.0% | -$0.53-231.3% | -$0.43-38.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 91M+232.9% | N/A | 27M+3.3% | 27M+3.8% | 27M+10.2% | N/A | 27M+13.9% | 26M+13.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Income Tax.
OCEA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6M-46.3% | $902K-83.6% | $1.1M+9.8% | $1.9M-14.3% | $2.9M+862.7% | $5.5M+198.6% | $1.0M-99.1% | $2.2M-98.0% |
| Current Assets | $1.5M-17.1% | $812K-61.5% | $1.0M+1.1% | $1.3M-40.9% | $1.8M+487.9% | $2.1M+14.5% | $1.0M+71.9% | $2.2M+190.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $800K+4110.5% | $200K-80.0% | $200K-80.0% | $200K-81.8% | $19K-93.8% | $1.0M+2841.2% | $1.0M+111.8% | $1.1M+90.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $94.0M+19.4% | $98.5M+2.3% | $97.4M+27.7% | $94.6M+48.2% | $78.7M+43.0% | $96.3M+660.3% | $76.3M-35.9% | $63.8M-46.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $26.6M-11.8% | $33.9M+12.9% | $31.8M+3.2% | $30.7M+3.2% | $30.1M+26.8% | $30.0M+137.0% | $30.9M+1375.3% | $29.8M+5786.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $67.4M+38.7% | $64.6M-2.4% | $65.6M+44.4% | $63.9M+87.6% | $48.6M+55.3% | $66.3M | $45.4M-61.2% | $34.0M-71.1% |
| Total Equity | -$92.4M-21.9% | -$97.6M-7.6% | -$96.3M-28.0% | -$92.7M-50.4% | -$75.8M-38.4% | -$90.8M-738.9% | -$75.2M-664.8% | -$61.7M-546.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$213.8M-16.8% | -$205.5M-4.8% | -$204.0M-13.8% | -$200.3M-21.3% | -$183.1M-19.1% | -$196.1M-140.3% | -$179.2M-7652.3% | -$165.1M-17949.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
OCEA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$356K+26.6% | -$2.4M-182.7% | -$957K+15.3% | -$290K+93.9% | -$485K | -$866K-2524.2% | -$1.1M-155.7% | -$4.8M-3066.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $186K0.0% | N/A | $186K0.0% | $187K+0.5% | $186K-71.2% | N/A | $186K-93.7% | $186K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $909K | $2.4M+189.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $839K+1812.2% | $0-100.0% | $6.6M+2502.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
OCEA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$97.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.02), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Biomedical Inc. OCEA | FY2024 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | — |
| Regen Biopharma RGBPP | FY2025 | $237K | -$1.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Galera Therapeutics, Inc. GRTX | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.5M | — |
| Ayala Pharm ADXS | FY2023 | $13K | -$48.1M | N/A | $25.7M | — |
| Vaccinex Inc VCNX | FY2024 | $601K | N/A | N/A | $2.8M | — |
Where Ocean Biomedical Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ocean Biomedical Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Ocean Biomedical Inc. (OCEA) recorded an outflow of $4.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Ocean Biomedical Inc.'s total assets?
Ocean Biomedical Inc. (OCEA) had $902K in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Ocean Biomedical Inc. spend on research and development?
Ocean Biomedical Inc. (OCEA) invested $26K in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Ocean Biomedical Inc.'s current ratio?
Ocean Biomedical Inc. (OCEA) had a current ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
How does Ocean Biomedical Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Ocean Biomedical Inc. (OCEA) held $200K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Ocean Biomedical Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Ocean Biomedical Inc. (OCEA) has negative shareholder equity of -$97.6M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Can Ocean Biomedical Inc. cover its interest payments?
Ocean Biomedical Inc. (OCEA) reported an operating loss of $3.8M against $2.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.