Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 12, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ATXS SEC filings page.
This page shows Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Astria remains a development-stage business, with rising research spending and cash needs funded largely through capital financing.
In FY2024, R&D spending reached$77.1M while operating cash outflow was$81.2M , making development the main visible use of cash. Both were higher than FY2023, so the cash need tracks an accelerating development program rather than reported commercial scale.
FY2024 assets were
FY2024 net loss was
Financial Health Signals
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $94.3M while operations used $81.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. generated $706K in revenue in Q3 2025.
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$31.6M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 29.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3%.
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.55 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 31.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $32.3M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 15.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. held $96.3M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -13.6% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 6.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. invested $24.1M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 17.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.9%.
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
ATXS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $706K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $24.1M+17.7% | $25.9M+25.3% | $27.8M+76.7% | N/A | $20.5M+53.8% | $20.7M+127.8% | $15.7M+95.8% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.7M+25.4% | $9.9M+22.0% | $9.2M+9.3% | N/A | $8.5M+23.3% | $8.1M+34.6% | $8.4M+54.3% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$34.1M-17.5% | -$35.8M-24.4% | -$37.0M-53.2% | N/A | -$29.0M-43.4% | -$28.8M-90.7% | -$24.1M-79.0% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$31.6M-29.0% | -$33.1M-36.7% | -$33.7M-69.2% | N/A | -$24.5M-38.4% | -$24.2M-92.4% | -$19.9M-78.1% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.55-31.0% | -$0.57-32.6% | -$0.58-52.6% | -$0.44+53.2% | -$0.42+33.3% | -$0.43+4.4% | -$0.38+5.0% | -$0.94-46.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.55-31.0% | -$0.57-32.6% | -$0.58-52.6% | -$0.44+53.2% | -$0.42 | -$0.43 | -$0.38 | -$0.94 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 58M+0.3% | 58M+2.7% | 58M+10.9% | N/A | 58M | 56M | 52M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
ATXS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $271.9M-24.8% | $281.9M-23.4% | $310.4M-18.1% | $342.4M+34.4% | $361.6M+86.5% | $368.0M+77.7% | $378.8M+73.6% | $254.7M+10.4% |
| Current Assets | $253.5M-27.9% | $268.6M-25.0% | $303.0M-19.1% | $334.6M+33.4% | $351.9M+83.8% | $357.9M+75.1% | $374.5M+73.8% | $250.9M+10.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $96.3M+19.0% | $76.3M-12.5% | $54.4M-68.4% | $59.8M-65.9% | $80.9M-32.5% | $87.2M-34.9% | $172.0M-15.0% | $175.5M+755.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $131.4M-50.1% | $182.9M-31.6% | $240.7M+21.6% | $268.3M+277.9% | $263.4M+281.7% | $267.5M+287.7% | $197.9M+1694.6% | $71.0M-65.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $17.2M | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $38.6M+93.2% | $21.4M+2.4% | $21.1M+90.5% | $23.1M+100.0% | $20.0M+113.0% | $20.9M+214.4% | $11.1M+60.9% | $11.6M+22.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $23.5M+49.6% | $18.0M+10.2% | $17.4M+57.4% | $19.1M+65.6% | $15.7M+67.6% | $16.4M+148.1% | $11.1M+65.9% | $11.6M+27.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $15.1M+254.3% | $3.4M-25.9% | $3.7M | $4.0M | $4.3M | $4.5M+8473.6% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Total Equity | $233.3M-31.7% | $260.5M-24.9% | $289.3M-21.3% | $319.3M+31.3% | $341.7M+85.2% | $347.1M+73.2% | $367.7M+74.0% | $243.1M+9.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$773.2M-19.1% | -$741.6M-18.7% | -$708.5M-18.0% | -$674.8M-16.2% | -$649.2M-18.2% | -$624.6M-17.5% | -$600.5M-15.7% | -$580.5M-14.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ATXS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$32.3M-15.5% | -$36.1M-114.7% | -$34.0M-78.2% | -$17.4M+42.6% | -$28.0M-96.1% | -$16.8M-57.0% | -$19.1M-44.1% | -$30.2M-183.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.3M+25.5% | $4.4M+26.1% | $3.8M+39.4% | N/A | $3.4M | $3.5M | $2.8M+125.7% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $20K+400.0% | N/A | N/A | $16K-48.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$32.3M-15.4% | N/A | N/A | -$17.4M+42.6% | -$28.0M-96.2% | N/A | N/A | -$30.3M-182.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $52.3M+744.4% | $58.0M+185.2% | $28.6M+122.6% | -$3.7M-84.4% | $6.2M+154800.0% | -$68.1M-17.6% | -$126.2M-164.7% | -$2.0M+98.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $15.3M+13810.0% | $94K-65.6% | $141.8M+383162.2% | $88.0M-26.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ATXS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -4830.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -4482.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -13.6%-6.4pp | -12.7%-5.7pp | -11.7%-6.2pp | N/A | -7.2%+2.4pp | -7.0%-0.7pp | -5.4%-0.1pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -11.6%-4.9pp | -11.7%-5.2pp | -10.9%-5.6pp | N/A | -6.8%+2.4pp | -6.6%-0.5pp | -5.3%-0.1pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 10.78-11.6x | 14.89-7.0x | 17.39-16.4x | 17.49-4.2x | 22.38+2.0x | 21.87-9.1x | 33.83+1.5x | 21.73-3.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.17+0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.050.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -4574.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astria Therapeutics, Inc. ATXS | FY2024 | N/A | -$94.3M | N/A | $718.1M | — |
| Prothena Corporation plc PRTA | FY2025 | $9.7M | -$244.1M | N/A | $435.3M | 55/100 |
| Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. INBX | FY2025 | $1.3M | -$140.1M | N/A | $1.4B | 21/100 |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. LXRX | FY2025 | $49.8M | -$50.3M | N/A | $783.1M | 65/100 |
| DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. DMAC | FY2025 | N/A | -$32.8M | N/A | $430.9M | — |
| Replimune Group, Inc. REPL | FY2026 | N/A | -$313.9M | N/A | $1.2B | — |
Where Astria Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Astria Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) reported a net income of -$94.3M in fiscal year 2024.
What is Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) has a return on equity of -29.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) recorded an outflow of $81.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -19.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) recorded an outflow of $81.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) had $342.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) invested $325K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Astria Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) invested $77.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) had a current ratio of 17.49 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) had a return on assets of -27.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) held $328.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $81.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 48 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Astria Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Astria Therapeutics, Inc. (ATXS) reported a net loss of $94.3M while operations used $81.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.