Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AUROW SEC filings page.
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) reported $3.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development-stage spending dominates AUROW's model, while external financing supports operations before meaningful revenue emerges.
In FY2025, R&D intensity was pronounced: research spending reached$745M against revenue of only$3M , so the reported profile is driven by development investment rather than sales scale. Operating cash flow was-$581M and free cash flow was-$612M ; that narrow gap indicates capital expenditures were a secondary drain, with operations absorbing most cash.
FY2025 financing cash flow contributed
The balance sheet shows positive reported equity of
Financial Health Signals
Aurora Innovation Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Aurora Innovation Inc passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Aurora Innovation Inc reported a net loss of $816.0M while operations used $581.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Aurora Innovation Inc generated $2.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.
Aurora Innovation Inc's EBITDA was -$260.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.2%.
Aurora Innovation Inc reported -$270.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 34.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.1%.
Aurora Innovation Inc earned -$0.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 27.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Aurora Innovation Inc recorded an outflow of $256.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 69.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.1%.
Aurora Innovation Inc held $136.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Aurora Innovation Inc's ROE was -13.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Aurora Innovation Inc invested $211.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.2%.
Aurora Innovation Inc invested $31.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 342.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
AUROW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.0M+100.0% | $1.0M | N/A | $1.0M | $1.0M | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $7.0M+40.0% | $6.0M | N/A | $6.0M | $5.0M | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Gross Profit | -$5.0M-25.0% | -$5.0M | N/A | -$5.0M | -$4.0M | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | $211.0M+11.1% | $195.0M+7.1% | N/A | $179.0M+5.9% | $190.0M+11.8% | $182.0M+9.6% | N/A | $169.0M-7.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $50.0M+38.9% | $44.0M+51.7% | N/A | $38.0M+40.7% | $36.0M+28.6% | $29.0M+7.4% | N/A | $27.0M-10.0% |
| Operating Income | -$266.0M-15.7% | -$244.0M-15.6% | N/A | -$222.0M-13.3% | -$230.0M-16.2% | -$211.0M-9.3% | N/A | -$196.0M+7.5% |
| EBITDA | -$260.0M-15.6% | -$238.0M-16.1% | N/A | -$216.0M-12.5% | -$225.0M-17.2% | -$205.0M-9.0% | N/A | -$192.0M+7.2% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$270.0M-34.3% | -$223.0M-7.2% | N/A | -$201.0M+3.4% | -$201.0M-10.4% | -$208.0M-26.1% | N/A | -$208.0M-9.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.14-27.3% | -$0.11+8.3% | -$0.10+9.1% | -$0.11+15.4% | -$0.11+8.3% | -$0.12-9.1% | -$0.11+8.3% | -$0.130.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.14-27.3% | -$0.11+8.3% | -$0.10+9.1% | -$0.11+15.4% | -$0.11+8.3% | -$0.12-9.1% | -$0.11+8.3% | -$0.130.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.98B+10.7% | 1.95B+11.7% | N/A | 1.89B+14.1% | 1.78B+14.9% | 1.74B+13.5% | N/A | 1.66B+15.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
AUROW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.2B-2.1% | $2.2B+5.5% | $2.3B+9.6% | $2.5B+10.8% | $2.2B+15.7% | $2.1B-0.9% | $2.1B-4.3% | $2.3B-3.8% |
| Current Assets | $1.3B-6.6% | $1.3B+6.6% | $1.3B+5.0% | $1.3B+0.7% | $1.3B+28.5% | $1.2B+4.5% | $1.3B+3.0% | $1.3B-14.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $136.0M-34.0% | $273.0M+60.6% | $221.0M+4.7% | $87.0M-66.9% | $206.0M-48.8% | $170.0M-62.6% | $211.0M-57.9% | $263.0M-72.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $1.1B-2.0% | $952.0M-3.7% | $1.1B+4.2% | $1.2B+17.8% | $1.1B+78.5% | $989.0M+49.4% | $1.0B+44.8% | $985.0M+90.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $52.0M | $183.0M | $357.0M+243.3% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $104.0M |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $214.0M-4.0% | $221.0M-22.7% | $203.0M-22.8% | $219.0M-11.3% | $223.0M+13.2% | $286.0M+23.8% | $263.0M+5.2% | $247.0M+12.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $110.0M+39.2% | $134.0M+7.2% | $111.0M+5.7% | $84.0M-9.7% | $79.0M-2.5% | $125.0M+13.6% | $105.0M-5.4% | $93.0M+2.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $104.0M-27.8% | $87.0M-46.0% | $92.0M-41.8% | $135.0M-12.3% | $144.0M+24.1% | $161.0M+33.1% | $158.0M+13.7% | $154.0M+19.4% |
| Total Equity | $2.0B-1.9% | $2.0B+10.0% | $2.1B+14.1% | $2.3B+13.5% | $2.0B+16.0% | $1.8B-3.9% | $1.9B-5.5% | $2.0B-5.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.7B-18.9% | -$5.4B-18.2% | -$5.2B-18.7% | -$5.0B-19.3% | -$4.8B-20.5% | -$4.6B-21.0% | -$4.4B-20.7% | -$4.2B-21.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.
AUROW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$225.0M-56.3% | -$159.0M-12.0% | -$146.0M-2.8% | -$149.0M-4.2% | -$144.0M+18.2% | -$142.0M+5.3% | -$142.0M-6.8% | -$143.0M+2.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.0M+20.0% | $6.0M0.0% | $13.0M+116.7% | $6.0M+50.0% | $5.0M-16.7% | $6.0M+20.0% | $6.0M0.0% | $4.0M-20.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $60.0M+9.1% | $46.0M+35.3% | N/A | $51.0M+45.7% | $55.0M+44.7% | $34.0M-5.6% | N/A | $35.0M-14.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $31.0M+342.9% | $25.0M+212.5% | $8.0M0.0% | $8.0M+14.3% | $7.0M-36.4% | $8.0M0.0% | $8.0M+100.0% | $7.0M+40.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$256.0M-69.5% | -$184.0M-22.7% | -$154.0M-2.7% | -$157.0M-4.7% | -$151.0M+19.3% | -$150.0M+5.1% | -$150.0M-9.5% | -$150.0M+1.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$109.0M+7.6% | $209.0M+1000.0% | $273.0M+274.0% | -$419.0M+10.1% | -$118.0M-198.3% | $19.0M-81.2% | $73.0M+122.5% | -$466.0M-548.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $199.0M-33.2% | $4.0M-95.1% | $6.0M-64.7% | $448.0M-4.5% | $298.0M+7350.0% | $82.0M+4000.0% | $17.0M+325.0% | $469.0M-43.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
AUROW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -250.0% | -500.0% | N/A | -500.0% | -400.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -13300.0% | -24400.0% | N/A | -22200.0% | -23000.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -13500.0% | -22300.0% | N/A | -20100.0% | -20100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -13.8%-3.7pp | -11.3%+0.3pp | N/A | -8.8%+1.5pp | -10.1%+0.5pp | -11.7%-2.8pp | N/A | -10.3%-1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -12.5%-3.4pp | -10.2%-0.2pp | N/A | -8.0%+1.2pp | -9.1%+0.4pp | -10.0%-2.1pp | N/A | -9.2%-1.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 11.38-5.6x | 9.49-0.1x | 11.86-0.1x | 15.29+1.6x | 16.96+4.1x | 9.54-0.8x | 11.94+1.0x | 13.71-2.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.120.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | N/A | 0.00 |
| FCF Margin | -12800.0% | -18400.0% | N/A | -15700.0% | -15100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Where Aurora Innovation Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Aurora Innovation Inc's annual revenue?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) reported $3.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Aurora Innovation Inc profitable?
No, Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) reported a net income of -$816.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Aurora Innovation Inc's EBITDA?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) had EBITDA of -$871.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Aurora Innovation Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) has a return on equity of -38.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Aurora Innovation Inc's free cash flow?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) recorded an outflow of $612.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Aurora Innovation Inc's operating cash flow?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) recorded an outflow of $581.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Aurora Innovation Inc's total assets?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) had $2.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Aurora Innovation Inc's capital expenditures?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) invested $31.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Aurora Innovation Inc spend on research and development?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) invested $745.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Aurora Innovation Inc's current ratio?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) had a current ratio of 11.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Aurora Innovation Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Aurora Innovation Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) had a return on assets of -34.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Aurora Innovation Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Aurora Innovation Inc's earnings high quality?
Aurora Innovation Inc (AUROW) reported a net loss of $816.0M while operations used $581.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.