A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AWHL SEC filings page.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) reported $9.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 0.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Aspira is cutting costs faster than revenue is growing, but operations still require financing and liabilities exceed assets.
The 2025 improvement is mainly a cost-and-margin story, not a volume story: revenue increased just0.4% from FY2024 while gross profit increased8.0% . However, operating cash flow was-$7.0M against financing cash flow of$7.4M , indicating that improved reported profitability still did not fund operations internally.
The balance sheet is structurally stretched: FY2025 liabilities were
Gross margin reached
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Aspira Women's Health Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Aspira Women's Health Inc scores -142.19, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $544.2M against total assets of $5.5M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Aspira Women's Health Inc passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Aspira Women's Health Inc reported a net loss of $12.8M while operations used $7.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Aspira Women's Health Inc generated $2.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.
Aspira Women's Health Inc's EBITDA was -$1.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Aspira Women's Health Inc reported a net loss of $2.4M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 458.0%.
Aspira Women's Health Inc earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Aspira Women's Health Inc held $477K in cash against $961K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Aspira Women's Health Inc's gross margin was 55.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 8.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Aspira Women's Health Inc's operating margin was -89.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 14.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Aspira Women's Health Inc invested $692K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 43.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
AWHL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.0M-14.9% | $2.0M-13.7% | $2.2M-5.2% | $2.3M+2.1% | $2.4M-0.8% | $2.3M+5.9% | $2.3M+10.3% | $2.3M+1.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $915K+5.2% | $896K+24.6% | $790K-8.1% | $922K+2.2% | $870K-13.2% | $719K-23.4% | $860K-5.6% | $902K-0.9% |
| Gross Profit | $1.1M-26.3% | $1.1M-31.3% | $1.4M-3.4% | $1.4M+2.1% | $1.5M+8.0% | $1.6M+28.5% | $1.5M+22.1% | $1.4M+3.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $692K-1.7% | $1.2M+26.0% | $462K-7.6% | $739K-18.6% | $704K-26.1% | $973K+7.4% | $500K-53.6% | $908K-9.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.3M-13.9% | $2.0M-46.5% | $2.3M-48.9% | $2.2M-47.0% | $2.6M-45.7% | $3.8M-23.7% | $4.4M+3.3% | $4.2M-5.3% |
| Operating Income | -$1.8Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$1.3Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$3.2Mn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$1.8Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$1.2M | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$3.2Mn/m | N/A | -$3.7Mn/m |
| Net Income | -$2.4Mn/m | $676Kn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$4.9Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.05n/m | $0.02 | -$0.07 | -$0.13 | -$0.07 | -$0.09 | -$0.05 | -$0.23 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.05n/m | -$0.05 | -$0.07 | -$0.13 | -$0.07 | -$0.09 | -$0.05 | -$0.23 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 44M+24.4% | 46M | N/A | 36M | 36M | 22M | N/A | 15M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.
AWHL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.4M-10.1% | $5.1M-24.2% | $5.5M-0.6% | $7.3M+53.3% | $4.9M-10.1% | $6.7M-6.3% | $5.5M-12.3% | $4.8M-45.1% |
| Current Assets | $2.8M-24.1% | $3.8M-29.8% | $4.1M-2.9% | $5.8M+41.6% | $3.7M+13.4% | $5.4M-11.9% | $4.2M-20.8% | $4.1M-45.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $477K-69.1% | $1.3M-59.4% | $1.8M-0.8% | $3.8M+78.6% | $1.5M+60.6% | $3.3M-3.0% | $1.8M-31.9% | $2.1M-58.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $231K-15.4% | $292K+12.3% | $256K-21.5% | $282K-2.8% | $273K+20.8% | $260K+10.2% | $326K+43.6% | $290K-3.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.5M+16.2% | $1.4M+29.5% | $1.2M+21.9% | $1.3M+5.0% | $1.3M-11.6% | $1.1M-28.2% | $990K-32.1% | $1.3M-21.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $11.7M+53.4% | $11.3M+66.7% | $12.4M+53.8% | $11.6M+59.9% | $7.6M-17.2% | $6.8M-20.5% | $8.1M-6.6% | $7.3M-21.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.3M+30.3% | $5.6M+47.6% | $3.5M-36.6% | $4.2M-23.2% | $4.1M-24.9% | $3.8M-28.4% | $5.5M+6.8% | $5.5M+5.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.4M+80.4% | $5.7M+91.0% | $8.9M+245.1% | $7.4M+310.4% | $3.5M-5.9% | $3.0M-7.7% | $2.6M-26.3% | $1.8M-56.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $961K-17.2% | $980K-19.6% | $1.0M-18.5% | $1.1M-17.5% | $1.2M-8.2% | $1.2M-9.5% | $1.3M-10.6% | $1.3M+9.6% |
| Total Equity | -$7.3Mn/m | -$6.2Mn/m | -$6.9Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$60Kn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$2.5Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$545.9Mn/m | -$543.5Mn/m | -$544.2Mn/m | -$540.8Mn/m | -$535.9Mn/m | -$533.3Mn/m | -$531.4Mn/m | -$530.0Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
AWHL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.0Mn/m | -$359Kn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$212Kn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$3.1Mn/m | -$1.0Mn/m | -$2.9M-187.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $40K+263.6% | $40K+207.7% | $38K+171.4% | $50K+117.4% | $11K-57.7% | $13K-55.2% | $14K-62.2% | $23K-42.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $19K+26.7% | $42K-59.2% | N/A | $37K-90.2% | $15K-87.7% | $103K-71.5% | N/A | $379K-9.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $8Kn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $2Kn/m |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$2.0Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.0Mn/m | -$2.9M-188.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$8Kn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | -$2Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.3Mn/m | -$52K-101.1% | -$65K-109.9% | $2.9M-29.9% | -$33K-103.2% | $4.6M-11.8% | $657K-31.6% | $4.1M-2.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
AWHL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 55.3%-8.5pp | 54.4%-14.0pp | 64.5%+1.1pp | 60.0%0.0pp | 63.8%+5.2pp | 68.5%+12.1pp | 63.4%+6.2pp | 60.0%+1.1pp |
| Operating Margin | -89.7%-14.4pp | -112.0% | -57.6% | -68.5% | -75.3% | -142.2% | -146.1% | -165.9% |
| Net Margin | -118.3% | 34.4%+115.7pp | -151.2% | -212.2% | -110.9% | -81.3% | -59.1% | -157.2% |
| Return on Assets | -54.6%-0.5pp | 13.3%+40.9pp | -61.8%-36.5pp | -67.0%+7.5pp | -54.0%+10.3pp | -27.6%+37.0pp | -25.3%+24.1pp | -74.5%-20.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.52-0.4x | 0.68-0.7x | 1.17+0.4x | 1.39+0.6x | 0.90+0.3x | 1.42+0.3x | 0.77-0.3x | 0.75-0.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.460.0x | 0.390.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.32-0.2x | 0.490.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.43+0.1x | 0.47+0.2x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | -89.3%-45.8pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | -43.5% | -129.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$6.9M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspira Women's Health Inc AWHL | FY2025 | $9.2M | -$12.8M | N/A | $8.4M | — |
| Interpace Biosciences New IDXG | FY2025 | $38.7M | $24.6M | 63.5% | $33.8M | — |
Where Aspira Women's Health Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) reported $9.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) revenue grew by 0.4% year-over-year, from $9.2M to $9.2M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) reported a net loss of $12.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) had EBITDA of -$7.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) had $1.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.0M in long-term debt.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) had a gross margin of 64.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) had an operating margin of -85.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) recorded an outflow of $7.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) recorded an outflow of $7.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) had $5.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) invested $16K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) invested $2.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) had a current ratio of 1.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) had a return on assets of -234.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $8.4M as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by $8.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.4M as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) held $1.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 3 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) has negative shareholder equity of -$6.9M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) has an Altman Z-Score of -142.19, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Aspira Women's Health Inc (AWHL) reported a net loss of $12.8M while operations used $7.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.