STOCK TITAN

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) Financials

AWHL
FY2025 annual
Revenue $9.2M +0.4% YoY
Net Income -$13K +2.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.37 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$7.0M +42.0% YoY
Market Cap $13.5M as of Sep 15, 2026
Price / Sales 1.6x on $8.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 4.9x on $2.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AWHL SEC filings page.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) reported $9.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 0.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AWHL FY2025

Improving gross margins and shrinking cash losses have not removed the business’s dependence on external financing or repaired its balance sheet.

From FY2022 to FY2025, gross margin expanded from 52.8% to 64.2% while operating cash outflow narrowed from $31.1M to $7.0M. Because revenue was nearly flat at roughly $9.2M across FY2023–FY2025, the improvement points more to cost control or mix improvement than scale-driven growth.

The current ratio recovered from 0.8 in FY2024 to 1.2 in FY2025, but total liabilities increased to $12.4M and equity fell further negative to -$6.9M. That combination indicates improved short-term coverage without a corresponding repair to the broader capital structure.

FY2025 free cash flow was -$7.0M, nearly matching operating cash flow of -$7.0M; with capital expenditures of only $16K, the cash deficit is primarily operational rather than reinvestment-heavy. The reported liquidity comparison equaled 3 months of the latest annual operating outflow, while financing provided $7.4M during FY2025.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-141.95

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC scores -141.95, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($13.5M) relative to total liabilities ($12.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC reported a net loss of $13K while operations used $7.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC reported an operating loss of $7.9M against $41K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.0M
YoY-14.9%
QoQ+4.0%
5Y CAGR+2.6%
10Y CAGR+11.2%

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC generated $2.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.

EBITDA
-$1.8M
YoY+0.2%
QoQ+17.0%

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC's EBITDA was -$1.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.0%.

Net Income
-$2.4M
YoY+9.2%
QoQ-458.0%

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC reported -$2.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 458.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.05
YoY+28.6%
QoQ0.0%

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$477K
YoY-69.1%
QoQ-64.5%
5Y CAGR-61.0%
10Y CAGR-27.0%

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC held $477K in cash against $961K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
47M
YoY+30.8%
QoQ+7.2%
5Y CAGR-16.1%
10Y CAGR-1.1%

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC had 47M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 30.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
55.3%
YoY-8.5pp
QoQ+0.8pp
5Y change+16.6pp
10Y change+38.1pp

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC's gross margin was 55.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 8.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-89.7%
YoY-14.4pp

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC's operating margin was -89.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 14.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$692K
YoY-1.7%
QoQ-43.6%
5Y CAGR-14.0%
10Y CAGR+2.1%

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC invested $692K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 43.6%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

AWHL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AWHL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$2.0M-14.9%$2.0M-13.7%$2.2M-5.2%$2.3M+2.1%$2.4M-0.8%$2.3M+5.9%$2.3M+10.3%$2.3M+1.8%
Cost of Revenue$915K+5.2%$896K+24.6%$790K-8.1%$922K+2.2%$870K-13.2%$719K-23.4%$860K-5.6%$902K-0.9%
Gross Profit$1.1M-26.3%$1.1M-31.3%$1.4M-3.4%$1.4M+2.1%$1.5M+8.0%$1.6M+28.5%$1.5M+22.1%$1.4M+3.7%
R&D Expenses$692K-1.7%$1.2M+26.0%$462K-7.6%$739K-18.6%$704K-26.1%$973K+7.4%$500K-53.6%$908K-9.0%
SG&A Expenses$1.7M-13.0%$1.5M-45.1%$1.7M-29.5%$1.5M-24.8%$2.0M-28.0%$2.7M-12.4%$2.4M-3.6%$2.0M-24.8%
Operating Income-$1.8M-1.4%-$2.2M+32.0%-$1.3M+62.6%-$1.6M+57.8%-$1.8M+58.8%-$3.2M+31.2%-$3.4M+17.0%-$3.7M+9.0%
EBITDA-$1.8M+0.2%-$2.2M+33.0%-$1.2M-$1.5M+58.9%-$1.8M-$3.2M+31.1%N/A-$3.7M
Interest Expense-$227K-1646.2%-$231K-1550.0%-$1K+92.3%-$13K-160.0%-$13K-30.0%-$14K-180.0%-$13K-750.0%-$5K-141.7%
Net Income-$2.4M+9.2%$676K+136.5%$9.4M-19.6%-$4.9M-37.9%-$2.7M+24.5%-$1.9M+60.0%$11.7M-13.9%-$3.5M+24.6%
EPS (Basic)-$0.05+28.6%$0.02+122.2%-$0.07-40.0%-$0.13+43.5%-$0.07+75.0%-$0.09+76.9%-$0.05+81.5%-$0.23+52.1%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.05+28.6%-$0.05+44.4%-$0.07-40.0%-$0.13-$0.07-$0.09-$0.05-$0.23
Diluted Shares (Avg)44M+24.4%46M+112.0%N/A36M36M22MN/A15M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

AWHL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AWHL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$4.4M-10.1%$5.1M-24.2%$5.5M-0.6%$7.3M+53.3%$4.9M-10.1%$6.7M-6.3%$5.5M-12.3%$4.8M-45.1%
Current Assets$2.8M-24.1%$3.8M-29.8%$4.1M-2.9%$5.8M+41.6%$3.7M+13.4%$5.4M-11.9%$4.2M-20.8%$4.1M-45.7%
Cash & Equivalents$477K-69.1%$1.3M-59.4%$1.8M-0.8%$3.8M+78.6%$1.5M+60.6%$3.3M-3.0%$1.8M-31.9%$2.1M-58.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$231K-15.4%$292K+12.3%$256K-21.5%$282K-2.8%$273K+20.8%$260K+10.2%$326K+43.6%$290K-3.7%
Accounts Receivable$1.5M+16.2%$1.4M+29.5%$1.2M+21.9%$1.3M+5.0%$1.3M-11.6%$1.1M-28.2%$990K-32.1%$1.3M-21.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$11.7M+53.4%$11.3M+66.7%$12.4M+53.8%$11.6M+59.9%$7.6M-17.2%$6.8M-20.5%$8.1M-6.6%$7.3M-21.9%
Current Liabilities$5.3M+30.3%$5.6M+47.6%$3.5M-36.6%$4.2M-23.2%$4.1M-24.9%$3.8M-28.4%$5.5M+6.8%$5.5M+5.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$6.4M+80.4%$5.7M+91.0%$8.9M+245.1%$7.4M+310.4%$3.5M-5.9%$3.0M-7.7%$2.6M-26.3%$1.8M-56.4%
Long-Term Debt$961K-17.2%$980K-19.6%$1.0M-18.5%$1.1M-17.5%$1.2M-8.2%$1.2M-9.5%$1.3M-10.6%$1.3M+9.6%
Total Equity-$7.3M-170.2%-$6.2M-10245.0%-$6.9M-170.5%-$4.3M-72.4%-$2.7M+27.6%-$60K+95.6%-$2.6M-8.4%-$2.5M-282.4%
Retained Earnings-$545.9M-1.9%-$543.5M-1.9%-$544.2M-2.4%-$540.8M-2.0%-$535.9M-1.8%-$533.3M-2.0%-$531.4M-2.5%-$530.0M-2.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

AWHL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AWHL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$2.0M-15.9%-$359K+88.4%-$2.0M-94.0%-$212K+92.7%-$1.7M+53.6%-$3.1M+30.0%-$1.0M+70.4%-$2.9M-187.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$40K+263.6%$40K+207.7%$38K+171.4%$50K+117.4%$11K$13K-55.2%$14K$23K
Stock-Based Compensation$19K+26.7%$42K-59.2%N/A$37K-90.2%$15K-87.7%$103K-71.5%N/A$379K-9.3%
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$8KN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$2K
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A-$2.0M-94.8%N/AN/AN/A-$1.0M+70.5%-$2.9M-188.0%
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A-$8KN/AN/AN/A$0+100.0%-$2K
Financing Cash Flow$1.3M+4018.2%-$52K-101.1%-$65K-109.9%$2.9M-29.9%-$33K-103.2%$4.6M-11.8%$657K-31.6%$4.1M-2.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

AWHL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AWHL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin55.3%-8.5pp54.4%-14.0pp64.5%+1.1pp60.0%0.0pp63.8%+5.2pp68.5%+12.1pp63.4%+6.2pp60.0%+1.1pp
Operating Margin-89.7%-14.4pp-112.0%-57.6%-68.5%-75.3%-142.2%-146.1%-165.9%
Net Margin-118.3%34.4%+115.7pp421.8%-212.2%-110.9%-81.3%497.8%-157.2%
Return on Assets-54.6%-0.5pp13.3%+40.9pp172.3%-40.7pp-67.0%+7.5pp-54.0%+10.3pp-27.6%+37.0pp213.0%-4.0pp-74.5%-20.2pp
Current Ratio0.52-0.4x0.68-0.7x1.17+0.4x1.39+0.6x0.90+0.3x1.42+0.3x0.77-0.3x0.75-0.7x
Asset Turnover0.460.0x0.390.0x0.410.0x0.32-0.2x0.490.0x0.340.0x0.43+0.1x0.47+0.2x
FCF MarginN/AN/A-89.3%-45.8ppN/AN/AN/A-43.5%-129.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$6.9M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC's annual revenue?

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) reported $9.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC's revenue growing?

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) revenue grew by 0.4% year-over-year, from $9.2M to $9.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC profitable?

No, ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) reported a net income of -$13K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.1%.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.37 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) had EBITDA of -$7.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) had $1.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.0M in long-term debt.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) had a gross margin of 64.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) had an operating margin of -85.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) had a net profit margin of -0.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) recorded an outflow of $7.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 42.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) recorded an outflow of $7.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) had $5.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) invested $16K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) invested $2.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) had 44M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) had a current ratio of 1.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) had a return on assets of -0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) trades at 4.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $13.5M as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) trades at 1.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $8.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $13.5M as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) held $1.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 3 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) has negative shareholder equity of -$6.9M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) has an Altman Z-Score of -141.95, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) reported a net loss of $13K while operations used $7.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ASPIRA WOMEN'S HEALTH INC (AWHL) reported an operating loss of $7.9M against $41K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top