STOCK TITAN

Beasley Broad (BBGI) Financials

BBGI
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $190.7M -16.1% YoY
Net Income -$106.2M -1154.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$59.96 -1068.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$28.2M -210.4% YoY
Market Cap $30.9M as of Sep 10, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $190.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.8x on $38.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BBGI SEC filings page.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) reported $190.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 16.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BBGI FY2025

A sharp operating break in FY2025 overwhelmed a shrinking asset base, leaving the business financed with less equity and tighter coverage.

Revenue fell 14.3% from FY2024 to FY2025, yet the operating line swung from a profit to a loss, revealing a sales-to-profit disconnect rather than a proportional slowdown. The FY2025 operating loss was -$229.7M even as interest expense declined to $13.2M; financing costs cannot explain the scale of the break, which points instead to a severe change in operating economics or reported asset values.

Total assets fell 45.5% from FY2024 to FY2025. Equity moved from $147.2M positive to -$49.3M, leaving negative equity and no meaningful equity cushion; liabilities still stood at $348.6M.

FY2025 operating cash flow was -$8.5M and free cash flow was -$13.3M, so operations did not fund capital spending. The cash shortfall persisted even after capital expenditures fell to $4.8M; the reported liquidity comparison equaled 14.1 months of the latest annual operating outflow, while the current ratio fell from 1.3x to 1.0x.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 17 / 100
Financial Health Score 17/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Beasley Broad's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
11

Beasley Broad's reported operating margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 11/100.

Growth
11

Beasley Broad's revenue declined 14.3% year-over-year, from $240.3M to $205.9M. This contraction results in a growth score of 11/100.

Leverage
35
Liquidity
19

Beasley Broad's current ratio of 1.00 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 19/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
16

Beasley Broad's operations used $8.5M of cash, and capex of $4.8M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $13.3M. This results in a cash flow score of 16/100.

Returns
11
Altman Z-Score Distress
-2.62

Beasley Broad scores -2.62, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($30.9M) relative to total liabilities ($348.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

Beasley Broad passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Beasley Broad reported a net loss of $196.5M while operations used $8.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Beasley Broad reported an operating loss of $229.7M against $13.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$44.1M
YoY-16.7%
QoQ+3.6%
5Y CAGR-5.8%
10Y CAGR+4.7%

Beasley Broad generated $44.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6%.

EBITDA
$3.0M
YoY-34.0%
QoQ-68.4%
5Y CAGR-19.3%
10Y CAGR-6.2%

Beasley Broad's EBITDA was $3.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 34.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 68.4%.

Net Income
$84.3M
YoY+54773.9%
QoQ+2522.1%
5Y CAGR+239.2%
10Y CAGR+42.3%

Beasley Broad reported $84.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 54773.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2522.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$45.95
YoY+51155.6%
QoQ+2496.0%
5Y CAGR+440.1%

Beasley Broad earned $45.95 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 51155.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2496.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$12.6M
YoY-606.4%
QoQ-203.9%

Beasley Broad recorded an outflow of $12.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 606.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 203.9%.

Cash & Debt
$6.7M
YoY-51.2%
QoQ+4.2%
5Y CAGR-34.9%
10Y CAGR-7.2%

Beasley Broad held $6.7M in cash against $144.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 2M

Beasley Broad had a weighted average of 2M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
3.0%
YoY-2.4pp
QoQ-15.0pp
5Y CAGR-6.7pp
10Y CAGR-14.2pp

Beasley Broad's operating margin was 3.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
217.1%
YoY+217.2pp

Beasley Broad's ROE was 217.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 217.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$89K
YoY+393.5%
QoQ+5001.7%
5Y CAGR+31.5%
10Y CAGR+30.4%

Beasley Broad spent $89K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 393.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5001.7%.

Capital Expenditures
$804K
YoY+40.2%
QoQ+23.5%
5Y CAGR-12.0%
10Y CAGR+1.2%

Beasley Broad invested $804K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 40.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

BBGI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BBGI quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$44.1M-16.7%$42.6M-12.9%$53.1M-21.2%$51.0M-12.4%$53.0M-12.3%$48.9M-10.1%$67.3M+2.3%$58.2M-3.2%
SG&A Expenses$2.4M-37.4%$3.5M-12.2%$4.4M-5.8%$2.2M-49.7%$3.8M-2.8%$4.0M-8.8%$4.7M-3.6%$4.3M-4.4%
Operating Income$1.3M-53.9%$7.7M+2644.9%-$231.7M-3156.0%-$537K-143.4%$2.9M-46.2%-$302K+72.6%$7.6M0.0%$1.2M+101.4%
EBITDA$3.0M-34.0%$9.4M+592.8%-$230.4M-2624.3%$993K-67.2%$4.5M-37.8%$1.3M+84.5%$9.1M+4.2%$3.0M+103.6%
Interest Expense$1.5M-54.8%$3.3M-3.5%$3.3M-5.2%$3.3M-46.2%$3.3M-45.9%$3.4M-39.5%$3.5M-49.4%$6.1M-5.5%
Income Tax$7.3M+2470.5%$1.3M+184.7%-$43.1M-9645.7%-$315K+75.9%$284K+473.7%-$1.6M-282.2%$451K-77.4%-$1.3M+94.4%
Net Income$84.3M+54773.9%$3.2M+219.5%-$190.1M-9136.7%-$3.6M+0.1%-$154K+44.1%-$2.7M-33849.3%-$2.1M-132.2%-$3.6M+94.7%
EPS (Basic)$46.47+51733.3%$1.78+218.7%-$105.71-8636.4%-$1.97+15.5%-$0.09+50.0%-$1.50-15100.0%-$1.21-650.0%-$2.33+94.8%
EPS (Diluted)$45.95+51155.6%$1.77+218.0%-$105.71-8636.4%-$1.97+15.5%-$0.09+50.0%-$1.50-$1.21-$2.33+94.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)2M+2.2%2M+1.2%N/A2M+17.9%2M+18.3%2MN/A2M+2.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

BBGI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BBGI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$279.6M-49.0%$281.5M-47.8%$299.3M-45.5%$534.6M-6.5%$548.0M-4.4%$539.3M-4.8%$549.2M-4.4%$571.5M-3.9%
Current Assets$49.4M-32.0%$50.9M-18.7%$60.5M-12.7%$69.4M-20.7%$72.7M-17.7%$62.7M-22.3%$69.3M-20.0%$87.6M-4.1%
Cash & Equivalents$6.7M-51.2%$6.4M-47.5%$9.9M-27.9%$14.3M-48.4%$13.7M-58.8%$12.2M-55.9%$13.8M-48.5%$27.8M-6.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$37.7M-26.5%$40.1M-13.5%$45.5M-11.8%$47.8M-2.6%$51.3M+8.7%$46.3M-0.4%$51.6M-3.5%$49.1M+3.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%N/A
Total Liabilities$240.8M-40.3%$327.6M-17.0%$348.6M-13.3%$393.6M-7.5%$403.5M-4.8%$394.6M-5.4%$402.0M-5.5%$425.6M-5.8%
Current Liabilities$40.3M-38.3%$46.3M-15.1%$60.2M+13.7%$60.4M+10.4%$65.4M+30.9%$54.5M+29.9%$53.0M+9.7%$54.7M+13.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$200.5M-40.7%$281.3M-17.3%$288.4M-17.4%$333.2M-10.2%$338.2M-9.6%$340.1M-9.3%$349.0M-7.4%$371.0M-8.1%
Long-Term Debt$144.8M-39.4%$217.5M-9.7%$235.3M-4.8%$237.2M-10.6%$239.1M-9.7%$240.9M-8.9%$247.1M-6.5%$265.2M-6.5%
Total Equity$38.8M-73.1%-$46.1M-131.9%-$49.3M-133.5%$141.0M-3.3%$144.5M-3.1%$144.6M-3.0%$147.2M-1.2%$145.8M+2.4%
Retained Earnings-$89.9M-651.1%-$174.2M-1157.8%-$177.4M-1026.1%$12.8M-39.9%$16.3M-34.2%$16.5M-34.3%$19.2M-23.5%$21.2M+13.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

BBGI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BBGI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$11.8M-485.1%-$3.5M-0.3%-$3.2M-114.7%-$4.9M-2.0%$3.1M-53.7%-$3.5M+13.9%-$1.5M-550.6%-$4.8M+4.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.6M+2.3%$1.7M+0.3%$1.3M-14.0%$1.5M-14.4%$1.6M-13.3%$1.7M-9.9%$1.5M+31.7%$1.8M-18.8%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$51K-48.5%N/AN/AN/A$99K-35.7%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$804K+40.2%$651K-18.7%$1.2M+221.0%$2.2M+245.9%$573K-44.7%$800K-15.6%$387K-65.7%$642K-38.5%
Free Cash Flow-$12.6M-606.4%-$4.1M+3.3%-$4.4M-136.8%-$7.1M-30.8%$2.5M-55.3%-$4.3M+14.2%-$1.9M-131.4%-$5.4M+10.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$804K-40.2%$18.7M+859.2%-$1.2M-234.5%$5.5M+957.3%-$573K+44.7%$1.9M-61.7%$922K-90.5%-$642K+19.2%
Financing Cash Flow$12.8M+1392.9%-$18.7M-205234.8%-$2K+100.0%$0+100.0%-$993K-3895.9%-$9K+27.9%-$13.5M-4.2%-$53K-2442.3%
Share Buybacks$89K+393.5%$2K-80.9%$2K-70.9%$0-100.0%$18K-27.8%$9K-27.9%$9K-39.0%$53K+2442.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

BBGI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BBGI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin3.0%-2.4pp18.1%+18.7pp-436.8%-1.1%-3.2pp5.5%-3.4pp-0.6%+1.4pp11.3%-0.3pp2.1%
Net Margin191.0%7.5%+13.1pp-358.4%-7.0%-0.9pp-0.3%+0.2pp-5.5%-5.5pp-3.1%-12.8pp-6.1%
Return on Equity217.1%+217.2ppN/AN/A-2.5%-0.1pp-0.1%+0.1pp-1.9%-1.9pp-1.4%-5.7pp-2.4%+45.0pp
Return on Assets30.1%+30.2pp1.1%+1.6pp-63.5%-63.2pp-0.7%-0.1pp0.0%0.0pp-0.5%-0.5pp-0.4%-1.5pp-0.6%+10.7pp
Current Ratio1.23+0.1x1.100.0x1.00-0.3x1.15-0.5x1.11-0.7x1.15-0.8x1.31-0.5x1.60-0.3x
Debt-to-Equity3.73+2.1xN/AN/A1.68-0.1x1.65-0.1x1.67-0.1x1.68-0.1x1.82-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.16+0.1x0.15+0.1x0.18+0.1x0.100.0x0.100.0x0.090.0x0.120.0x0.100.0x
FCF Margin-28.5%-33.2pp-9.7%-1.0pp-8.3%-5.5pp-14.0%-4.6pp4.7%-4.5pp-8.7%+0.4pp-2.8%-1.5pp-9.3%+0.8pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$49.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Beasley Broad BBGI FY2025 $205.9M -$196.5M -95.4% $30.9M 17/100
TEN Holdings, Inc. XHLD FY2025 $3.1M -$19.5M N/A $125.9M 27/100
Urban One UONE FY2025 $374.4M -$146.9M -39.2% $21.9M 22/100
Urban One Inc UONEK FY2025 $374.4M -$146.9M -39.2% $19.9M 22/100
Saga Coms SGA FY2025 $107.1M -$7.9M -7.4% $55.4M 48/100
Mediaco Hldg Inc MDIA FY2025 $133.3M -$66.2M -49.7% $95.4M 45/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Beasley Broad's annual revenue?

Beasley Broad (BBGI) reported $205.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -14.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Beasley Broad's revenue growing?

Beasley Broad (BBGI) revenue declined by 14.3% year-over-year, from $240.3M to $205.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Beasley Broad profitable?

No, Beasley Broad (BBGI) reported a net income of -$196.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -95.4%.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$109.27 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2829.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) had EBITDA of -$223.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Beasley Broad (BBGI) had $9.9M in cash and equivalents against $235.3M in long-term debt.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) had a net profit margin of -95.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) recorded an outflow of $13.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -97.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) recorded an outflow of $8.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) had $299.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) invested $4.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Beasley Broad (BBGI) spent $30K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) had a current ratio of 1.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) had a return on assets of -65.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $30.9M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $190.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $30.9M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Beasley Broad (BBGI) held $9.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 14 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) has negative shareholder equity of -$49.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.62, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) reported a net loss of $196.5M while operations used $8.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) reported an operating loss of $229.7M against $13.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Beasley Broad (BBGI) scores 17 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top